Sunday, June 24, 2018
  • Wednesday, Jun. 7, 2017
Best In AICP Show: Sandy Hook Promise’s “Evan”; Nike’s “Unlimited You” Campaign
Sandy Hook Promise's "Evan"--directed by Henry-Alex Rubin of Smuggler for BBDO New York--was honored in the AICP Show category of Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial, making it one of two Best In Show winners in this year's competition.
Smuggler leads production co. tally with 6 honors; O Positive earns 5; Framestore, MJZ each score 4 wins
  • NEW YORK
  • --

The AICP Show: The Art & Technique of the American Commercial premiered this evening (6/7) at The Museum of Modern Art (MoMA) in New York City. Earning Best in Show distinction were the winners in the Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial and Advertising Excellence/Campaign categories which were, respectively, Sandy Hook’s “Promise” directed by Henry-Alex Rubin of Smuggler for BBDO New York, and Nike’s “Unlimited You” campaign directed by Max Malkin of PRETTYBIRD for Wieden+Kennedy.

“Promise” deploys a clever twist to highlight the signs that a teen may be planning a school shooting. The “Unlimited You” campaign--consisting of the spots “Unlimited Youth,” “Unlimited Will” and “Unlimited Courage”--introduces viewers to exceptional athletes who have overcome challenges to excel at their chosen sports.

Each category of the AICP Show may have up to three winners--the exception being the two Advertising Excellence categories which may have only one honoree, translating into the Best In Show mantle.

The AICP show closed out AICP Week, a celebration of advertising in the motion image, which also included the debut of the AICP Next Awards at The Tishman Auditorium at the New School, and the AICP Week Base Camp. Two thousand members of the advertising, marketing and production industries attended the debut of the AICP Show. Serving as chairperson of this year’s Show was Lisa Mehling, owner/executive producer of Chelsea Pictures. Following its premiere at MoMA, the Show will tour museums and cultural institutions around the country and abroad.  This year’s winners – along with the entire AICP Show and AICP Next Awards archive – are available for viewing here. Each year, the honored work becomes a part of the archives of the Department of Film at The Museum of Modern Art. The collection now numbers over 1,900 pieces of advertising in the motion image. 

At the earlier AICP Next Awards, the Most Next honor (Best in Show) went to Lockheed Martin’s “The Field Trip To Mars,” produced by Framestore for McCann New York.  The experience follows children on a school bus as they experience a trip to Mars via virtual reality. The winner of the Most Next honor directs a $5,000 grant from the AICP Foundation to an educational institution of their choosing. This year’s grant went to the Washington D.C. chapter of  Girls Inc.  

The most honored production companies in the AICP Awards (across the Show and Next) are Smuggler, with six honors; O Positive had five; Framestore and MJZ each earned four honors; while Epoch Films, Rattling Stick, Somesuch/Anonymous Content and Tool each received three honors. 

Among directors, David Shane of O Positive and Henry-Alex Rubin of Smuggler tied with five honors each. Spike Jonze of MJZ received four honors. Martin de Thurah of Epoch Films, Ringan Ledwidge of Rattling Stick, Floyd Ross of Tool, and Daniel Wolfe of Somesuch/Anonymous Content each earned three honors. 

On the agency front, BBDO New York garnered seven honors. Wieden+Kennedy earned six honors, while Droga5 received five honors. Framework and McCann each received four honors, while R/GA and Venables, Bell & Partners each had three honors.

The Art & Technique of the American Commercial has a bifurcated judging system, which begins with a series of judging panels featuring over 400 judges from across the country and around the world, with experts in various fields judging work across the 23 categories. The process culminates in the meeting of the Curatorial Committee, which is the final arbiter in the disposition of the Show, confirming eligibility and appropriateness to category. 
 
The AICP Show reel features custom-designed graphics by Trollbäck + Company, with an original score and sound design by Antfood. The Show Sponsor reel and loop was created by Taylor James with music by Yessian. 

Here’s a category-by-category rundown of AICP Show honorees:

Visual Style
Kenzo “My Mutant Brain” 3:48
Production Company: MJZ
Director: Spike Jonze
Director of Photography: Hoyte van Hoytema
Production Company President: David Zander
Executive Producer: Eriks Krumins
Production Designer: KK Barrett
Producers: Natalie Farrey, Vincent Landay
Co-Producer: Amanda Adelson
Advertising Agency: Framework
Agency Executive Producers: Humberto Leon, Carol Lim
Talent: Margaret Qualley
VFX Supervisor: Janelle Croshaw, Digital Domain
Composers: Sam Spiegel, Squeak E. Clean Productions; Ape Drums
Editor: Eric Zumbrunnen, EXILE
 
Under Armour “Rule Yourself” 1:22
Production Company: Epoch Films
Director: Martin de Thurah
Director of Photography: Kasper Tuxen
Executive Producer: Melissa Culligan
Producer: Michaela Johnson
Advertising Agency: Droga5
Agency Creative Directors: Alexander Nowak, Felix Richter
Agency Copywriters/Art Directors: Toby Treyer-Evans, Laurie Howell
Agency Executive Producer: Adam Perloff
Sound Mixer/Editor: Chris Afzal
Editor: Leo Scott, Cartel; Stitch
 
 
Production
Morton Salt “The One Moment” 4:12
Production Company: Park Pictures
Director: Damian Kulash
Director of Photography: Shawn Kim
Executive Producers: Jackie Kelman Bisbee, Justin Pollack
Advertising Agency: Ogilvy 
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Joe Sciarrotta
Agency Executive Creative Director: David Hernandez
Agency Creative Director: Amy Gozalka
Agency Associate Creative Director: Kara Coyle
Agency Executive Producer: Gayle McCormick
Agency Senior Producer: Annie Larimer
Agency Project Manager: Philip Puleo
Agency Management Supervisor: Paige Robinson
Agency Assistant Account Executive: Katie Quinn
Editor: Cass Vanini, Art Jail
 

