Sunday, November 19, 2017

August 2016 Top Ten Music Tracks

Top Ten Music Chart
  • Friday, Aug. 19, 2016
August 2016 Top Ten Music Tracks

This quarterly Top Ten Tracks Chart leads off with a Rio Olympics spot for United Airlines and winds its way through a mix of other commercials--with mostly original and some licensed music--and an ambitious video game trailer.

Have a look at and a listen to this latest crop of content that consists of the finest that music and sound artisans have to offer.

See Chart Story here.

1
United Airlines' "One Journey, Two Teams"

Music/Sound: Composition: “Rhapsody In  Blue” by George Gershwin; Yessian Music, New York; Dan Zank, arranger; Brian Yessian, partner/chief creative officer; Gerard Smerek, record and mix engineer. Audio Post: Sonic Union, New York; Michael Marinelli, mixer; Agency: mcgarrybowen, New York; Jerry Krenach, managing director, global music production; Production: Pulse Films, bicoastal/international; Michael Haussman, director

2
Grey NY, Director Karim Huu Do Team On Gillette Olympics Music Video "Pretty Isn’t Perfect"

Client Gillette Agency Grey New York Andreas Dahlqvist, chief creative officer, NY; Jeff Stamp, Leonard Savage, executive creative directors; Asan Aslam, Noah Will, sr. creative directors; Bennett McCarroll, EVP, director of broadcast; James McPherson, SVP, head of integrated production; Katy Hill, VP, producer; Zachary Pollakoff, music supervisor; Hank Romero, project director; Kelsey Longo, project manager. Production Caviar Content, Los Angeles Karim Huu Do, director; Daniel Bouquet, DP. Editorial Cut+Run Gary Knight, Stacy Peterson, editors. Postproduction The Mill NY Music “Unstoppable” written by Sia; an original rap from Pusha T of the duo Clipse; percussion from Brazil marching band Olodum; Ariel Rechtshaid, producer. Sound Design Q Department Audio Heard City Phil Loeb, sound engineer. Heavy Duty Projects Josh Kessler, exec producer. Principal talent, athletes Neymar Jr., Ashton Eaton, Ning Zetao, Andy Tennant

3
Director Jamie Rafn, BBDO NY Team On Father's Day Dream For American Family Insurance

Client American Family Insurance Agency BBDO New York David Lubars, chief creative officer, worldwide; Greg Hahn, chief creative officer, NY; Susan Golkin, Michael Aimette, executive creative directors; Eric Goldstein, sr. creative director; Lance Vining, Gary DuToit, creative directors; Becky Burkhard, sr. producer; Mike Ritchie, assistant producer; Rani Vaz, music producer. Production Smuggler Jamie Rafn, director; Drew Santarsiero, exec producer; Alex Waite, line producer; Andrij Parekh, DP. Editorial Cosmo Street Editorial Paul Hardcastle, editor; Nellie Phillips, assistant editor; Maura Woodward, exec producer; Anne Lai, producer. Postproduction MPC Mark Gethin, telecine artist; Adina Birnbaum, exec producer; Adrienne McNeary, producer; Jonathan McKee, Elijah Lamond, Leslie Chung, conform artists; Bindy St. Leger, producer. Graphic Design Suspect Rob Appelblatt VFX MPC Aleks Djordjevic, VFX supervisor; Vamsi Krisna Reddy, rotoscoping; Camila De Biaggi, exec producer; Bindy St. Leger, Aiste Akelaityte, producers. Music Beacon Street Studios Andrew Feltenstein, composer; Leslie DiLullo, producer. Audio Post Sonic Union Mike Marinelli, engineer; Justine Cortale, producer. Stock Footage/Video shot by Koji Yahagi; Mike Gentile, producer. Stock Music Universal/EVO (publisher) Stock track: “El Diablo Baby”

4
DirecTV/AT&T's "Gym"

Music/Sound: Butter Music + Sound, bicoastal; Ian Jeffreys, executive producer; Ryan Faucett, sr. producer; Andrew Sherman, composer, “Turn Back Time” performed by Jon Bon Jovi; Audio/Post: MackCut, New York; Sam Shaffer, sound designer; Agency: Grey New York Zachary Pollakoff, VP/sr. music producer; Production: MJZ, bicoastal/international Tom Kuntz, director

5
Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment/Injustice 2 (video game trailer)

Music/Sound: South Music & Sound Design, Santa Monica, Calif. (music) Beacon Street Studios, Venice, Calif. Rommel Molina, sound designer; Erin Reilly, executive producer; Christa Jayne, associate producer. Audio Post: Beacon Street Studios, Venice, Calif. Rommel Molina, mixer; Erin Reilly, executive producer; Christa Jayne, associate producer Agency: Battery, Hollywood, Calif. Production: Battery, Hollywood, Calif.

