Top Ten Visual Effects Chart
  • Saturday, Apr. 29, 2023
SHOOT 1st Quarter 2023 Top Ten Visual Effects & Animation Chart

The creative and artistic range of SHOOT's Q1 Visual Effects and Animation Top Ten Chart includes: a deft deoployment of AI for a piece designed to help the homeless in Dublin, Ireland; a trip to an art museum to show "Masterpiece" works come to life for Coca-Cola, an an animated short for PAWS NY in which a man contemplating suicide is saved by the love of a dog.

So have a look-see at the best VFX and animation fare that the first quarter of 2023 has to offer.

1

Client Dublin Simon Community Agency BBDO Dublin Shane O’Brien, executive creative director; Robert Boyle, creative director/concept; Adriano Eliezer, strategy director/concept; Vinicius Bustamante, art director/concept; Donal Gaughran, copywriter; Eoin Conlon, creative director/copywriter; Ed Leamy, head of innovation; Jess Derby, head of production; Hannah Lambert, producer; Ali Kearney, multimedia producer; Alex Boucher, connections strategy; Paul Fisher, head of strategy. Production Studio/VFX/Animation Lobo, New York Diogo Kalil, director; Loic Francois Marie Dubois, Micheal Stanish, exec producers; Marcelo Barbosa, Clara Morelli, heads of production; Bruna Boretto, postproduction; Diogo Kalil (with MidJourney), AI illustration; Igor Lopes, animation. Music HEYHEYMYMY, music composition, sound effects and mix; Mairena Julius, music director. Final Sound Scimitar Dean Jones, Jordan Mullen, Alex Derby, final sound mix

2

Client The Coca-Cola Company Creative Agency Blitzworks Ajab Samrai, joint global chief creative officer/writer/art director; Marcus Brown, global CEO; Michael Faust, global chief commercial officer; Bryan Obonyo, project manager. Production Agency Heads Up Production Tim Page, Francine Linsey, joint producers; Laura Knapp, production assistant. Production Company Academy Films Henry Scholfield, director; Simon Cooper, exec producer; Ash Lockman, producer; Antonia Vickers, production manager; Katy  Smith, pre-production manager; Ben Todd, DP; Aleksei Smoliar, 1st AD; Mark Connell, production designer; Kate Forbes, costume designer; Julian Hermannsen, motion control/3D/op. Casting Kharmel Cochrane, casting director, London; Lane Casting, casting direction, Spain. Music/Sound Design/Mix Yessian Music Brian Yessian, chief creative officer; Gerard Smerek, global creative director; Michael Dragovic, executive creative director; Garth Neustadter, composer; Jeff Dittenber, director of sound design; Scott Gatteno, lead mixer; Matt Nelson, exec producer; Lars Makie, music supervisor. Performed by: Budapest Scoring Orchestra. VFX Electric Theatre Collective (ETC)  Antonia Vlasto, exec producer; Ryan Knowles, creative director/2D supervisor; Greg McKneally, creative director/CG supervisor; Luke Morrison, colorist; Emily Coyne, production coordinator. 2D Design & Animation Electric Studios Local Production, country of Georgia Radioaktive Shelter in Tbilisi, Georgia Albert Zurashvili, exec producer/CEO; Yulia foster, producer. Cast Atlant Bogdanovic, Claire Garvey, Hanna Nadezhko, Sbusiso Buhle, Akima, Irina Makarova, Kerem Even, Assylzhan Toktassyn

3

Client Coca-Cola Agency Unlisted x Oglivy Production Company Hornet Yves Geleyn, director; Hana Shimizu, managing partner; Karen Lawler, head of production; Kristin Labriola, head of creative development; Marty Geren, exec producer; Dez Stavracos, production supervisor; Hanna Smith-Ide, producer; Judy Tam, production coordinator; Jon Chun, talent coordinator; Anita Chao, sr. editor; Matthew Sandager, editor; Cole Bannick, assistant editor; Steph Dere, Kaycee Nwakudu, Sami Healy, storyboard artists; Peter de Seve, character designer; Margaux, Zinsner, Hannah Kim, designers; Chiara Benedetti, Thomas Dubois, Alexis Liddell, environment designers; Tristan Menard, matte painter; Corey Langelotti, Richard Kim, CG leads; Angeline Rivera, Constance Bensen, Chris Cruz, Super Dope, modelers; Matt Corsillo, Tom Shek, Meg Oswalt, Hee Jin Kim, Nicholas Christie, animators; Tania Florit, Zoey Dang, animation support; Richard Kim, Cody Chen, Sylvia Apostol, Laney Lai, Nicole Noel, light & rendering; Paulo Dias, Andy Malvasio, Fred Kim, compositors. Look Development Super Dope Alvin Bae, Natalia Perez Melendez. Rigging Super Dope Nicholas Christie. Grooming Super Dope Original Score/Sound Design & Mixing Ambrose Yu