Performance
The Atlantic “Typecast” 2:00
Production Company: O Positive
Director: David Shane
Executive Producer: Ralph Laucella
Advertising Agency: Wieden+Kennedy New York
Agency Executive Creative Director: Karl Lieberman
Agency Creative Directors: Jaclyn Crowley, Al Merry
Agency Copywriter: Brock Kirby
Agency Executive Producer: Alison Hill
Agency Head of Planning: Dan Hill
Agency Strategist: Brian Ritter
Agency Social Director: Jessica Breslin
Agency Management Supervisor: Samantha Wagner
Talent: Michael K. Williams
Editor: Gavin Cutler, Mackcut
 
Kenzo “My Mutant Brain” 3:48
Production Company: MJZ
Director: Spike Jonze
Director of Photography: Hoyte van Hoytema
Production Company President: David Zander
Executive Producer: Eriks Krumins
Production Designer: KK Barrett
Producers: Natalie Farrey, Vincent Landay
Co-Producer: Amanda Adelson
Advertising Agency: Framework
Agency Executive Producers: Humberto Leon, Carol Lim
Talent: Margaret Qualley
VFX Supervisor: Janelle Croshaw, Digital Domain
Composer: Sam Spiegel, Squeak E. Clean Productions; Ape Drums
Editor: Eric Zumbrunnen, EXILE
 

Concept
Sandy Hook Promise “Evan” 2:30
Production Company: Smuggler
Director: Henry-Alex Rubin
Director of Photography: Ken Seng
Executive Producers: Patrick Milling Smith, Brian Carmody, Drew Santarsiero
Line Producer: Leah Allina
Chief Operating Officer: Andrew Colón
Advertising Agency: BBDO New York
Agency Chief Creative Officer Worldwide: David Lubars
Agency Chief Creative Officer New York: Greg Hahn
Agency Creative Director: Peter Alsante
Agency Copywriter: Bryan Stokely
Agency Art Director: Martins Zelcs
Agency Director of Production: David Rolfe
Agency Group Executive Producer: Julian Katz
Agency Account Director: Lindsey Cash
Agency Planners: Alaina Crystal, Sean Stogner, Michael Schonfeld
Audio Post Production:  Evan Mangiamele, Heard City
Music Supervisor: Beta Patrol
Editor: Jason MacDonald, NO6
Additional Editor: Nick Schneider, NO6
Post Executive Producers: Corina Dennison, Malia Rose, NO6
 
The Atlantic “Typecast” 2:00
Production Company: O Positive
Director: David Shane
Executive Producer: Ralph Laucella
Advertising Agency: Wieden+Kennedy New York
Agency Executive Creative Director: Karl Lieberman
Agency Creative Directors: Jaclyn Crowley, Al Merry
Agency Copywriter: Brock Kirby
Agency Executive Producer: Alison Hill
Agency Head of Planning: Dan Hill
Agency Strategist: Brian Ritter
Agency Social Director: Jessica Breslin
Agency Management Supervisor: Samantha Wagner
Talent: Michael K. Williams
Editor: Gavin Cutler, Mackcut
 
 
Direction
Audi “Duel” 1:30
Production Company: Rattling Stick
Director: Ringan Ledwidge
Executive Producer: Joe Biggins
Advertising Agency: Venables Bell and Partners
Agency Founder and Chairman: Paul Venables
Agency Creative Directors: Will McGinness, Justin Moore, Erich Pfeifer
Agency Associate Creative Directors: Matt Miller, Matt Keats
Agency Producer: Gabby Gardner 
VFX Supervisor: John Shirley, The Mill
Editor: Rich Orrick, Work Editorial
 
Sandy Hook Promise “Evan” 2:30
Production Company: Smuggler
Director: Henry-Alex Rubin
Director of Photography: Ken Seng
Executive Producers: Patrick Milling Smith, Brian Carmody, Drew Santarsiero
Line Producer: Leah Allina
Chief Operating Officer: Andrew Colón
Advertising Agency: BBDO New York
Agency Chief Creative Officer Worldwide: David Lubars
Agency Chief Creative Officer New York: Greg Hahn
Agency Creative Director: Peter Alsante
Agency Copywriter: Bryan Stokely
Agency Art Director: Martins Zelcs
Agency Director of Production: David Rolfe
Agency Group Executive Producer: Julian Katz
Agency Account Director: Lindsey Cash
Agency Planners: Alaina Crystal, Sean Stogner, Michael Schonfeld
Audio Post Production:  Evan Mangiamele, Heard City
Music Supervisor: Beta Patrol
Editor: Jason MacDonald, NO6
Additional Editor: Nick Schneider, NO6
Post Executive Producers: Corina Dennison, Malia Rose, NO6
 

Cinematography
Squarespace “John Malkovich’s Journey” 2:50
Production Company: Smuggler
Director: Miles Jay
Director of Photography: Chayse Irvin
Executive Producers: Patrick Milling Smith, Brian Carmody, Allison Kunzman
Chief Operating Officer: Andrew Colón
Producers: Alex Orlovsky, Catherine Guillot
Production Designer: Carly Reddin
Advertising Agency: JOHN X HANNES
Agency Creative Directors: Hannes Ciatti, John McKelvey
Agency Creatives: Conor Hagan, Matt McCarron 
Agency Producer: Kristine Ling
Agency Head of Client Management: Verena Zannantoni 
Editor: Ben Jordan, Work Editorial
 
Under Armour “Rule Yourself” 1:22
Production Company: Epoch Films
Director: Martin de Thurah
Director of Photography: Kasper Tuxen
Executive Producer: Melissa Culligan
Producer: Michaela Johnson
Advertising Agency: Droga5
Agency Creative Directors: Alexander Nowak, Felix Richter
Agency Copywriters/Art Directors: Toby Treyer-Evans, Laurie Howell
Agency Executive Producer: Adam Perloff
Sound Mixer/Editor: Chris Afzal
Editor: Leo Scott, Cartel; Stitch
 
