Monday, August 19, 2019

SHOOT 2nd Quarter 2019 Top Ten VFX & Animation Chart

Top Ten Visual Effects Chart
  • Friday, Aug. 9, 2019
SHOOT 2nd Quarter 2019 Top Ten VFX & Animation Chart

Our quarterly Top Ten VFX & Animation Chart is topped by a breakup of seismic proportions as Time Based Arts, London, served as effects house on Lacoste's "Crocodile Inside" directed by Megaforce of production company Iconoclast for BETC Paris.

Among the other pieces of notable work making the Chart cut were AT&T's "Train," Surfers Against Sewage's "Creature," DFS' "Proud Journey," Samsung's "TV Is Making History Again," and an ambitious short film, In Full Bloom.

In the Chart mix was talent from such VFX and/or animation studios as Aardman Animations, Method Studios, HouseSpecial, MPC and The Mill.

So have a look-see at the outstanding fare this past quarter has to offer.

1

Client Lacoste Agency BETC Paris Bertille Toledano, Gaëlle Gicqueau , Fanny Buisseret, management; Rémi Babinet, executive creative director; Aurélie Scalabre, creative director/art director; Olivier Aumard, creative director/copywriter; Damien Bellon, creative director; Jessica Fecteau, assistant art director; Christophe Caurret, music creative director; Philippe Martin-Davies, strategic planner; Fabrice Brovelli, Karim Naceur, Slim Trabelsi, internal production. Production Iconoclast Megaforce, directors; Charlotte Marmion, producer. Sound Production Iconoclast Publishing Music “L’Hymne à l’amour,” Edith Piaf. Visual Effects/Animation Time Based Arts, London Francois Roisin, creative director; Josh Robinson, VFX producer; Federico Vanone, VFX supervisor; Lewis Crossfield, colorist; Thiago Dantas, lead Flame; Shel Gardner, Leo Weston, Adam Paterson, Jamie Crofts, Stephen Grasso, David Birkill, Matt Jackson, Flame artists; Bernardo Varela, Grant White, Leandro Vazquez, Manolo Perez, Matt Shires, Will Robinson, Paul Sullivan, Nuke artists; Mike Battcock, Federico Vanone, lead 3D; Sam Osbourne, Ben Cantor, David Loh, Fabrice Le Nezet, Federico Vanone, Gareth Bell, James Mann, James Spillman, Matt Evans, Stephen Murphy, Tom Di Stasio, Walter How, Zoe Sottiaux, Jiyoung Lee, 3D. (Toolbox: Flame, Nuke Maya, Houdini, Resolve) Actors Oulaya Amamra, Kevin Azais.

