Monday, November 20, 2017

4th Quarter 2016 Top Ten Tracks

Top Ten Music Chart
  • Friday, Dec. 16, 2016
4th Quarter 2016 Top Ten Tracks

Enjoy the best sounds of the season in our quarterly Top Ten Tracks Chart, headlined by a moving rendition of "I Dreamed a Dream" for the Wildlife Conservation Film Festival via DDB NY. Other entries include a sensory symphonic experience for Accenture Strategy, and the great lengths a lad takes to welcome a new girl to his school for Kerrygold. Listen to the diverse mix of fare in our Top Ten Tracks.

1
The Best Work You May Never See: DDB NY Conjures Up "Dream" For Wildlife Conservation Film Festival

Client Wildlife Conservation Film Festival (WCFF) Agency DDB New York Icaro Doria, chief creative officer; Thiago Carvalho, creative director; Bruno Oppido, head of art/creative director; Guilherme Racz, associate creative director/art director; Lucas Casao, associate creative director/copywriter; Ed Zazzera, head of production; Amanda Van Caneghem, sr. producer; Linda Bres, music/talent manager. Animation Zombie Studio, Sao Paulo, Brazil Natalia Gouvea, EP; Paulo Garcia, EP/story supervisor/prodn designer; Bruno Monteiro, supervising animator; Guilherme Oller, story supervisor; Saul Fonseca, Thiago Hoisel, lead concept & storyboarding; Mauricio Sampaio, Steferson Rocha, lead modeling team; Gustavo Soares, Guzz Soares, Marcel Fukuwara, Otavio Liborio, modeling team; Alex Angelis, Bruno Carias, Dreek Henriques, Diego de Paula, Jonathan Edward, Jorge Zagatto, Mallo Ryker, Marcelo Zanin, Michel Denis, Paulo Lombardi, Rafael Polanczyk, Raphael Sousa, animation; Heber Conde, effects lead; Claudio Jr., Gabriel D’orazio, Mauricio Alvarenga, Paulo Sampaio, Yohannda Geb, shading, lighting & rendering; Amanda Andrade, Arhur Mask, Paulo Tornio, Thiago Almeida, Walfrido Monteiro, concept art & storyboarding. Directed by Zombie Studio. (Toolbox: Maya, 3D Max, Photoshop, Corona, ZBrush, Phoenix, V-Ray, Deadline). Music “I Dreamed A Dream” by Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schonberg, Jean-Marc Natel and Herbert Kretzmer. Music & Sound Mophonics, Culver City, Calif. Roberto Murguia, music arranger/performer; Casey Gibson, additional production/mixing; Jeffrey J. Byron, sound designer; Stephan Altman, creative director; Amanda Fink, sr. producer; Kristoffer Roggemann, creative producer. Audio Post Mophonics, Culver City, Calif. Michael Haziza, mixer; Casey Gibson, additional production/mixing.

2
Volvo's ABC's of Death

Music/Sound: Yessian Music, Hamburg; Ralf Denker, composer; Ingmar Rehberg, composer/exec producer; Brian Yessian, chief creative officer; Marvin Keil, sound designer.​ Audio Post: Yessian Music, Hamburg; Max Fritz, mixer;​Agency: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg;​ Production: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg; Dorian & Daniel, directors

3
Johnnie Walker's "This Land"

Music/Sound: Beacon Street Studios, Venice, Calif. Andrew Feltenstein, John Nau, composers; Adrea Lavezzoli, executive producer; Rommel Molina, voiceover. Heard City, New York; Eric Warzecha, sound design; Saints Editorial, Toronto
Ross Birchall, sound design;​ Audio Post: Heard City, New York; Eric Warzecha, mixer;​ Agency: Anomaly New York; Jonathan Wellbelove, music producer;​ Production: Anonymous Content, Culver City, Calif. Chris Sargent, director

4
Infiniti's "New Tradition"

Client Infiniti Music/Sound: Music Track: "Bound Anew" JSM, New York; Joel Simon, COO, co-composer; Derek Poulson, Nathan Kil, co-composers; Jeff Fiorello, exec producer; Norm Felker, producer. Jeff Fiorello, exec producer; Norm Felker, producer
Machine Head, Los Angeles; Stephen Dewey, sound designer; Patty Chow Dewey, exec producer.​ Audio Post: Lime Studios, Santa Monica, Calif. Matt Miller, mixer; Lisa Mermelstein, assistant; Susie Boyajan, exec producer.​ Agency:
CP+B, Boulder, Colo.​ Production: MJZ, bicoastal/international; Joaquin Baca-Asay, director