Animation
David Blaine “Spectacle of the Real” 1:48
Production Company: Buck
Executive Creative Director: Orion Tait
Creative Director: Thomas Schmid
Creative Director/Editor: Daniel Oeffinger
Cel Animators: William Trebutien, Olivia Blanc, Kyle Mowat
Compositors: Rasmus Bak, Federico Reano, Alex Perry
Executive Producer: Anne Skopas
Editor: Chad Colby
 
 
Design
Google “Year in Search 2016” 2:00
Production Company: HECHO EN 72
Directors: 72andSunny, Google Brand Studio, HECHO EN 72
Advertising Agency: 72andSunny
Design Companies: 72andSunny, Google Brand Studio
  
OFFF “Offf By Night 2016” 3:32
Production Company: Mill+
Director/Lead Designer: William Arnold 
Creative Director: Mario Stipinovich
Colorist: Mikey Rossiter
 
Vans “The Story of Vans” 1:30
Production Company: Pet Gorilla
Director: Reza Rasoli
Executive Producer: Dominic Bernacchi
Advertising Agency: Vans, Inc.
Agency Creative Director: Jamie Reilly
Agency Creative Director/Copywriter: Sean Vij
Agency Associate Creative Director: Steve Zeitzoff
Agency Executive Producer: Michelle Price
Agency Project Manager: Amanda Mayberry
Lead Animator: Eileen Kohlhepp
Lead Designers: Mrzyk & Moriceau, John Joyce 
Editor: Gary Lee
 

Visual Effects
Hennessy “The Piccards” 1:30
Production Companies: Somesuch, Anonymous Content
Director: Daniel Wolfe
Director of Photography: Tom Townend
Executive Producers: Eric Stern, Tim Nash, Sally Campbell
Production Designer: Andrew Clark
Advertising Agency: Droga5 
Agency Creative Directors: David Droga, Ted Royer, Felix Richter, Alex Nowak
VFX Creative Directors: Gavin Wellsman, Jasper Kidd, The Mill
VFX Executive Producer: Sean Costelloe, The Mill
VFX Producer: Bugs Russell, The Mill
VFX Shoot Supervisor: Eric Pascarelli, The Mill
Composer: Phil Kay, Woodwork Music
Sound Design: Q Department
Sound Engineers: Tom Jucarrone, Rob Sayers, Sound Lounge 
Editor: Tom Lindsay, Cosmo Street
 
Audi “Duel” 1:30
Production Company: Rattling Stick
Director: Ringan Ledwidge
Executive Producer: Joe Biggins
Advertising Agency: Venables Bell and Partners
Agency Founder and Chairman: Paul Venables
Agency Creative Directors: Will McGinness, Justin Moore, Erich Pfeifer
Agency Associate Creative Directors: Matt Miller, Matt Keats
Agency Producer: Gabby Gardner 
VFX Supervisor: John Shirley, The Mill
Editor: Rich Orrick, Work Editorial
 

Production Design
Playstation “The King” 2:07
Production Company: Epoch Films
Director: Martin de Thurah
Executive Producer: Melissa Culligan
Production Designer: Floyd Albee
Advertising Agency: Bartle Bogle Hegarty
Agency Creative Director: Dean Woodhouse
Editor: Mikkel Nielsen, Rock Paper Scissors
 
Hennessy “The Piccards” 1:30
Production Companies: Somesuch, Anonymous Content
Director: Daniel Wolfe
Director of Photography: Tom Townend
Executive Producers: Eric Stern, Tim Nash, Sally Campbell
Production Designer: Andrew Clark
Advertising Agency: Droga5 
Agency Creative Directors: David Droga, Ted Royer, Felix Richter, Alex Nowak
VFX Creative Directors: Gavin Wellsman, Jasper Kidd, The Mill
VFX Executive Producer: Sean Costelloe, The Mill
VFX Producer: Bugs Russell, The Mill
VFX Shoot Supervisor: Eric Pascarelli, The Mill
Composer: Phil Kay, Woodwork Music
Sound Design: Q Department
Sound Engineers: Tom Jucarrone, Rob Sayers, Sound Lounge 
Editor: Tom Lindsay, Cosmo Street
 

Editorial
TINY: The Life of Erin Blackwell “TINY Trailer” 2:30
Production Company: Falkland Road Inc.
Director: Martin Bell
Executive Producers: Meredith Lue, Julia Bezgin 
Colorist: Chris Ryan, Nice Shoes 
Music Company: Tompkins Square Records
Sound Engineer: Tom Jucarone, Sound Lounge
Editor/Sound Designer: Chris Franklin, Big Sky Edit
Online Editor: Valerie Lasser, Big Sky Edit
 
Audi “Duel” 1:30
Production Company: Rattling Stick
Director: Ringan Ledwidge
Executive Producer: Joe Biggins
Advertising Agency: Venables Bell and Partners
Agency Founder and Chairman: Paul Venables
Agency Creative Directors: Will McGinness, Justin Moore, Erich Pfeifer
Agency Associate Creative Directors: Matt Miller, Matt Keats
Agency Producer: Gabby Gardner 
VFX Supervisor: John Shirley, The Mill
Editor: Rich Orrick, Work Editorial
 
Google “Year in Search 2016” 2:00
Production Company: HECHO EN 72
Directors: 72andSunny, Google Brand Studio, HECHO EN 72
Advertising Agency: 72andSunny
Design Companies: 72andSunny, Google Brand Studio
 

