CBS, "Young and the Restless" Lead The Way At Daytime Creative Arts Emmys
"The Young and the Restless" topped the Daytime Creative Arts Emmys tally with five awards.
  • PASADENA, Calif.
  • --

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) unveiled the winners of the 46th Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy® Awards during a gala ceremony on Friday (5/3) held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium. Leading the way with five wins was The Young and the Restless, followed by After Forever and Crown: The Legend with four apiece, and Days of Our Lives, Sesame Street, The Ellen Degeneres Show and The Talk scoring three each.

Topping the network tally was CBS with a dozen, followed by Amazon Prime Video, Netflix and PBS with 10 apiece.

Terry O’Reilly, chairman of NATAS, said the awards ceremony is “an example of the extraordinary depth and breadth of daytime television. It is with great pleasure that we honor these talented nominees and a special honor to be recognizing Jacques Pepin’s culinary career with our Lifetime Achievement Award.”

The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2 a.m.-6 p.m. during the 2018 calendar year.

Hosting the proceedings was David Osmond (Wonderama). Here’s a rundown of the winners:

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series
Sesame Street   HBO
Executive Producers
Brown Johnson, Benjamin Lehmann
Senior Producer
Stephanie Longardo
Coordinating Producer
Mindy Fila
Producers
Todd E. James, Karyn Leibovich
Film Producer
Kimberly Wright
Line Producer
Aimee Blackton

Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series
Odd Squad   PBS
Executive Producers
Ellen Doherty, J.J. Johnson, Tim McKeon, Blair Powers
Animation Executive Producer
Matthew J.R. Bishop
Co-Executive Producers
Mark De Angelis, Adam Peltzman
Line Producer
Stephen J. Turnbull

Outstanding Short Format Children’s Program
Nick Jr Color Song: RED   Nickelodeon
SVP, Brand Creative
Matthew Perreault
VP, Creative Director
Lauren Muir
VP, Brand Creative Strategy & Editorial
Liza Demby
Director of Production
Rick Deutsch
SVP Brand Design
Sergio Cuan
VP, Animation & VFX
Christopher Papa
VP, Brand Design
Joelle Mercado-Lau
Writer/ Producer
Natalia Gonzalez
Producer
Cory Phillpot
Art Direction
Barbara Astrini
Production Coordinator
Myriam Wilson
Producer - Giant Ant
Cory Philpot
Creative Director - Giant Ant
Jay Grandin

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood   PBS
Executive Producers
Angela Santomero, Kevin Morrison, Vince Commisso
Supervising Producers
Tanya Green, Sarah Wallendjack
Series Producer
Ellen Doherty
Senior Producer
Julie Sobekti
Producers
Margy Whitmer, Alexandra Cassel, Christopher Loggins

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series
The Loud House   Nickelodeon
Co-Executive Producer
Michael Rubiner
Producer
Karen Malach

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Watership Down   Netflix
Executive Producers
Rory Aitken, Ben Irving, Eleanor Moran, Noam Murro, Ben Pugh,
Matthew Read, Martin Rosen, Josh Varney
Co-Executive Producers
Tom Bidwell, Gary Naccarato
Producers
Georgia Dussaud, Cecil Kramer

Outstanding Educational or Informational Series
Weird But True   National Geographic Kids
Executive Producers
Nathan Moore, Steve Rotfeld, Tracy Rudolph Jackson
Supervising Producer
Susie Ryan
Producer
Charlie Engelman
Series Producer
Stephanie Burns

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
Ask This Old House   PBS
Executive Producer
Chris Wolfe
Senior Producer
Heath Racela
Producer
Sarah Chasse

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program
Samantha Brown’s Places To Love   PBS
Executive Producer
Samantha Brown, Kevin O’Leary
Series Producer
Sylvia Caminer
Producer
Michael Indjeian

Outstanding Special Class Series
Variety Studio: Actors on Actors   PBS
Executive Producer
Brenda Brkusic Milinkovic, Donna Pennestri, John Ross, Andrew Russell
Producers
Maris Berzins, Debra Birnbaum, Georg Kallert, Michelle Merker,
Diana Nguyen, Jenelle Riley, Rob Schroeder

