Wednesday, July 17, 2019

Quarterly Top Ten Visual Effects/Animation Chart

Top Ten Visual Effects Chart
  • Friday, Oct. 26, 2018
Quarterly Top Ten Visual Effects/Animation Chart

Our quarterly Top Ten Visual Effects/Animation Chart features work that runs the gamut from an animated spot starring the children's novel protagonists the Famous Five for Great Western Railway to an anime-inspired online series for Footlocker, the creation of a magnetized chocolate world for Lacta candy bars out of Wieden+Kennedy Brazil, and a Climate Reality Project piece with an atypical political candidate front and center.

So have a look at the past quarter's best work in the VFX/animation arena.

1

Client Great Western Railway Agency adam&eveDDB, London Ben Tollett, group executive creative director; Matt Woolner, Steve Wioland, creatives; Louise Richardson, TV producer. Production Friends Electric, Los Angeles Pete Candeland, director; Neil Riley, TD; Ryan Goodwin-Smith, Belinda Blacklock, exec producer; Sian Jenkins, Adriana Wong, producers; Kristian Antonelli, character design; Yohann Auroux, storyboard artist; Brian Raess, editor. Painting Practice Billy Stockwell, art direction & DMP. VFX/Animation Electric Theatre Collective, London Daryl Graham, Tim Sanpher, Eleonora Quario, 2D animation; Taran Spear, Alex Prod’Homme, Courtney Pryce, Max van Leeuwen, Tom Humphrey, compositors; Sergio Morales Paz, Steve Beck, Paul Templeman, Annie Rowland, Joffrey Zeitouni, Lou Thomas, Paco Rocha, Stephane Renaldi, Borja Massa, Dana DiGioia, Joao Pires, Ashley Anderson, Gregory Martin, Daniel Rico, Hillary McCarthy, and Kimon Matara, CG team. Modeling Interference Pattern (Toolbox: Maya, Houdini, TVPaint) Audio 750MPH, London Sam Ashwell, Mark Hellaby, sound design & mix; Mary-Ann D’Cruz, audio producer. Music Supervision Company Theodore Tom Stanford, music supervisor. Licensor Enid Blyton Entertainment, Hachette Karen Lawler, head of licensed content.

2
Shotopop Director Sengupta, BBDO NY Team On Anime-Inspired Film For Foot Locker

Client Foot Locker Agency BBDO New York David Lubars, chief creative officer, worldwide; Greg Hahn, chief creative officer, NY; Dan Lucey, executive creative director; Bryan Stokely, Martin Zelcs, Bhana Arbuaratna, associate creative directors; Brandon Galosi, designer; James Young, executive producer; Janelle Van Wonderen, VP, director. Production Company MTC Chris Lenox Smith; John Holt, producer. Sound Design & Mix Matt Lewkowicz, Sam Posern, Parker Silzer, Chris Lenox Smith. Original Music Mixtape Club Music, featuring Sammy Bananas. Animation Studio Shotopop, London & New York Dipankar Sengupta, director; Richard Payne, Ionut Lupo, AE animation and compositing; Giulia Frixione, Hannah Lau-Walker, Marylou Mao, Diana Buzea, Kirill Blumenkrants, Arman Alipour, Dipankar Sengupta, Alison Oxborrow, cel animation; Beidi Guo, Ionut Lupu, cel coloring; Samantha Friend, 3D animation; Dipankar Sengupta, character design; Samantha Friend, Tony Sekyere, Carin Standford, Cat Finnie, Kalyanjyoti Mohan, illustrators; Carin Standford, Casper Franken, art directors; Dipankar Sengupta, storyboard; Richard Payne, animatics. (Toolbox: Photoshop, ProCreat4e, Animate, After Effects Maxon Cinema 4D)

3

Client Mondelez/Lacta 5Star Agency Wieden+Kennedy, Sao Paulo, Brazil Renato Simões, Eduardo Lima, executive creative directors; Bruno Oppido, head of art; Rafael Melo, copywriter; Jose Ferraz, Felipe Paiva, art directors; Regiana Pettinelli, Rafael Messias, TV producers. Animation LOBO, Sao Paulo, Brazil & New York Mateus de Paula Santos, Nando Cohen, directors; Mauricio Lobel, CG director; Cintia Miura, 3D post producer; Marcos Felix Llussá, Wilson F N Panassi, Tony Soares, Chan Tong, storyboards & animatic; Marcos Felix Llussá, Wilson F N Panassi, Marcelo Souto, Fernanda Oliver, Alexandre Eschenbach, Márcio Guerra, concepts; Bruno Saber, Lucas Lira, Guto Sposito, Marcos Smirkoff, Leonardo Rezende, Felipe Bassi, Duda Rodrigues, Natan Zuanaci, modeling; Bruno Saber, Lucas Lira, Natan Zuanaci, Marinho Silva, textures; Flávio Castello, Alexandre Cabral, Felipe Gimenes, rigging; Stephanie Kajimoto, Daniel “Bahia” Figueirêdo, Victor Dinis, Raphael Vinicius Silva, Jorge Zagatto, Daniel Alvite, 3D animation; Lucas Stringhetti, Gabriel Tavolaro, Christye Lira, simulation; Marinho Silva, George Damiani, render;  Maurício Löbel, composition; Letícia Blanco, color correction; Felipe Silva, Estevão Santos, Dênis Milani Adriano, 2D animation; Herbert Gondo Tachibana, editor; Priscila Conde, producer; Clara Morelli, Michelle Vinotti, Helena Jardim, post producers. (Toolbox: Maya, Houdini, ZBrush, Nuke, Substance Painter)

