Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Quarterly 2017 Top Ten Music Chart

Top Ten Music Chart
  • Friday, Aug. 18, 2017
Quarterly 2017 Top Ten Music Chart

A wide range of work graces SHOOT's quarterly Top Ten Tracks Chart, with a University of Phoenix spot featuring a score from Beacon Street Studios--and an inventive use of an existing song--taking the number one slot.

Also in the mix are a moving short piece which shows the value of bicycling for those with ADHD, a post NBA-championship look at critics of Golden State Warrior superstar and Nike athlete Kevin Durant, and director John Singleton's spot for AECOM which puts us on the L.A. Metro transit system.

So have a look and explore the best music and sound fare the past few months have to offer.

1
University of Phoenix "We Can Do It"

Music/Sound: Beacon Street Studios, Venice, Calif. Andrew Feltenstein, John Nau, composers; Adrea Lavezzoli, Leslie DiLullo, exec producers; Lindsey Lerman, producer; Amber Tisue, sound design; Kate Vadnais, sr. producer. Good Ear Music Supervision, bicoastal Track: “Dreams” by the Cranberries Audio Post: Beacon Street Studios, Venice, Calif. Amber Tisue, mixer; Kate Vadnais, sr. mix producer Agency: 180LA Production: Hornet, New York Dan Abdo, Jason Patterson, directors Visual Effects/Animation: Hornet, New York; Hana Shimizu, EP; Sang-Jin Bae, head of prodn; Kristin Labriola, development producer; Nikke DiCesare, producer; HyeSung Park, art dir; Stephanie Andreou, editor; Kendelle Hoyer, storyboard artist; Aiden Sugano, character designer; Christina Faulkner, designer; Riley Spencer, coordinator; Richard G. Kim, CG lead, ltg & render TD; Fred Kim, lead compositor; David Soto, Pedro Conti, character modelers; Michael Altman, character TD-animator; Javier Leon, Esau Perez, Marta Pomb, Javier Jaen & Isabel Garciad, environment modelers; Gabe Askew, FX TD; Matt Parent, Andrew Boccio, previs artists; Roman Kobryn, lead animator; Ozan Basaldi, Hee-Jin Kim, animators; Aaron Baker, Christine Kim, ltg & rendering; Elizabeth Ku-Herrero, texture & look dev. artist; Dark Hoffman, matte painter; Shawn King, colorist. (Toolbox: Maya, Nuke, Adobe Creative Suite, Resolve, Vray)

2
Clear's "Butoh—Bridezilla"

Music/Sound: Yessian Music, New York Brian Yessian, chief creative officer; Michael Yessian, head of production; Mike Dragovic, composer; Weston Fonger, sound designer. Audio Post: Vinyl Mix, New York Weston Fonger, mixer Agency: Mullen Lowe Singapore Erick Rosa, executive creative director; Shengjin Ang, Daniel Kee, creative directors; Fuzzy Abideen, producer. Production: Bullet Production, Bangkok James Teh, director Editorial OMG Post/Bangkok Adam Hussey and Lester, editors. Postproduction The Post Bangkok

3
Goodby Silverstein, Director Johnny Green Team On Specialized Foundation's "Outride ADHD"

Client The Specialized Foundation Agency Goodby Silverstein & Partners Rich Silverstein, co-chairman; Roger Baran, Sam Luchini, creative directors; Nando Sperb, art director; Caroline Cappelli, copywriter; Tod Puckett, director of production; Benton Roman, executive producer. Production Tonic Films Johnny Green, director; Susan Neill, exec producer; Arturo Arroyo, line producer; Michael Gioulakis, DP; Monica Bidault, production designer. Editorial Work Editorial Neil Smith, editor; Keith Hamm, Ellie McNaughtan, cutting assistants; Marlo Baird, exec producer; Brandee Probasco, producer. Color Company 3 Sofie Borup, colorist; Alexandra Lubrano, color producer. VFX The Mill LA Tim Rudgard, VFX supervisor/2D lead artist; Felix Urquiza, VFX supervisor/3D lead artist; Ashley Forbito, Jake Albers, Jeff Langlois, Brett Lopinksy, Matthew Dobrez, Becky Porter, Bill Higgins, John Shirley, 2D artists; Tom Graham, 3D lighting lead; Juan Zavala, Juan Salazar, Katie Yoon, Daniel Soo, Jacob Bergman, Katie Yancie, Nole Murphy, Mathew Iongwell, Bridget Warrington, 3D artists; Greg Park, Sasha Vinogradova, Patrick Kipper, design; Erin Hicke, sr. producer; Sumer Zuberi, producer; Sardor Kaziyev, production coordinator; Bradley Rhone, Gary Marschka, art support. Music/Sound Q Department Audio Post Lime Studios Rohan Young, mixer; Susie Boyajan, exec producer.