Outstanding Special Class Special
Quiet Heroes   Logo TV
Executive Producers
Tajamika Paxton, Pamela Post, Jared Ruga, Jonathan M. Ruga,
Scott F. Young

Outstanding Special Class - Short Format Daytime Program
Treatment Box “Opioids” Truth
Managing Partners
Ari Kuschnir, Brian Latt, Kate Oppenheim
Executive Film Producer
Jim Haight, Carlin Wilson-Webb
Executive Producer
Edward Grann, Dave Saltzman
Executive Experiential Producer
Aryn Dimas
Supervising Producer
Kathryn Berk
Film Producer
Annie Dietz
Creative Director/Designer
Garrett Jones
Creative Directors/Writers
Peter Albores, Nate Virnig
Director
Tucker Walsh
Producers
Kristin Amato, Jennifer Duffy, Jason Reif
Writer
Chase Hilton

Outstanding Interactive Media for a Daytime Program
Crow: The Legend   Baobab Studios
Director
Eric Darnell
Executive Producers
John Legend, Maureen Fan, Kane Lee, Larry Cutler, Ty Stiklorius
Producer
Claudia Southmartin
Associate Producer
Jeremiah Graves

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement - Topical
The Star Wars Show   YouTube.com
Executive Producer
Mickey Capoferri
Producers
Scott Bromley, John Harper
Associate Producer/Host
Andi Gutierrez
Associate Producer
Dana Jennings
Production Designer
Tony Sherg

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement - Brand Image Campaign-Network or Program
Black History Month Campaign   Nickelodeon
EVP Creative Promotions
Kim Rosenblum
SVP Creative Director
Tony Maxwell
SVP Creative Director – Brand Design
Michael Waldron
VP Creative Director
Erica Ottenberg
VP Animation & Motion Graphics
Kurt Hartman
Senior Director of Production
Joe Pappalardo
Writer/Producer
Natalie Clunis
Senior Director, Production Short Form
Chelsea Most
Production Manager
Georgette Pierre
Senior Director, Project Management
Earl Marona Jr.
Project Coordinator
Jamyl Harrison
Art Director
Cryssy Cheung
Graphics Manager
Alessandra Sutera
Director
Seyi Peter-Thomas
Executive Producer
Caroline Gibney
Line Producer
Chris Lettley

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Vanessa Baden Kelly, as Journee
Giants   YouTube.com

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Kevin Spirtas, as Brian Stone
After Forever   Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Erin Cherry, as Brenda
After Forever   Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Terrence Terrell, as Kwasi Asamoah
Giants   YouTube.com

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Sean Patrick Flanery, as Ty Garrett
The Bay The Series   Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s, Family Viewing or Special Class Program
Michela Luci, as Dana
Dino Dana   Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Jay Baruchel, as Hiccup
Dragons: Race to the Edge 

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless   CBS
Production Designer
David Hoffmann
Art Director
Jennifer Savala
Set Decorators
Fred Cooper, Jennifer Haybach, Justine Mercado, Raquel Tarbet

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless   CBS
Lighting Directors
William Roberts, Ray Thompson

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful   CBS
Technical Director
Gary Chamberlin
Camera Operators
Ted L Morales, John Carlson, Dean LaMont, Nico Svoboda
Video Control
Roberto Bosio, Scha Jani
Video Recordist
George Forbes

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
General Hospital   ABC
Senior Editor
Peter Fillmore
Editors
Teresa Cicala, Steven Gonzalez, Steven Kuns, Marika Kushel, Allison Reames Smith

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless   CBS
Production Mixer
Andrzej Warzocha
Post-Production Mixer
Dean Johnson
Boom Operators
Ricky Alvarez, Joseph Lawrence, Thomas Luth, Mark Mooney, Nico Svoboda
RF Operators
Marisa Garcia, Denise Palm Stones

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives   NBC
Music Directors
Paul Antonelli, Steve Reinhardt
Composers
Ken Corday, D. Brent Nelson

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless   CBS
Costume Designers
Scott Burkhart, Elif Inanc
Costume Stylists
Craig Aspden, Theresa Broadnax, Juliet Huerta, Tony Lorito,
Andreea Moldovan, Kay Wataguchi

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless   CBS
Hairstylists
Vanessa Bragdon, Adrianna Lucio, Lauren Mendoza, Regina Rodriguez,
Dorchelle Stafford, Jackie Zavala

