Saturday, April 20, 2019

SHOOT 1st Quarter 2019 Top Ten Music Tracks Chart

Top Ten Music Chart
  • Friday, Mar. 29, 2019
SHOOT 1st Quarter 2019 Top Ten Music Tracks Chart

Reebok's "Storm The Court" tops our first quarterly Top Ten Tracks Chart of 2019 with Barking Owl serving as music and sound design house, tapping into the track "Prayer Hands" by A-Trak and YehMe2.

Also in the mix are a tongue-in-cheek "Duet" for Dunkin' from BANG Music, and a trio of ads that aired during the Oscars telecast: Rolex's "The Art of Film--The Letter," Microsoft's "We All Win," and Mercedes-Benz's "Hey Mercedes."

So give a listen to the sounds in our Top Ten Tracks Chart.

 

1

Client Reebok International Agency Venables Bell & Partners, San Francisco Paul Venables, founder, chairman; Will McGinness, executive creative director; Byron Del Rosario, creative director; Allie Nordstrom, sr. art director; Elliot Nordstrom, sr. copywriter; Hilary Coate, director of integrated production; Namrata Abhyankar, producer. Michael Davidson, associate partner, head of strategy; Dylan Phillips, sr. strategist; Raquel Bedard, director of Lumberyard Production PRETTYBIRD, Culver City, Calif. Tom Noakes, director; Kerstin Emhoff, co-founder/exec producer; Rika Osenberg, head of production; Julie Sawyer, producer; Larkin Seiple, DP; Jason Hougaard, production designer. Editorial Exile, Santa Monica, Calif. Shane Reid, editor; CL Weaver, exec producer; Jennifer Locke,  head of production; Michael Miller, sr. producer; Kyle Behrens, Jay McConville, Erin Mccaffrey, assistant editors. VFX/Finishing Framestore, Los Angeles James Razzall, president, advertising, North America; Bethan Thomas, director of production & operations; Aron Hjartarson, executive creative director; Ben West, Chris Waitt, creative directors; Georgina Poushkine, integrated advertising producer; Raul Ortego, sr. Flame/lead artist; Humberto Reynaga, Toby Brockhurst, Flame artists; Jose Alvarado, VFX coordinator; Jamie Runkle, production coordinator; Telecine Color Collective, NY Alex Bickell, colorist; Alex Jimenez, color assistant; Claudia Guevara, exec producer. Music/Sound Design Barking Owl, West Los Angeles Track: “Prayer Hands” by A-Trak and YehMe2; Kelly Bayett, creative director/partner; Jessica Dierauer, music supervisor; Morgan Johnson, sound designer; KC Dossett, producer. Audio Post Barking Owl, West Los Angeles AJ Murillo, engineer; Eolyne Arnold, assistant Exile, Santa Monica, Calif.  Shane Reid, music edit

2

Client Dunkin’ Agency BBDO New York David Lubars, chief creative officer, worldwide; Greg Hahn, chief creative officer, NY; Doug Fallon, Steven Fogel, executive creative directors; Matt Spicer, Mark Potoka, creative directors; David Rolfe, director of integrated production; Dan Blaney, VP, group executive producer; Katie Greene, producer. Live Action Production Company Smith & Jones Ulf Johansson, director; Philippa Smith, exec producer. Tabletop/Food Production Company Squad 47 Steve Greenstein, director. Music/Sound BANG Music, New York Timo Elliston, composer; Brian Jones, producer. Audio Post Mackcut, New York Sam Shaffer, mixer Editorial Mackcut, New York Gavin Cutler, editor; Pamela Petruski, assistant editor; Gina Pagano, exec producer.

3

Client Rolex Agency J. Walter Thompson WW & VMLY&R Paul Greco, executive director of music. Production MJZ London Juan Cabral, director; Alwin Kuchler, DP. Editorial The Quarry Paul Watts, editor. Music/Sound KBV Records/KBV Music, New York Tony Verderosa, Alex Wurman, composer. Audio Post 750 London, Sam Ashwell, mixer

4

Client Tsing Tao Agency Havas Shanghai Production TVCX Shanghai Julien Vanhoenacker, director. Music/Sound Yessian Music, Los Angeles & Detroit Mark Chu, composer; Ben Lantz, sound designer; Brian Yessian, chief creative officer; Michael Yessian, head of production. Audio Post Yessian Music, Detroit Ben Lantz, mixer

5

Client Audi Agency Venables Bell & Partners Paul Venables, founder, chairman; Will McGinness, executive creative director; Matt Keats, Matt Miller creative directors; Avery Oldfield, Adam Wolinsky, associate creative directors; Hilary Coate, director of integrated production; Matt Flaker, executive producer; Mike Ronkoske, strategy director; Mike Riley, strategy director. Production Rattling Stick Ringan Ledwidge, director; Joe Biggins, Jeff Shupe, exec producers; Richard McIntosh, head of production; Joey Zadwarny, line producer; Adam Arkapaw, DP. Editorial Work Editorial Rich Orrick, editor; Leah Turner, assistant editor; Marlo Baird, exec producer; Brandee Probasco, producer. VFX/Finishing The Mill Phil Crowe, chief creative officer; John Shirley, creative director/shoot supervisor; Anastasia von Rahl, exec producer; Dan Love, sr. producer; Vanessa Yee, associate producer. Music Beacon Street Studios, Venice, Calif. Andrew Feltenstein, John Nau, composers Sound Design LSD, Santa Monica, Calif. Rohan Young, sound designer; Susie Boyajan, executive producer Audio Post Lime Studios, Santa Monica, Calif. Rohan Young, audio mixer; Jeremy Nichols, audio assistant; Susie Boyajan, executive producer

 

 

Telecine Company 3 Tom Poole, colorist; Alexandra Lubrano, color producer; Jenny Montgomery, color assist. 