Humor
Avocados From Mexico “Secret Society” 1:40
Production Company: O Positive
Director: David Shane
Director of Photography: Ellen Kuras
Executive Producers: Ralph Laucella, Marc Grill
Advertising Agency: GSD&M
Agency President: Marianne Malina
Agency Creative Directors: Jay Russell, Tom Hamling, Tim Eger
Agency Associate Creative Directors: Barrett Michael, Greg Wyatt
Agency Director of Production: Jack Epsteen
Talent: Jon Lovitz, Brad Morris, David Wells, Chris Schneider, Scott Michael Morgan, Miles Grose, Lloyd Porter, Joanna P. Adler, Martin Laplatney, Roderick Hill, Ann Carr
Editor: Gavin Cutler, Mackcut
 
ESPN “Utensils” :30
Production Company: O Positive
Director: David Shane
Director of Photography: David Morabito
Executive Producers: Ralph Laucella, Marc Grill
Advertising Agency: Wieden + Kennedy
Agency Executive Creative Director: Karl Lieberman
Agency Creative Directors: Brandon Henderson, Erwin Federizo
Agency Creative Team: Alex Ledford, Charles Hodges, NJ Placentra, Gary Van Dzura
Agency Executive Producer: Temma Shoaf
Editor: Nick Divers, Mackcut
 
Original Music
Nike and Jordan Brand “We The People” 2:00
Production Company: Doomsday
Director: Hiro Murai
Executive Producer: Danielle Hinde
Advertising Agency: Wieden+Kennedy New York
Agency Executive Creative Director: Karl Lieberman
Agency Creative Directors: Caleb Jensen, Jimm Lasser
Agency Head of Integrated Production: Nick Setounski
Agency Producer: Dom Tunon
Agency Art Producers: Deb Rosen, Pietro Clemente
Agency Strategist: Brandon Thornton
Agency Account Team: Jordan Muse, Liz Lindberg
Agency Media Team: Karlo Cordova, Branden Bouvia, Chad Muratev
Composer: Chance The Rapper
Editor: Luke Lynch, Parallax
 
Kenzo “My Mutant Brain” 3:48
Production Company: MJZ
Director: Spike Jonze
Director of Photography: Hoyte van Hoytema
Production Company President: David Zander
Executive Producer: Eriks Krumins
Production Designer: KK Barrett
Producers: Natalie Farrey, Vincent Landay
Co-Producer: Amanda Adelson
Advertising Agency: Framework
Agency Executive Producers: Humberto Leon, Carol Lim
Talent: Margaret Qualley
VFX Supervisor: Janelle Croshaw, Digital Domain
Composers: Sam Spiegel, Squeak E. Clean Productions; Ape Drums
Editor: Eric Zumbrunnen, EXILE
 
 
Sound Design
Pedigree “Dark to Light” 3:15
Production Company: Public Record
Directors: Nathan Caswell, Jeremiah Zagar, Khyber Jones
Director of Photography: Julian King
Executive Producer: Jeremy Yaches
Producer: Jason Goldman
Advertising Agency: BBDO New York
Agency Chief Creative Officer Worldwide: David Lubars
Agency Chief Creative Officer New York: Greg Hahn
Agency Executive Creative Directors: Greg Ketchum, Tom Godici
Agency Creative Directors: Banks Noel, Greg Gerstner, Eduardo Peterson
Agency Copywriter: Steven Schroth
Agency Producers: Regina Iannuzzi, Katie Schad, Rani Vaz
Agency Account Team: Kirsten Flanik, Sally Nathans, Elizabeth Kelberg, Brandon Jansa, Taylor Wesley
Colorist: Fergus McCall, The Mill
Sound Engineer: Tom Jucarone, Sound Lounge
Sound Designer/Music Company: stimmüng
Editor: Jai Schukla, James Lee, Nomad Editorial
 
Hennessy “The Piccards” 1:30
Production Companies: Somesuch, Anonymous Content
Director: Daniel Wolfe
Director of Photography: Tom Townend
Executive Producers: Eric Stern, Tim Nash, Sally Campbell
Production Designer: Andrew Clark
Advertising Agency: Droga5 
Agency Creative Directors: David Droga, Ted Royer, Felix Richter, Alex Nowak
VFX Creative Directors: Gavin Wellsman, Jasper Kidd, The Mill
VFX Executive Producer: Sean Costelloe, The Mill
VFX Producer: Bugs Russell, The Mill
VFX Shoot Supervisor: Eric Pascarelli, The Mill
Composer: Phil Kay, Woodwork Music
Sound Design: Q Department
Sound Engineers: Tom Jucarrone, Rob Sayers, Sound Lounge 
Editor: Tom Lindsay, Cosmo Street
 
 
Licensed Soundtrack or Arrangement
Apple “Stroll” 1:00
Production Company: Imperial Woodpecker
Director: Sam Brown
Executive Producer: Timory King
Advertising Agency: TBWA\Media Arts Lab
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Duncan Milner 
Agency Group Creative Director: JD Jurentkuff
Agency Creative Director: Greg Greenberg
Agency Associate Creative Director/Senior Art Director: Marcus Brown
Agency Associate Creative Director/Copywriter: Evan Schiller 
Media Company: OMD Worldwide  
Talent: Lil’ Buck
VFX Supervisors: Chris Knight, David Lawson, The Mill
Music: “Down” by Marian Hill
Editor: Paul Hardcastle, Cosmo Street
 
Nike “The Conductor” 1:30
Production Company: Anonymous Content
Director: Mark Romanek
Executive Producers: Sue Ellen Clair
Advertising Agency: Wieden + Kennedy
Agency Creative Directors: Alberto Ponte, Ryan O’Rourke
Arrangers: Andrew Feltenstein, John Nau, Beacon Street Studios
Music: “I’ve Been Loving You Too Long To Stop Now” by Otis Redding
Editor: Eric Zumbrunnen, EXILE
 
 
Music Video
Coldplay “Up&Up” 4:10
Production Company: PRETTYBIRD
Director: Vania Heymann 
Director/Editor: Gal Muggia
Executive Producers: Candice Dragonas, Nathan Scherrer, and Juliette Larthe
Producer: Natan Schottenfels
Video Commissioner: Sam Seager 
VFX Supervisors: Anatolii Kuzmytskyi, Gloria FX; Real Motion 
 
