Sunday, November 19, 2017

Fall 2016 Top Ten Tracks

Top Ten Music Chart
  • Friday, Oct. 28, 2016
Fall 2016 Top Ten Tracks

SHOOT's quarterly Top Ten Tracks Chart has a mix of music and sound design fare spanning commercials, short film fare, and an offbeat, over-the-top comedic PSA promoting organ donation. 

Topping the chart is an emotionally moving short film for Gatorade

1
Gatorade's "For The Wind" (short film)

Music/Sound: SOUTH Music and Sound Design, Santa Monica, Calif. Dan Pritikin, creative director; Robin Holden, composer/sound designer; Ann Haugen, EVP/director of production Audio Post: Lime Studios, Santa Monica, Calif. Rohan Young, mixer; Ben Tomastik, assistant mixer; Susie Boyajan, exec producer. Agency: TBWA\Chiat\Day, Los Angeles Production: Park Pictures, bicoastal/international Lance Acord, director

2
Vincent Haycock Directs "Each And Every Day" For Dove Chocolate, BBDO NY

Client Mars – Dove Chocolate  Agency BBDO New York David Lubars, chief creative officer, worldwide; Greg Hahn, chief creative officer, NY; Susan Golkin, executive creative director; Alessandro Fruscella, Giovanni Settlesoldi, creative directors; David Rolfe, director of integrated production; Amy Wertheimer, group executive producer; Jess Jacklin, producer. Music Licensing The Marketing Arm Brad Sheehan, music licensing. Song: “Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien” (Dumont/Vaucaire), Performed by Edith Piaf. Production Park Pictures Vincent Haycock, director; Jackie Kelman Bisbee, Dinah Rodriguez, exec producers; Alec Sash, producer; Martin Ruhe, DP. Widescope Productions Marcos de Fortuny, producer. Editorial Union Editorial Marco Perez, editor; Casey Swoyer, assistant editor; Lauren Hafner Addison, producer. Audio Post Sonic Union Steve Rosen, sound engineer.

3
EA Sports/Madden NFL 2017's "Start Me"

Music/Sound: Beacon Street Studios, Venice, Calif. Andrew Feltenstein, John Nau, composers; Adrea Lavezzoli, exec producer. Audio Post: Beacon Street Studios, Venice, Calif. Rommel Molina, mixer; Kate Vadnais, sr. mix producer Agency: Heat, San Francisco Production: Arts & Sciences,  West Hollywood, Calif. Matt Lenski, director

4
Niclas Larsson Directs "Song of The Open Road" For Volvo, Grey NY

Client Volvo Agency Grey New York Andreas Dahlqvist, chief creative officer; Matt O’Rourke, executive creative director; Denise O’Blenes, art director; Walt Whitman, writer (poem “Song of the Open Road”). Production Iconoclast/Anonymous Niclas Larsson, director; Jeff Cronenweth, DP. Executive Production Townhouse Bennett McCarroll, Townhouse president; James McPherson, director of integrated production; Lauren Tuttman, Erik Iverson, producers; Jacob Herman, assistant producer; Josh Rabinowitz, director of music; Ben Dorenfeld, music producer. Editorial UpperCut Alvaro Del Val, editor. Music Dan Romer, composer. Original song: "The East and West Are Mine"  Audio Post Heard City, New York Dan Flosdorf, mixer. Principal Talent John Meyer; Josh Brolin (voiceover).

 

5
Adidas' "The Last Encore"

Music/Sound: Q Department, New York (music and sound design) Audio Post: Sonic Union, New York Steve Rosen, mix engineer; Justine Cortale, studio director Agency: Johannes Leonardo, New York Production: 1stAveMachine, Brooklyn, NY Maxime Bruneel, director

6
MAN's "Projection"

Music/Sound: Yessian Music, Hamburg and Detroit Jeff Dittenber, sound designer. Track: “Hour Of The Witch” from artist Gresby Nash; Ingmar Rehberg, exec producer; Lukas Lehmann, jr. producer. Audio Post: Yessian Music, Detroit and Hamburg Jeff Dittenber, mixer; Moritz Grusch, co-mixer Agency: Jung von Matt/Elbe, Hamburg, Germany Production: Sterntag Film, Hamburg, Germany Lino Russell, director

7
Director Craig Gillespie, CP+B Team On letgo's "Disco Ball"

Client letgo Agency CP+B Miami Gustavo Sarkis, executive creative director; Jeff Siegel, Alvaro Ramos, creative directors; Marshall Mann, Cristina Flores, content managers; Ian Kelly, sr. integrated producer; Jennifer Malki, jr. integrated producer. Production MJZ Craig Gillespie, director; Martha Davis, producer; Emma Wilcockson, exec producer. Editorial Exile Edit Eric Zumbrunnen, editor; CL Weaver, exec producer; Toby Louie, producer; Tara Wall, assistant editor; VFX/Finishing Eight VFX Shira Boardman, exec producer; Juliet Tierney, head of production, Jean-Marc Demmer, VFX supervisor; Evan Kantor, VFX coordinator; Philip Ineno, Andy Davis, Joe Chiao, Flame artists; Paul Heagney, Flame compositor. Postproduction Company 3 Siggy Ferstl, colorist; Matt Moran, producer. Sound Design/Mix Barking Owl, West Los Angeles, Calif. Michael Anastasi, sound design; KC Doissett, Ashley Benton, producers; Morgan Johnson, mixer. Music JSM Music, New York Joel Simon, creative director/composer; Dave Wolfert, composer; Jeff Fiorello, exec producer.