2

Client AT&T Agency BBDO David Lubars, chief creative officer, worldwide; Greg Hahn, chief creative officer, NY; Matt Macdonald, group executive creative director; David Povill, David Cuccinello, executive creative directors; Kevin Mulroy, Dan Kenneally, creative directors; David Rolfe, director of integrated production; Julie Collins, group executive producer; Jessica Coccaro, executive producer. Production Furlined Dougal Wilson, director, composer; Diane McArter, president; Benjamin Davies, VP; David Thorne, sr. exec producer; Karen O’Brien, line producer; Joost Van Gelder, DP; Jahmin Assa, production designer. Editorial Final Cut Joe Guest, editor; Suzy Ramirez, exec producer; Ana Orrach, Jamie Lynn Perritt, producers; Zoe Schack, assistant editor. Color MPC LA & London Jean Clement Soret, color supervision; Ricky Gausis, Matthieu Toullet, colorists; Leianna Campbell, color producer; Meghan Lang, Ellora Chowdhury, exec producers. VFX Method Studios, Santa Monica, Calif.  Benjamin Walsh, sr. VFX supervisor; Pip Malone, sr. producer; Ian Holland, 2D lead; Rus Brutsche, CG supervisor; Toma Bowen, comp supervisor; Tim Ranck, lead animator; Vladislav Tushevskiy, lead FX; Josephin Peichl, coordinator. (Toolbox: Flame, Nuke, Houdini, Mantra, Maya, V-Ray, Photoshop) Stop-Motion Animation House Special, Portland, Ore.   Lourri Hammack, EP; Kirk Kelley, creative dir; Paul Harrod, animation dir; John Nolan, DP and motion control; Rebecca Bowen, sr. producer; Rex Carter. Flame artist; Cam Williams, editor; Alvaro Cubillas, head of prodn; Casey Follen, project coordinator; Stephen Bodin, character design, background/environment design; Felicie Haymoz, Gee Staughton, character designers; Toby Froud, sculptor; Andy Berry, associate art dir; Shami Lang-Rinderspacher, armaturist; Mattzilla Duron, Teresa Huarte, Bryan McIntyre, Katie Mello, Margaret Meyer, Daniel Miller, Laurie Olson, character fabricators; Elodie Massa, Sara Newman, costumers; Polly Robbins, painter; Chris Caniglia, Jake Hauswirth, Javid Howell, Zach Sheehan, Gee Staughton, set fabricators; Alan Long, laser op; Clay Connally, second DP; Amy Adamy, Chris Ohlgren, Suzanne Twining, anmiators; John Corbett, Nuke compositor. (Toolbox: Dragonframe (w/Volo moco cranes), Nuke, Flame, Avid, Creative Suite) Music JSM Music Joel Simon, CEO/CCO/composer; Jeff Fiorello, exec producer; Nathan Kil, composer. Audio Finishing Formosa John Bolen, mixer/sound designer; Lauren Cascio, exec producer.

3

Client Surfers Against Sewage Production Park Pictures Tom Tagholm, writer/director; Jackie Kelman Bisbee, Lance Acord, Stephen Brierley, executive producers; Fran Thompson, producer; Rosie Marchant, production manager; Fred Deedes, production assistant; Sophie Hubble, executive producer/head of production; Freya Silk, assistant producer; Luke Jacobs, DP; Simon Davis, production designer; Joe Carter, 1st AD; Charlie Hibbert, 2nd AD; Algy Sloane, location manager; Conor White Andrews, location assistant. Editorial Stitch Tim Hardy, editor; Chris Wilson, editor’s assistant. Visual Effects/Animation MPC, London and Bangalore Amy Richardson, exec producer; Tom Harding, Marcus Dryden, 2D VFX supervisors; Dominic Alderson, 3D VFX supervisor; Matilde Nygaard Vinther, 3D artist; George K., colorist; Abhinav Sharda, producer; Mark Robinson, 3D supervisor; David Rouxal, 2D supervisor; Divya Vijay, asset; Yeswanth, rigger; Ankan Sanyal, animation lead; Ambalika Nandy, artist; Tejaswini N, Shristi Sandal, match move; Uday Veerapali, Pratyush Paruchuri, compositing (Toolbox: Mudbox, Zbrush, Mari, Flame, Nuke) Modelmakers Anarchy Ltd., Watford, UK Kate McConnell, creature concept artist; Jason Szukalski, tech supervisor; Jim Bones, sr. technician; James Churches, Joseph Szukalski, Andre Masters, tech. Sound Wave Studios Ned Sisson, sound designer; Rebecca Boswell, sound design producer. Music Adelphoi Jamie Master, composer; Jeremy Newton, music producer. Cast Graham Francis Bacon, Maisy Bond, Hugo Brown, Dora Carter, Sylvie Carter; Kate Entwistle, Atticus Felstead, Kate De Freitas, Lewis Jones, Jessica Kinton, Kristian Lannen, Joe Owens, Jill Paul, Luke Parkinson, Tim Polson, Romy Sloane, Ossian Sloane, Sidney Sloane, Hazel Sloane.

