Wednesday, July 17, 2019

SHOOT 4th Quarter 2018 Top Ten VFX & Animation Chart

Top Ten Visual Effects Chart
  • Friday, Dec. 14, 2018
SHOOT 4th Quarter 2018 Top Ten VFX & Animation Chart

Our quarterly 2018 VIsual Effects & Animation Chart is headlined by the latest entry in Ad Council's "Love Has No Labels" campaign--the poignant short Rising directed by David Nutter (Game of Thrones), with VFX by Ntropic. 

Among other entries in the Chart mix are: TK Maxx's Xmas spot from Wieden+Kennedy London, Macy's "Space Station" directed by two-time DGA Award winner Martin de Thurah of Epoch Films, and a charmingly offbeat Secondhand Hounds piece which tells a rescue dog's story.

So have a look at the best VFX and animation fare this past quarter has to offer.

1

Client The Ad Council/Love Has No Labels campaign Heidi Arthur, Sheri Klein, Jenn Walters, Libby Panipinto, Allison Greenwald, campaign development (Ad Council); Julia Blumenstyk, strategy & evaluation (Ad Council); Greg Kelly, media strategy (ad Council). Creative Lena Waithe, Azia Squire, screenplay. Agency R/GA Chris Northam, Eric Jannon, SVPs/executive creative directors/writers; Diana Gonzalez, Dave Surgan, planning; Jeff Skutnik, Chase Smith, Mac Demyanovich, production. Production Company Great Guns David Nutter, director; Diego De La Maza, Laura Gregory, exec producers; Thom Fennessey, producer; Peter Menzies Jr., DP. Postproduction Whitehouse Editorial James Demetriou, editor. Music Blake Neely, composer; Akila Robinson, music supervisor. Sound Design Tim Hayes, sound designer. VFX Ntropic, Los Angeles Juliet Tierney, exec producer; Simon Mowbray, VFX supervisor/Flame lead; James McCarthy, VFX shoot supervisor; Bridgette Spalding, Tom Baker, producers. Erin Lockard, VFX coordinator; Jadan Duffin, Devin Uzan, VFX Nuke compositor; Roger Kupelian, VFX matte painter; Nick Sanders, colorist; Kevin Miller, color producer. (Toolbox: Maya, Houdini, Nuke, Flame, Resolve)

2

Client TK Maxx Agency Wieden+Kennedy London Hollie Walker, creative director; Chloe Cordon, Katy Edelsten, creatives; Tony Davidson, Iain Tait, executive creative directors; James Laughton, TV producer; Rose Fairley, creative producer; Jasper Ford, production assistant. Production Blink Nick Ball, director; Paul Weston, exec producer; Patrick Craig, producer; Sophie Peskin, production manager; Sebastian Blenkov, DP; Johnny Sabbagh, Will Harper, Alex Berchert, puppeteers. Editorial Stitch Leo King, editor. VFX Electric Theatre Collective Ryan Knowles, VFX supervisor/2D lead; Jon Berridge, VFX supervisor; Polly Durrance, producer; Christian Block, Mike Cosgrove, Ned Baker, Stirling Archibald, Tom Humphrey, Adam Woolrich, Alex Grey, Alex Prod’homme, Aitor Arroyo, 2D artists; Billy Stockwell, DMP; Luke Morrison, colorist. (Toolbox: Flame, Nuke) Sound 750mph Sam Ashwell, sound designer. Music Twenty Below Music Emily Pritchard, producer. Music Clearance, Mr Pape.

3

Client Macy’s Agency BBDO New York David Lubars, worldwide chief creative officer; Greg Hahn, chief creative officer, NY; Danilo Boer, Marcos Kotlhar, EVPs/executive creative directors; Tom Kraemer, Peter Alsante, SVPs/sr. creative directors; Bianca Guimaraes, VP, creative director; Dan Blaney, VP, group executive producer; Katie Porter, executive producer; Corie Rosenblatt, associate producer; Rani Vaz, SVP, director of music; Julia Millison, music producer. Production Epoch Films Martin de Thurah, director; Melissa Culligan, exec producer; Michaela Johnson, line producer; Chayse Irvin, DP. Editorial Work Editorial Rich Orrick, editor; Erica Thompson, exec producer; Jamie Lynn Perritt, sr. producer; Chris Delarenal, producer; Theo Mercado, assistant editor. VFX Blacksmith, New York  Daniel Morris, VFX supervisor/2D  lead; Tuna Unalan, Olivier Varteressian, VFX/CG supervisors; Charlotte Arnold, exec producer; Bindy St. Leger, VFX producer; Michael Marsek, Casey Reuter, Vitaliy Burov, CG generalists; Bogdan Mihajlovic, CG tracking; Rick Walia, FX artist; Robert Bruce, Nick Tanner, Tim Reagan, Jacob Slutsky, Yebin Ahn, compositors; Sue Jang, matte painter. (Toolbox: Flame, Nuke, Maya, Houdini, Arnold Substance Designer, Photoshop) Music Soundtree Music, London Jay James, exec producer/managing director/producer; Luis Alman, head of music production. Music title: HOME, composed by Joel Hartman for Soundtree Music; Published by Soundtree Music Publishing. Audio Post Sonic Union, New York Steve Rosen, mixer. Sound Design Brian Emrich, sound designer.