4

Client PAWS NY Agency Klick Health Rich Levy, chief creative officer; Bernardo Romero,  maker; Amy Fortunato, Andrea Bistany, VPs, group creative directors (story by Levy, Romero, Fortunato and Bistany) Production Klick Health Laura Denham, executive creative producer; Jen Martin, VP, supervising creative producer; Tamika Knight, production. Animation Lightfarm Studios, executive production, animation, direction, postproduction. Gabbo Freire, Ramon Lima, directors; Arthur Baden, look & dev supervisor; Marceu Lobo, postproduction supervisor; Giselle Almeida, art direction; Beatrice Nunes, project production; Jhonatan Luiz, coordination; Rafael Vallaperde, Flavia Lizun Ferreira, exec producers; Gabriel Freire, Molusco, script; Ricardo Sasaki, storyboard artist; Daniel Silva, film editor, color grading; Maycon Lopes, character modeling; Victor Sant’Anna, props modeling; Pedro Bruno, Wesley Nereu, Joan de la Rosa, rigging; Guilhereme Garcia, layout supervisor; Diego Hay, Erin Silva, Wesley Nereu, William Santos, Joan de la Rosa, Santi Woo, animation layout; Marcelo Cabral, Victor Sant’Anna, Lucas Pereira, Fernando Matias, look dev artists; Vivi Rodrigues, animation supervisor; Alan Patrick Jr., Alessandra Louzane, Bruce Souza, Bruna Camporezi Lopes, Bruno Fabian, Camila Xavier Fazolin, Erin Silva, Gabriel Pretes, Guilherme Gazzoni, Gus Rodrigues, Gustavo Leite, Gustavo Figueiredo, Jhonatan Luiz, Jonatas Amorim, Rogerio Britto, Wesley Nereu, Wil Robson, Yumi Watari, Beatriz Buci, Wil Rhobson, animation artists; Marco Tulio Rodrigues, 2D animation supervisor; Bruno Araujo, Krystal Teodoro, Hayanne Santos, 2D animation; Caio Peral, Mayara Sampaio, Murilo Cavalcanti, concept artists; Brandon Ventura, Thiago Marques (aka Clint), Diogo Vieira, Daniel Silva, Jhonatan Luiz, Marco Tulio Rodrigues, postproduction; Pri Assuncao, motion designer. Music “Perfect Day”; Written by: Lou Reed; Published by: Oakfield Avenue Music LTDA. Music Production Company Jamute

5

Client FREENOW Agency BMB, London Matt Lever, chief creative officer; Will Marsden, Jordan Down, creative directors; Jack Snell, Joe Lovett, creators; David Bain, chief strategy officer; Ted Smith, head of design; Sam Peele, designer; Sofi Andersson, Elena Frischknecht, creative producers; Pete Thornton, Clancie Brennan, TV producer. Production Electric Studios Dean Robinson, film director; Alasdair Patrick, production producer; Tasha Beddoe, production coordinator. VFX/Post Electric Theatre Collective Connor Coolbear, colorist; David Filipe, Fabrice Fireni, Tobin Brett, VFX supervisors; Jack Powell, Will Medcalf, Matteo La Motta, Scott Ryan, Nikolai Maderthoner, VFX leads; Adrian Teoh, Alberto Pizzocchero, Alex Snookes, Amy Smith, Arthur Ranson, Aurelien Ronceray-Peslin, Bibin Panackal, Charlie Humphrey, Christian Block, Constantin Von Zitzewitz, David Filipe, Elliott Holland-Crouch, Florian Mounie, Fred Austin, George Gough, Gererd Murphy, Gianluca Fratellini, Han Park, Hendrik Freuer, Iain Murray, Jack Powell, Jochem Aarts, Joseph Allerton, Joseph Dowling, Ogi Vukovic, Oliver Metz, Patrick Krafft, Rich Roberts, Robert Reinsched, Rodrigo Torres, Sarah Crux, Tom Harrison, Ulysses Popple, Yousef Grierson, Ysabel King, Zach Pindolia, VFX artists. Media The7Stars (UK)