4
MJZ's Matthijs Van Heijningen Helms "The Arrival" For Kia, David&Goliath

Client Kia Motors Agency David&Goliath, Los Angeles David Angelo, founder & chairman; Bobby Pearce, chief creative officer; Gustavo Sarkis, executive creative director; Basil Cowieson, James Cohen, creative directors; Paul Albanese, director of broadcast production; Curt O’Brien, executive broadcast producer. Production MJZ Matthijs Van Heijningen, director; Eriks Krumins, sr. exec producer; Donald Taylor, producer. Editorial Work Editorial Jono Griffith, editor; Mario Baird, exec producer; Brandee Probasco, producer; Josh Sasson, assistant editor. VFX JAMM Andy Boyd, VFX supervisor/lead CG; Jake Montgomery, VFX supervisor/lead compositor; Brian Hajek, lead compositor; Patrick Munoz, Mark Holden, Flame artists; Dylan Brown, Nuke artist; Brian Burke, Zachary DiMaria, Kristen Eggleston, Nha Ca Chau, JT Lawrence, Steward Burris, Joshua Merck, Ty Coyle, Jordan Harris, Joel Durham, George Saavedra, CG artists; Ashley Greyson, producer; Asher Edwards, EP. (Toolbox: Flame, Nuke, Maya, Houdini) Color MPC Mark Gethin, colorist; Meghan Lang, exec producer. Music Editing/Sound Design stimmung Rory Doggett, creative director; Gus Koven, sound designer; Kristina Iwankiw, exec producer. Licensed Music “Ace of Spades” by Motorhead Audio Post Margarita Mix, Santa Monica, Calif. Nathan Dubin, mixer.

5
Tim Godsall Directs Kevin Durant In "Debate This" For Nike, W+K

Client Nike Agency Wieden+Kennedy, Portland, Ore. Alberto Ponte, Ryan O’Rourke, creative directors; Dan Viens, interactive director; Josh Bogdan, copywriter; Pedro Izique, art director; Matt Hunnicutt, integrated production director; Jake Grand, sr. integrated producer; Candice Harbour, production associate; Reid Schilperoort, Nathan Goldberg, Andy Lindblade, strategy. W+K Studio Tim O’Brien, Deb Lee. Emily Norman, creative management. Production Anonymous Content Tim Godsall, director; Eric Stern, exec producer; Brady Vant Hull, line producer; Darko Suvak, DP. Editorial Arcade Geoff Hounsell, editor; Laura Sanford, assistant editor; Alexa Atkin, post producer; Damian Stevens, managing partner; Crissy DeSimone, exec producer. VFX, Design & Color The Mill Anastasia Von Rahl, exec producer; Alana Giordano, production coordinator; John Shirley, lead artist; Phil Millberger, Flame artist; Adam Scott, colorist; Thatcher Peterson, exec producer/color; Diane Valera, color producer. Music/Sound Design Barking Owl Kelly Bayett, creative director/partner; Ashley Benton, producer; Morgan Johnson, sound designer; Houston Fry, music sweetening. Licensed music: “Shimmy Shimmy Ya” by Old Dirty Bastard  Audio Post Lime Studios Zac Fisher, mixer; Susie Boyajan, exec producer.