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives   NBC
Head Makeup Artist
Nick Schillace
Makeup Artists
Elizabeth Dahl, Karen Dahl, Deidre Decker

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
Elena of Avalor   Disney Junior
Casting By
Jennifer Trujillo

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation - Winners
Kal Athannassov, Character Designer
Crow: The Legend   Baobab Studios
Alan Bodner, Production Designer

Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures   Disney Channel
Cody Gramstad, Production Designer

Crow: The Legend   Baobab Studios
Yizhou Li, Character Animator

Tumble Leaf   Amazon Prime Video
Brian Woods, Background Designer

Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures   Disney Channel
Kevin Wotton, Storyboard Artist
Spirit Riding Free Netflix

Outstanding Writing for a Digital Drama Series
After Forever   Amazon Prime Video
Co-Head Writers
Michael Slade, Kevin Spirtas

Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program
Ask the StoryBots   Netflix
Writers
Jeff Gill, Evan Spiridellis, Gregg Spiridellis, Jacob Streilein, Nate Theis, Eddie West

Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program
The Loud House   Nickelodeon
Writers
Sammie Crowley, Karla Sakas Shropshire, Sheela Shrinivas,
Kevin Sullivan, Whitney Wetta
Story Editor
Mike Rubiner

Outstanding Writing for a Children’s, Preschool Children’s, Family Viewing
Odd Squad   PBS
Head Writer
Tim McKeon
Writer/Story Editor
Mark De Angelis
Writer
Adam Peltzman
Junior Story Editor
Robby Hoffman

Outstanding Writing Special Class
The Ellen DeGeneres Show   SYNDICATED
Head Writers
Jason Gelles, Kevin A. Leman II, Lauren Pomerantz
Writers
Alison Balian, Jason Blackman, Jamie Brunton, Ellen DeGeneres, Bente Engelstoft,
Rick Mitchell, Gil Rief, Troy Thomas, Michael Tiberi, Adam Yenser

Outstanding Directing for a Digital Drama Series
After Forever   Amazon Prime Video
Director
Jennifer Pepperman

Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program
Crow: The Legend   Baobab Studios
Director
Eric Darnell

Outstanding Directing for a Preschool Animated Program
Ask the StoryBots   Netflix
Directors
Jeff Gill, Evan Spiridellis, Jacob Streilein

Outstanding Directing for a Children’s, Preschool Children’s or Family Viewing Program
Odd Squad: World Turned Odd   PBS
Director
J.J. Johnson

Outstanding Directing for a Single Camera Lifestyle, Culinary, Travel or Educational and Informational Program
1st Look   NBC
Director
Brian Mait

Outstanding Directing for a Multiple Camera Lifestyle/Culinary or Educational and Informational Program
Milk Street   PBS
Director
Jan Maliszewski

Outstanding Directing for a Talk Show, Entertainment News or Morning Program
The Ellen DeGeneres Show  SYNDICATED
Director
Liz Patrick
Associate Directors
Ken Cooper, Huck Hackstedt

Outstanding Directing for a Game Show
Family Feud   SYNDICATED
Director
Ken Fuchs

Outstanding Directing Special Class
Time For Ilhan   Fuse
Director and Producer
Norah Shapiro

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
The Talk   CBS
Production Designers
Jeff Hall, Matt Tognacci
Set Decorator
Stephen Paul Fackrell

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for a Live Action Program
Six Dreams   Amazon Prime Video
Kote Berberecho, Jordi Rins

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for an Animated Program
Hilda   Netflix
Director
Andy Coyle
Animation Director
Megan Ferguson
Animators
Rob Buchanan, Melissa Courville, Chloe Couture, Todd Faux, Matt Friesen, Emily Hann, Stephen Harding,
Megan Harries, Michelle Labonte, David Laliberte, Diane Lepage, Ross Love, Jessie Moore, Amanda Myre,
Terry O’Reilly, Shawn Pyke, Matt Said, Allen Tam, Collin Tsandilis, Kyle Vermette, Alex Wang

Outstanding Lighting Direction
The Inspectors  CBS
Lighting Directors
Sherri Kauk, Matthew Lipton