4

Client PlayStation Agency BBH New York Gerard Caputo, chief creative officer; Jonathan Mackler, executive creative director; Lucas Bongioanni, Colin Kim, creative directors; Aimee Perrin, art director; Stu Rubin, copywriter; Bruno Borges, head of design; Stephanie Munoz, designer; Ed Zazzera, head of production; Abbie Noon, executive producer. Production MJZ Matthijs van Heijningen, director; Ruben Impens, DP; Eriks Krumins, exec producer; Janet Nowosad, head of production; Donald Taylor, producer. Production Services Migrate Films. Editorial Work Editorial Jono Griffith, editor; Trevor Myers, assistant editor; Erica Thompson, exec producer; Chris Delarenal, producer. VFX The Mill New York Angus Kneale, chief creative officer; Nathan Kane, creative director; Ruben Vandebroek, shoot supervisor, 3D lead artist; Siro Valente, 2D lead artist; John Montefusco, 3D lead artist; Marco Baratto, James Cudahy, 2D artists; Todd Akita, Charles Lee, 3D artist; Clemens den Exter, design; Eliana Carranza-Pitcher, exec producer; Mandy Harris, producer; Mia Lalanne, production coorindator; Mikey Rossiter, colorist; Evan Bauer, color producer. (Toolbox: Flame, Nuke, Maya, Houdini) Music Walker. Record & Mix Sound Lounge Tom Jucarone, mixer.

5

Client Secondhand Hounds Production/Visual Effects/Animation Mad Ruffian and Mad Ruffian Post, London Amanda Jones, director/producer/VFX producer; Mad Ruffian, story animation; Christopher Watson-Wood, VFX supervisor and motion capture; Toby Williams-Ellis, CG supervisor; Michel Denis da Silva, character animation; Oscar Hill, lighting & rendering; Felipe Bassi, character design; Frank Eagan, character textures; Igor Pichardo, character rigging; Gökçecan Gürsoy, compositor; Max van Leeuwen, CG R&D/scene development. (Toolbox: Houdini, Maya, Nuke, After Effects, Octane) Creative Sally Mars, writer

6

Client IAG/NRMA Insurance Agency The Monkeys, Sydney, Australia Scott Nowell, co-founder/group chief creative officer; Vince Lagana, executive creative director; Ben Sampson, creative director; Tessa Chong, art director; Max Rapley, copywriter; Thea Carone, head of production; Jade Rodriguez, sr. broadcast producer. Production Tool of North America and Exit Films Marc Forster, director; Brad Johns, exec producer (Tool); Ian Falvey, head of production (Tool); Lee Trask, producer (Tool); Lea Churchill-Brown, exec producer (Exit); Karen Sproul, producer (Exit); Ginny Loane, DP; Michael Kutsche, character designer. Animation & VFX Framestore Los Angeles Michael Ralla, VFX supervisor; Marco Marenghi, animation director; Marko Mandaric, CG supervisor; JD Yepes, compositing supervisor; Aamir Karim, Kui Han Lee, Will Brand, CG modeling; George Saavedra, Galina Pak, Rob Garcia, CG rigging. Ron Pucherelli, Samuel Walsh, Taylor Hodgson-Scott, CG animation; John Hart, CG texture; Nate Usiak, CG FX; Chris Sutherland, Brianna Reynolds, Minsang Lee, compositing; Alexandra Wysota, VFX editor; Bethan Thomas, director of operations & production; Rachel Mariscal Creasey, VFX sr. producer. (Toolbox: Nuke, Maya, Houdini, RealityCapture, 3Dequalizer) Postproduction & Color The Editors, Sydney Alexandre De Franceschi, editor; Nicoletta Rousianos, producer. Music Turning Studios Elliot Wheeler.