4

Client DFS Agency krow, London Jon Mitchell, Darryl George, creative directors; Emma Rookledge, producer. Production/Animation Aardman Animations, Bristol, U.K. Magda Osinska, director; Steve Harding-Hill, creative director; Steph Owen, Nick Miller, producers; Mindell Bowen, production mgr; Tom Fox, designer & storyboard artist; Georgina Ellison, Jack Slade, modelmakers; Roxannah Linklater, rigger; Darren Thomson, Adam Watts, animators; Jon Biggins, compositor & colorist; Fernando Lechuga, Vlad Iliescu, compositors; Dan Pask, editor. (Toolbox: Dragon, Nuke, Resolve)

5

Client Samsung/QLED 8K Agency adam&eveNYC Richard Brim, chief creative officer; David Brown, Daniel Bonder, executive creative director; Jordy Molloy, Toby Kennedy, associate creative directors Mitch Horton, head of design; Victoria Bennett, head of production; Erica Serio, associate producer; Sion Prys, digital production; Stuart Harrison, group strategy director. Production Pulse Films James Marsh, director; George Saunders, producer; Alwain Kuchler, DP; Davud Karbassioun, global president. Editorial Work Editorial Neil Smith, editor. Visual Effects/Animation The Mill New York Luis Martin, sr. producer; Kshitij Khanna, shoot supervisor; Gavin Wellsman, creative director; Krissy Nordella, 2D lead artist; Emily Meger, 3D lead artist; Anton Anderson, Drew Maloney, Joe Taylor, Joseph Yoon, Kevan Lee, Matthew DeFranco, 2D artists; Ciaran Moloney, Jonathan Lee, Scott Denton, 3D artists; Cedric Mernard, matte paintin; Fergus McCall, colorist; Rochelle Brown, EP, color. (Toolbox: Maya, Substance Painter, Houdini, Flame, Nuke) Music Benjamin Wallfisch, composer. Music Supervision & Licensing  North America - R 3 D Music (ASCAP), Global Du Vinage Publishing Ltd. (PRS) Audio Wave Studios Aaron Reynolds, sound design.

6

Creation/Production Maegan Houang, writer/director. Visual Effects/Animation Jason Whetzell, stop motion animator; Matthew Waukhonen, VFX supervisor/VFX artist; Joy Sun, storyboard artist; Alyssa Forstmann, art coordinator; Michael Valenzuela, special FX coordinator; Chip Mefford, FX foreman; Richard Valenzuela, FX technician; Tiffany Liang, title design; Sevan Najarian, Austin Piko, VFX artists; Christoper Ripley, DP, colorist; John J. Lozada, Vanessa Elliott, producers. (Toolbox: After Effects, Mocha) Production Company Imposter, bicoastal