6

Client Microsoft Agency m:united//McCann New York Sean Bryan, chief creative officer, Shayne Millington, David Banta, EVPs, executive creative directors; Martha West, Will Montgomery, associate creative directors; Julie Koong, sr. art director; David Cappolino, sr. copywriter; Alicia Foor, creative technologist; Carolyn Johnson, SVP, head of integrated production; Rebecca Magner, producer. Eric David Johnson, SVP, executive music producer; Dan Gross, music producer. Production Hungry Man Bryan Buckley, director; Alex Gorosh, 2nd unit director; Mino Jarjoura, Caleb Dewart, Kevin Byrne, Dan Duffy, exec producers; Matt Lefebvre, producer; Peter Bunstein, associate producer; Pierre Cailliarec, assistant director; Scott Henriksen, DP. Editorial Rock Paper Scissors, NY Damion Clayton, editor; Alexandra Debricon, assistant editor; Eve Kornblum, managing director; Lisa Barnable, producer.  Post/VFX Rock Paper Scissors, NY Barbara Kontarovich, Flame producer; Edward Reina, Flame artist; Sydney Botie, Flame assistant. Color Company 3 Sofie Borup, sr. colorist. Music/Sound JSM Music, New York  Joel Simon, chief creative officer/CEO/co-composer; Jason Krebs, co-composer; Jeff Fiorello, executive producer. Sound Design Sonic Union, New York Michael Marinelli, sound designer Audio Post Sonic Union, New York Michael Marinelli, mix engineer; Justin Cortale, producer

7

Client Mercedes-Benz Agency Merkley + Partners, New York Production Anonymous Content Chris Sargent, director. Music/Sound Amber Music, New York Ian Honeyman, composer; Michelle Curran, executive producer; Mike Perri, producer. Audio Post Sound Lounge, New York Tom Jucarone, mixer; Seth Phillips, recordist. Editorial BanditNY Michael Elliot, editor

8

Client Me Too Movement/Girls for Gender Equity Agency Deutsch Pete Favat, chief creative officer, North America; Jorge Calleja, EVP, executive creative director, art director; Adhemas Batista, EVP, head of design; Carmen Love, creative director; Katie Dittman, art director; Margaret Nickerson, Mary Ellen Duggan, SVPs, executive producers; Jesh Pugh Ferguson, sr. producer; Kelsey Hodgkin, head of strategy; Chelsea Curry, digital/social strategist. Production/Animation Hornet Inc., New York Natalie LaBarre, director, designer, storyboard artist; Hana Shimizu, exec producer; Sang-Jin Bae, head of production; Kristin Labriola, development producer; Cathy Kwan, sr. producer; Stephanie Andreou, editor; Riley Spencer, production coordinator; Sami Healy, Sara Litzenberger, designers, animators; Mike Luzzi, lead compositor; Angela De Vito, animators; Ted Wiggin, compositor. Music duotone audio group, New York David Leinheardt, managing director; Ross Hopman, executive producer; Gio Lobato, producer. Sound Design duotone audio post, New York Andy Green, Juan Aboites, sound designers; Greg Tiefenbrun, executive producer. Steelhead, Los Angeles Cayce Sylvester, audio engineer; Ted Mrkovic, managing director; Adam Becht, exec producer; Terry Miglin, audio director; Patrick Lewis, producer. Audio Post 740 Sound, Los Angeles Chris Pinkston, mixer; Scott Ganary, executive producer.

9

Client Samsung Global Pio Schunker: EVP, global head brand marketing; Sonia Chang: VP, global brand marketing Agency Leo Burnett Chicago Mark Tutssel, chief creative officer, worldwide; Britt Nolan, chief creative officer, Chicago; Tom Scharpf, executive creative director; Michael Shirley, SVP, creative director; Sam Bruehl, VP, creative director; Travis Klausmeier, creative director; Ricky Johannet, sr. copywriter; Scott Kemper, SVP, executive producer; Bonnie Van Steen, Michelle Price, sr. producers; Chris Clark, director, music production; Aki Spicer, EVP, global strategy director; Christopher Bridgland, SVP, global strategy director; Julio Castillo, global strategist. Production Pulse Films Sam Pilling, director; Dav Karbassioun, exec producer; Chris Harrison, producer; Tom Nutting, production coordinator. Media Agency Starcom Editorial TenThree Ellie Johnson, editor. VFX The Mill Udesh Chetty, visual effects supervisor; Blake Nickle, exec producer; Mike Pullan, producer. Color The Mill Fergus McCall, head of color. Music Human Thomas Keery, music arrangement; Morgan Visconti, creative lead; James Dean Wells, exec producer.  “Que Sera Sera,” sung by Doris Day; Frank De Vol and his orchestra Sound Design Another Country, Chicago John Binder, sound designer Audio Post Another Country, Chicago John Binder, audio mixer

10

Client Asahi Lifestyle Beverages/Schweppes Agency TBWA\Melbourne Paul Reardon, chief creative officer; Guy Rooke, creative director; Rob Hibbert, Mark Jones, sr. creatives; Margot Ger, producer. Production Goodoil Films JH Beetge, director; Stefan Duscio, DP; Juliet Bishop, Simon Thomas, exec producers; Catherine Warner, producer; Piotr Wyrzykowski, production designer. VFX/Post Alt VFX Music Turning Studios, Sydney Elliott Wheeler, composer. Sound Design Nylon Studios, Sydney Paul Le Couteur, sound designer. Audio Post Nylon Studios, Sydney Paul Le Couteur, sound engineer.

MySHOOT Profiles


Director
John Komnenich
Director, Editor

Audio, Music and Sound Design

MySHOOT Company Profiles