6

Client Mars Wrigley/TWIX Agency DDB Chicago Ari Weiss, global chief creative officer; Rodrigo Jatene, chief creative officer, Chicago; Colin Selikow, executive creative director; Patrick Almaguer, Mihail Aleksandrov, creative directors; Matt Blitz, head of production; Annie Larimer, executive producer; Nicole Schiavo, associate producer; Josh Drueck, global strategy director. Production Smith and Jones Films Ulf Johansson, director; Philippa Smith, exec producer; George Richmond, DP; Steve Smithwick, production designer. Editorial HutchCo Technologies Jim Hutchins, editor; Jimmy Hutchins, assistant editor; Jane Hutchins, exec producer. Color Company 3 Jean-Clement Soret, sr. colorist. Postproduction Framestore Kamen Markov, creative director; Guy Lubin, Luigi Russo, sr. Flame operators; Matt Dobrez, finishing/versioning; Alexia Paterson, Michael Brown, sr. producers; Alex Roesch, associate producer; Poppy Chadwick, VFX production coordinator; Conor Garnett, production assistant. Audio TheWorks David Axelbaum, sound designer/mixer; Tom Syoen, post producer.

7

Client Comcast/Xfinity Agency Goodby Silverstein & Partners Jeff Goodby, Rich Silverstein, co-chairmen; Margaret Johnson, chief creative officer; Jim Elliott, executive creative director; Jon Wolanske, Jon Wyville, creative directors; Anthony DiMichele, Sean Smith, associate creative directors; Ryan Self, design director; Bonnie Wan, partner/head of brand strategy; Adam Arola, group strategy director; Nick Reggars, group content strategy director; Jim Haight, director of production; James Horner, executive producer; Kateri McLucas, sr. producer; Senait Hailemariam, associate producer. Production Park Pictures Lance Acord, director/DP; Jackie Kelman Bisbee, founding partner/exec producer; Scott Howard, exec producer; Caroline Kousidonis, line producer; Philip Messina, production designer. Editorial Exile Edit Matt Murphy, editor; Lee Bacak, assistant editor; CL Kumpata, managing partner; Jennifer Locke, exec producer; Jamie Perritt, Chris Meadows, post producers. Audio Post Lime Studios Rohan Young, audio engineer; Jeremy Nichols, assistant mixer; Susie Boyajan, exec producer; Cassie Underwood, producer. Sound Design LSD Michael Anastasi, sound designer; Susie Boyajan, exec producer; Cassie Underwood, producer. Music Elias Audio Branding Eric Ronick, executive creative director; Matt Phenix, head of production. VFX Pariah   Pat Murphy, VFX supervisor; Michael Steinmann, head of production; Mark Tobin, managing director/EP; Gladys Bernadac, VFX producer; Russell Fell, Richie White, Steve Wolff, Fed Saccone, Rod Basham, Flame artists; Diego Binatena, jr. Flame artist; Ean Carr, Nuke artist; Mike Wynd, CG supervisor; Pete Jensen, Mitchell Jaeger, Elizabeth Hammer, CG artists; Reid Southen, matte painter; Jonathan Ficcadenti, After Effects artist. Color Trafik Mark Gethin, colorist; Nate Seymour, color assistant; Greer Bratschie, color producer; Meghan Lang Bice, exec producer.

