Top Ten Visual Effects Chart
  • Friday, Mar. 29, 2019
SHOOT 1st Quarter 2019 Top Ten VFX & Animation Chart

The Super Bowl figures into the mix for our first quarterly Visual Effects & Animation chart of the year, which is topped by the Big Game spot which initially looks like classic Bud Light fare but sports a Game of Thrones/HBO twist.  Other Super Bowl commercials in the Chart include a stirring cutdown of a Hennessy short film directed by Ridley Scott, and a comedic Hyundai ad in which Jason Bateman portrays an elevator operator.

Among other Chart entries are a tongue-in-cheek promo for an ABC primetime series, an animal menagerie for the the UK Times/Sunday Times, and a PSA message which delves into sexual abuse through the eyes of an anonymous victim/survivor.

Check out the best in VFX and animation that the first quarter has had to offer.

1

Client Anheuser-Busch/Bud Light, HBO Agency for HBO Droga5 NY David Droga, creative chairman; Neil Heymann, chief creative officer; Andrew Ferguson, group creative director; Dustin Tomes, Jono Paull, creative directors; Adrian Chan, Lauren Ferreira, associate creative directors; Tobias Lindborg, art director; Felix Karlsson, copywriter; Sally-Ann Dale, chief creation officer; Jesse Brihn, director of film production; Liliana Vega, sr. producer; Jonny Bauer, chief strategy officer. Agency for Bud Light W+K Colleen DeCourcy, co-president/CCO; Karl Lieberman, executive creative director; Brandon Henderson, John Parker, creative directors; Kevin Kaminishi, art director; Jessica Ghersi, copywriter; Nick Setounski, head of content production; Temma Shoaf, executive producer; Alexey Novikov, producer. Production O Positive David Nutter, Spencer Riviera, directors; Jonathan Freeman, DP; Ralph Laucella, Ken Licata, executive producers. Editorial  Arcade Paul Martinez, Katie Weiland, editors; Thomas Bergerstock, assistant editor; Sila Soyer, exec producer; Fanny Cruz, producer. VFX The Mill New York Tony Robins, shoot supervisor; John McIntosh, 2D lead artist; Yoon-Sun Bae, Heather Kennedy Eck, Vi Nguyen, Matthew DeFranco, Ant Walsham, Neeraj Rajput, Samarendra Lenka, Inturi Chandra Sekharm, Bharath Ediga, Prasanna Bhat, Madhana Gopala, Venkatesh Srinvivasan, Badarinath Chinimilli, Ramanjaneyulu Thota, Nehal Desai, 2D artists. Tom Bardwell, 3D lead; Lauren Shields, Tim Kim,Hassan Taimur, James Mulholland, Todd Akita, Paul Liaw, Sandor Toledo, Ayush Bajoria, Leela Shanker, Spandana Battula, Raj Kumar, Tighe Rzankowski, 3D artists. Sue Jang, matte painting; Muralikrishna Reddy, tracking lead; Rijo R, tracking artist; Andrew Sommerville, exec producer; Clairellen Wallin, sr. producer; Michael Brown, Payal Thakkar, producers; Christina Chung, Umesh Chand, production coordinators. (Toolbox: Nuke, Flame, Maya and Houdini)  VFX Pixomondo, Los Angeles Derek Spears, VFX supervisor; Chelsea Miller, VFX producer; Andrew Zeko, VFX coordinator; Daniel Knight, Fei Chen, Shawn Sahara, VFX artists; William Appleby, VFX editor; Tefft Smith II, Logan Shye, Michael Maker, animation. (Toolbox: Nuke, Maya Arnold) Sound Design Jafbox Sound Joseph Fraioli, sound designer. Sound Design Eargasm Inc. Paula Greenfield, sound designer. Music Walker Music Sara Matarazzo, Stephanie Pigott, exec producers; Danielle Soury, music coordinator. Music David Klotz, music editor. Audio Post Sound Lounge Tom Juacarone, mixer; Rob Difondi, co-sound engineer; Lauren Mullen, producer. Telecine Company 3 Tim Masick, colorist; Kevin Breheny, producer.

