Sunday, November 19, 2017

August 2016 Top Ten VFX/Animation Chart

Top Ten Visual Effects Chart
  • Friday, Aug. 19, 2016
August 2016 Top Ten VFX/Animation Chart

Our quarterly VFX/Animation Top Ten Track Chart includes a trailer for the BBC's Olympics coverage, Chipotle's latest short, the introduction of an over-the-top "Mr. Seed" character for the Clif Bar Family Foundation, an inspiring piece for Fireflies West, and a serving of The Real Gummies for Shuttlecraft.

Have a look at the varied, creatively inspired work that led the way this past quarter.

See Chart Story here.

1
Top Spot of the Week: BBC's Olympics Trailer From Passion Pictures, RKCR/Y&R

Client BBC Agency RKCR/Y&R, London Mark Roalfe, Jon Saunders, creative directors; Psembi Kinstan, art director; Alice Burton, copywriter; Keeley Pratt, Hatty Middleton, producers. Production Passion Pictures againstallodds (Derek Picken, Niklas Rissler), directors; Jon Saunders, creative director; Ryan Goodwin-Smith, EP; Jen Coatsworth, producer; Mike Turoff, head of production; Suzanne Forward, production manager; Jason Nicholas, head of CG; Neil Riley, VFX supervisor; Nia James, CG studio coordinator; Jean Baptiste Van Damme, character design; Sajjad Amjad, Javier Edo, pipeline development; Johnny Grew, layout; Graham Christie, Cesar Nunes, Francois Pons, look development; Alex Huget, Abner Marin, Mattias Bjurstrom, Florence Ciuccoli, character modeling; Ian Brown (lead), Florence Ciuccoli, Florian Magnini, Dani Villalba, David Ramon Rodriguez, Justi Romero, Florent Rousseau, environment modeling; Florian Magnini, Dani Villalba, David Ramon Rodriguez, Katreena Erin, Louise Chassain, Eva Prado, Leigh van der Byl; Guilia Dell’Armi, Matteo Nibbi, Alice Jarre; Wesley Coman (lead), Chris Welsby, Cath Brooks, Faith Dogan, Catherine Elvidge, Johnny Grew, animation; Matt Bell, Colin Perret, Junaid Syed, Wayde Duncan Smith, Gabrielle Veronese, Antonios Defteralos, VFX; Christin Mills (lead), David Ramon Rodriguez, Alex Holman, Raphael Theolade, David Fernandez, lighting; Andre Bittencourt (lead), Raphael Theolade, Alex Grey, Valeria Romanol compositing; Gus Herdman, Tim King, Kingsley Bailey, editing. 2D and CG layout Milford Film. Visual Development & DMP Painting Practice Rafael Martin Justin CHC, Edith Chappey; Color Rushes Simona Cristea, colorist; Joe West, post producer. Music Supervision Native Track: “Not Gonna Break Me” by Jamie N Commons Sound Design Jungle Chris Turner, sound designer. 

2
The Best Work You May Never See: Mill+ Takes Us On "A Journey to Hope"

Client Fireflies West Production Mill+ Luke Colson, executive producer; Alex Bader, producer. Visual Effects/Animation The Mill Luke Colson, exec producer; Alex Bader, producer; Phil Crowe, executive creative director/concept; Robert Sethi, executive creative director; Kyle Moore, director, concept/creative direction & art direction, lead animator, lead designer; Amy Graham, director, concept/creative direction & art direction, lead designer; Tara Demarco, concept; Lisa Tan, lead designer; Viraj Ajmeri, design, animation; Victor Duncan, Helen Hsu, design; Justin Sucara, Justin Demetrician, Clare Carrellas, animation. Color The Mill Gregory Reese, colorist; Thatcher Peterson, exec producer, color; Diane Valera, color producer; Jackson Rogers, production coordinator, color. Special Thanks for following contributors: Vanessa Cuccia, Jessica Penner, Kate Lynn Abigail, Christine Luu, Chloe Skinner, Heath Raymond, Nicholas Scarcella, Imaginary Family, Unday Records, Heard City