DJ Shadow “Nobody Speak” 4:14
Production Company: Pulse Films 
Director: Sam Pilling
Director of Photography: David Procter 
Executive Producers: Sarah Boardman, Sarah Par
Producer: Arlene McGann 
Art Director: Sergey Vinnichuk
Casting: Nika Bondar, Kharmel Cochrane
Editor: Ellie Johnson, Speade
 
Jamie XX “Gosh” 5:22
Production Company: ICONOCLAST
Director: Romain Gavras
Executive Producers: Roman Pichon Herrera
Advertising Agency: Young Turks 
Editor: Walter Mauriot, Mathematics
 
 
Student Commercial
Adidas “Break Free” 1:39
Director: Eugen Merher
Producers: Karli Baumann, Karl Heidelbach
School: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Course: Advertising 2
Instructor: Michael Rösel
Editor: Ernst Lattik
 
Volkswagen “Closer” 1:30
Director/Producer/Editor: Zak Marx
Director of Photography: Emmett Sutherland
School: Art Center College of Design
Course: Commercial Workshop
Instructors: Andrew Harlow, Jonas Mayaab
 
Volvo “ABC of Death” :43
Directors: Dorian Lebherz, Daniel Titz
Producers: Celina Finger, Madlen Folk
Director of Photography: Jan David Günther
School: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Course: Commercial Directing
Instructor: Martin Schmidt
Composers: Ralf Denker, Ingmar Rehberg, Yessian Music 
Sound Designer: Marvin Keil
Editor: Raquel Caro Nuñez
 
 
Public Service Announcement
Safe Roads Alliance “Texting vs. Drinking” 1:30
Production Company: Station Film
Director: Sam Cadman
Executive Producer: Caroline Gibney
Advertising Agency: MullenLowe Boston
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Mark Wenneker
Agency Executive Creative Directors: Dave Weist, Tim Vaccarino
Agency Group Creative Directors: John Kearse, Rob Kottkamp
Agency Associate Creative Director: Nick Mathisen
Agency Art Director: Mauricio Perez
Agency Executive Director of Integrated Production: Liza Near
Agency Director of Broadcast Production: Zeke Bowman
Editor: Maury Loeb, PS260
 
Sandy Hook Promise “Evan” 2:30
Production Company: Smuggler
Director: Henry-Alex Rubin
Director of Photography: Ken Seng
Executive Producers: Patrick Milling Smith, Brian Carmody, Drew Santarsiero
Line Producer: Leah Allina
Chief Operating Officer: Andrew Colón
Advertising Agency: BBDO New York
Agency Chief Creative Officer Worldwide: David Lubars
Agency Chief Creative Officer New York: Greg Hahn
Agency Creative Director: Peter Alsante
Agency Copywriter: Bryan Stokely
Agency Art Director: Martins Zelcs
Agency Director of Production: David Rolfe
Agency Group Executive Producer: Julian Katz
Agency Account Director: Lindsey Cash
Agency Planners: Alaina Crystal, Sean Stogner, Michael Schonfeld
Audio Post Production:  Evan Mangiamele, Heard City
Music Supervisor: Beta Patrol
Editor: Jason MacDonald, NO6
Additional Editor: Nick Schneider, NO6
Post Executive Producers: Corina Dennison, Malia Rose, NO6
 
 
Cause
Dick’s Sporting Goods “Fifth Ward Saints” 3:14
Production Company: Superprime Films
Director: Ben Quinn
Director of Photography: Ryley Brown
Executive Producers: Michelle Ross, Colleen O’Donnell
Advertising Agency: Anomaly
Agency Creative Director: Seth Jacobs
Agency Producer: Andrew Loevenguth  
Editor: Jeff Ferruzzo, Arcade Edit
 
Expedia “Dream Adventures” 2:52
Production Company: Ways & Means 
Director: Zachary Heinzerling
Executive Producers: Jett Steiger, Lana Kim
Advertising Agency: 180LA
Agency Creative Directors: Eduardo Marques, Rafael Rizuto, Pierre Janneau, Dan Kroeger
Agency Copywriter: Will Gorman
Editor: Lucas Eskin, Cut+Run
 
JetBlue “FlyBabies” 2:20
Production Company: Hey Baby Films
Director: Joris Debeij
Executive Producer: Richard Bjorlin
Advertising Agency: MullenLowe New York
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Mark Wenneker
Agency Executive Creative Directors: Dave Weist, Tim Vaccarino
Agency Creative Directors/Copywriters: Julia Neumann, Amy Ferguson
Agency Associate Creative Director: Ben Salsky
Agency Junior Art Director: Alyssa Cavanaugh
Agency Junior Copywriter: Sai He
Editor: Hil Vega, PS260
 
 
Advertising Excellence/International
John Lewis “Buster the Boxer” 2:00
Production Company: Blink 
Director: Dougal Wilson
Executive Producer: Nick Goldsmith
Advertising Agency: adam&eveDDB
Agency Creative Directors: Ben Priest, Richard Brim, Ben Tollett
Editor: Rick Russell, Final Cut
 
Paralympics “We’re The Superhumans” 2:55
Production Company: Blink
Director: Dougal Wilson
Executive Producers: James Studholme
Advertising Agency: 4Creative
Agency Creative Directors: Chris Bovill, John Allison, Alice Tonge
Editor: Joe Guest, Final Cut

 
Advertising Excellence/Campaign
Nike Unlimited Stories 
“Unlimited Youth”, “Unlimited Will”, “Unlimited Courage” :52, :30
Production Company: PRETTYBIRD
Director: Max Malkin
Executive Producers: Ali Brown, Suzanne Hargrove
Advertising Agency: Wieden+Kennedy
Agency Executive Creative Directors: Alberto Ponte, Ryan O’Rourke, Dan Viens
Editor: Damion Clayton, Rock Paper Scissors