2

Client Hennessy Thomas Moradpour, Michael Aidan, global CMOs; Antoine Varlet, global CMO deputy. Agency DDB Paris Alexander Kalchev, executive creative director; Pierre Mathonat, Alexis Benbehe, creative directors; Quentin Moenne Loccoz, TV producer; Xavier Mendiola, managing director. Production RSA Films Ridley Scott, director; Debbie Garvey, EP/producer; Dariusz Wolski, DP; Kai-lu Hsiung, managing director; Raymond Kirk, 1st AD; Marc Homes, production designer; Charlotte Law, costume designer; Polly Earnshaw, makeup. 75 Paris Emmanuel Guiraud, managing director; Annabelle Fournier, exec producer. Stillking, Prague Lida Ordnungiova, producer. Editorial Jim Weedon, editor. VFX MPC London Carsten Keller, head of CG; Ryan Jefferson Hays, creative director; Boyo Frederix, 3D supervisor; Rod Norman, 2D supervisor; Selcuk Ergen, head of FX; Tomek Zietkiewicz, producer. (Toolbox: Nuke, Nukestudio, Maya, Arnold, Houdini) Sound Production  The, Grand Central Recording Studios Daniel Pemberton, composer; Oliver Tarney, sound designer; Jerome Alquier, head of music; Raja Sehgal, sound mixer. Color Company 3 Stephen Nakamura, colorist; Mark Huffam, supervising producer.

3

Client Travelers Insurance Company  Agency TBWA\Chiat\Day New York Chris Beresford-Hill, chief creative officer; Walt Connelly, executive creative director; Alex Holm, sr. art director; Avi Steinbach, sr. copywriter; Chris Rowson, executive creative director/head of design; Seokmin Hong, motion graphics designer; Robyn Makinson, sr. designer; John Doris, head of production; Chris Klein, executive producer; Kelly Sutton, Sarah, Haroldson, producers. RedSlash Andrew Nethery, editor; Pietra Cangialosi, post producer. Visual Effects & Animation LOBO New York Guilherme Marcondes, director; Luis Ribeiro, EP; Gabriela Leal, producer; Clara Morelli, head of production; Helena Jardim, Rosângela Gomes, coordinators; Felipe Jornada, art director/concept artist; Fernando Heynen, Wilson Panassi Storyboard: Libero Malavoglia, concept artists; Mauricio Lobel, CG director; Eiti Sato, Bruno Sader, Marcel Nilo, Cristiano Porfirio, Nathalia Curi, Frederyco Martins, modeling; Flavio Castello, lead rigging; Alexandre Marassá, Felipe Gimenes, Lucas Magalhães Costa, Henrique Ribeiro, rigging; Leonardo Cadaval, animation supervisor; Marcio Nicolosi, lead animator; Michael Maron, Chris Mayne, Luke Randall, Caleb Lemotte, Nathalia Lemotte, Matt Sackley, Detuco, Norman Lemes, Hannry Pschera, Jerome Saravas, Jannaina Bonacelli, Raphael Vinicius, Ronaldo Brito, animators; Marinho Silva, lookdev; Bruno Sader, textures; Marinho Silva, Alexandre Agostini, Rafael Braga, render; Diogo Girondi, lead compositor; Mauricio Reis, VFX 2D; Luis Duarte, VFX/simulation; Lucas Andres Barreto, DP; Bruno Carelli, José Eduardo Ambrosio, editors; Mauricio Lobel, Leandro Pena, tracking. (Toolbox: Maya, Houdini, Nuke) Stop Motion LOBO, Sao Paulo, Brazil Lee Peffer, stop motion animation director; Adriana Oda, assistant director/line producer; Chelide Teixeira, producer; Fabiana Fukui, art director; João Cunha, set designer, modelmaker; William Pereira, José Paulo da Silva, Zsazsa Fernandes, Vermelho Steam, modelmakers; Arthur Araujo, assistant modelmaker; Zsazsa Fernandes, seamstress; Michelle Chuang, assistant art director Post/Color The Mill New York Mikey Rossiter, colorist; Evan Bauer, color producer; Nate Seymour, color assist Production Variable, New York Steve Hoover, live-action director; Daniel Stewart, DP; Tyler Ginter, Alex Friedman, exec producers; Paige DeMarco, head of production, supervising producer; Jon Simonetta, producer; Rocco Campanelli, production coordinator. Editorial Cartel Chris Catanach, editor; Lauren Bleiweiss, exec producer; Joanna Hall, producer; Zach Kaigler, Dan Gutterman, assistant editors. Music Song: “You’re My Best Friend” Andrew Simple Music Consultant Elias Music Joey Netter, exec producer; Matt Phenix, music producer; Eric Ronick, creative director; Evan Wood, sound design; Zach Golden, mix. Live-Action Track: Sea of Love (No Groove) Adi Goldstein, artist. Music Library FLIKTRAX

