Annie Award Feature Nominees: "Frozen 2," "How To Train Your Dragon," "Klaus," "Missing Link," "Toy Story 4" 
This undated image provided by Disney/Pixar shows a scene from the movie “Toy Story 4.” (Disney/Pixar via AP)
Indie Animated Feature nods go to "Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles," "I Lost My Body," "Okko’s Inn," "Promare," "Weathering With You"
  • BURBANK, Calif.
  • --

The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, unveiled nominations for its 47th Annual Annie Awards™ recognizing the year’s best in the field of animation. 

This year’s Best Animated Feature nominations include: Frozen 2 (Walt Disney Animation Studios), How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (DreamWorks Animation), Klaus (Netflix presents a Production of the Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine), Missing Link (Laika, LLC) and Toy Story 4 (Pixar Animation Studios). Best Animated Feature-Independent, spotlighting features with a much smaller distribution footprint than major studio releases, include: Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles (GKIDS), I Lost My Body (Netflix), Okko’s Inn (GKIDS), Promare (GKIDS) and Weathering With You (GKIDS).

“This year saw a 20 percent increase in submissions with over 1,900 worldwide entries. That was a lot of work for our nomination committees and they have come up with a wide and varied selection for our members to vote on, including films using a vast array of techniques, designs, and storytelling points of view which will make this year’s Annie ballot both interesting and full of insight into the creative possibilities of our art form,” said Frank Gladstone, ASIFA-Hollywood executive director.

Voting will begin on January 1.

The Annie Awards™ categories include Best Animated Feature, Best Animated Feature-Independent, Special Productions, Commercials, Short Subjects, Student Films and Outstanding Individual Achievements, as well as the honorary Juried Awards. The winners will be announced at a black tie ceremony on Saturday, January 25, 2020 at UCLA’s Royce Hall. 

Juried Awards will also be presented honoring unparalleled achievement and exceptional contributions to animation. Three Winsor McCay Award recipients have been selected by the ASIFA-Hollywood Board of Directors for their exemplary industry careers--Satoshi Kon (posthumously), Japanese film director, animator, screenwriter and manga artist; Henry Selick, stop motion director, producer and writer who is best known for directing the stop-motion animation films The Nightmare Before Christmas, James and the Giant Peach, and Coraline; and Ron Clements & John Musker, animators, animation directors, screenwriters and producers of one of the Walt Disney Animation Studio’s leading director teams. 

The June Foray Award will be presented to Jeanette Bonds, writer, independent animator, and co-founder and director of GLAS Animation; and the Ub Iwerks Award will be presented to Jim Blinn, computer scientist who first became widely known for his work as a computer graphics expert at NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), particularly his work on the pre-encounter animations for the Voyager project.

Created in 1972 by veteran voice talent June Foray, ASIFA-Hollywood’s Annie Awards™ have grown in scope and stature for the past four decades. ASIFA-Hollywood is a professional organization dedicated to promoting the art of animation and celebrating the people who create it. Today, ASIFA-Hollywood, the largest chapter of the international organization ASIFA, supports a range of animation activities and preservation efforts through its membership. Current initiatives include the Animation Archive, Animation Aid Foundation, animated film preservation, special events, classes and screenings.    

Here’s a rundown of 47th Annie Award nominees:

Best Feature
Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
DreamWorks Animation

Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC

Toy Story 4
Pixar Animation Studios
 

Best Indie Feature
Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles
Sygnatia, Glow, Submarine, Hampa Animation Studio

I Lost My Body
Xilam for Netflix

Okko’s Inn
Madhouse

Promare
TRIGGER, XFLAG

Weathering With You
Toho Co., LTD. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films

Best Special Production
Guava Island “Titles and Prologue”
Six Point Harness / Amazon

How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming
DreamWorks Animation

Infinity Train “The Perennial Child”
Cartoon Network Studios

SpongeBob SquarePants “SpongeBob’s Big Birthday Blowout”
Nickelodeon and Jonas & Co.