 
Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial
Sandy Hook Promise “Evan” 2:30
Production Company: Smuggler
Director: Henry-Alex Rubin
Director of Photography: Ken Seng
Executive Producers: Patrick Milling Smith, Brian Carmody, Drew Santarsiero
Line Producer: Leah Allina
Chief Operating Officer: Andrew Colón
Advertising Agency: BBDO New York
Agency Chief Creative Officer Worldwide: David Lubars
Agency Chief Creative Officer New York: Greg Hahn
Agency Creative Director: Peter Alsante
Agency Copywriter: Bryan Stokely
Agency Art Director: Martins Zelcs
Agency Director of Production: David Rolfe
Agency Group Executive Producer: Julian Katz
Agency Account Director: Lindsey Cash
Agency Planners: Alaina Crystal, Sean Stogner, Michael Schonfeld
Audio Post Production: Evan Mangiamele, Heard City
Music Supervisor: Beta Patrol
Editor: Jason MacDonald, NO6
Additional Editor: Nick Schneider, NO6
Post Executive Producers: Corina Dennison, Malia Rose, NO6

AICP Show/Next Winners’ Tally
Here’s a tally of the most honored production companies, directors, ad agencies at this year’s AICP Show and Next Awards:

Production Companies On Honored Work 

6 Honors – Smuggler  
Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial – Sandy Hook Promise “Evan”
Concept – Sandy Hook Promise “Evan”
Direction – Sandy Hook Promise “Evan”
Public Service Announcement - Sandy Hook Promise "Evan"
Next/Cause Marketing  – Sandy Hook Promise “Evan”
Cinematography – Squarespace “John Malkovich’s Journey” 

5 Honors – O Positive 
Performance – The Atlantic “Typecast”
Concept – The Atlantic “Typecast” 
Humor – Avocados From Mexico “Secret Society” 
Humor – ESPN “Utensils” 
Next/Branded Content – The Atlantic “Typecast” 

4 Honors – Framestore
Next/Virtual Reality – Warner Bros. “Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them”
Next/Experiential – Lockheed Martin “The Field Trip To Mars” 
Next/Innovation – Lockheed Martin “The Field Trip To Mars”
Most Next – Lockheed Martin “The Field Trip To Mars”

4 Honors – MJZ  
Visual Style – Kenzo “My Mutant Brain”  
Performance – Kenzo “My Mutant Brain”  
Original Music – Kenzo “My Mutant Brain” 
Next/Viral/Web Film – Kenzo “My Mutant Brain” 

3 Honors – Epoch Films 
Visual Style – Under Armour “Rule Yourself”
Cinematography – Under Armour “Rule Yourself” 
Production Design – Playstation “The King” 

3 Honors – Rattling Stick 
Direction – Audi “Duel” 
Visual Effects – Audi “Duel”
Editorial – Audi “Duel”

3 Honors – Somesuch/Anonymous Content 
Visual Effects – Hennessy “The Piccards”
Production Design – Hennessy “The Piccards” 
Sound Design – Hennessy “The Piccards”  

3 Honors – Tool 
Next/Cause Marketing – SK-II “Marriage Market Takeover”
Next/Experiential – Live Events/Broadcast - SK-II “Marriage Market Takeover”
Next/Experiential – Live Events/Broadcast – The Ad Council “Fans of Love” 

2 Honors – Blink
Advertising Excellence/International – John Lewis “Buster the Boxer”
Advertising Excellence/International – Paralympics “We’re The Superhumans”

2 Honors – Doomsday 
Original Music – Nike and Brand Jordan “We The People”
Next/Branded Content – Nike and Brand Jordan “We The People”

2 Honors – PRETTYBIRD
Advertising Excellence/Campaign – Nike “Nike Unlimited Stories: Unlimited Youth; Unlimited Will; Unlimited Courage” 
Music Video – Coldplay “Up & Up” 

2 Honors – Station Film
Public Service Announcement – Safe Roads Alliance “Texting vs. Drinking”
Next/Viral/Web Film – Motion Poems “How You Raise A Black Child” 

1 Honor 
Buck
BULLITT
Caviar
Corner Shop
Exit Films, XYZ Studios 
Fallkland Road 
Flare Productions, Airbag Productions
Goodstory Films, C41 Media 
Here Be Dragons 
Hey Baby Films
Humble 
Hungry Man
ICONOCLAST
Imperial Woodpecker
Joia Studio 
Milk (VR) 
Mill+
m ss ng p eces
Park Pictures 
Pet Gorilla 
Public Record 
Pulse Films
Sanctuary Content 
Saville Productions
Superprime
Ways & Means
Wild 

Directors On Honored Work 

5 Honors – David Shane 
Performance – The Atlantic “Typecast”
Concept – The Atlantic “Typecast” 
Humor – Avocados From Mexico “Secret Society” 
Humor – ESPN “Utensils” 
Next/Branded Content – The Atlantic “Typecast” 

5 Honors – Henry-Alex Rubin 
Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial – Sandy Hook Promise “Evan”
Concept – Sandy Hook Promise “Evan”
Direction – Sandy Hook Promise “Evan”
Public Service Announcement - Sandy Hook Promise "Evan"
Next/Cause Marketing  – Sandy Hook Promise “Evan”

4 Honors – Spike Jonze 
Visual Style – Kenzo “My Mutant Brain”  
Performance – Kenzo “My Mutant Brain”  
Original Music – Kenzo “My Mutant Brain” 
Next/Viral/Web Film – Kenzo “My Mutant Brain” 

3 Honors – Martin de Thurah
Visual Style – Under Armour “Rule Yourself”
Cinematography – Under Armour “Rule Yourself” 
Production Design – Playstation “The King” 