4

Client News UK/The Times, The Sunday Times Agency Pulse Creative Robin Garton, executive creative director; Betsy Kelly, producer. Production Framestore Pictures William Bartlett, director; Polly DuPlessis, producer; Nick Ellis, art director; Thom Hole, DP. VFX/Animation Framestore London Helen Hughes, exec producer; Josh King, sr. VFX producer; Suzanne Jandu, head of 2D; Christian Baker, lead comp; David Watson, lead CG; Adam Smith, lead modeler and head of modeling. (Toolbox: Nuke, Maya, Substance, Houdini, Arnold Render Engine)

5

Client Hyundai Motor America Agency Innocean USA Barney Goldberg, VP, executive creative director; Jeff Bossin, VP, group creative director; Ryan Scott, creative director; Brook Boley, associate creative director, art; Carrie Talick, associate creative director, copy; Nicolette Spencer, VP, head of content production; Melissa Moore, sr. producer; Devondra Dominguez, content producer. Production O Positive Jim Jenkins, director; Marc Grill, exec producer; Devon Clark, head of production; Sameet Patadia, production supervisor; Trent Opaloch, DP. Casting Envision Studios Editorial Arcade Edit Geoff Hounsell, editor; Damian Stevens, managing partner; Crissy DeSimone, exec producer; Kirsten Thon-Webb, head of production; Adrienne Tararin, sr. producer; Josh Miller, assistant editor. Color Company 3 Dave Hussey, sr. colorist; Gabriel Wakeman, producer. VFX JAMM, Santa Monica, Calif. Brian Hajek, VFX supervisor/lead compositor; Jake Montgomery, Miles Essmiller, Mark Holden, Flame artists; Fred Hopp, CG artist; Asher Edwards, exec producer; Ashley Greyson, producer. (Toolbox: Houdini, Mantra, Flame) Mix/Record Studio Lime Studios Mark Meyuhas, sr. mix engineer; Peter Lapinski, assistant sound engineer; Susie Boyajan, exec producer. Sound Design LSD Michael Anastasi, Kai Paquin, sound designers; Susie Boyajan, exec producer. Music Massive Music Scott Cymbala, managing director; Ben Einziger, Tim Adams, creative directors; Kiki McDaniel, producer.

6

Client Ford UK/Ford Focus Active Agency GTB Paul Yull, Adrian Birkinshaw, executive creative directors; Ash Prentice, James Child, creatives; Romila Sanassy, Aaron Clark, producers. Production 2AM Films Steve Cope, director; Nick Crabb, managing director/exec producer; Chris Cable, producer. VFX Electric Theatre Collective, London Jon Purton, producer; Neil Scholes, VFX supervisor/3D lead; Tobin Brett, FX lead; Iain Murray, 2D lead; Alex Prod’Homme, Christian Block, Alex Grey, Aitor Arroyo, Daniel Manning, 2D artists; Gareth Bell, Thanos Topouzis, Ryan Maddox, Patrick Krafft Conor Ryan, Nicolas Lebas, Max Johnson, Stephane Renaldi, Quentin Dubois, Tom Di Stasio, Thanos Kousis, Eddy Martinez, Nick Turner, Kristopher Gropatsakis, 3D artists; Luke Morrison, colorist (Toolbox: Flame, Nuke, Maya, Houdini) 

7

Client Mercedes-Benz Agency Merkley + Partners, NY Andy Hirsch, chief creative officer/partner; Chris Landi, EVP/group creative director; Kirk Mosel, creative director; Gary Grossman, director of broadcast production; Alex Kobak, sr. producer. Production Biscuit Filmworks Noam Murro, director; Shawn Lacy, partner/managing director; Jeff McDougall, exec producer; Simon Duggan, DP. Editorial Bug Editorial Andre Betz, editor/owner. VFX Blacksmith, New York Iwan Zwarts, VFX supervisor, 2D Flame lead; Daniel Morris, VFX supervisor; Oliver Varteressian, Tuna Unalan, CG supervisor; Charlotte Arnold, EP; Bindy St. Leger, VFX producer; Jacob Slutsky, Robert Bruce, Yebin Ahn, compositors; Joey Deady, Flame compositor; Vitaliy Burov, CG generalist; Sauce Vilas, CG animator; Rick Walia, Junle Jegede, Mitch Deoudes, FX artists. (Toolbox: Maya, Houdini, Zbrush, Substance Painter, Mari, Flame, Nuke) Character Animation ATK PLN, Dallas Patton Tunstall, VFX supervisor; Jon Speer, technical supervisor; Justin Skerpan, producer; Darrell Vasquez, animation. (Toolbox: Maya, Houdini, Nuke, Arnold) VFX BOT VFX, Chennai, India PJ Torrevillas, character/creature effects (CFX) supervisor; Rawan Alhosani, CFX artist; Daniel Ries, model/surfacing; Tony Fan, TD; Jim Riche, TD. VFX Yannix Studios, Bangkok, Thailand rotoscope & tracking. Music Elias Audio Heard City Phil Loeb, mixer/sound designer. Color Company 3 Tom Poole, colorist.