7

Client Bethesda Agency gnet, Los Angeles DAvid Moodie, EVP/creative director. VFX Method Studios, Los Angeles Stephanie Gilgar, exec producer; Mike Zavala, VFX producer; Jesse Bradstreet, VFX supervisor; Juan Sebastian Gomez, real-time CG supervisor; Sandro Blattner, comp supervisor; Laura Hill, Nuke lead; Chris Bankoff, Flame lead; Josephin Peichl, coordinator. (Toolbox: Maya, Houdini, Nuke, Flame) Production gnet, Los Angeles David Moodie, director; Jim Call, producer; Shelby Hill, head of production; Dallas Sterling, DP.

8
The Best Work You May Never See: Sehsucht Gets Animal Kingdom High On Green Energy

Client EnBW (German energy company) Agency Jung von Matt/Neckar, Hamburg, Germany Tassilo Gutscher, Peter Sigg, creative directors; Dennis Cicioglu, copywriter; Joshua Enzig, producer. Production Sehsucht GmbH, Hamburg Hans-Christoph Schultheiss, director; Jan Tiller, exec producer; Tanya Curnow, producer; Andre Ljosag, Caroline Goehner, Axel Brotje, design; Daniel Jahnel, 3D lead; Thure Koch, Jannes Kreyenberg, Heinrich Loewe, Deniz Kreb, Timo von Wittken, Martin Chatterjee, Sebastian Welti, Max Zachner, Rafael Vicente, Mario Reitbauer, Francesco Di Luisi, Sofia Oliveira, Juan Brockhaus, 3D artists; Norbert Kiehne, animation lead; Jakob Schulze-Rohr, Frank Spalteholz, animation artists; Steven Cormann, Julius Brockelmann, matte painting; Florian Zachau, compositing. (Toolbox: SideFX Houdini, Numerion Carbon Plumage, Pixologic Zbrush, Allegorithmic Substance Painter, Autodesk Maya, Solid Angle Arnold Render) Sound Design & Mix Hastings Voiceover Leonhard Malich, Tobias Meister, Dietmar Wunder, Charles Rettinghaus Consulting keller.io, Center of Natural History @University Hamburg, Tankred Lerch

9

Client Emirates NBD Agency Leo Burnett Dubai Bechara Mouzannar, chief creative officer; Andre Nassar, regional executive creative director; Akhilesh Bagri, creative director, copywriter; Sidney Araujo, creative director; Ralph Matar, producer. Production/VFX/Animation Hanzo Film, Dubai Aryasb Feiz, director; Hijaz Moosa, exec producer. (Toolbox: Maya)

10

Client Cricket Wireless Agency ARGONAUT, San Francisco Hunter Hindman, chief creative officer; Shravan Hegde, Kamil Kowalczyk, associate creative directors; Brittany Rivera, sr. art director; Jacque Vavroch, sr. copywriter; Austin White, copywriter; Mica Dieterich, jr. art director; Shireen Beygui, jr. copywriter; Erin Fox, executive producer; Dan Watson, executive broadcast producer; Justin Visser, executive digital producer; Ben Waller, Vertel Jackson, jr. producers. Production Psyop Marco Spier, Jack Anderson, directors; Justin Booth-Clibborn, chief executive producer; Neysa Horsburgh, managing director; Noah Goldsmith, exec producer; Tom Martin, line producer; David Franco, DP; Robert Campbell, 1st assistant camera; Jeff Mann, production designer; Gaston Langer, art director; Mike Curtis, 1st assistant director. Visual Effects/Animation Psyop, bicoastal Chris Sage, 3D lead; Lane Jolly, 2D lead; Adriane Scott-Kemp, producer; Calvin Chin, associate producer; Brandon Sanders, Flame artist; Paul Yacono, colorist; Jaemin Lee, You Tengari, Ryan Kirkwood, Nitesh Nagda, lighting & rendering artists; Danny Song, Tingting Li, Carl Mok, comp artists; James Atkinson, Nico Sugleris, Mat Rotman, Houdini; Stephen Mann, Zed Bennett, John Bloch, tech animators. Little Zoo Studio, Falmouth, Maine Jason Taylor, animation director; George Schermer, animation supervisor; Todd Wilbur, Manu Menendez, Andrzej Ellert, Andrew Conroy, John Turello, Matt Walker, Mariano Lopez Dau, Kevin Hoa Nguyen, Adam Strick, animators (Toolbox: Maya, Arnold, Houdini, Nuke, Photoshop, Flame) Editorial Exile Paul Kumpata, editor. Sound Barking Owl Morgan Johnson, sound designer; AJ Murillo, mixer. Music Barking Owl Jacob Plasse, composer; Kelly Bayett, creative director; Ashley Benton, producer.  

 

 

MySHOOT Profiles

Angel Soto
Director
Erik Anderson
Director

Director

Director, Producer

MySHOOT Company Profiles