Friday, July 20, 2018
  • Wednesday, Jan. 3, 2018
ACE Eddie Award Nominations Include "Dunkirk," "Molly’s Game," "Shape of Water," "Get Out," "Lady Bird"
Editor Gregory Plotkin is nominated for an ACE Eddie Award in the Best Edited Comedy Feature category for "Get Out"
  • UNIVERSAL CITY, Calif.
  • --

American Cinema Editors (ACE) announced nominations for the 68th Annual ACE Eddie Awards recognizing outstanding editing in 10 categories of film, television and documentaries. Winners will be revealed during ACE’s annual black-tie awards ceremony on Friday, January 26, 2018 in the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel and will be presided over by ACE president, Stephen Rivkin, ACE.  

Nominees in the Dramatic Feature category are: Joe Walker, ACE for Blade Runner 2049; Lee Smith, ACE for Dunkirk; Alan Baumgarten, ACE, Josh Schaeffer, and Elliot Graham, ACE for Molly’s Game; Michael Kahn, ACE and Sarah Broshar for The Post; and Sidney Wolinsky, ACE for The Shape of Water.

In the running for the Eddie recognizing Best Edited Comedy Feature are: Jonathan Amos, ACE and Paul Machliss, ACE for Baby Driver; Gregory Plotkin, ACE for Get Out; Tatiana S. Riegel, ACE for I, Tonya; Nick Houy for Lady Bird;  and Jon Gregory, ACE for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Here’s a full rundown of Eddie Award nominees:
 
NOMINEES FOR 68th ANNUAL ACE EDDIE AWARDS
 
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
Blade Runner 2049
Joe Walker, ACE
 
Dunkirk
Lee Smith, ACE
 
Molly’s Game
Alan Baumgarten, ACE, Josh Schaeffer & Elliot Graham, ACE
 
The Post
Michael Kahn, ACE & Sarah Broshar
 
The Shape of Water
Sidney Wolinsky, ACE
 
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)
Baby Driver
Jonathan Amos, ACE & Paul Machliss, ACE
 
Get Out 
Gregory Plotkin
 
I, Tonya
Tatiana S. Riegel, ACE
 
Lady Bird
Nick Houy
 
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jon Gregory, ACE
 
BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Coco
Steve Bloom
 
Despicable Me 3
Clair Dodgson
 
The Lego Batman Movie
David Burrows, ACE, Matt Villa & John Venzon, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
Cries From Syria
Aaron I. Butler
 
Jane
Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE, Will Znidaric, Brett Morgen
 
Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold
Ann Collins
 
LA 92
TJ Martin, Scott Stevenson, Dan Lindsay
 
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (SMALL SCREEN)
The Defiant Ones – Part 1
Lasse Järvi, Doug Pray
                                                 
Five Came Back: The Price of Victory
Will Znidaric
 
The Nineties - Can We All Get Along?
Inbal Lessner, ACE
 
Rolling Stone: Stories from the Edge - 01

Ben Sozanski, ACE, Geeta Gandbhir; Andy Grieve, ACE
 
BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Black-ish: “Lemons”
John Peter Bernardo, Jamie Pedroza
 
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: “Josh’s Ex-Girlfriend Wants Revenge”
Kabir Akhtar, ACE & Kyla Plewes
 
Portlandia: “Amore”
Heather Capps, Ali Greer, Jordan Kim
 
Will & Grace: “Grandpa Jack”
Peter Beyt
 
BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Curb Your Enthusiasm: “Fatwa!”
Steven Rasch, ACE
 
Curb Your Enthusiasm: “The Shucker”
Jonathan Corn, ACE
 
GLOW: “Pilot”
William Turro, ACE
 
Veep: “Chicklet”
Roger Nygard, ACE & Gennady Fridman
 
BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Better Call Saul: “Chicanery”
Skip Macdonald, ACE
 
Better Call Saul: “Witness”
Kelley Dixon, ACE & Skip Macdonald, ACE
 
Fargo: “Aporia”
Henk Van Eeghen, ACE
 
Fargo: “Who Rules the Land of Denial”
Andrew Seklir, ACE
 
BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Big Little Lies: “You Get What You Need”
David Berman
 
Game of Thrones: “Beyond the Wall”
Tim Porter, ACE
 
The Handmaid’s Tale: “Offred”
Julian Clarke, ACE & Wendy Hallam Martin
 
Stranger Things: “The Gate”
Kevin D. Ross, ACE
 
BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION
Feud: “Pilot”
Adam Penn, ACE & Ken Ramos
 
Genius: Einstein “Chapter One”
James D. Wilcox
 
The Wizard of Lies
Ron Patane
 
BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES
Deadliest Catch: “Lost at Sea”
Rob Butler, ACE & Ben Bulatao, ACE
 
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath: “The Perfect Scientology Family”
Reggie Spangler, Ben Simoff, Kevin Hibbard & Vince Oresman
 
VICE News Tonight: “Charlottesville: Race & Terror”
Tim Clancy, Cameron Dennis, John Chimples & Denny Thomas 
 
Final Ballots will be mailed on January 5 and voting ends on January 18.  The Blue Ribbon screenings where judging for all television categories and the documentary film category take place January 14.  Projects in the aforementioned categories are viewed and judged by committees comprised of professional editors (all ACE members).  All 950+ ACE members vote during the final balloting of the ACE Eddies, including active members, life members,
affiliate members and honorary members.

Category: 


MySHOOT Profiles


Cinematographer

Director
Jeff France
Director

Director

Director