Wednesday, July 26, 2017

Spring 2017 Top Ten VFX & Animation Chart

Top Ten Visual Effects Chart
  • Friday, Mar. 24, 2017
Spring 2017 Top Ten VFX & Animation Chart

Topped by a Super Bowl spot for Kia, our quarterly Visual Effects and Animation Chart provides a mix of fare among the best that the new year has to offer thus far. Included in the lineup are a feature filmmaker's Walmart spot created specifically for the Oscars telecast, and a moving spot from Microsoft created to inspire girls to pursue STEM education. Check out our Chart for the first quarter of 2017.

 

1
MJZ's Matthijs Van Heijningen Directs Melissa McCarthy In Kia Super Bowl :60 For David&Goliath

Client Kia Motors Agency David&Goliath, LA David Angelo, founder & chairman; Bobby Pearce, Colin Jeffery, chief creative officers; Gustavo Sarkis, executive creative director; Ben Purcell, executive creative director/writer; Mark Montiero, writer; John O’Hea, creative director; Courtney Pulver, Robert Casillas, associate creative directors; Curt O’Brien, executive broadcast producer. Production MJZ Matthijs Van Heijningen, director; Joost Van Gelder, DP; David Zander, president; Eriks Krumins, exec producer; Donald Taylor, producer. Editorial Work Editorial Jono Griffith, editor; Keith Hamm, Ben Foushee, assistant editors; Marlo Baird, exec producer; Lynne Mannino, producer. VFX The Mill Peter King, EP; Anastasia Von Rahl, sr. producer; Karina Slater, associate producer; Robert Sethi, VFX shoot supervisor, creative dir; Chris Knight, VFX shoot supervisor, creative dir, 2D lead artist; Tom Graham, VFX shoot supervisor, 3D lead artist; Michael Lori, tracking lead; Daniel Stern, FX lead; Michael Comly, ltg lead; Jacob Bergman, Jeffrey Lee, animation leads; Scott Wilson, Dag Ivarsoy, Jason Bergman, Yukiko Ishiwata, Daniel Thuresson, Andy Dill, Tom Robbins, 2D artists; Erik Zimmermann, Berk Hakguder, Daniel Soo, Robert Spaniolo, 3D artists; Juan Zavala, Mike Di Nocco, Katie Yancey, animators; Ziye Liu, Robert Chapman, Patrik Lindkvist, Shaun Comly, lighters; Krystal Sae Eua, Sharlene Lin, Cory Cosper, modelers; Chris Goodrich, Samantha Pedegron, textures; Nole Murphy, Ahmed Elmatarawi, riggers; Rasha Shalaby, Itai Muller, matte painting; Bradley Rhone, Emily Ann Morton, art dept; Danny Garcia, Freddy Parra, Steven Olson, Monique Espinoza, Alice Panek, Michael Archambault, tracking; Gary Marschka, Dylan Streiff, 2D assists; Cath Pryer, Thatcher Peterson, color EPs; Dan Kreeger, Diane Valera, color producers; Lucy Mason, Robert Cohen, production coordinators;  David Ludlam, colorist; Brendan Buckingham, Thomas Mangham, Gemma Parr, Logan Highlen, color assist; Alex Gregory, Dan Levy, Megan Le, TK data lab. (Toolbox: Flame, Nuke, Maya, Houdini, Zbrush, Mari, Substance Painter) Music Editing/Sound Design stimmung Rory Doggett, creative director; Ceinwyn Clark, exec producer; Gus Koven, sound designer. Audio Post Margarita Mix, Santa Monica Nathan Dubin, sound engineer; Whitney Warren, exec producer. Licensed Music “Holding Out for A Hero” performed by Bonnie Taylor. Celebrity Talent Acquisition The Marketing Arm Chalcea Park, managing director

2
Top Spot of the Week: Pedro Martin-Calero Directs Honda's "Up" For W+K London

Client Honda Agency Wieden+Kennedy London Scott Dungate, creative director; Jason Scott, copywriter; Joris Philippart, art director; Simon Elvins, designer; Tony Davidson, Iain Tait, executive creative directors; James Guy, executive producer; Matt Walters, planning director; Michelle Brough, Samara Zagnoviev, TV producers. Production Colonel Blimp, London Pedro Martin-Calero, director; Paul Weston, exec producer; Dougal Meese, producer; Eric Gautier, DP. Editorial Speade Sacha Szwarc, editor. VFX MPC London Bill McNamara, creative director; Sophie Hogg, VFX producer; Mike Little, lead 3D; Iain Murray, lead 2D; George K, colorist. (Toolbox: Flame, Nuke, Maya, Photoshop) Music/Sound Factory Studios Anthony Moore, Jack Hallet, Neil Johnson, sound designers.

