Saturday, April 20, 2019
  • Saturday, Mar. 16, 2019
"Alice," "For Sama" Headline SXSW Grand Jury Award Winners
An SXSW gathering for the world premiere of "The Beach Bum" (photo by Ann Alva Wieding/courtesy of SXSW)
  • AUSTIN, Texas
  • --

The SXSW Conference and Festivals announced the 2019 Jury and Special Award winners of the 26th SXSW Film Festival Awards at the historic Paramount Theatre. Feature films receiving Jury Awards were selected from the Narrative Feature and Documentary Feature Competition categories. Short films and other juried sections, including Film Design Awards were also presented. 

The Josephine Mackerras-directed Alice topped the Narrative Feature competition, winning the Grand Jury Award while its counterpart on the documentary side was For Sama. Separately, Alice and Mackerras garnered a special honor, the CherryPicks Female First Feature Award.

Here’s a full rundown of SXSW’s Juried honors as well as the Special Awards including the Karen Schmeer Film Editing Fellowship, the Vimeo Staff Picks Award, the Zeiss Cinematography Award, the Louis Black “Lone Star” Award, the Adam Yauch Hörnblowér Award, and the CherryPicks Female First Feature Award.

The 2019 SXSW Film Festival Awards:

Feature Film Grand Jury Awards
Narrative Feature Competition
Winner:
Alice
Director: Josephine Mackerras

Special Jury Recognition for Best Ensemble: Yes, God, Yes
Director: Karen Maine

Special Jury Recognition for Breakthrough Voice: Saint Frances
Director: Alex Thompson

Documentary Feature Competition
Winner:
For Sama
Directors: Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts

Special Jury Recognition for Empathy in Craft: Ernie & Joe
Director: Jenifer McShane

Special Jury Recognition for Excellence in Storytelling: Nothing Fancy: Diana Kennedy
Director: Elizabeth Carroll

Short Film Jury Awards

Narrative Shorts
Winner:
Liberty
Director: Faren Humes

Special Jury Recognition: The Orphan
Director: Carolina Markowicz

Documentary Shorts
Winner:
Exit 12
Director: Mohammad Gorjestani

Special Jury Recognition: All Inclusive
Director: Corina Schwingruber Ilić

Midnight Shorts
Winner:
Other Side of the Box
Director: Caleb J. Phillips

Animated Shorts
Winner:
Guaxuma
Director: Nara Normande

Special Jury Recognition: Slug Life
Director: Sophie Koko Gate

Music Videos
Winner: “Pa’Lante” – Hurray for The Riff Raff
Director: Kristian Mercado

Special Jury Recognition: “Quarrel” – Moses Sumney
Directors: Allie Avital, Moses Sumney

Texas Shorts
Winner:
I Am Mackenzie
Director: Artemis Anastasiadou

Special Jury Recognition: A Line Birds Cannot See
Director: Amy Bench

Texas High School Shorts
Winner:
Fifteen
Director: Louisa Baldwin

Special Jury Recognition: Double Cross
Director: Amiri Scrutchin

Episodic Pilot Competition
Winner:
Maggie
Director: Sasha Gordon

Special Jury Recognition: Revenge Tour
Directors: Andrew Carter, Kahlil Maskati

SXSW Film Design Awards
Excellence in Poster Design
Winner:
Daniel Isn’t Real
Designer: Jock
Design Company: 4twenty limited

Excellence in Title Design
Winner:
Spider Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Directors: Brian Mah, James Ramirez

Special Jury Recognition: The Darkest Minds
Director: Michelle Dougherty

SXSW Special Awards
Karen Schmeer Film Editing Fellowship

Presented to: Victoria Chalk

Vimeo Staff Picks Award
Presented to: Milton directed by Tim Wilkime

ZEISS Cinematography Award
Winner: Amazonia Groove directed by Bruno Murtinho

Louis Black “Lone Star” Award
Winner: The River and the Wall directed by Ben Masters

SXSW Adam Yauch Hörnblowér Award
Presented to: Tito directed by Grace Glowicki

CherryPicks Female First Feature Award
Winner: Alice directed by Josephine Mackerras

CherryPicks Special Recognition:
Winner: Days of the Whale directed by Catalina Arroyave Restrepo

Category: 


MySHOOT Profiles


Director
Blair Hayes
Director
Andy Richter
Director, Producer

MySHOOT Company Profiles