Zog
Magic Light Pictures

Best Short Subject
Acid Rain
Animoon

DONT KNOW WHAT
Thomas Renoldner

Je sors acheter des cigarettes
Miyu Productions

Purpleboy
Bando à Parte, Rainbox Productions, Ambiances… asbl, Luna Blue Film

Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days
Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les Armateurs

Best VR
Bonfire
Baobab Studios

GLOOMY EYES
ATLAS V

Kaiju Confidential
ShadowMachine

Best Commercial
Dove Self-Esteem Project x Steven Universe: “Social Media”
Cartoon Network / Dove / Chromosphere

Fortnite Season 7 Launch Spot
Epic Games / Screen Novelties / iam8bit

The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ‘59 Telecaster
Nexus Studios

Best TV/Media - Preschool
Ask the Storybots
JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

Elena of Avalor
Disney Television Animation

Let’s Go Luna!
Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group

Norman Picklestripes
Factory

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum
Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group

Best TV/Media - Children
Disney Mickey Mouse
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

Niko and the Sword of Light
Titmouse, Amazon Studios

Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Tales of Arcadia: 3Below
DreamWorks Animation

The Tom and Jerry Show
Warner Bros. Animation

Best TV/Media - General Audience
Big Mouth
Netflix

BoJack Horseman
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Harley Quinn
Warner Bros. Animation

Tuca & Bertie
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Undone
Tornante Company and Amazon Studios
 

Best Student Film
Con Fuerza
Savannah College of Art and Design

Gravedad
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH Animationsinstitut

The Fox & The Pigeon
Sheridan College

Un diable dans la poche
GOBELINS, l’école de l’image

Best FX for TV/Media
How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Manuel Reyes Halaby, Cristiana Covone, Koya Masubuchi, Jean Claude Nouchy, Dustin Henning

Love, Death & Robots
Blur for Netflix
Nominees: Viktor Németh, Szabolcs Illés, Ádám Sipos , Vladimir Zhovna

My Moon
Eusong Lee, Co-produced with Chromosphere
Nominees: Stéphane Coëdel, Natan Moura

Star Wars Galaxy of Adventures
Lucasfilm, Titmouse, Inc.
Nominees: Araiza Tokumasu Naoki

Tales of Arcadia: 3Below
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Greg Lev, Igor Lodeiro, Chen Ling, Brandon Tyra

Best FX for Feature
Abominable
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Amaury Aubel, James Jackson, Domin Lee, Michael Losure, Alex Timchenko

Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Nominees: Benjamin Fiske, Alex Moaveni, Jesse Erickson, Dimitre Berberov, Kee Nam Suong

Missing Link
Laura E Gross
Nominees: Eric Wachtman, David Horsley, Peter Stuart, Timu Khodzhaev, Joe Strasser

Toy Story 4
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominees: Alexis Angelidis, Amit Ganapati Baadkar, Greg Gladstone, Kylie Wijsmuller, Matthew Kiyoshi Wong

Weathering With You
GKIDS
Nominees: Hidetsugu Ito, Yuko Nakajima, Jumi Lee, Ryosuke Tsuda

Best Character Animation - TV/Media
Ask the Storybots
JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
Nominees: Chris O’Hara

Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Nominees: Juliane Martin

His Dark Materials
BBC Studios
Nominees: Aulo Licinio

How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Andrew Muir

Robot Chicken
Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Nominees: Scott DaRos

Best Character Animation - Animated Feature
Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Nominees: Andrew Ford

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Dane Stogner

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Rani Naamani

Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Nominees: Sergio Martins

Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC
Nominees: Rachelle Lambden

Best Character Animation - Live Action
Alita: Battle Angel
Weta Digital
Nominees: Michael Cozens

Avengers: Endgame
Weta Digital
Nominees: Sidney Kombo-Kintombo

Game of Thrones - Season 8 Episode 3 “The Long Night” - Dance of the Dragons
Image Engine
Nominees: Jason Snyman, Sheik Ghafoor, Maia Neubig, Michael Siegel, Cheri Fojtik