3
Antoine Fuqua Directs Oscar Spot "The Gift" For Walmart

Client Walmart Agency Saatchi & Saatchi NY Javier Campopiano, chief creative officer; Mike Pierantozzi, Wayne Best, executive creative directors; Blake Enting, head of design; Michael Craven, creative director/copywriter;  Scott Bassen, creative director/art director; John Doris, head of production; Emily Green, executive producer; Danica Rosen, Zamile Vilakazi, producers; Aliaksandra Shvedava, digital producer. Production Wondros Antoine Fuqua, director; Astrid Downs, exec producer; Justin Diener, producer. Postproduction Wondros/Zero VFX Brian Drewes, exec producer, post; John Refoua, William Pasley, editors. VFX  Zero VFX, Venice, Calif., and Boston Sean Devereaux, VFX creative director/partner; Mike Warner, CG supervisor; Brian Drewes, VFX exec producer; Stella Shalta, VFX coordinator. (Toolbox: Maya, Houdini, Nuke, 3DEqualizer, Mari, Zbrush) Color Company 3 Stefan Sonnenfeld, colorist. Post Sound Services Sony Pictures Studios Martin  Schloemer, mix tech; Mandell Winter, MPSE, David Esparza, MPSE, supervising sound editors; Brian Smith, ADR mixer. Music GSA Music Simon Franglen, composer.

4
Smuggler's Randy Krallman Directs Tongue-In-Cheek "War of Wits" For Halo 2, 215MCCANN

Client RTS (Real Time Strategy)/Halo Wars 2 Agency 215MCCANN Scott Duchon, chief creative officer; Neil Bruce, creative director; Alper Kologlu, sr. art director; Kyle Davis, copywriter; Brandon Romer, executive producer; Sarah Sweeney, producer; Brian Wakabayashi, director of strategy; Ryan Ouyoumjian, brand strategist. Production Smuggler Randy Krallman director; Patrick Milling Smith, Brian Carmody, Shannon Jones, exec producers; Andrew Colon, COO; Ian Blain, line producer; Darko Suvak, DP. VFX  Electric Theatre Collective (ETC), Santa Monica, Calif. Kate Hitchings, exec producer; Scott Boyajan, producer; Eric Mason, lead Flame; Gretchen Capatan, Kevin Jones, Dave Damant, 2D artists; Adam Singer, graphic animation. (Toolbox: Flame, Nuke, After Effects). Editorial Cartel Andy McGraw, editor; Matt Berardi, assistant editor; Meagen Carroll, head of production; Lauren Bleiweiss, exec producer; Marc Altshuler, managing director. Telecine Company 3 Dave Hussey, colorist; Ashley McKim, exec producer; Liza Kerlin, color producer; Jim Harmon, color assistant. Sound Design Brian Emrich, sound designer. Audio Post Lime Studios Jeff Malen, mixer; Susie Boyajan, exec producer

5
PRETTYBIRD's Melina Matsoukas Directs "Equality" For Nike, Wieden+Kennedy

Client Nike Agency Wieden+Kennedy, Portland, Ore. Chris Groom, Antony Goldstein, creative directors; Kervins Chauvet, writer; Nate Nowinowski, art director; Matt Hunnicutt, integrated production director; Julie Gursha, producer; Emily Knight, associate producer; Alicia Kunam, studio manager; Seth Shelman, studio designer. Production PRETTYBIRD Melina Matsoukas, director; Suzanne Hargrove, exec producer; Jonathan Wang, line producer; Malik Sayeed, DP. Editorial Joint Editorial Peter Wiedensmith, editor; Dylan Sylwester, JB Jacobs, Kevin Alfoldy, Eddie Mikasa, Doug Scott, assistant editors; Jen Milano, post producer; Leslie Carthy, post exec producer. VFX The Mission Venice, Calif. Patrick Ferguson, VFX supervisor; Michael Vaglienty, Susanne Scharping, Edward Black, Adam Flynn, Flame artists; Piotr Karwas, animation director; Diana Cheng, VFX producer; Michael Pardee, managing director.  (Toolbox: Flame, Maya) Music Walker Sara Matarazzo, exec producer; Abbey Hendrix, sr. producer; Song: “A Change Is Gonna Come”--written by Sam Cooke, performed by Alicia Keys. Ann Mincieli, engineer; Judson Crane, music editor. Voiceover Michael B. Jordan Audio Post Eleven Jeff Payne, audio mixer; Jordan Meltzer, audio mix assistant; Melissa Elston, mix exec producer. Sound Design Barking Owl Morgan Johnson, sound designer; Kelly Bayett, producer. Telecine Company 3 Tom Poole, colorist; Clare Movshon, telecine producer.