8

Client Squarespace David Lee, chief creative officer; Ben Hughes, VP creative; Mathieu Zarbatany, creative director; Alex Thompson, art director; Pepe Hernandez, copywriter; Wes Falik, Sion Prys, sr. producers; Erica Kung, head of production; Marisa Wasser, producer; Satu Pelkonen, design director; Albert Chang, design lead; Ryan Carrel, Zoonzin Lee, sr. designers; Wan Kang, designer; Sarah Harvey, editor; Alex tutelian, production designer; Christina Lu, Video Torres, motion designers; Siman Li, developer. Production SMUGGLER Aoife McArdle, director; Patrick Milling-Smith, Brian Carmody, Drew Santarsiero, exe cproducers; Sue Yeon Ahn, managing director; Alex Hughes, producer; Brian Quinlan, Chad “Frenchie” Alburtis, production supervisors; Logan Luchsinger, Sydney Tracey, commercial coordinators; Julie Guez, 1st AD; Anthony Dimino, DP; Khalid Mohtaseb, production designer. Editorial Final Cut Dan Sherwen, editor; Hannah Wederquist-Keller, NYC assistant editor; Thomas Brigden, UK assistant editor; Justin Brukman, managing director; Sarah Roebuck, exec producer; Penny Ensley, head of production; Jennifer Tremaglio, sr. producer. VFX/Color/Finishing Black Kite Adam Crocker, VFX supervisor; Jonny Freeman, Guillaume Weiss, George Brunt, VFX leads; Warren Gebhardt, Venu Prasath, David Birkill, VFX artists; Fin Crowther, 3D lead; Jim Cullen, Joel Paulin, Pawel Luszczak, Sandra Guarda, Florian Mounie, Ola Madsen, Lino Khay, Ronen Tanchum, Ravikumar M.S., James Bown, 3D artists; George Kyriacou, colorist; Amy Richardson, exec producer; Olivia Donovan, producer.  Audio Heard City Gloria Pitagorsky, managing director; Mike Vitacco, Evan Mangiamele, sound designers/mixers; Jackie James, exec producer.