6
Director John Singleton Connects On The Metro For AECOM, Battery

Client AECOM Agency Battery Phil Khosid, chief creative officer/co-founder; Raymond Hwang, Scott Brown, VP/creative directors; Joanna Rhodes, executive producer; Kristine Ling, sr. producer; Mackenzie Busch, producer. Production @LArge Productions John Singleton, director; Beth Aranda, exec producer; Paul Alcus, line producer. Editorial Metro Pictures Editorial Paul Norling, editor; Heather Bartholomae, assistant editor; Mary Stasilli, exec producer. Color The Mill Adam Scott, colorist; Thatcher Petersen, exec producer; Diane Velara, producer. Music/SFX SOUTH Music & Sound Design, Santa Monica, Calif. Audio Formosa and Margarita Mix Hollywood John Bolen, mix engineer (Formosa); Lauren Cascio, exec producer (Formosa); Michael Greenberg, mix engineer (Margarita Mix); Patrick Knight, exec producer (Margarita Mix). Footage Port Authority New York and New Jersey; NASA, Kennedy Space Center, Florida, USA; Footage Courtesy of The Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (Metro)

7
CP+B Goes Back To School With "Magic Marker" For Fruit of the Loom

Client Fruit of the Loom Agency CP+B, Boulder, Colo. Ralph Watson, VP, chief creative officer; KT Thayer, creative director; Sean Wright, sr. art director; Maria Snell, sr. copywriter; Jamie Slade, integrated producer, video; Madison Morris, content supervisor. Production Elastic, Santa Monica Paul Mitchell, director; Luke Colson, exec producer; Kelly Christensen, producer. Editorial Rock Paper Scissors, Los Angeles Austyn Daines, editor; Rana Martin, exec producer; Denice Hutton, producer. VFX  a52, Santa Monica, Calif. Jesse Monsour, VFX supervisor; Manny Guizar, CG lead; Richard Hirst, Michael Vaglienty, 2D VFX artists; Phiphat Pinyosophon, Tom Briggs, Mike Bettinardi, Michael Cadenas, 3D artists; Cathy Shaw, roto; Gabe Sanchez, Flame assist; Meredith Cherniack, Michael Steinmann, producers; Patrick Nugent, Kim Christensen, EPs; Linda Carlson, Jennifer Sofio Hall, managing directors; Paul Yacono, colorist; Chris Riley, color assist; Jenny Bright, color producer. (Toolbox: Flame, Maya) Music JSM, New York Joel Simon, chief creative officer/composer; Nathan Kil, composer; Jeff Fiorello, exec producer; Norm Felker, producer. Audio Post Lime Studios, Santa Monica, Calif. Mark Meyuhas, mix engineer; Peter Lapinski, mix engineer assistant; Susie Boyajan, exec producer. Sound Design Machine Head, Los Angeles Kip Smedley, sound designer; Stephen Dewey, creative director; Patty Chow Dewey, exec producer

8
Cisco's "Defined"

Music/Sound: BANG, New York Timo Elliston, composer/sound designer; Viliam Beres, composer; Brad Stratton, exec producer Audio Post: Sound Lounge, New York Tom Jucarone, Glenn Landrum, mixers Agency: Ogilvy & Mather, Chicago Karl Westman, agency music producer Production: PYTKA, Los Angeles Joe Pytka, director

9
Volvo's "Happy"

Music/Sound: Music: “Wasp” by Feral Townhouse Music, New York Ben Dorenfeld, music producer; Josh Rabinowitz, director of music; Heard City, New York Keith Reynaud, sound designer Audio Post: Heard City, New York Keith Reynaud, mixer Agency: Grey New York Production: Biscuit Filmworks, Los Angeles Dan DiFelice, director

10
Yoplait's "Anthem"

Music/Sound: tonefarmer, New York Dan Sammartano, composer; B Munoz, producer. Audio Post: Heard City, New York Keith Reynaud, Evan Mangiamele, mixers Agency: 72andSunny, New York/Los Angeles Production: Bob Industries, Santa Monica, Calif. Nicole Holofcener, director