3 Honors – Ringan Ledwidge 
Direction – Audi “Duel” 
Visual Effects – Audi “Duel”
Editorial – Audi “Duel”

3 Honors – Daniel Wolfe
Visual Effects – Hennessy “The Piccards”
Production Design – Hennessy “The Piccards” 
Sound Design – Hennessy “The Piccards”  

3 Honors – Floyd Russ 
Next/Cause Marketing – SK-II “Marriage Market Takeover”
Next/Experiential – Live Events/Broadcast - SK-II “Marriage Market Takeover”
Next/Experiential – Live Events/Broadcast – The Ad Council “Fans of Love” 

2 Honors – HENCHO EN 72 
Design – Google “Year In Search 2016” 
Editorial – Google “Year In Search 2016”

2 Honors – Hiro Murai 
Original Music – Nike and Brand Jordan “We The People”
Next/Branded Content – Nike and Brand Jordan “We The People”

2 Honors – Dougal Wilson 
Advertising Excellence/International – John Lewis “Buster the Boxer”
Advertising Excellence/International – Paralympics “We’re The Superhumans”

1 Honor 
Martin Bell
David Bell
Kristopher Belman 
Sam Brown
Sam Cadman
Nathan Caswell, Jeremiah Zagar, Khyber Jones
Mike Daly 
Sam Esmail
Romain Gavras
Josh Greenbaum
Zachary Heinzerling
Warner Herzog
Vania Heymann 
Mai Iskander 
Miles Jay 
Damian Kulash
Dorian Lebherz, Daniel Titz
Carlo Luetto
Max Malkin 
Zak Marx
Eugen Merher
Josh Morse 
Sandro Miller
Hank Perlman 
Seyi Peter-Thomas
Patricia Piccinini
Sam Pilling 
Gina Prince-Bythewood 
Ben Quinn 
Reza Rasoli
Mark Romanek 
Ray Tintori, Gabe Spitzer 
Malik Vitthal 
Cole Webley 
 
Agencies On Honored Work 

7 Honors – BBDO New York 
Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial – Sandy Hook Promise “Evan”
Concept – Sandy Hook Promise “Evan”
Direction – Sandy Hook Promise “Evan”
Public Service Announcement - Sandy Hook Promise "Evan"
Sound Design – Pedigree “Dark To Light” 
Next/Cause Marketing  – Sandy Hook Promise “Evan”
Next/Social – Lowe’s “In A Snap” 

5 Honors – Wieden+Kennedy 
Advertising Excellence/Campaign – “Unlimited You: Unlimited Courage, Unlimited Youth and Unlimited Will” 
Performance – The Atlantic “Typecast”
Concept – The Atlantic “Typecast”
Original Music – Nike and Jordan Brand “We The People”
Next/Branded Content – Nike and Jordan Brand “We The People” 
Next/Branded Content – The Atlantic “Typecast”

5 Honors – Droga5
Visual Style – Under Armour “Rule Yourself”
Cinematography – Under Armour “Rule Yourself” 
Visual Effects – Hennessy “The Piccards”
Production Design – Hennessy “The Piccards” 
Sound Design – Hennessy “The Piccards

4 Honors – Framework 
Visual Style – Kenzo “My Mutant Brain”  
Performance – Kenzo “My Mutant Brain”  
Original Music – Kenzo “My Mutant Brain” 
Next/Viral/Web Film – Kenzo “My Mutant Brain” 

4 Honors – McCann 
Next/Virtual Reality – Warner Bros. “Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them”
Next/Experiential – Lockheed Martin “The Field Trip To Mars” 
Next/Innovation – Lockheed Martin “The Field Trip To Mars”
Most Next – Lockheed Martin “The Field Trip To Mars”

3 Honors – R/GA 
Next/Website – Google “Through The Dark”
Next/Experiential – “NIKEiD VR Studio” 
Next/Experiential –Live Events/Broadcast – The Ad Council “Fans of Love” 

3 Honors – Venables, Bell & Partners
Direction – Audi “Duel” 
Visual Effects – Audi “Duel”
Editorial – Audi “Duel”

2 Honors – 180LA 
Cause – Expedia “Dream Adventures”
Next/Integrated Campaign – Boost Mobile “Boost Your Voice” 

2 Honors – 72andSunny 
Design – Google “Year In Search 2016” 
Editorial – Google “Year In Search 2016”

2 Honors  - MullenLowe 
Public Service Announcement – Safe Roads Alliance “Texting vs. Drinking”
Cause – JetBlue “FlyBabies” 

2 Honors – Forsman & Bodenfors 
Next/Cause Marketing – SK-II “Marriage Market Takeover”
Next/Experiential – Live Events/Broadcast - SK-II “Marriage Market Takeover”

1 Honor 
4 Creative 
180LA 
adam&eve
Anomaly
Bartle Bogle Hegarty 
Barton F. Graf
BBDO Melbourne 
Brunner 
CP+B
DAVID 
DigitasLBi Chicago 
Goodby, Silverstein & Partners
GSD&M 
JOHN X HANNES
Oculus 
Ogilvy
Pereira & O’Dell  
Preacher 
TBWA\Media Arts Lab

Credits for ScreenWork: 

Client Sandy Hook Promise Agency BBDO New York David Lubars, chief creative officer, worldwide; Greg Hahn, chief creative officer, NY; Peter Alsante, creative director; Bryan Stokely, copywriter; Martin Zelcs, art director; Julian Katz, group executive producer; Sean Stogner, communications planning director. Production Smuggler Henry-Alex Rubin, director; Patrick Milling Smith, Brian Carmody, partners; Drew Santarsiero, exec producer; Leah Allina producer; Ken Seng, DP. Postproduction NO6 Jason Macdonald, editor; Nick Schneider, additional editor; Corina Dennison, exec producer; Malia Rose, post producer; Ed Skupeen, Mark Reyes, Flame artists; Stuart Wheeler, colorist. Audio Post Heard City Stefano Campbello, Evan Mangiamele, mixers; Sasha Awn, exec producer.