4

Visual Effects/Animation: Aardman Animations, Bristol, U.K. Magda Osinska, director; Steve Harding-Hill, creative director; Helen Javes, art director; Kristyna Litten, character design; James Grant, set design; Matthew Walker, storyboard artist; Amy Davies, production assistant; Chris Entwistle, head of modelmaking; Nancy Stott, George Watson, Bronwen Salter, modelmakers; Roxannah Linklater, rigger; Claire Baker, Rachel Bennett, set dressers; Sammy Pickthall, carpenter; Scary Cat, sofa builds; Nick Miller, producer; Simon Jacobs, DP; Inez Woldman, Adam Watts, Andy Spilsted, animators; Mindell Bowen, production mgr; Erica Pownall, camera assistant; Craig Gambell, Damien Gray, electricians; Jon Biggins, compositor/colorist; Fernando Lechuga, Jeffery Dillon, compositors; James Grant, matte painter; Dan Wiliamson, Dan Pask, editors; One Stich, embroidered mouth sets. (Toolbox: Dragon, Nuke, Resolve, Premiere) Agency: krow communications, London Production: Aardman Animations, Bristol, U.K. Magda Osinska, director
 

5

Visual Effects/Animation: MPC LA (VFX: 2D & CG)  Robert Owens, managing dir; Michael Gregory, creative dir; Elexis Stearn, Colin Clarry, EPs; Jim Spratling, head of 2D & 2D supervisor, on-set VFX supervisor; Tim Kafka, CG supervisor, sr. CG lighter; Bomyee Hwang, sr. VFX producer; Julian Fitzpatrick, on-set VFX supervisor, sr. CG lighter; David Ince, Gustavo Bellon, Toya Drechsler, Kyle Belko, Josh Guillaume, sr. Nuke compositors; Thom Price, Chris Howe, concept/digital matte painters; Annie Zhao, Dennys Herman, CG lighters; Alex Moon, sr. CG pre-viz & layout artist; Ty Coyle, Samir Patel, sr. CG animators; Andrew Price, CG animator; Stefano Giorgetti, Andy Sheng, sr. CG FX artists; Lyndsey Horton, GG rigging supervisor; Meghan Sesnie, CG rigger; Joel Durham, Rodrigo Carrasco, Lim Bunu, Michael Reed, CG generalists. MPC London (CG groom) & MPC Bangalore (Roto, Cleanup, CG Prep, Matchmove)(Toolbox: Flame, Nuke, Maya, MiArmy, Arnold, After Effects, Photoshop) Agency: Venables Bell & Partners, San Francisco Production: MJZ, bicoastal/international; Rupert Sanders, director; Unit+Sofa, production services company
 

6

Client The Climate Reality Project Agency TBWA\Chiat\Day New York John Doris, head of production; Marisa Bursteen, sr. producer; Sara Haroldson, producer; Chris Beresford-Hill, chief creative officer; Angelo Maia, Ricardo Franco, associate creative directors; Marie Strycharz, Laura Vancil, creatives. Agency MAL FOR GOOD LA Duncan Milner, group creative director. Production Mill+ Jeff Dates, director; Ian Bearce, exec producer; Tia Perkins, producer. VFX The Mill Katie Kolombatovich, producer; Xuan Seifert, Damian Kwiatkowski, technical artists; Jeff Robins, Kevan Lee, Krissy Nordella, 2D artists; Ryan Federman, Shihan Barbee, 3D artists. (Toolbox: Mill Mascot)

 

7

Visual Effects/Animation: Reel FX Animation Studios, Dallas Augusto Schillaci, art dir/VFX supervisor; Scott G. Peterson, digital supervisor; Meghann Robinson, surfacing supervisor; Ty Chen, Yen-Min Hu, Diane Bradley, Casey Kreft, surfacing; Marisol Gladding, Joseph P. Johnston, layout supervisors; Tom Danen, layout; Jessica Hogan, matte painting supervisor; Diane Bradley, matte painting; Paul-Jozef “PJ” Torrevil, cloth & fur supervisor; Delinor Smith II, cloth & fur; Bill Haller, animation supervisor; Angelo Sta. Catalina, animation character lead; Guillaume Arantes, Jean-Francois Barthelemy, Jason Behr, Chris Burnham, Kosta Dracopoulos, Don Dixon, Martin Ferland, Tim Hatcher, Samantha Lagace, Chris Street, Dorian Soto, Chris Burnham, Robin Thiriet, Justin Ustel, David B. Vallone, Philippe Zerounian, animation; John Anderholm, tech supervisor; Seth Schwartz, TD; Ted Lebeau III, render supervisor; Tony Fan, Eddy Lowinkski, VFX; David A. Parrish, SVP of animation; Joanna D. Ferguson, head of prodn. (Toolbox: Maya, Nuke) Agency: None Production: Reel FX Animation Studios, Dallas; Augusto Schillaci, director
 

8
The Best Work You May Never See: Nexus Director Jack Cunningham, SNAP LDN Draw Bath For Hometree

Client Hometree Agency SNAP LDN Dave Beattie, creative director; Vanessa Butcher, producer. Production Nexus Studios, London Jack Cunningham, director; Jo Bierton, producer; Connie Black, production manager; Joao Rema, lead/supervisor; Laurie Rollit, environment design; James Hatley, storyboard artworking; Malcolm Hadley, DP; Toby Goodyear, camera assistant; Max Halstead, moco; Andy Gent, Collette Pidgeon, Mick Chippington, Vaida Klimaviciute, Andrew Sanders, Mitch Barnes, Ciara McClean, Jade Gerrard, Carlos Padilla, Richard Blakey, Maggie Haden, Nadine Patterson, Magda Madra, Annick Bossom, Laura Treen, Angela Pang, Ola Kucharska, Stefano Cordioli, Daniel Miller. Tobias Fouracre, stop motion animators; Anna Malin Mantzaris, assistant animator; Felix Massie, 2D animation; Michael Firkowski, 3D animation; Joao Rema, Antoine Foulot, compositing. (Toolbox: Photoshop, Dragonframe, Maya, Nuke, After Effects) Music Soho Music Sound Design & Mix Jungle

 

9

Client Ford Motor Company/Ford Trucks Agency GTB Brazil Production Zombie Studio, Sao Paulo, Brazil Paulo Garcia, director; Natalia Gouvea, exec producer; Vanderlei Santana, producer. Visual Effects/Animation Zombie Studio, Sao Paulo, Brazil Paulo Garcia, director; Bruno Monteiro, animation director; Yohann da Geb, head of CG; Regis Fernandez, photographer (Toolbox: Maya, Arnold, Zbrush, After Effects) Color Pshyco n look Marcio Pasqaualino, color grading. Sound A89 Audio

10

Client Impossible Foods and White Castle Agency Impossible Foods In-House Sasha Markova, executive creative director; Giselle Guerrero, creative director; Heather Huestis, executive managing director; Craig Keppler, executive producer. Production Hey Wonderful Sam Spiegel, director; Michael Di Girolamo, founder/managing director; Sarah McMurray, exec producer; Earl McDaniel, exec producer/head of production; Vincent Terazzino, line producer; Robert Yeoman, DP; Matthew Holt, production designer; Melissa Broker, art director. Editorial RPS Austyn Daines, editor; Sebastian Zotoff, assistant editor; Eve Kornblum, managing director; Rana Martin, exec producer; Esther Gonzalez, head of production; Sasha Grubor, producer. VFX a52, Santa Monica, Calif. Andy Rafael Barrios, VFX supervisor, lead Flame artist; Michael Plescia, Andy Davis, Brad Scott, Stefan Gaillot, 2D VFX artists; Hazel Baird, design director; Ben Woodlock, June Cho, designers; Sarah S Laborde, producer; Patrick Nugent, Kim Christensen, exec producers; Jennifer Sofio Hall, managing director; Paul Yacono, colorist; Tanner Hladek, Corey Martinez, color assistants; Jenny Bright, color producer; Thatcher Peterson, exec producer. (Toolbox: Flame, Maya, After Effects, Photoshop, Baselight) Music/Sound Design Squeak E Clean Amanda Patterson, sr. producer; Drew Fischer, sound design/mix; Rob Barbato, theme music; Lucas Cantor, original score.

MySHOOT Profiles


Visual Effects and Animation
Laurie Rubin
Director
David Orr
Director

Editor

Director

MySHOOT Company Profiles