6
Burt's Bees' "Love Your Nature-Mandy"

Music/Sound: JSM Music, New York Joel Simon, chief creative officer/CEO; Jeff Fiorello, producer Audio Post: Coupe Studios Kip Kuepper, Ed Kaufman, engineers Agency: Baldwin&, Raleigh, NC Production: RDI, Santa Monica, Calif. Anna & Ewan, directors

7
DDB NY, Director Henry Scholfield Are "Cooler In Cotton"

Client Cotton Incorporated Agency DDB New York Icaro Doria, chief creative officer; Cassandra Anderson, creative director; Marilyn Kam, associate creative director; Mina Mikhael, sr. art director; Turan Tuluy, copywriter; Ed Zazzera, head of production; Teri Altman, executive producer; Robin West, sr. social strategist. Production Caviar Henry Scholfield, director; Michael Sagol, Jasper Thomlinson, Darren Foldes, Nicola Kenney, Sorcha Shepherd, exec producers; Giles Skillicorn, producer; Marc Gomez Del Moral, DP; Olivier Casamayou, choreographer; Alexandra Day, costume; Natasa Rogelj, art director. Music Mophonics Stephan Altman, composer/exec producer; Shelley Altman, exec producer. Editorial Cosmo Street Tom Scherma, editor; Maura Woodward, exec producer; Anne Lai, producer. Postproduction Framestore NY Derek Macleod-Veilleux, exec producer; Martin Lazaro, sr. Flame artist; Greg Gaskins, Flame artist.

8
Adidas Gazelle's "Remember The Future"

Music/Sound: Q Department, New York Audio Post: Sonic Union, New York Brian Goodheart, mixer Agency: Johannes Leonardo, New York Production: 1stAveMachine, New York Maxime Bruneel, director

9
MJZ's Hoffman/Metoyer Directs "Wrong/Right" For State Farm, DDB Chicago

Client State Farm Agency DDB Chicago John Maxham, chief creative officer; Mel Routhier, Barry Burdiak, John Hayes, group creative directors; Mike Schif, Chad Broude, Brian Boord, creative directors/writers; Diane Jackson, chief production officer; Scott Kemper, Debora den Iseger, executive producers; Katie Greenbaum, associate producer; Jack Perone, chief strategy officer; John Manley, group strategy director. Production MJZ Hoffman/Metoyer, directors; Eriks Krumins, exec producer; Emily Skinner, producer. Editorial Final Cut Rick Russell, editor; Betty Jo Moore, assistant editor; Rebecca Baker, producer; Suzy Ramirez, head of production; Eric McCasline, exec producer. VFX The Mill Udesh Chetty, shoot supervisor, 2D lead artist; John Leonti, Mike Di Nocco, creative directors; Richard Tepavchevich, 3D lead artist; Jonathan Freeman, Daniel Popovic, Andrew Pellicer, 2D artists; Jordan Carroll, Maureen Lu, Ben Jones, 3D artists; Jie Zhou, Rasha Shalaby, Itai Muller, matte painting; Jared Yeater, exec producer; Nicole Duncan, Alex Bader, producers; Samantha Hernandez, production coordinator. Music Hanan Townshend, composer. Human Jonathan Sanford, exec producer. Audio Post Another Country John Binder, Peter Erazmus, mixers; Josh Hunnicut, assistant;  Tim Konn, exec producer. Sound Design HenryBoy Bill Chesley, sound designer; Kate Gibson, producer. Voiceover Talent Lorenzo Persons

10
Superprime's Rick Famuyiwa Directs "Never Lose the Love" For Gatorade, TBWA\Chiat\Day

Client Gatorade Agency TBWA\Chiat\Day Brent Anderson, executive creative director; Renato Fernandez, worldwide creative director; Mark Peters, Gustavo Sarkis, creative directors; Doug Menezes, associate creative director; Brian O’Rourke, director of production; Guia Iacomin, executive producer; Stephanie Dziczek, sr. producer; Lucy Plunk, producer; Kathleen Ackel, associate producer. Production Superprime Rick Famuyiwa, director; Roger Zorovich, exec producer/head of production; Salli Zilles, producer; Sally Hanson, production supervisor; Rhonda Raulston, 1st AD; Enrique Chediak, DP. Editorial Rock Paper Scissors David Brodie, editor; Patrick Tuck, assistant editor; Dina Ciccotello, producer; Helena Lee, exec producer. VFX Eight VFX Shira Boardman, Baptiste Andrieux, exec producers; Juliet Tierney, head of production; JeanMarc Demmer, creative director; Philip Ineno, VFX supervisor/Flame lead; Fred Hopp, CG lead; Benjamin Dupin, CG artist; Evan Kantor, Ryan Dahlman, coordinators. Postproduction The Mill Adam Scott, colorist; Thatcher Peterson, exec producer; Diane Valera, color producer. Sound Design/Audio Post 740 Sound Chris Pinkston, A. Josh Reinhardt, sound designers; Stephen Dickson, mixer; Scott Ganary, exec producer; Jeff Martin, sound design producer; Geena Richard, associate producer of mix. Music Song: “Young At Heart” performed by Jimmy Durante. Rhino Entertainment Group, master licensing. Carolyn Leigh, Johnnny Richards, composers. MPL Communications Inc,. publishing; MEGA Inc., music licensing; Danny Socolof, founder; Madeline Adami, VP of licensing.