3
Top Spot of the Week: CAA, Passion Pictures Team On Chipotle's "A Love Story"

Client Chipotle Agency CAA Marketing Production/Animation Passion Pictures Saschka Unseld, director; Katy Wu, art director; Debbie Crosscup, Ryan Goodwin-Smith, executive producers; Sibylle Preuss, producer; Neil Riley, VFX supervisor; Christian Mills, CG supervisor; Wesley Coman, Chris Welsby, Aldo Gagliardi, Cath Brooks, Catherine Elvidge, Karin Matteson, Scott Bono, animation; Katy Wu, Amandine Pecharman, character & production design; Davide Saraceno, graphic designer; Ian Matthews, Katreena Erin Bowell, David Domingo Jimenez, Leigh Van Der Byl, Louise Chassain, Sara Diaz, Stuart Hall, Arkin Esfref, Alex Holman, David Watson, Camille Perrin, Patrick Kraft, Roxanne Maratinez, texture & shading; Morgan Evans, Matteo Nibbi, Giulia Dell’Armi, rigging; Jamie Franks, Colin Perrett, Kwai Keung Ip, Junaid Syed, Antonios Deftarios, Guillaume Zaouche, Gabriele Veronese, Matt Moyes, Robin Nordenstein, Alice Jarre, VFX; Christian Mills, Richard Moss, Stuart Hall, Adrian Russell, Patrick Kraftt, Alex Holman, Roxanne Martinez, David Watson, Nikolay Kulishev, Simon Maddocks, Francois Pons, light & render; Johnny Still, Andre Bittencourt, Raphael Theolade, Valeria Romano, Javier Cid, Alex Grey, compositing; Jay Boose, animation supervisor; Joost Zoetebier, Suzanne Forward, CG coordinators; Paige Sullivan, production assistant. Postproduction Technicolor Postworks NY Max Horton, colorist. Music Blake Mills, producer; Brittany Howard, Jim James, music performance.

4
The Best Work You May Never See: Clif Bar Family Foundation's "Mr. Seed"

Client Clif Bar Family Foundation Creative The Butler Bros. Adam Butler, creative director/copywriter; Marty Butler, creative director/art director; Jeremy Spencer, Ryan Honey Erik Enberg, copywriters; Allie Nordstrom, art director; Craig Crutchfield, Hoang Nguyen, designers; Vincent Calderon, Bridget Liddy, Christine Lopez, producers. Production Buck  Buck, director; Ryan Honey, executive creative director; Maurie Enochson, exec producerd; Joe Mullen, creative director, design; Doug Wilkinson, head of CG; Emily Richard, producer; Kaitlyn Mahoney, production coordinator; Laura Yilmaz, art director, storyboards, concept art & matte paintings; Kenesha Sneed, character design & design; Kendra Ryan, Craig Yamamoto, storyboards; Scott Huntsman, Susan Yung, design, concept art & matte paintings; Audrey Lee, Rasmus Bak, Xoana Herrera, Vincent Tsui, Jenny Ko, design; Alex Dingfelder, CG lead, modeling, look development lead, lighting direction, compositing lead; Wing Sze Lee, John Niehuss, Mingoo Park, Jens Lindgren, Eyad Hussein, Arvid Volz, Brice Linane, Rie Ito, modeling; Wing Sze Lee, Eric Pagtaconan, Jens Lindgren, John Niehuss, Mingoo Park, look development; Ernesto Ruiz Velasco, rigging TD, character TD; Eyad Hussein, character TD; Albert Omoss, pipeline and FX TD; Lee Wolland, additional rigging; Alessandro Ceglia, animation director, 3D animation; Tyler Lancaster, Dony Permedi, Adam Floeck, 3D animation; Vincent Tsui, Debora Cruchon, Rafael Araujo, Nicole Stafford, 2D screen animation; Michele Herrera, lighting, look development; Jens Lindgren, Alex Dingfelder, Eric Pagtaconan, lighting; Wing Sze Lee, look development, compositing.
Pharm Foods commercial within the short: Gunnar Pettersson, design; Laura Yilmaz, animation director/animation; Laura Yilmaz, Kendra Ryan, Nick Petley, Vincent Tsui, Rafael Araujo, Debora Cruchon, Nicole Stafford, animation.
End Credits: Kevin Walker, associate creative director; Rasmus Bak, design, animation; Esteban Esquivo, animation.
Music & Sound Design Antfood Voice Pete Holmes (voice of Mr. Seed)

5
Halo Wars 2's official E3 Trailer

Visual Effects/Animation: Blur Studio, Culver City, Calif. Sebaastien Chort, Peter Wildman, CG sups; Tiffany Weber, prod; Al Shier, EP; Chris Grim, character modeling lead; Gage Hedden, character modeling/modeling/scene assembly lead; Christine Holmes, Samuel Perez, Beat Reichenbach, character modeling/modeling; Joel Durham, Daniel Kho, Tom Wholley, character modeling; Tyler Fox, tech animation TD; Thierry Labelle, animation supervisor, animator; Ryan McGeary, animation lead; Arturo Aguilar, Marc Berrouet, Adam Dorner, Adnan Hussain, Mark Mancewicz, cloth/hair; John Cornejo, Bobby Cardenas, Wade Ivy, Bee Jin Tan, Jared Tripp, compositing; Kirby Miller, FX supervisor; Brian Alvarez, Daniel Chamberlin, Yates Holley, James Newton, Victor Wei, FX; Anthony Romero, motion capture sup. (Toolbox: Softimage, 3DS Max, Ornatrix, Nuke V-Ray, FumeFX, thinkingParticles, Rayfire, XMesh, Krakatoa, Houdini) Agency:  twofifteenmccann, San Francisco Production: Blur Studio, Culver City, Calif. Dave Wilson, director

6
Hornet's Peter Sluszka Thinks Inside The Box For Amazon, Leo Burnett Toronto

Client Amazon Agency Leo Burnett Toronto Sean Ganann, creative director; Franca Piacente, SVP, executive producer; Chris Brown, art director; Jennifer Smith, copywriter; Laurie Filgiano, producer. Production Hornet Peter Sluszka, director; Zack Kortright, exec producer; Anna Lauren Farrell, producer; Joel Kretschman, line producer; Anita Chao, editor; Sang-Jin Bae, supervising TD; Anna Bron, Stevie Lewis, Mike Luzzi, design (characters & props); Patrick O’Keefe, design (backgrounds); Ivan Abel, DP; Anthony Jacques, Richard Coppola, motion control operators; Tim McDonald, art director; Peter Erickson, Ben Kress, Samantha Smith, Maxwell Sorensen, Melissa Chow, Janet Kim O’Sullivan, Matt Christensen, Arielle Casale, Illya Smelansky, Hillary Barton, Laura Noveck, Kelsey Knight Mohr, Michael Lawrence, Royal Jarmon, Matt McGlade, Kelsey Brewer, Madow Tsai, fabricators; Tom Gasek, Matt Somma, Matt Christensen, Maxwell Sorensen, Zack Williams, Adam Pierce, animators; Kelsey Brewer, Madow Tsai, assistant animator; Carlos Ancalmo, storyboards; Craig Kohlmeyer, CG lead; Doug Litos, previz; Bogdan Mihajlovic, tracking & modeling; Ted Wiggin, lead compositor; John Harrison, Xiaoxiao Tang, Craig Nowicki, Peter Fink, compositors; Michael Yetter, gaffer; Chris Clarke, BB electric; Jarrod Kloiber, 3rd electric; Jeremy Rodriguez, key grip; Rick Morrison, 2nd grip; Justin Wolfson, 3rd grip. (Toolbox: primarily stop motion with a touch of After Effects and Maya). Zung Studios Kerry Coutu, additional fabrication Audio Grayson Matthew Tom Westin, director; Bridget Flynn, exec producer.