9

Client Netflix & General Motors Agency the community Joaquin Molla, global CCO, founder; Frank Cartagena, chief creative officer, NY; Lucas Bongioanni, executive creative director; Guilherme Grossi, Gabriel Gama, Federico Diaz, Juarez Rodrigues, creative directors; Marcelo Maciel, associate creative director; Ruth Bellotti, Ian Reichenthal, Chris Henchy, Harper Steele, writers; Laurie Malaga, EVP, head of integrated production; Chris Parke, executive producer; Diana Sanchez, associate producer; Luis Montero, CEO, Marci Miller, president, U.S.; Lee Maicon, EVP, chief strategy officer; Anthony Mariello, VP, brand strategy. Talent Agency UTA Marketing Media Agency Carat Production Company O Positive David Shane, director; Ralph Laucella, Marc Grill, exec producers; Devon Clark, head of production; Eric Liney, line producer. Editorial Mackcut Gavin Cutler, editor; Louisa Phillips, assistant editor; Sam Shaffer, sound design; Gina Pagano, post exec producer & producer. VFX Framestore New York Aron Hjartarson, executive creative director; Victoria Osborn, creative director; Sean Dollins, David Sudd, VFX on-set supervisors; Devon Taylor, Kenzi Parker, lead Flame; Karch Coon, lead compositor; Patrick Ross, lead CG artist; Jasen Aziz, Alex Harding, Alex Ling, Corrina Wilson, Danny Noren, Dave Chen, Sebastien Boulange, Ryan Ninko, 2D VFX artists; Mike Papagni, Minchung Cho, Nicolas Copete, Patrick Ross, Rui Yang, Sean Curran, Francisco Diaz, Erik Zimmerman, John Montefusco, Aaron Lawn, Alejandro Perez, Adam Thompson, Frankie Siegel, Kevin Rooney, Meghan Pangiochi, Omar Taher, Divyesh Shah, CG artists; Benjamin Walant, Harry Wormald, digital matte painters; Veronica Ferrari Delphin, Mohamed Ashraf, unreal artists; John DiMare, Jacob Sadowsky, online editors; Daniel Petersen, designer; Nick Fraser, VFX exec producer; Christina Chung, VFX producer; Jack Doremus, VFX production coordinator; Nadia Brent, bidding producer. Virtual Production & VFX Eyeline Studios Stephan Trojansky, president & CEO; Perry Kain, exec producer; Eranka Weerasuriya, head of production; Lukas Lepicovsky, Joe Ponsford, virtual production supervisors; Connie Siu, virtual production producer; Gabriel Dedic, director of imaging technologies; Anne Kim, Matthew Valverde, Unreal Engine operators; John Millward, Unreal Engine technician; Jan Huybrechs, volumetric capture supervisor; Samuel Price, Nicholas Otto, volumetric capture operators; Ari Karczag, motion capture stage manager; Jose Gayda Parino III, motion capture stage technician; Kevin Izumi, Price Wells, LED technical directors; Carlos Fueyo, virtual art director; Juliette Duncan, Mahmoud Hesham, Riley Morrissey, Jonathan Owen, Christian Pokorny, Jonathan Reynolds, Chris Suddaby, virtual art department; James Anderson, Brian Garrett, Andrea Jamiel, Rafal Janicki, Eric Krausz, Redmyn Lee, Holo Moon, Joana Pupeter, Nicol Du Toit, Florian Wehner, volumetric capture processing; Gaby Rios, Quinlan Saule, virtual production department managers; Lianette Alnaber, Alex Chun, Emma Selinski, Marc Thorineau, virtual production coordinators; Brian Tong, virtual production editor; Eric Krausz, Jeffrey Wilson, data acquisition; Sammy Clark, director of operations; Kyler Friol, assistant stage manager; Maxx Lee, head of engineering; Sunny Koya, IT; Jessica Harris, Derek Spears, VFX on-set supervisors; Jessica Harris, VFX supervisor; Pablovsky Ramos, CG supervisor; Nathanael Horton, associate VFX producer; Jayson Davis, Cederic Estevao, Hyein Jeong, Don Kim, Yann Leroux, Charana Mapatuna, Ivanna Mikhaylova, Danellie Norgate, Elam Parithi, Michael Queen, Sofia Rioja, Jay Seo, Ken Stewart, Scott Vosvurt, Ed Walters, Thomas Warrender, Justin Wong, Natalie Yoo, Zach Zaubi, Michael Zemaitis, 2D VFX artists; Rosie Bang, David Capon, Pochien Chen, Yu-Ju Chen, Pedro Dietrich, Azzard Gordon, Hyunsug Han, Jeong Han, David Herfindahl, SeGwang Jan, Minhee Kim, Bomin Lee, Wei Ling Lee, Mamta Mamta, Joe Mangione, Celleste Ng, Chaeyeon Park, Melvyn Polayah, Patrick Redmond, Carsten Schulte-Braucks, Amreen Singh, Mohan Singh, Magnus Skagerlund, Youngmin Son, John Sparks, Nithya Thangamani, Niklas Varga. Blair Werschler, Sidney Yang, Kaan Yilmax, Clim Yip, CG artists; Pierre Alexander, Mohamed Ali, Elena Boulankova, Laura Dart, Anuja Desai, Beata Gyermank, Giulia Spagni, VFX department managers. Color Company 3 Skip Kimball, Billy Landry, colorists; Ananda Reavis, color sr. exec producer; Dan Butler, color sr. producer; Jared Arkulary, color producer; Ryan Dale, color sr. production manager; Kent Bueno, color assistant production manager; Jack Molitor, Jake Grom, color production coordinator; Cory Musselman, color short form lead ops; Griffin Nasser, color prep team. Music duotone Ross Hopman, executive music producer; Peter Nashel, creative director; Gio Lobato, sr. producer; Jordan Lieb, Eric Hachikian, composer. Sound Design Sonic Union Steve Rosen, sound designer; Joey Glick, Macey Estes, audio assistants; Patrick Sullivan, exec producer. Mix Sonic Union Steve Rosen, Julienne Guffain, audio mixers; Joey Glick, Macey Estes, audio assist; Patrick Sullivan, exec producer.