Pokémon Detective Pikachu
Framestore
Nominees: Dale Newton, Waiyin Mendoza, Rochelle Flynn, Leila Gaed, Paul Jones

SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME
Steven Argula
Nominees: Joakim Riedinger

Best Character Animation - Video Game
Gears 5 - Cinematic Animation
The Coalition/ Microsoft
Nominees: Brian Whitmire

KINGDOM HEARTS III
SQUARE ENIX
Nominees: Munenori Shinagawa, Kayoko Yajima, Koji Hamada, Koji Inoue

Sinclair Snake: Museum Mischief
Chromosphere / Within
Nominees: Tommy Rodricks, Natan Moura, Nelson Boles

Unruly Heroes
Magic Design Studios
Nominees: Sebastien Parodi, Nicolas Leger

Best Character Design - TV/Media
Carmen Sandiego
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
Nominees: Keiko Murayama

DC Super Hero Girls
Warner Bros. Animation
Nominees: Lauren Faust

T.O.T.S.
Titmouse / Disney Junior
Nominees: John Jagusak

The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Chris Mitchell

Victor and Valentino
Cartoon Network Studios
Nominees: FABIEN MENSE

Best Character Design - Feature
Abominable
DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio
Nominees: Nico Marlet

Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Nominees: Bill Schwab

Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Nominees: Torsten Schrank

Spies in Disguise
Blue Sky Studios
Nominees: José Manuel Fernández Oli

The Addams Family
MGM and BRON Creative
Nominees: Craig Kellman

Best Direction - TV/Media
Ask the Storybots
JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
Nominees: Jeff Gill

DC Super Hero Girls
Warner Bros. Animation
Nominees: Natalie Wetzig

Disney Mickey Mouse
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Nominees: Alonso Ramirez Ramos

Rilakkuma & Kaoru
Dwarf for Netflix
Nominees: Masahito Kobayashi

Ultraman
Production IG, SOLA Digital Arts for Netflix
Nominees: Kenji Kamiyama, Shinji Aramaki

Best Direction - Feature
Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Nominees: Jennifer Lee, Chris Buck

I Lost My Body
Xilam for Netflix
Nominees: Jérémy Clapin

Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Nominees: Sergio Pablos

Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC
Nominees: Chris Butler

Weathering With You
Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films
Nominees: Makoto Shinkai

Best Music - TV/Media
Carmen Sandiego
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
Nominees: Jared Lee Gosselin, Steve D’Angelo, Lorenzo Castelli

Love, Death & Robots
Blur for Netflix
Nominees: Rob Cairns

Seis Manos
VIZ Media / Powerhouse Animation Studios
Nominees: Carl Thiel

She-Ra and the Princesses of Power
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Sunna Wehrmeijer

The Tom and Jerry Show
Warner Bros. Animation
Nominees: Vivek Maddala

Best Music - Feature
AWAY
Dream Well Studios
Nominees: Gints Zilbalodis

Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Nominees: Christophe Beck, Frode Fjellheim, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

I Lost My Body
Xilam for Netflix
Nominees: Dan Levy

Spies in Disguise
Blue Sky Studios
Nominees: Mark Ronson, Theodore Shapiro

Toy Story 4
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominees: Randy Newman

Best Production Design - TV/Media
Carmen Sandiego
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
Nominees: Eastwood Wong, Sylvia Liu, Elaine Lee, Linda Fong, Emily Paik

Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Nominees: Alan Bodner, Brian Woods, Steven Nicodemus, Laura Price, Leonard Robledo

Love, Death & Robots
Blur for Netflix
Nominees: Alberto Mielgo

Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart
Cartoon Network, Titmouse, Inc.
Nominees: Khang Le, Chris Fisher, Gael Bertrand, Deodato Pangandoyon, Howard Chen

The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Chris Mitchell, Chris Turnham, Tor Aunet, DanBob Thompson, Aaron Spurgeon

