Friday, April 19, 2019
  • Tuesday, Oct. 2, 2018
BBDO Shops Make Mark At Kinsale Shark Awards
A scene from Bodyform/Libresse's "Blood Normal," which won the Grand Prix and a Creative Bravery Award at the 56th Kinsale Shark Awards and Festival.
  • KINSALE, Ireland
  • --

BBDO shops scored top honors at this past weekend’s Kinsale Shark Awards and Festival. AMV BBDO London scored the Grand Prix for Bodyform/Libresse’s “Blood Normal,” which also picked up a Creative Bravery Award. 

“Blood Normal” shows women dealing with their periods in real-life scenarios, breaking taboos about dealing with menstrual cycles. Daniel Wolfe via Somesuch directed the piece, part of a campaign in which the feminine care brands also commissioned aspiring filmmakers to make short films that openly reference periods.

Besides AMV BBDO’s strong showing, Kinsale also saw BBDO New York earn Agency of the Year distinction. And the Network of the Year mantle was bestowed upon BBDO.

Meanwhile, another Creative Bravery Award went to Mother for KFC’s “FCK.” And Rothko scored the Irish Agency of the Year designation.

Carol Freeman and Christian Shilling won, respectively, Best Irish New Director and Best New International Director, honors which were voted on by the festival audience. Freeman was recognized for The Bird and The Whale, an oil paint on glass animated film in which a baby whale separated from his family discovers a caged bird, the sole survivor of a shipwreck. Together they struggle to survive at sea. Schilling scored with three films: Kill the Noise, Pomegranate, and The Man with a Coin. The latter--an offbeat comedic piece in which a man repeatedly decides his fate with the flip of a coin--earlier this year earned Schilling a slot in SHOOT’s 2018 New Directors Showcase.

Gold film winners included Riff Raff Films for Nike’s “Nothing Beats A Londoner” out of Wieden+Kennedy London, and VCCP for Cadbury’s “Beach Huts” and “Coast.” James Rouse via Outsider directed the Cadbury fare while Riff Raff’s Megaforce helmed “Nothing Beats A Londoner” which back in February earned SHOOT’s Top Spot of the Week distinction.

Film craft golds went to Rothko, Motherland, Nexus, Sonny London, Framestore, MPC, Riff Raf, Blur Films and BBDO NY.

Best short film went to Wren Boys, directed by Harry Lighton, for Try Hard Films.

Best music video was won by CANADA for Rosalia’s “Malamente.”

In design, The Line Animation and Energy BBDO won for “Gucci Hallucinations” and “Prescribed to Death,” respectively.

Seven golds were awarded for PR and Interactive including Rothko’s “JFK Unsilenced,” BETC’s “Save our Species” for Lacoste, and AMV BBDO’s “Trash Aisles” for LadBible/Plastic Oceans Foundation.

Music and sound golds went to Goldstein for Dementia UK’s “Together Again” and to Factory for John Lewis & Partnership’s “Bohemian Rhapsody.”

No golds were awarded in digital, but two silvers went to makemepulse for Canal+ “The Real Voice of Louis XIV” and BBDO New York for Downtown Records “Live Looper.”

Kinsale winners this year spanned the U.K., Ireland, the U.S., Canada, Thailand, Germany, France, Belgium and Sweden.

For a full list of winners at the 56th Kinsale Shark Awards & Festival, click here.

 

Credits:

Client Nike Agency Wieden+Kennedy London Paddy Treacy, Mark Shanley, creative directors; Tom Corcoran, Tom Bender, creatives; Tony Davidson, Iain Tait, executive creative directors; James Guy, head of production/executive producer; Michelle Brough, TV producer; Rose Fairley, TV production assistant. Production Riff Raff Megaforce, director; Matthew Fone, exec producer; Nick Goldsmith, line producer; Nicolas Loir, DP. Editorial Final Cut Joe Guest, editor. VFX  Time Based Arts, London Sheldon Gardner, Francois, Roisin, VFX supervisors; Michael Aveling, Jamie Crofts, Thiago Dantas, Al Ford, Stephen Grasso, Matt Jackson, Adam Paterson, Ben Stonehouse, Luke Todd, Leo Weston, Flame; Aitor Arroyo, Ralph Briscoe, Linda Cieniawska, Matt Shires, Bernardo Varela, Leandro Vazquez, Grant White, Nuke; Ben Cantor, Dan Davie, Oscar Gonzalez Diez, Federico Guzzardo, Tom Hall, Dave Loh, Sam Osborne, Nigel Timms, Federico Vanone, Chris Wood, CGI; Jess Gorick, Stephen Ross, motion graphics; Sylvie Minois, matte painting; Simone Grattarola, color grade; James Allen, Tom Johnson, color grade; Chris Aliano, producer. (Toolbox: Flame, Flame Assist, Flare, Nuke, Maya, XSI, Houdini, ZBrush, Arnold, Resolve) Sound 750MPH Sam Ashwell, sound designer; Mary-Ann D’Cruz, producer. Music Mr. Papa John Connon, music supervisor

Category: 


MySHOOT Profiles

Cinematographer, Director
Cinematographer, Director
Award Winning Writer-Director with International Experience
Director, Writer

Director
Rich Michell
Cinematographer, Director

MySHOOT Company Profiles