10

Client Kia Agency David&Goliath, LA David Angelo, founder & creative chairman; Ben Purcell chief creative officer; Blake Winfree, chief of social imjpact; Mark Monteiro, Frauke Tiemann, executive creative directors; Robert Casillas, executive creative director/art director; Courtney Pulver, executive creative director/copywriter; John O’Hea, group creative director/art director; Rory Odani, creative director/art director; Jason Miller, creative director/copywriter; Paul Albanese, director of broadcast production; Christopher Coleman, group executive producer; Juliet Diamond, executive producer; Peter Bassett, managing director, integrated production & technology services; Cara Nieto, executive art producer; Taryn Waggoner, executive digital producer; Michael Van Pelt, sr. digital producer; Julia Minucci, digital producer; Melissa Cabral, head of strategy; Kevin Destefan, group strategy director; Kelly Slater, associate strategy director. Production Company MJZ Dante Ariola, director; Lol Crawley, DP; David Zander, president/exec producer; Eriks Krumins, sr. exec producer; Natalie Hill, producer; Susan Levin, UPM; Quito Cooksey, production designer. Editorial Spinach LA Damion Clayton, editor; Jobe Lowen, assist; Adam Bright, managing director; Jonathan Carpio, exec producer; Cristy Torres, sr. producer. Color The Mill Paul Yacono, colorist; Denise Brown, sr. color producer; Gemma Parr, Jacob Suffern, Alexandra Makarenko, Frederick Agyemang, color assistants. VFX The Mill Chris “Badger” Knight, executive creative director; John Leonti, executive creative director/shoot supervisor; Michael Gregory, creative director/shoot supervisor; Rod Jimenez Baena, VFX supervisor/shoot supervisor; Hillary Thomas, exec producer; Emily Stave, producer; Samuel Shiflett, 2D lead artist; Monique Espinoza, 3D lead artist; Michel Kreisel, Lev Grayson, Jake Albers, Pujan Chheda, Aakansha Yadav, Akhil A S, Anisha Kachi, Athul Prakash A, Chilka Souji, Kandala Maniteja, Muhammed Shan K S, Praneet Vivek Borkar, Pushpa Singh, Pushpendra Singh Bhadauriya, Ragesh Ramachandran, Rajinikanth R, Rohit Kumar Singh, Sai Kiran Kakaraparthi, Satya Sagar Kolli, Sreeji Mol C.P., Sriram Parameshwaran, Svilen Aynadzhiev, Tarun Kemtur, Yellamilli Sai Hari Sandeep, Yukiko Ishiwata, 2D artists; Cinzia Pegorin, Lalida Karnjanasirirat , Aryan Sachdeva, Melanie Okamura, Binu Das , Aditya Suresh Maskar, Anchal Lahri, Aparna Balasaheb Mali, Gokul G S, Govardhan B, Manthena Sainitesh Reddy, MS Swathi, Prasad Sadanand Uchil, Quentin Mourier, Rakesh Maruthi Pujari, Shahid Hussain, Surendhar Stalin, Sindhuja M S, Yallamraju Venkata Raja Chandra, 3D artists; AerynGray Lau, Bill Lu, Jibin Baby P, Jyothika S, Kanta Singha, Paresh Kumar Swain, Shounak Chandrashekhar Padhye, matte painting; Anirudh Krishna Kurve, Avaneetharan Karuppasamy, Giri Prasath, Gorla Rakesh, Kishor Shivaji Apune, Mubin Munaf Qureshi, Nallur Suhas Bhat, Pabitra Kumar Sahoo, Paras Pareshkumar Shah, Pratik Vilas Pawar, Pritam Narayan Behera, Rais Pinjari, Sovan Tarafdar, Sushant Lavhande, Tirupati Bhavani Shankar Derangula, Viraj Virsen Gaikwad, Vivek Yogesh Kamble, matchmove artists; Abhay Singh Chauhan, Ahamadulla Khan, Amit Kumar Shukla, Amrita Pahan, Anilkumar Chauhan, Bhushan Sanjay Tawade, Bijeesh K U, Dalra Manikanta Sai, Harshad Rane, Hrushikesh Kadu, Imrojul Khan, Jaydeep Rajendra Jadhav, Kamlesh Chauhan, Naga Praveen Kumar Y, Nilesh Kale, Nitin Yashwant Thorat, Poly Das, Rahul Jagtap, Rakesh Gharti, Ravi Kant Mishra, Reddy Battula Durgarajesh Reddy, Rohit Kuppekar, Saurabh Patankar, Sekh Sahangir, Shaik Ravoof Basha, Suhas Sitaram Jadhav, Tribhuwan Kumar, Tushar Suresh Bhat, Umesh Shivade Vishal Devkar, roto artists; Greg Park, motion artist; Lachie Wappet, production coordinator. Sound Margarita Mix Nathan Dubin, sound designer/mixer; Sean Melia, Mike Murzyn, assistant engineers; Whitney Morris, Paula Arnett, exec producer; Brian Frank, operations manager; Matthew Horist, operations assistant.

 

MySHOOT Company Profiles