8

Client Family Action Agency And Rising Julie Herskin, Scarlett Montanaro, creatives; Will Thacker, executive creative director; Anna Carpen, creative partner; James Faupel, producer; Jack Carrington, strategy director; Samuel Guillotel, Sam Barcham, Matt Longley, design. Production Great Guns Duncan Christie, director; Laura Gregory, exec producer; Tim Francis, producer; Nanu Segal, DP; Hannah Boulter, art director; Joseph Crone, wardrobe. Editorial Stitch Max Windows, editor. Visual Effects/Animation BlindPig @ Absolute Post, London Belinda Grew, post producer; Ric Comline, postproduction creative director, compositor; Dominica Harrison, Niall High, Christine Peters, creature design and animation; Elliott Platt, 2D; Matt Turner, colorist.  (Toolbox: pen & paper, Photoshop, TV Paint, After Effects, Cinema 4D, DaVinci Resolve) Music Johnny Parry Sound Design Factory Studios Jon Clarke, sound designer

9

Client Girls for Gender Equity/Me Too PSA Tarana Burke, founder/chief strategist Agency Deutsch Pete Favat, chief creative officer, North America; Jorge Calleja, EVP, executive creative director, art director; Adhemas Batista, EVP, head of design; Carmen Love, creative director; Chelsea Curry, copywriter; Katie Dittman, art director; Mary Ellen Duggan, SVP, executive producer; Jesse Pugh Ferguson, sr. integrated producer. Visual Effects & Animation We Are Royale, Los Angeles  Heather-Lynn Aquino, director, art director, exec producer; Brien Holman, executive creative director, partner; Jayson Whitmore, executive director, brand partnerships; Jen Lucero, manging director, partner; Juliet Park, sr. art director; Rhys Demery, exec producer; Eric Zapakin, head of production; Juliet Park, Heather-Lynn Aquino, Yoyo Wang, Eleena Bakrie, Arthur Metcalf, Matty Deans, design team; Hyungsoon Joo, Matty Deans, Arthur Metcalf, Zak Tietjen, animation team. (Toolbox: Adobe Animate, Illustrator, After Effects, Photoshop) Music duotone audio group David Leinheardt, managing director; Ross Hopman, exec producer; Gio Lobato, producer. Sound duotone audio post Juan Aboites, Andy Green, sound designer; Greg Tiefenbrun, exec producer, audio post. Musicology Dan Dixon

10

Client ABC, Whiskey Cavalier; ABC, Jill Gershman , SVP Creative; Valerie McMichael, VP Creative; Charles Bowyer. ECD; Andrew Munsey, creative director; Blayne Vixie, writer/producer. Agency Deutsch Pete Favat, chief creative officer, North America; Calleen Colburn, executive producer; Trevor Alexander, producer; Lesley Coleman, Julie Liu, creative directors; Cat Ogeltree, David Mugford, sr. art directors; Rachel Ma, sr. copywriter. Production Steelhead Johan Palm, DP; Ted Markovic, managing director; Christoph Kauffman, exec producer; Tony McGarry, line producer; Steelhead crew, director. Editorial Steelhead Ian Paxton, editor; Adam Becht, exec producer; Lauren Roth, sr. producer; Ryan Khoury, assistant editor. Visual Effects Steelhead, Los Angeles Austin Meyers, associate director of postproduction; Blake Loyd, comp supervisor; Mike Reigle, Mani Trump, Justin Pascal, Nuke artists; Patton Tunstall, CG supervisor; Kennon Fleisher, director of motion graphics; Luis de Leon, lead After Effects artist: Jonathan Minaya, assistant After Effects artist. (Toolbox: Nuke, Houdini, Blender, Color Resolve, Edit Premier, After Effects) Telecine Company 3 Sean Coleman, colorist; Ashley McKim, EP; Matt Moran, producer. Mix Eleven Sound Jeff Payne, mixer; Melissa Elston, EP; Imani Franklin, producer.

MySHOOT Company Profiles