BAFTA TV Awards Tally: "Happy Valley," "Top Boy," "The Sixth Commandment" Land 2 Honors Apiece
BAFTA Masks (photo by Carlo Paloni/BAFTA)
  • LONDON
  • --

BAFTA has unveiled the winners of the BAFTA Television Awards at a star-studded ceremony in London. Topping the competition with two honors apiece were Happy Valley, Top Boy and The Sixth Commandment.

Sarah Lancashire won the BAFTA for Leading Actress for her role in Happy Valley, her second BAFTA for the same role. Happy Valley also won the only award voted for by the British public, the Memorable Moment Award, for Catherine Cawood and Tommy Lee Royce’s final kitchen showdown moment.

Jasmine Jobson won her first BAFTA - Supporting Actress for her performance in Top Boy, which also won the BAFTA for Drama Series.

Timothy Spall won his first BAFTA - Leading Actor for his performance in true-crime drama The Sixth Commandment, which also won the BAFTA for the Limited Drama.

Matthew Macfadyen won the BAFTA for Supporting Actor for his role in the final series of Succession--the second time he has won for this role, having won the BAFTA for Supporting Actor in 2022.

Mawaan Rizwan, the writer, comedian and creator of Juice, won his first BAFTA for Male Performance in a Comedy.

Gbemisola Ikumelo won Female Performance in a Comedy for Black Ops, which she also co-created.  This is her first performance BAFTA.

Following his 2023 BAFTA win in the Features category, Joe Lycett was awarded the BAFTA for Entertainment Performance for his show Late Night Lycett.

Rob Beckett and Romesh Ranganathan collected the BAFTA for Comedy Entertainment for Rob & Romesh VS.

Following Kat Sadler’s win at the BAFTA Television Craft Awards last month, Such Brave Girls won in Scripted Comedy.

Ellie Simmonds: Finding My Secret Family won Single Documentary; Cheltenham Festival Day One won Sports Coverage; Eurovision Song Contest 2023 won Live Event Coverage; Casualty won Soap for the second year running; Scam Interceptors won Daytime; Strictly Come Dancing won Entertainment; Factual Entertainment was won by Celebrity Race Across the World; Reality was won by Squid Game: The Challenge.

Lockerbie won Factual Series; Specialist Factual was won by White Nanny, Black Child; News Coverage was presented to Channel 4 News: Inside Gaza: Israel and Hamas At War; Current Affairs was won by The Shamima Begum Story (This World); Short Form was won by Mobility and the BAFTA for International was awarded to Class Act.

The BAFTA Special Award was presented by Brian Cox to presenter and broadcaster Lorraine Kelly for her outstanding contribution to the television industry. 2024 marks four-decades of her unstoppable and impressive broadcasting career, as a hugely significant presence on daytime television. 

The Fellowship, the highest accolade bestowed by BAFTA, was presented by Clive Myrie to Baroness Floella Benjamin in recognition of her exceptional contribution to television. From the moment she appeared on the nation’s screens 50 years ago, she has been a tireless advocate of diversity and inclusion, and for the rights of children.

The ceremony took place at the Southbank Centre’s Royal Festival Hall and featured a special dance theatre performance of Rambert’s Peaky Blinders: The Redemption of Thomas Shelby, as well as an exclusive music performance from chart-topping British singer Ella Eyre. 

Here’s a rundown of the winners:

 

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT
ROB & ROMESH VS Rob Beckett, Romesh Ranganathan, Jack Shillaker, Bill Righton, David Taylor, Graham Proud - CPL Productions / Sky Max

 

 

CURRENT AFFAIRS
THE SHAMIMA BEGUM STORY (THIS WORLD)  Joshua Baker, Sara Obeidat, Sasha Joelle Achilli, Sarah Waldron, Simon McMahon, Mustafa Al-Ali – BBC Current Affairs / BBC Two

 

 

DAYTIME
SCAM INTERCEPTORS Rowland Stone, Sherry Knight, Nick Stapleton, Odin Gillies, Sue Malone, Mark Lewis - BBC Studios Documentary Unit / BBC One

 

 

DRAMA SERIES
TOP BOY Charles Steel, Alasdair Flind, Ronan Bennett, Ashley Walters, Kane Robinson, Tina Pawlik - Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment / Netflix

 

 

ENTERTAINMENT
STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One

 

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
JOE LYCETT Late Night Lycett - Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited / Channel 4

 

 

FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT
CELEBRITY RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team - Studio Lambert / BBC One

 

 

FACTUAL SERIES
LOCKERBIE Nancy Strang, John Dower, Claire McFall, Barnaby Fry, Dejan Cancar, Charlie Hawryliw - Mindhouse Productions / Sky Documentaries

 

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY
GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Black Ops - BBC Studios Comedy Productions, Mondo Deluxe Productions / BBC One

 

INTERNATIONAL
CLASS ACT Bruno Nahon, Tristan Séguela, Olivier Demangel, Laurent Lafitte - Unité / Netflix

 

 

LEADING ACTOR
TIMOTHY SPALL The Sixth Commandment - Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One

 

LEADING ACTRESS
SARAH LANCASHIRE Happy Valley - Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One

 

 