Credits for ScreenWork: 

Client Audi of America Agency Venables Bell & Partners Will McGinness, partner/executive creative director; Paul Venables, founder, chairman; Justin Moore, Erich Pfeifer, creative directors; Matt Keats, associate creative director/copywriter; Matt Miller, associate creative director/art director; Craig Allen, director of integrated production; Matt Flaker, sr. producer; Gabby Gardner, producer. Production Company Rattling Stick Ringan Ledwidge, director; Greig Fraser, DP; Richard McIntosh, head of production; Joe Biggins, Jeff Shupe, exec producers; Greg Haggart, line producer; Robert Alonzo, stunt coordinator; K.K. Barrett, production designer. Editorial Work Editorial Rich Orrick, editor; Mike Horan, assistant editor; Marlo Baird, exec producer; Brandee Probasco,  producer. Music Woodwork Music Philip Kay, composer; Andy Oskwarek, music coordinator. Sound Design/Final Mix The Sound Lab at Technicolor Debbie Gonzalez, exec producer; Scott Gershin, lead sound designer/mix engineer; Johannes Hammers, sound designer. VFX The Mill Phil Crowe, executive creative director; John Shirley, VFX supervisor; Ed Boldero, David Lawson, CG lead; Anastasia von Rahl, VFX sr. producer; Karina Slater, VFX associate producer; Greg Reese, colorist. (Toolbox: Flame, Flare, Maya, Houdini, Nuke, Photoshop, ptgui, pfTrack, Mari)

Credits for ScreenWork: 

Client Kenzo Parfums Creative/Production MJZ Spike Jonze, writer/director; Humberto Leon, Carol Lim, exec producers; Natalie Farrey, Vincent Landay, producers; Amanda Adelson, co-producer. David Zander, president (MJZ); Eriks Krumins, exec producer for MJZ; Hoyte van Hoytema, DP; KK Barrett, production designer; Ryan Heffington, choreographer; Heidi Bivens, costume designer. Editorial Eric Zumbrunnen, editor. VFX Digital Domain, Venice, Calif. Tiffani Manabat, VP/EP/advertising & games; Janelle Croshaw, VFX supervisor; Alex Michael, Eric Kimelton, post producers; Adam Bennink, Lonnie Iannazzo, associate production managers; Jody Wilson, digital production manager; Joel Behrens, DFX supervisor; Brian Gazdik, CG supervisor; Christopher Doulgeris, Hidrun Haraldsdottir, Evan Langley, Jason Selfe, compositors; Rob Fitzsimmons, Benjamin Nowak, environments; Lee Carlton, David Liu, Kui Han Lee, Chris Nichols, digital artists; Victor Grant, FX artist; Adam Bacon, Peter Choi, Phylicia Feldman, Janet Freedland, roto artists; Jesse James Chisholm, Doron Kipper, on-set data integration; James Moorhead, integration artist; Thorsten Knatz, VFX editor. (Toolbox: Nuke, Houdini, Mantra, Track) Rebellion VFX, Venice, Calif. Jake Maymudes, owner/VFX supervisor; Francisco Ramos, VFX producer. Music Song: Mutant Brain (feat. Assassin) by Sam Spiegel X Ape Drums. Performer “Margaret” played by Margaret Qualley.

Credits for ScreenWork: 

Client Squarespace David Lee, chief creative officer; Amory Wooden, director of brand marketing; Farah Sheikh, marketing; Natasha Ivankovitser, talent; Donovan Mafnas, design lead; Luis Gonzalez, McLane Teitel, Shawn Lee, designers. Agency/Creative Collective JohnXHannes Hannes Ciatti, John McKelvey, executive creative directors/founders; Kristine Ling, executive producer; Conor Hagan, sr. art director; Matt McCarron, sr. copywriter; Iain Newton, sr. planner. Production Smuggler Miles Jay, director; Allison Kunzman, Patrick Milling Smith, Brian Carmody, exec producer; Chayse Irwin, DP; Carly Reddin, production designer; Jurgen Doering, stylist. Production Service Company Premiere Heure, Cahterine Guillot, Parisian producer; Alex Orlovsky, U.S. line producer. Editorial Work Editorial Ben Jordan, editor; Erica Thompson, exec producer; Jamie Lynn Perritt, producer; Kenneth Casey, Adam Witten, assistant editors. Color Company 3 Tom Poole, colorist; Clare Movshon, producer. VFX Artjail Steve Mottershead, creative director; John Skeffington, exec producer; Mike Tockman, producer; Chris Memoli, Flame lead; Ryan Hawthorne, titles. Sound Design Jafbox Sound Joseph Fraioli, sound designer. Music Q Department and Devotchka, “How It Ends” Audio Post Sonic Union Steve Rosen, mixer; Pat Sullivan, audio producer.

Credits for ScreenWork: 

Client Hennessy Agency Droga5 Felix Richter, Alexander Nowak, creative directors; Phil Hadad, Marybeth Ledesma, creatives. Production Somesuch Daniel Wolfe, director; Lee Groombridge, producer; Chris Parks, photography specialist. VFX & Design The Mill Sean Costelloe, exec producer; Bugs Russell, producer; Jasper Kidd, shoot supervisor, creative director, 3D lead artist; Eric Pascarelli, shoot supervisor; Gavin Wellsman, creative director/2D lead artist Andre Vidal, Ben Kwok, Heather Kennedy, 2D artists; Jimmy Gass, Laurent Giaume, Katie Schiffer, Justin Diamond, Edward Hassan, Eshan Parizi, Paul Liaw, Joji Tsuruga, Greg Gangemi, 3D artists; Cedric Mernard, matte painting; Sally Reynolds, designer; Jacqueline Sand, production coordinator.

Category: