Tuesday, September 25, 2018

2018 Quarterly Music and Sound Chart

Top Ten Music Chart
  • Friday, Aug. 10, 2018
2018 Quarterly Music and Sound Chart

Get an earful with a quarterly 2018 Top Ten Tracks Chart which is headlined by a wild bus ride that turns from suspense thriller to movie musical in order to promote the wide swath of entertainment provided by AT&T.

Also included in the Chart mix are: a full-fledged musical which gauges the "Odds of Love" for the New York Lottery; a humorous look at a German car pro who takes a dim view--but is nonetheless duly impressed--by an Infiniti minivan that's put through its paces on his beloved auto racing track; and a Teleflora piece which redefines perfection through a mother's eyes as she reflects on her daughter with Down syndrome.

So have a listen to 10 tracks that made their mark this past quarter--and will be remembered for many quarters to come.

 

 

1
AT&T's "Bus"

Client AT&T Visual Effects/Animation  KEVIN, Venice, Calif. Sue Troyan, sr. EP/partner; Tim Davies, executive creative director/partner; Mike Dalzell, head of CG; Jami Schakel, VFX producer; Andrew Cowderoy, VFX coordinator; Anthony Petitti, Marisa Chin, Robert Murdock, Steve Gibbons, Theodore Maniatis , Roger Kupelian, 2D; Andy Byrne, Carl Harders, Delano Athias, Greg Mawicke, Jarrod Avalos, Kris Kelly , Matt Longwell, CG. (Toolbox: Flame, Maya, Houdini) Music/Sound Barking Owl, West Los Angeles Atticus Ross, Jacob Plasse, composers; Morgan Johnson, sound designer; Kelly Bayett, executive producer/creative director. Audio Post Sonic Union, NY Steven Rosen, Mike Marinelli, Paul Weiss, engineers; Justine Cortale, Pat Sullivan, producers. Agency: BBDO  Production: Somesuch, London; Anonymous Content, bicoastal; Daniel Wolfe, director

2
Top Spot of the Week: Speck and Gordon, McCann NY Team On "Odds of Love" Musical For New York Lottery

Client New York Lottery Agency McCann New York Eric Silver, North American chief creative officer; Sean Bryan, Tom Murphy, McCann NY chief creative officers; Mat Bisher, Dan Donovan, executive creative directors; Jason Ashlock, Dominick Baccollo, creative directors; Johan Leandersson, sr. art director; Ryan Paulsen, creative director, writer; Jack Deligter, writer; Eric Aragon, art director; Nathy Aviram, chief production officer; Chance Bassett, VP, executive producer; Eric David Johnson, SVP, executive music producer. Production Furlined Speck and Gordon, directors; David Thorne, sr. exec producer; Greg Schultz, producer; Edu Grau, DP. Editorial MackCut Ian Mackenzie, editor; Gina Pagano, exec producer; Mike Leuis, Gustavo Roman, assistant editors. Music Walker, New York Peter Gannon, creative director/partner; Joe Iconis, composer; Abbey Hendrix, sr. producer; Christopher Keyes, engineer; Julianne Wilson, associate producer. Sound Design Sonic Union, New York Paul Weiss, sound designer. Audio Post Sonic Union Paul Weiss, mixer.

3
Fitbit's "Anthem"

Music/Sound: Beacon Street Studios, Venice, Calif. Beacon Street Studios, composer; Adrea Lavezzoli, exec producer; Lindsey Lerman, producer. Lime Studios, Santa Monica, Calif. Loren Silber, sound designer; Audio Post: Lime Studios, Santa Monica, Calif.
Loren Silber, mixer; Susie Boyajan, exec producer. Agency: Grey New York; Production: Park Pictures, bicoastal The Mercadantes, director

4
Craig Gillespie Directs Infiniti Onto German Race Track For CP+B

Client Infiniti Motor Company Ltd. Agency CP+B Linus Karlsson, global chief creative officer; Adam Chasnow, VP/executive creative director; Mark St. Amant, Jason Pierce, creative directors; Donny Brunner, associate creative director/art director; Ryan Contillo, associate creative director/copywriter; Sloan Schroeder, VP/director of content production; Jamie Slade, sr. integrated producer; Jennifer Hruska, VP/co-head of strategy; Albert Opraseuth, sr. strategist. Production MJZ Craig Gillespie, director; David Zander, president; Emma Wilcockson, exec producer; Ed Callaghan, producer; Jake Weimer, production manager; Stuart Graham, DP. Production Services Tony Petersen Film GmbH, Berlin Rocco Kopecny, producer. Editorial Cut+Run, LA Jay Nelson, editor; Eli Beck-Gifford, assistant editor; Amburr Farls, exec producer; Jared Thomas, producer. Telecine MPC LA Ricky Gausis, colorist; Rebecca Boorsma, telecine sr. producer. VFX MPC LA Robert Owens, managing director; Colin Clarry, head of production; Elexis Stearn, exec producer; Karena Ajamian, finishing exec producer; Bomyeee Hwang, sr. VFX producer; Claus Hansen, creative director/2D supervisor; Stephane Allender, on-set VFX supervisor; Toya Drechsler, Sandra Ross, Jon Rogala, Andre Arevalo, Sam Shiflett, Hector Cabrera, Josh Guillaume, Rob Ufer, Joshua Pena, compositors; Julian Fitzpatrick, CG lead; Michael Reed, Matt Maude, CG generalists; Abhinav Sharda, clean up/roto line producer; Siju Murugan, clean up/roto support supervisor; Sivakumar R, Silambarasan R P, 2D clean up artists. Music JSM Music, NY Joel Simon, co-composer, chief creative officer; Seamus Kilmartin, co-composer; Jeff Fiorello, exec producer; Norm Felker, producer. Sound Design Lime Studios, Santa Monica, Calif. Matt Miller, sound designer. Audio Post Lime Studios Matt Miller, mix engineer; Lisa Mermelstein, mix engineer assistant; Susie Boyajan, exec producer.