LIMITED DRAMA
THE SIXTH COMMANDMENT Derek Wax, Brian Woods, Sarah Phelps, Saul Dibb, Frances du Pille - Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One

 

 

LIVE EVENT COVERAGE
EUROVISION SONG CONTEST 2023 Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One

 

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY
MAWAAN RIZWAN Juice - Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

 

 

NEWS COVERAGE
CHANNEL 4 NEWS: INSIDE GAZA: ISRAEL AND HAMAS AT WAR Production Team - ITN / Channel 4

 

 

REALITY
SQUID GAME: THE CHALLENGE Production Team - Studio Lambert, The Garden / Netflix

 

 

SCRIPTED COMEDY
SUCH BRAVE GIRLS Kat Sadler, Simon Bird, Catherine Gosling Fuller, Jack Bayles, Phil Clarke - Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

 

 

SHORT FORM
MOBILITY Jack Carroll, Thomas Gregory, Akaash Meeda, David Simpson, Sam Ward - Tiger Aspect Productions, Testmouse Productions / BBC Three

 

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
ELLIE SIMMONDS: FINDING MY SECRET FAMILY Jasleen Sethi, David Thompson, Colleen Flynn, Kathryn Jein, Nick Underhill - Flicker Productions / ITV1

 

SOAP 
CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One

 

SPECIALIST FACTUAL
WHITE NANNY, BLACK CHILD Andy Mundy-Castle, Natasha Dack Ojumu, Rochelle Newman, Zeb Achonu, Ross Leppard, Rachael McLean-Anderson - Doc Hearts, TigerLily Productions, BFI / Channel 5

 

SPORTS COVERAGE
CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL DAY ONE Richard Willoughby, Paul McNamara, Mark Demuth, Bridget Toomey, Rob Oldham, Dionne Robinson-Smith - ITV Sport / ITV1

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR
MATTHEW MACFADYEN Succession - Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
JASMINE JOBSON Top Boy - Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment / Netflix

 

 

MEMORABLE MOMENT AWARD (voted for by the public)
HAPPY VALLEY Catherine Cawood and Tommy Lee Royce’s final kitchen showdown - Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One

 

 

 

BAFTA Television Craft Awards

 

COSTUME DESIGN 
SHARON LONG The Great - Civic Center Media, MRC / Lionsgate+

 

 

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL
PETER BEARD, BRUCE FLETCHER Otto Baxter: Not a F***ing Horror Story - Story Films, Archface Films / Sky Documentaries

 

DIRECTOR: FICTION 
PETER HOAR The Last of Us - Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic

 

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA 
NIKKI PARSONS, OLLIE BARTLETT, RICHARD VALENTINE Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – BBC Studios / BBC One

 

EDITING: FACTUAL
EDITING TEAM Once Upon a Time in Northern Ireland - KEO films, Walk On Air Films, The Open University / BBC Two

 

 

EDITING: FICTION
SAM WILLIAMS Slow Horses (Episode 1) - See-Saw Films / Apple TV+

 

 

EMERGING TALENT: FACTUAL
FRED SCOTT (DIRECTOR) London Bridge: Facing Terror – Raw TV / Channel 4

 

 

EMERGING TALENT: FICTION
KAT SADLER (WRITER) Such Brave Girls - Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

 

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM 
JULIO HIMEDE, TIM ROUTLEDGE, KOJO SAMUEL, MICHAEL SHARP, DAN SHIPTON Eurovision Song Contest 2023 - BBC Studios / BBC One

 

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN 
LISA PARKINSON The Long Shadow (Episode 6) - New Pictures / ITV1

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC: FACTUAL
SIMON ROGERS A Time to Die – True Vision / ITV1

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC: FICTION
ATLI ÖRVARSSON Silo - AMC Studios / Apple TV+

 

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL 
BENEDICT SANDERSON The Detectives: Taking Down an OCG - Minnow Films / BBC Two

 

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION 
STEPHAN PEHRSSON Demon 79 (Black Mirror) – Broke & Bones / Netflix

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN
GAVIN BOCQUET, AMANDA BERNSTEIN Silo - AMC Studios / Apple TV+

 

SCRIPTED CASTING
AISHA BYWATERS Three Little Birds - Tiger Aspect Productions, Douglas Road Productions / ITVX

 

SOUND: FACTUAL
SOUND TEAM The Coronation of TM The King and Queen Camilla – BBC Studios / BBC One

 

SOUND: FICTION
SOUND TEAM Slow Horses - See-Saw Films / Apple TV+

 

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS
TIM CROSBIE, CAIMIN BOURNE, JET OMOSHEBI, DAN WEIR, CINESITE, DAVID STEPHENS The Witcher - Netflix Original Series / Netflix

 

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY
TAMSIN MCGEE, BEN HANBURY, HUGO MOSS, PAUL MCDONNELL Wilderness - Firebird Pictures, Amazon Studios UK, Nomadic Pictures / Prime Video

 

WRITER: COMEDY
JACK ROOKE Big Boys - Roughcut Television / Channel 4

 

WRITER: DRAMA
CHARLIE BROOKER, BISHA K ALI Demon 79 (Black Mirror) – Broke & Bones / Netflix

Category: 

MySHOOT Company Profiles