5
Top Spot of the Week: Noam Murro Directs Macy's "Old Friends" For BBH NY

Client Macy’s Agency BBH New York John Patroulis, creative chairman; Ari Weiss, chief creative officer; Hemant Anant Jain, creative director/copywriter; Shannon McGlothin, creative director; Kate Morrison, head of content production; Abbie Noon, executive content producer; Sarah Watson, global chief strategy officer;  Samantha Cescau, group strategy director. Production Biscuit Filmworks Noam Murro, director; Simon Duggan, DP; Shawn Lacy, Rick Jarjoura, exec producers; Charlotte Woodhead, producer. Postproduction Work Editorial Stewart Reeves, editor; Adam Witten, editor assistant; Erica Thompson, exec producer; Sari Resnick, producer. Music Woodwork Music, Salford, UK Philip Kay, composer; Andy Oskwarek, music producer. Sound Design Henry Boy, Brooklyn, NY Bill Chesley, sound designer, Kate Gibson, producer. Audio Post Sound Lounge, NY Tom Jucarone, engineer. VFX MPC NY Justin Brukman, managing director; Camila De Biaggi, exec producer; Brendan Kahn, sr. producer; Ashley Bernes, VFX supervisor; Amanda Amalfi, lead Flame artist; Andrew Cohen, lead CG artist; Mark Gethin, colorist (MPC LA); Meghan Lang, EP, color; Rebecca Boorsma, color producer; Tobey Lindback, Elijah Lamond, Karen Weiss, Leslie Chung, Jeric Pimentel, 2D compositors; Butch Belair, Mike Lombardo, Chris Ribar, Graeme Revell, Angela Carafas, Jacob Fradkin, Sue Jang, Laura Sayan, Monica Manalo, Madeline Jackson, Liz Martin, Michael Nieves, Andres Weber, David Kin, 3D artists; Trevor Williams, Jhowee Chiang, additional design support. (Toolbox: Flame, Nuke X--including the Nuke Particle System, Mocha, Maya, Houdini, Zbrush, Substance Painter)

6
Top Spot of the Week: Director Sam Brown, The Mill Team On Robin’s Migration For Waitrose, adam&eveDDB

Client Waitrose Agency adam&eveDDB, London Ben Priest, chief creative officer; Ben Tollett, Richard Brim, executive creative directors; John Long, copywriter; Matt Gay, art director; Jack Bayley, producer; Alex Fairman, head of design; Paul Reddington, Marek Charytonowicz, Andrew Murray, designers; Jenny Smart, digital producer; Doom Boyd. Production Rogue Films Sam Brown, director; James Howland, producer; Charlie Crompton, exec producer. Editorial Trim Paul Hardcastle, editor; Edward Hanbury, assistant editor. VFX & Design The Mill London Alex Fitzgerald, exec producer; Tom Manton, producer; Jonathan Westley, creative director; Hitesh Patel, shoot supervisor; Jorge Montiel, head of animation; Adam Droy, lead 3D artist; Andreas Graichen, Hugo Jackson, James Muholland, Adrian Meyer, Amaan Akram, Andrew Bartholomew, Ashley Tilley, Aziz Kocanaogullari, Finlay Crowther, Luca Cantani, Margaux Huneau, Matthew Kavanagh, Michael O’Donoghue, Nick Smalley, Will Burdett, Alain Thay, Jasmine Ghoreishi, Alberto Lara, Philip Maddock, Matt Evans, Paul Donnellan, Sergio Xisto, Sebastian Braende, Antonio Fillippin, Kieran Ashley Russel, Ian Potsos, 3D artists; Jonathan Westley, Gary Driver, 2D lead artists; Milo Paterson, Nina Mosand, Grant Connor, 2D artists; Adam Maynard, James Pratt, David Toba, online; Craig Davies, R&D; Aurelien Ronceray, Cameron Johnson, design; Jimmy Kiddell, concept. Seamus O’Kane, colorist. (Toolbox: Houdini, Flame, Nuke, Maya). Color The Mill Seamus O’Kane, colorist. Music Supervision Leland Music Abi Leland, Ed Bailie, music supervisors; Johann Johannsson, composer. Sound Design & Mix Factory Jon Clarke, Anthony Moore; Ryan Smith, producer. Digital Production Company Banner Boys

7
Accenture Strategy's "Symphonologie-The Music of Business" (sensory experience)

Client Accenture Strategy Music/Sound: Bang Music, New York; Brad Stratton, Brian Jones, executive producers; Mathieu Lamboley, freelance composer; Nick Cirpriano, mastering. Hannah Davis, technologist;​ Audio Post: Studio Davout, Paris; Alain Roy, live performance mix; Stephane Reichart, studio recording mix;​ Agency: Accenture;​ Production: Redtree Productions, Boston; Eric D'Amariok, director