5
RMP/Zexy's "A Million Kisses"

Music/Sound: Yessian Music, New York; Michael Dragovic, composer; Brian Yessian, chief creative officer; Michael Yessian, head of production; Marlene Bartos, exec producer. Audio Post: Yessian Music, New York Weston Fonger, mixer; Agency: Hakuhodo, Tokyo; Production: AOI Pro, Tokyo Hisashi Eto, director

6
BMW of North America's "Relativity"

Music/Sound: Q Department, New York Sound Design Brian Emrich, sound designer; Audio Post: Lime Studios, Santa Monica, Calif. Rohan Young, mixer; Ben Tomastik, assistant mixer; Agency: Goodby Silverstein & Partners, San Francisco; Production: Serial Pictures, Los Angeles; John Hillcoat, director

7
Supercell/Clash of Clans' "Hammer Jam"

Visual Effects/Animation: Psyop, bicoastal Trevor Conrad, director; Neysa Horsburgh, managing director; Amanda Miller, EP; Drew Bourneuf, head of production; Nick Read, sr. producer; Nathan Lueptow, Scott Thomas, producers; Jacob Markson, Jonathan Howard, assistant producers; Ben Chan, Tristyn Pease, storyboards; Samrath Kaur, Paul Kim, Edmund Liang, designers; Jane Byrne, lead TD; Austin Brown, 2D lead; Ryan Hurd, Mathew Rotman, VFX; Liu Holiday, Garrett Oneal, Alan Yang, previz artists; Michael Johnson, Alan Yang, texture artists; Zed Bennett, Nelio Naut, Josh Sobel, riggers; Nelio Naut, Josh Sobel, Lukas Wadya, technical animation; Jane Byrne, Michael Johnson, Ryan Kirkwood, Nitesh Nagda, lighters; Jean-Dominique Fievet, animation director; Ares Deveaux, Bryce Erickson, Will Kistler, Melik Malkasian, Garrett Oneal, Yung Pham, Jean-Leny Sole, Tommy Taylor, Alan Yang, 3D animators; Reuben Corona, matte painter; Austin Brown, Lane Jolly, Ryan Raith, Danny Song, compositors; Kim Stevenson, Flame artist. (Toolbox: Arnold, Maya, Houdini, Nuke, Flame, Photoshop) Agency: Barton F. Graf, New York; Production: Psyop, bicoastal; Trevor Conrad, director. Music/Sound Brian Emrich, sound designer. Butter, bicoastal Andrew Sherman, composer/creative director; ian Jeffreys, exec producer; Kristin Kuraishi, producer. Audio Post Heard City, NY Evan Mangiamele, mixer; Sasha Awn, exec producer.

8
Riess|Hill Profiles Cara and Daughter Mia In Teleflora Mother’s Day Spot

Client Teleflora Agency Wonderful Agency Michael Perdigao, president; Darren Moran, chief creative officer; Amber Justis, executive creative director; Janna Carney, sr. copywriter; Corey Bartha, director of integrated production; Nadia Pack, sr. integrated producer; Lori Hobson, SVP, managing director; Nicole Klein, sr. digital producer. Production Wondros Riess|Hill, directors; Chris Riess, DP; Sophie Gold, exec producer; Leah Allina, producer; Shelly Silverman, production supervisor. Editorial Cosmo Street Bill Chessman, editor; Yvette Cobarrubias-Sears, exec producer; Marie Mangahas, head of production; Rich Gonzalez, assistant editor; Jonlyn Williams, producer. Visual Effects Carbon VFX Matthew McManus, exec producer; John Price, creative director; Aubrey Woodiwiss, colorist; Bree Brackett, color assist. Audio Post Lime Studios Loren Silber, audio mixer; Mark Nieto, audio assist; Susie Boyajan, exec producer. Music SOUTH Music & Sound Design, Santa Monica, Calif.

9
Marriott x TED's "What Happens"

Music/Sound: BANG Music, NY + Prague; Brian Jones, composer; Audio Post: Townhouse Studios, NY; Ryan Hobler, final mix engineer; Agency: Grey New York; David Lapinsky, music producer; Production: Skunk London; Raf Wathion, director

10
The Martin Agency Reunites "April & Dixie" For Purina Mills

Client Purina Mills Agency The Martin Agency Karen Costello, chief creative officer; Jerry Hoak, EVP, executive creative director; Steve Sage, VP, creative director; Alex Herwig, sr. art director; Brandon Willingham, sr. copywriter; Pamela Mahan, VP, executive producer; Coleman Sweeney, content producer. Production Eskimo Terry Rayment, director; Rina Yang, DP; Jeff Tannebring, producer; Kristofer Barton, Gianfilippo Pedrotti, exec producers; Scott Hanson, editor. Finishing/VFX The Mill New York Chris Kiser, exec producer; Zach Fortin, producer; Nicholas Metcalf, colorist; Anne Trotman, 2D lead; Dhruv Shankar, Burtis Scott, compositors. Music “Rest Get Here” Sharon Irving, singer; Tracy Stingley, producer. Sound Design & Audio Post Rainmaker Bob Arno, sound designer/engineer.

MySHOOT Profiles


Cinematographer
Stewart Cohen / SCPictures
Director

Director

Director
Ky Dickens
Cinematographer, Director

MySHOOT Company Profiles