7

Client DuPont Agency R/GA Tiffany Rolfe, EVP, chief creative officer, U.S.; Chris Northam, Eric Jannon, SVPs, ECDs, heads of creative; Genevieve Hoey, Erin Lynch, VPs, group executive creative directors; Ryan O’Keefe, Todd Beeby, creative directors, copywriter; Colin Kim, Lars Jorgensen, Jason Koxvold, creative directors, visual; ChiungHui Chiu, associate creative director, visual design; Chris Liu, Yolanda Botha, sr. copywriters; Grace Taylor, sr. art director; Sohee Kim, designer; Tal Cohen, executive director experience strategy; Gene Lu, creative director, experience design. Terrence Ma, Rosemary Douglas, sr. experience designers; John Berman, executive creative director; Tea Oui, associate creative director, visual design; Bernise Wong, designer; Blas Madera, sr. designer; Tomas Almuna, associate creative director, copywriter; Cris Costa, associate creative director, visual; Dennis Claus, executive strategy director; Jia Zheng, strategy director; Jeff Jetton, associate strategy director; Erica Jensen, director content production, tactile; Jon Drawbaugh, executive producer, content studio; Lauren Powzyk, content producer; Michelle Jackson, sr. content producer; Erin Stella, associate content producer; Matt Monath, Ricky Rhodes, stills, content creators; Andrea Senise, motion design director; Beatriz Couto, associate content producer; Sumeera Rasul, executive production director; Laura Kelly group director production; Michael Moscardini, Steve Morrissey, Nicolas Barrientos, executive producers; Jessie Momrton, producer; Brice Birdsall, associate producer; Tomas Lemos, sr. producer; Chris ChinFong, sr. business analyst; Nicolas Gentile, associate technology director; Jeronimo Pizarro, Sergio Vazquez, software engineer, web platforms; Ivan Huayrana, Eric Estes, sr. software engineers; Hans Janowitz, associate software engineer; Jason McCoskery, technology director; Namit JOshi, executive technology director; Agustin Lopini, sr. creative technologist; Rawle Curtis, sr. technology director; Matthew Blackstone, technology director. Production Serial Pictures John Hillcoat, director; Adam Arkapaw, DP;Violaine Etienne, founding partner/exec producer; Sara Greco, exec producer; Jennifer Gee, head of production; Tracy Broaddus, producer; Rebecca Deelo, production supervisor. Editorial Exile Editorial Shane Reid, editor; Steve Nelson, assistant editor; Sasha Hirschfield, exec producer; Vietan Nguyen, producer. Visual Effects/Animation Blacksmith New York Charlotte Arnold, exec producer; Tina Chen, producer; Olivier Varteressian, VFX/CG supervisor; Daniel Morris, lead compositor; Robert Bruce, Tim Regan, Yebin Ahn, Eric Concepcion, compositors; Tom Bussell, Tuna Unala, Hassan Taimur, Eddy Estevez, Vitaliy Burov, CG artists.  (Toolbox: Flame, Nuke, Maya, Houdini, Z-Brush, Mari, Arnold, After Effects for titles) Color MPC Mark Gethin, colorist; Ed Koenig, Meghan Lang, exec producers. Sound Barking Owl Atticus Ross, composer; Kelly Bayett, exec producer/creative director; Ashley Benton, producer; Morgan Johnson, sound designer. Audio Post Heard City Philip Loeb, mixer/partner; Sasha Awn, exec producer; Andi Lewis, producer. Dynamic Video Imposium Jason Nickels, CEO; Jenna Fair, CRO; Greg Webber, tech lead; Randy Weinstein, solutions architect. Live Stream Production Telescope Katrina Moran, group creative dirctor; Licett Benitez, production manager; Colin McAuliffe, DP; Ori Ravid, video streaming engineer. 3D Prosthetic Hand Printing 219Design Miguel Piedrahita, founder, co-partner.

8

Client Mars Inc./Pedigree Agency AlmapBBDO, Sao Paulo, Brazil Luiz Sanches, chief creative officer; Andre Gola, Pernil , Bruno Prosperi, Keka Morelle, Marcelo Nogueira, executive creative directors; Pedro Corbett, Firulo, creatives. Production/Animation LOBO, Sao Paulo, Brazil Alberto Lopes, Sergio Salles, EPs; Gabriel Nobrega, Alton (duo consisting of Felipe Machado, Tiago Marcondes), directors; Fabiano Broki, animation director & concept artist; Anderson Omori, Chan Tong, 2D lead animation; Antonio Soares Neto, storyboard & animatic; Pedro Jones, Christopher Silveira, Henrique Lobato, Romulo Oliveira, concept art; Henrique Lobato, Bruno Tedesco, Romulo de Oliveira, Michel Venus, Francisco “Chicão” Sanches, Marcos “Bogus” Llussá, Paulo Puiupo, Gian Burani, 2D animation; Gabriela Maluf, postproduction; Clara Morelli, Rosangela Gomes, post coordination (3D); Vivi Torre, producer/finisher; Taina Soares, post assistant. (Toolbox: After Effects, Photoshop). Audio Cabaret Music Cyro Neto, Guilherme Azem; Andre Henrique, composer. Audio Post Gab Scatolin, mixer.