8
David&Goliath Shows Value of "Pennies"

Client California Lottery Agency David&Goliath, Los Angeles David Angelo, founder & chairman; Greg Buri, creative director; Mark Monteiro, writer; Chris DeNinno, associate creative director/writer; Jenn Tranbarger, associate creative director/digital art director; Anthony Pasqualone, art director; Paul Albanese, managing director of broadcast production; Curt O’Brien, executive producer; Brandon Kusher, sr. broadcast producer. Production Bob Industries The Argentines, director; Hoyte van Hoytema, DP; T.K. Knowles, John O’Grady, Chuck Ryant, exec producers; Phillip Sheridan, line producer. Editorial Spinach James Duffy, editor; Doug Scott, assistant editor; Jonathan Carpio, producer. Telecine Company 3 Bryan Smaller, colorist. VFX & Online Method Studios Emily Irvine, Flame artist; Robert Owens, exec producer; Ananda Reavis, head of production, commercial finish; Thuy Ta, producer. Music SOUTH Music and Sound Design Audio Post Margarita Mix Nathan Dubin, mixer/engineer

9
Aaron Ruell Directs Kerrygold's "New Kid" For Energy BBDO

Client Kerrygold USA Agency Energy BBDO, Chicago Andrés Ordóñez, chief creative officer; Amy Ditchman, creative director; Christy Hale, copywriter; Elaine Kalvelage, art director; John Pratt, executive producer; Daniel Kuypers, director of music; Shannon Smiley, planning director. Production Biscuit Filmworks Aaron Ruell, director;  Shawn Lacy, managing director; Holly Vega, exec producer; Jonathan Wang, producer; Jallo Faber, DP; Brian Branstetter, production designer. Production Services Means of Production Inc. David Bouck, exec producer; Heinrich Beisheim, head of production; Greg Lund, production manager. Editorial Beast Angelo Valencia, editor; Joanna Woods, producer. VFX Method Studios Ryan Wood, Flame artist; Brett Glover, design lead; Matthew Engel, producer. Music/Sound “The Girl I Haven’t Met”; Nate Richert, vocalist/songwriter from the Halogen Moon album. Stir Post Audio, Chicago Nick Bozzone, sound designer; David Kaplan, producer; Mindy Verson, voiceover casting director Audio Post Stir Post Audio, Chicago Nick Bozzone, mixer; David Kaplan, producer. Postproduction Company 3 Tyler Roth, colorist.

10
Director Kasra Farahani, Omelet "Stand Together" For Final Fantasy XV

Client Square Enix Agency Omelet Grant Holland, chief creative officer; Josh Smutko, Clemente Bornacelli, creative directors; Tiffany Lam, art director; Ernesto Campabadal, copywriter; Dan Ruth, chief production officer; Caitlin McBride, producer. Production Chromista Kasra Farahani, director; Ross Emery, DP; Sandy Haddad, Ted Robbins, exec producers; Kev Cahill, on-set VFX supervisor. Music “Stand By Me,” Florence + The Machine. Editorial Work Editorial Stewart Reeves, Arielle Zakowski, Keith Hamm, editors; Mario Baird, exec producer; Erik Vogt-Nilsen, assistant editor. Telecine Company 3 Siggy Ferstl, sr. colorist; Matt Moran, exec producer. VFX Luma Pictures, Santa Monica, Calif. Jay Lichtman, managing director; Steven Swanson, sr. VFX producer; Kevin Souls, VFX supervisor; Michael Perdew, production supervisor; Raphael A. Pimentel, animation supervisor; Alexandre Cancardo, 2D supervisor; Catherine Hughes, digital production manager; Andrew Kalicki, Timothy Bond, digital coordinators; Daniel Kepler, technical coordinator; Claire Pereira de Souza, Flame artist; Alex Khan, Eddie Porter, Gian Ignacio Lombardi, Joey Sila, Joe Censoplano, lighters/compositors; Cameron Sorgi, jr. lighter/compositor; Federico La Tona, jr. compositor; Mathieu Aerni, lead character artist; Anthony Grant, lead model/texture artist; Schiller Jean-Louis Jr., Stchen Zhang, Tadao Masuyama, model/texture artist; Marcos D. Romero, character rigging TD; Monika Gelbmann, technical animator; Ari Flesch, Annie Jan, Erica Robinson, John Trudgian, Jeroth Diggenden, Meg Grube, Justin Brunett, Nicolette Kiss. Ross Novak, Tiffany Wang, animators; John Cassella, sr. effects TD; Karl Rogovini, effects TD; Tom Allen, effects artist; Christian Salvador, Meagan Green, Michael North, roto/paint artists; Lenny Gordon, lead tracking/matchmove artist; Ambrose McDuffy, Dominic Francis. tracking/matchmove artists. (Toolbox: Maya, Zbrush, Mari, Nuke, Flame, ftrack, SynthEyes, PFTrack) Music/Sound Barking Owl Kelly Bayett, creative director; Houston Fry, music editor; Michael Anastasi, sound designer; KC Dossett, producer. Audio Post Lime Jeff Malen, audio mixer; Lisa Mermelstein, audio assistant; Susie Boyajan, exec producer.