6
Top Spot of the Week: m:united//McCann, Director JJ Adler, Microsoft Urge Girls To Stay In STEM

Client Microsoft Agency M;united//McCann Sean Bryan, Tom Murphy, co-chief creative officers; Susan Young, Daniela Vojta, executive creative directors; David Cappolino, copywriter; Julie Koong, art director; Kelly Kim, designer; Elina Rudkovskaya, copywriter, social; William Montgomery, art director, social; David Cliff, director of creative technology; Alicia Foor, creative technologist; Aaron Kovan, director of integrated production; Carolyn Johnson, executive producer; Rebecca Magner, producer; Jeremy Adirim, director of interactive production; Charlotte Popper, interactive producer; Eric Johnson, executive integrated music producer; Sam Belkin, music coordinator.; Michelle Kiely, global director of strategy; Justin Ballheim, strategy director. Production Tool of North America JJ Adler, director; Oliver Fuselier, managing partner, live action; Brad Johns, exec producer; Greg Jones, producer; Laura Merians, DP. Editorial Cosmo Street Editorial Tessa Davis, editor; Josh Berger, assistant editor; Becca Reil, producer; Yvette Sears, exec producer. VFX Framestore New York Sarah Hiddlestone, head of production/EP Karen Czukerberg, sr. producer; Raven Sia, sr. producer; Karl Woolley, head of VR; Andy Rowan Robinson, creative director; Steve Drew, compositing supervisor; Raul Ortego, head of Flame; Beau Leon, colorist; Jonah Braun, color assist; Marc Smith, Abram Seaman, designers; Patrick Ross, Georgios Cherouvim, Georgios Papaioannou, Jacob Slutsky, Glory Zheng, Mohamed Echkouna,  Sean Curran, Shayne Ryan, Will Frazier, 3D; Dan Giraldo, Elaina Brillantes, Jose Arauz, Giulia Bartra, Ranran Meng, Chihcheng Peng, Liz Yang, compositing; Callum McKeveny, Rob Go, 2D; Ben Cronin, Deepa Paulus, Katie Rhodes, Megan De Wolf, Paul O’Brien, Savneet Nagi, Tim Greenwood, Tim Osborne, VFX Support (Framestore’s London office) (Toolbox: Flame, Nuke, Maya, After Effects, Houdini, 3D Equalizer)

 

7
Top Spot of the Week: GE, BBDO NY Team On "Unimpossible Mission--You Can’t Unring a Bell"

Client GE Agency BBDO New York David Lubars, chief creative officer, worldwide; Greg Hahn, chief creative officer, NY; Michael Aimette, executive creative director; Gary  Du Toit, Lance Vining, creative directors; David Rolfe, head of production; George Sholley, executive producer; Jack Patrick, producer; Rani Vaz, head of music production. Production Bullitt Diego Contreras, director; Matyas Izsak Erdely, DP; Todd Makurath, CEO; Luke Ricci, exec producer; Elicia Laport, head of production; Jon Dawes, producer. Editorial Cosmo Street/Trim Editorial Paul Hardcastle, editor; Maura Woodward, exec producer; Anne Lai, producer; Joshua Berger, assistant editor. VFX  a52, Santa Monica, Calif. Linda Carlson, Jennifer Sofio Hall, managing directors; Patrick Nugent, exec producer; Kim Christensen, head of production; Drew Rissman, producer; Andy Rafael Barrios, VFX supervisor. (Toolbox: Flame, After Effects, Photoshop, Maya) Color Company 3 Tim Masick, colorist; Rochelle Brown, producer. Music Max De Wardener, composer. Audio Post Sonic Union Michael Marinelli, engineer; Justine Cortale, producer.

8
BBC Radio 4's "William Shatner On Mars"

Visual Effects/Animation: Aardman Animations, Bristol, UK  Danny Capozzi, director; Helen Argo, producer; Daniel Blore, Alasdair Wynn, After Effects; Dave Connolly, David McKenna, Flash; Luke Panayiotou, paint work; Enty, modelmaking; Benjamin Craske, Dan Pask, Nikk Fielden, editors; Nathan Sale, Adam Cook, studio floor. (Toolbox: After Effects, Flash, Premiere) Agency: not applicable (client-direct project) Production: Aardman Animations, Bristol, UK Danny Capozzi, director

9
Geico's "Cuckoo Clock"

Visual Effects/Animation: Alkemy X, New York Steve Sanchez, VFX supervisor; Leah Orsini, EP; Dave Zeevalk, CG supervisor; Ari Amrami, VFX producer; Adam Stockholm, 3D artist; Chris West, compositor; Alejandro Monzon, Ellen Miki, Kristen Millette, Christopher Reimann, paint artists; Kambra Miller, roto artist. (Toolbox: Nuke, Maya, Mental Ray, Syntheyes) Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, Va. Production: Tool of North America, bicoastal Benji Weinstein, director (he has since joined Smuggler)

10
WeatherTech's "Tech Team"

Visual Effects/Animation: Zoic Studios, Culver City, Calif. Chris Jones, executive creative director; Ian Unterreiner, EP/head of production; Jeff Blodgett, EP; Derek Johnson, EP; Anne Sollish, coordinator; Julien Brami, VFX supervisor; Scott Rosekrans, CG supervisor; Vince Blin, Nicholas Daniels, Flame artists; An Dang, Flame assist (Toolbox: Maya, Vray, Flame, Illustrator, Cinema 4D, Octane, Nuke) Agency: Pinnacle Advertising, Schaumburg, IL Production: Fancy Content, bicoastal Brent Jones, director