Outstanding Technical Team
The Price Is Right   CBS
Technical Director
Glenn Koch
Electronic Camera
Wayne Getchell, Edward Nelson, Brent Roberts, Bob Smith,
Fernando Thomas
Video Control
Rick Labgold

Outstanding Cinematography
Tumble Leaf   Amazon Prime Video
Director of Photography
Jeffrey Gardner

Outstanding Single Camera Editing
Eat. Race. Win.   Amazon Prime Video
Editors
Giacomo Ambrosini, RJ Bain, Renee Barron, Michael Brown, Carol Carimi Acutt

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
Sesame Street   HBO
Supervising Editors
Todd E. James, Memo Salazar
Editors
Ed Kulzer, Chris Reinhart, Jordan Santora

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
The Ellen DeGeneres Show   SYNDICATED
Production Mixer
Terry Fountain
Pre-Production Mixers
Liz Cabral, Phil Gebhardt, Chuck Orozco
Sound Effects Mixer
Dirk Sciarrotta

Outstanding Sound Mixing
Sesame Street   HBO
Supervising Sound Editor/Production Mixer
Chris Prinzivalli
Supervising Sound Editors/Re-Recording Mixers
Michael Barrett, Michael Croiter
Sound Effects Editor/Re-Recording Mixer
Dick Maitland, C.A.S.

Outstanding Sound Mixing for an Animated Program
Tales of Arcadia: 3Below   Netflix
Re-Recording Mixer
Carlos Sanches

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Preschool Animated Program
Beat Bugs   Netflix
Re-Recording Mixers
Sam Gain-Emery, Sam Hayward, Thom Keller
Lead Music Producer/Mixer
Daniel Denholm
Music Mix Engineers
Sean Carey, Brent Clark,
Sound Dialogue Mixer
Wes Swales
Score Mix Engineer
Bob Mothersbaugh

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Live Action Program
The Who Was? Show   Netflix
Sound Editor
Jay Fisher

Outstanding Sound Editing for an Animated Program
Lego DC Super Heroes - The Flash!   Digital Release
Supervising Sound Editors
Devon Bowman, Rob McIntyre
Sound Effects Editors
Evan R. Dockter, Andrew Ing, Lawrence Reyes, Marc Schmidt, Ezra Walker
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Mark A. Keatts
Dialogue Editors
David M. Cowan, Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley, Mike Garcia
Music Editor
Tim Kelly
ADR Editor
George Peters
Foley Editor
Aran Tanchum
Foley Artist
Vincent Guisetti

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program
Vampirina   Disney Junior
Sound Supervisor
Otis Van Osten
Sound Editor
Marcos Abrom
Dialogue Editors
Jason Oliver, Eric Lews, CAS
Foley Editor
Goeun Lee

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
The Tom & Jerry Show   Cartoon Network
Composers
Vivek Maddala, Steve Morell, John Van Tongeren

Outstanding Original Song
“You’re the One”
The Bold and the Beautiful   CBS
Composers & Lyricists
Bradley P. Bell, Anthony Ferrari, Casey Kasprzyk
Composer
Matt Pavolitis

Outstanding Original Song in a Children’s or Animated Program
“Making a World With My Friend”
Peg+Cat   PBS
Composer
D.D. Jackson
Lyricist
Billy Aronson

Outstanding Musical Performance in a Daytime Program
The Cast of The Band’s Visit:
Katrina Lenk, Tony Shalhoub, John Cariani, Ari’el Stachel, George Abud, Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Andrew Polk, Bill Army, Rachel Prather, Jonathan Raviv, Sharone Sayegh, Kristen Sieh, Alok Tewari, Ossama Farouk, Sam Sadigursky, Harvey Valdes, Garo Yellin
“Answer Me”
Today Show   NBC

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
The New Legends of Monkey   Netflix
Costume Designer
Liz McGregor

Outstanding Hairstyling
The Talk   CBS
Hairstylists
Vickie Mynes, Lucianna Pezzolo, Angela Stevens, Nicole Walpert

Outstanding Makeup
The Talk   CBS
Makeup Artists
Jude Alcala, Ernesto Casillas, Michelle Daurio, Dell McDonald,
Ann-Marie Oliver, Gabbi Pascua

Category: 


MySHOOT Company Profiles