9

Client Amazon Production Hornet, New York Peter Sluszka, director; Greg Bedard, exec producer; Sang-Jin Bae, head of production; Kristin Labriola, development producer; Matt Creeden, producer; Stephanie Andreou, Sam Stulin, editors; Riley Spencer, production coordinator; Gabriel Pages, Carlos Ancalmo, Kathleen Gleeson, storyboard artists; Steve Lewis, character design; Sam Mason, Tae Kim, Alejandro Diaz, Nicole Gallagher, Fred Gardner, John Nevarez, Kevin Osorio, Joshua Jun, Kathleen Gleeson, Sara Litzenberger, Tomas Valecillo, Tal Rachman, Carlos Ancalmo, designers; Joel Kretschman, live action line producer; Ivan Abel, DP; Richard Coppola, motion control operator; Pete List, Matt Christensen, Matt Somma, Maxwell Sorenson, animators; Tim McDonald, art director; Ben Kress, head of puppet fabrication; Pete Erickson, Kerry Coutu, Matt Scharenbroich, Laura Noveck, Melissa Chow, Gloria Gutierrez, Ilya Smelansky, Nico Benenati, Tiffany Chan, Jackie Nash, Janet O’Sullivan, Maxwell Sorenson, Taili Wu, David Assel, Simon Allen, Lotty Vigue, Koren Harpaz, Brian Haimes, Samantha Smith, fabricators; John Harrison, Peter Fink, VFX supervisors, lead compositors; Bil Thompson, Xiaoxiao Tang, Janelle Miau, Ali Kocar, Nichola Latzgo, Michael Cafarelli, Sang Lee, Keith Yan, compositors; Ivan Joy, Ken Lee, CG modelers; Doug Litos, pre-viz; Ken Lee, lighting & rendering; Tae Kim, matte painter; Shawn King, color correct. (Toolbox: StopMotion, Nuke, Maya, AfterEffects, Premiere) Music DLMDD Sound Design We Are Walker

10

Client Arlington Convention & Visitors Bureau Agency Peter A. Mayer, New Orleans  Desmond LaVelle, executive creative director; Jason Otis, Richard Landry, creative directors; Ian Rousey, Rebecca Hollis, art directors; Alexis Vicknair, broadcast producer; Michelle Edelman, chief strategy officer; Eric Camardelle, brand strategist. Production/VFX/Animation ATK PLN, Dallas Barrett Lewis, director; Marvin Robinson, EP; Justin Skerpan, producer; Barrett Lewis, creative director; Patton Tunstall, CG supervisor; Jon Speer, technical supervisor; Ruby Wang, Mark Whiting, concept artists; Vivien Bates, chalk illustration; Fred Gardner, Edwardian Taylor, design; Ramahan Faulk, Drew Daleo, modeling; Daniel Ries, modeling & surfacing; Josselin Gailly, Tmothe Claeys, surfacing; Andrew Conroy, Bowen Deng, Evan Perret, Maxime Lecompte, Osvaldo Tapia Guerrero, rigging; Monika Salter, Rawan Alhosani, CFX artists; Jason Taylor, Dorian Soto, Don Dixon, animation; Gabriel Martin, Chad Moseley, FX; Maria Poza, cloth simulation; Lyn Caudle, Jeff Masters, Shannon Thomas, Michael Zollinger, light/compositing; Chad Moseley, motion design; Mike Roy, Laychin Lee, Flame artist. (Toolbox: Maya, Arnold) Music Barrett Lewis, musical score; Frank Pittenger, audio engineer. Editorial Chris Collins, editor; Steven Happel, edit assist

MySHOOT Profiles


Director, Editor

Director, Editor

Director

Director

MySHOOT Company Profiles