8
Director Craig Gillespie, Venables Bell Team On "Desolation" For Audi, Airbnb

Client Audi of America, Airbnb Agency Venables Bell & Partners Will McGinness, executive creative director; Justin Moore, Erich Pfeifer, creative directors; Matt Miller, associate creative director/copywriter; Matt Keats, associate creative director/art director; Kyle Jones, sr. art director; Craig Allen, director of integrated production; Matt Flaker, sr. producer. Production MJZ Craig Gillespie, director; Phillip Lesourd, DP; Emma Wilcockson, exec producer; Martha Davis, producer. Editorial Final Cut Editorial Crispin Struthers, editor; Suzy Ramirez, head of production. Music Human James Leibow, composer; Craig DeLeon, creative director; Jonathan Sanford, exec producer. Sound Design/Mix 740 Sound Chris Pinkston, mixer/sound designer; A. Josh Reinhardt, Rob Marshall, sound designers; Scott Ganary, exec producer; Jeff Martin, producer. Geena Richard, associate producer of mix. VFX/Finish Framestore Beau Leon, colorist; James Razzall, VFX sr. exec producer; James Alexander, VFX sr. producer; Alex Thomas, VFX creative director.

9
Top Spot of the Week: RESET's PES Directs "The Power of Ridgeline" For Honda, RPA

Client Honda Ridgeline Agency RPA, Santa Monica, Calif. Joe Baratelli, EVP, chief creative officer; Jason Sperling, SVP, executive creative director; Sarah May Bates, Rahul Panchal, creative directors; Suie Yeranosyan, sr. art director; Ramiro Ramirez, copywriter; Gary Paticoff, SVP, chief production officer; Isadora Chesler, VP, executive producer; Joshua Herbstman, producer. Production RESET, Santa Monica, Calif. PES, director; Dave Morison, managing director; Jeff McDougall, exec producer; Jen Beitler, exec producer/bidding; Greg Schultz, line producer; Eric Adkins, DP; Damon Fortier, production designer; Josh McQueen, assistant art director; Eileen Kohlhepp, animation supervisor; David Braun, Javan Ivey, Brandon Lake, Dillon Markey, animators; Ponch “Chino” Arellano, animation assistant; Calvin Frederick, Matthew Philip Hazelrig, Dragonframe operators; Andrew Rozendal, VTR; Cris Aruajo, wardrobe. Editorial Union Editorial Jim Haygood, editor; Ramon DeSouza, assistant editor; Michael Raimondi, president/managing director; Joe Ross, exec producer. VFX a52 Andy Barrios, VFX supervisor, lead Flame artist; Andy Davis, Flame support; Adam Newman, Andrew Romatz, CG supervisors; Andy Wilkoff, Ken Bishop, Jon Balcome, Wendy Klein, Richard Daniels, Junyoung Kim, Caleb Ollivant, Lindsey Butterworth, Abel Salazar, Josh Dyer, Michael Relth, CG support; Dan Gutierrez, previs supervisor; Gladys Bernadac, previs editor; Paul Yacono, color; Patrick Nugent, exec producer; Kim Christensen, head of production; Zach Wakefield, producer; Jenny Bright, color producer. (Toolbox: Flame, Maya) Audio/Final Mix Lime Studios, Santa Monica, Calif. Dave Wagg, mixer/engineer; Adam Primack, assistant mixer; Susie Boyajan, exec producer. Sound Design Factory, London Jon Clarke, sound designer; Lou Allen, audio producer.

10
Top Spot of the Week: Speck and Gordon's Donate Life PSA For Martin Agency

Client Donate Life Agency The Martin Agency Joe Alexander, chief creative officer; Wade Alger, David Vogeleer, Brig White, Miranda Morgan, copywriters; Will Godwin, designer; Jill McGrath, sr. digital producer; Steve Humble, broadcast producer. Production Furlined Speck and Gordon, directors/exec producers; Diane McArter, president/exec producer; David Thorne, sr. exec producer; Jay Wakefield, exec producer; Greg Schultz, line producer; Jeff Cutter, DP; Andrew Reznik, production designer. Editorial Cut+Run Graham Turner, editor; Carl Schilling, exec producer, editorial. Color/VFX The Mill Adam Scott, colorist; Thatcher Peterson, exec producer, color; Robin McGloin, lead Flame artist; Don Kim, additional 2D artist; Jordan Sharon, VFX producer; Tim Davies, VFX supervisor; Pat DeVaney, production coordinator. Sound Design Lime Studios Jeff Malen, sound designer; Susie Boyajan, exec producer, sound. Music Duotone Audio Group, bicoastal David Leinheardt, managing director; Jack Livesey, Peter Nashel, executive creative directors; Ross Hopman, exec producer/arranger; Jordan Lieb, arranger. Giovanni Lobato, producer; Music composed by Coldplay and performed by Civil Brother Audio Post Lime Studios, Santa Monica Jeff Malen, mixer Performers Thomas Jane as “Coleman Sweeney”; Will Arnett, voiceover.