7
Aardman's Will Studd Directs Fruit Fight Between Toads For Vimto Soft Drinks

Client Vimto Soft Drinks Agency Driven, Wilmslow, UK Chris Lear, creative director; Sharon Gunnell, producer; Graham Drury, partner; Melinda Lang, campaign planner. Production Aardman Animations, Bristol, UK Will Studd, director; Stephanie Owen, producer; Hannah Campbell, production coordinator Rob Richards, storyboard artist, pitch; David Dymond, timed board; Jim Grant, set designer; Rich Spence, TD, modeler; David Klein, modeler; Nathan Guttridge, rigger; Mathew Rees, John Ogden, animation; Ali Dixon, David Klein, lighting; Bram Ttwheam, comp supervisor and grade/compositor; Adrian Monroy-Diaz, Jon Biggins, Paule Quinton, compositors; Ben Craske, editor.

8
The Best Work You May Never See: Novant Health's "Boxing"

Client Novant Health Agency BBDO, Atlanta Will Boudreau, EVP, chief creative officer; Mike Hanley, creative director; Scott Biear, associate creative director; Hayley Efird, art director; Emily Miller, copywriter; Jenny Russo Novak, executive producer. Production Knucklehead Lieven Van Baelen, director; Cathleen Kisich, Tim Katz, exec producers. Editorial Hero Post Jeff Jay, editor; Molly Baroco, exec producer; Britt Dunn, assistant editor. VFX MPC Justin Brukman, managing director; Camila De Biaggi, exec producer; Matthew Loranger, sr. producer; Alex Lovejoy, VFX supervisor; Marcus Wood, Amanda Amalfi, Rob Walker, Flame; Tobey Lindback, 2D compositor. Postproduction Company 3, Atlanta Billy Gabor, colorist

9
The Best Work You May Never See: Shuttlecraft Serves The Real Gummies of the Black Forest For "Dinner"

Client Ferrara Candy Company/Black Forest Organic Gummy Bears Agency Tom, Dick & Harry Creative Co. Bob Volkman, David Yang, creative partners; Kevin Richey, chief strategy officer; Jared El-Mofty, associate creative director; Kari Grundman, art director; Pat Douglass, producer; Sabrina Medora, social media marketing manager. Production Shuttlecraft Ronnie Koff, director; Robert Berman, exec producer; Clint Chang, creative director; David Bell, Joe Scarpulla, model builders; Travis Tips, DP; David Chen, Rachel Rardin, Sylvia Apostol, Junyoung Han, compositors 2D; David Lee, Jerry Chow, Thaddeus Andreadas, Tyler Heckman, Lee Wolland, animation & rigging; Alek Vacura, Jordan West, modeling & sculpting; Patrick McAvena, Ken Lee, lighting & texturing; Nika Offenbac, producer; Wes Simpkins, storyboards. (Toolbox: Nuke, After Effects, ZBrush, Maya/Arnold, Cinema4D/Arnold, PF Track). Audio ARU Don Arbuckle, sound engineer & designer; Tom Haigh, music supervisor.

10
2016 AICP Show Sponsor Reel (client: AICP/RSA)

Visual Effects/Animation: Method Studios, New York Thomas Slancik, Vraja Parra, Houdini FX artists; Ohad Bracha, rigger; Adrienne Mitchell, producer. (Toolbox: Houdini, Maya’s ncloth, Mantra, Cinema 4D) House of Moves, Los Angeles Rupert Burton, Shane Griffin, motion capture supervision; Agency: Method Design, New York Jon Noorlander, creative director; Johnny Likens, art director; Production: Method Studios, New York Rupert Burton, director