Best Production Design - Feature
Abominable
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Max Boas, Paul Duncan, Christopher Brock, Cecline Da Hyeu Kim, Jane Li

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Pierre-Olivier Vincent, Kirsten Kawamura, Woonyoung Jung, Iuri Lioi

Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Nominees: Szymon Biernaki, Marcin Jakubowski

Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC
Nominees: Nelson Lowry, Santiago Montiel, Trevor Dalmer

The Addams Family
MGM and Bron Creative
Nominees: Patricia Atchison, Maisha Moore, Chris Souza, Jack Yu

Best Storyboarding - TV/Media
Carmen Sandiego
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
Nominees: Kenny Park

Carole & Tuesday
Bones for Netflix
Nominees: Shinichiro Watanabe

Love, Death & Robots
Blur for Netflix
Nominees: Owen Sullivan

Snoopy in Space
Apple
Nominees: Riccardo Durante

Zog
Magic Light Pictures
Nominees: Max Lang

Best Storyboarding - Feature
I Lost My Body
Xilam for Netflix
Nominees: Julien Bisaro

I Lost My Body
Xilam for Netflix
Nominees: Jérémy Clapin

Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Nominees: Sergio Pablos

Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC
Nominees: Julián Nariño

Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC
Nominees: Oliver Thomas

Best Voice Acting - TV/Media
Big City Greens
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Nominees: Marieve Herington

Bob’s Burgers
20th Century FOX / Bento Box Entertainment
Nominees: H. Jon Benjamin

Steven Universe
Cartoon Network Studios
Nominees: Sarah Stiles

Tigtone
Titmouse, Inc., Babyhemyth Productions, Williams Street
Nominees: Debi Derryberry
Tuca & Bertie

Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Nominees: Ali Wong

Best Voice Acting - Feature
Abominable
DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio
Nominees: Tenzing Norgay Trainor

Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Nominees: Josh Gad

Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus
CJ Entertainment and Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix
Nominees: Richard Horvitz

The Secret Life of Pets 2
Illumination
Nominees: Jenny Slate

Toy Story 4
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominees: Tony Hale

Best Writing - TV/Media
Apple & Onion
Cartoon Network Studios
Nominees: George Gendi, Michael Gendi, Deepak Sethi, Eric Acosta, Sean Szeles

BoJack Horseman
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Nominees: Alison Tafel

Pinky Malinky
Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix
Nominees: Sheela Shrinivas, Aminder Dhaliwal, Rikke Asbjoern

Tuca & Bertie
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Nominees: Shauna McGarry

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum
Brown Bag Film / 9 Story Media Group
Nominees: Meghan Read

Best Writing - Feature
Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Nominees: Jennifer Lee

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: Dean DeBlois

I Lost My Body
Xilam for Netflix
Nominees: Jérémy Clapin, Guillaume Laurant

Toy Story 4
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominees: Andrew Stanton, Stephany Folsom

Weathering With You
Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films
Nominees: Makoto Shinkai, Makoto Shinkai

Best Editorial - TV/Media
Big Hero 6: The Series
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Nominees: Dao Le, Joe Molinari, Charles T. Jones, David Vasquez

DC Super Hero Girls
Warner Bros. Animation
Nominees: Torien Blackwolf

Disney Mickey Mouse
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Nominees: Tony Molina

Green Eggs and Ham
Warner Bros. Animation for Netflix
Nominees: Margaret Hou

Love, Death & Robots
Blur for Netflix
Nominees: Bo Juhl, Stacy Auckland, Valerian Zamel

Best Editorial - Feature
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
DreamWorks Animation
Nominees: John K. Carr, Mark Hester, Mary Blee

Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Nominees: Pablo García Revert

Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC
Nominees: Stephen Perkins

The Secret Life of Pets 2
Illumination
Nominees: Tiffany Hillkurtz

Toy Story 4
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominees: Axel Geddes, Torbin Xan Bullock, Greg Snyder

Category: 


MySHOOT Company Profiles