Clio Unveils Gold, Silver, Bronze, Shortlist Winners
March for Our Lives' "The Most Vicious Cycle"
  • NEW YORK
  • --

The winners of the 2019 Gold, Silver, Bronze and Shortlist Clio Awards have been announced. The 14 Clio juries reviewed thousands of submissions in film, design, print, out of home and more, and ultimately awarded just over 500 trophies.

The 2019 Clio winners were reflective of the year’s cultural flashpoints, with March for Our Lives earning a number of trophies for its “Generation Lockdown” and “The Most Vicious Cycle” campaigns by McCann New York. “The Truth Is Worth It” for The New York Times continued its dominance of the awards circuit with Gold Clio-winning entries from Droga5 and Furlined, all eligible for the coveted Grand Clio Award revealed on stage at the 60th annual awards ceremony on September 25. Ogilvy & Mather Mexico also earned a number of awards for its “A World Without Borders” campaign for Aeromexico that granted discounts to participants who were surprised to learn, through DNA testing, that they were of Mexican heritage.  

“Changing the Game” by McCann New York for Microsoft was recognized for its campaign for a more inclusive gaming experience for players with disabilities, while Ruavieja, the Spanish Liquor brand, earned a number of honors for its heart-string pulling spots done by Leo Burnett Madrid that remind viewers how little time we get to spend with our loved ones. The female reproductive system made a surprisingly strong showing, with multiple wins for Germany’s “The Tampon Book: A Book Against Tax Discrimination” by Scholz & Friends Berlin GmbH and Sweden’s “Viva La Vulva” by AMVBBDO.

There was no shortage of accolades for lighter fare, among the big winners were “Broadway the Rainbow” by DDB Chicago for Skittles, and “The Whopper Detour” by FCB New York for Burger King. “Insta Novels” by Mother New York for The New York Public Library and Apple’s “Share Your Gifts” by TBWA\Media Arts Lab were recognized for their visually stunning submissions.

The Clio jury also reviewed submissions in the Budweiser Emerging Creative Award and Burger King x Student Integrated Campaign mediums and awarded the inventive work from up-and-coming talent that will be further developed by the brands and entrants as part of their specialty award prize.

McCann New York’s “The Most Vicious Cycle” was a big winner in the Clio Music program, with numerous trophies for the music video for Kesha’s single “Safe” depicting the endless cycle of gun violence in America. The John Lewis & Partners spot “The Boy and The Piano” featuring music from Elton John also took home a number of awards. Kobalt Music Group’s Apple spot “Come Out and Play” starring Billie Ellish scored gold in the Use of Music medium, while Meek Mill, Wu-Tang, Keith Richards, Ariana Grande, A$AP Rocky and Michael Bublé were among the other top artists featured in winning work.

In the Fashion & Beauty medium, Stella McCartney’s Breast Cancer Awareness campaign featuring Idris Elba, “The Non-Issue” by McCann Paris for L’Oréal Paris, “My Crayon Project” by R/GA Tokyo for Shiseido and “Beauty Mark” by Digitas for CVS Pharmacy all earned gold statues.

“It’s so fascinating to sit in the jury rooms each year and hear the perspectives of creative leaders from around the world,” said Nicole Purcell, president, The Clio Awards. “Whether it’s the design jury critiquing an innovative visual execution or the Clio Music jury digging in to why a particular piece of music makes a spot more compelling, each group has a vision for where the industry should be heading and we get to use the awards as a platform to send that message.”

Purcell continued: “This year, being our sixtieth, we heard the jury’s reflections on the history of our industry, what enduring themes have stood the test of time and how to best pave the path forward so that we can all be proud when we look back at this work 60 years from now. With all of that in mind, they determined the best-in-class submissions that earned this year’s trophies and will build upon our competition’s elite history.”

The 2019 Grand Clio award winners will be revealed at the 60th annual Clio Awards ceremony along with the Clio Lifetime Achievement Award for David Droga and the Clio Brand Icon Award, which will be granted to Barbie. The New York City event will be hosted by Andy Cohen at The Manhattan Center on September 25. For a rundown of Gold, Silver and Bronze winners, click here.

Credits:

Client The New York Times Agency Droga5 NY David Droga, creative chairman; Neil Heymann, chief creative officer; Laurie Howell, Toby Treyer-Evans, creative directors; Nate Moore, design director; Eli Hochberg, designer; Sally-Ann Dale, chief creation officer; Jesse Brihn, director of film production; Ruben Mercadal, associate director of film production; Topher Cochrane, Brandon Chen, sr. producers, film; Holly Schussler, associate producer, film; Mike Ladman, music supervisor; Jonny Bauer, global chief strategy officer; Harry Roman-Torres, head of strategy; Nick Maschmeyer, strategy director. Production Furlined Daniel Lindsay, TJ Martin, directors; Diane McArter, president; Ben Davies, exec producer/director of development; David Thorne, exec producer. Editorial Final Cut Jim Helton, editor; Chris Rizzo, Sophie Solomon, Alyce Muhammed, assistant editors; Sarah Roebuck, exec producer; Penny Ensley, head of production; Lareysa Smith, producer. Postproduction Significant Others Alek Rost, Kyra Hendricks, producers; Phil Brooks, animator; Dirk Greene, creative director; Betty Cameron, Jenna DeAngelis, VFX artists. Color Company 3 Tom Poole, sr. colorist; Sophie Borup, colorist; Alexandra Lubrano, producer. Music Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans, composers. Sound Sound Wave Studios, NY Aaron Reynolds, Ed Downham, sound designers/mixer; Vicky Ferraro, exec producer.

Credits:

Client Microsoft Agency m:united//McCann New York Sean Bryan, chief creative officer, Shayne Millington, David Banta, EVPs, executive creative directors; Martha West, Will Montgomery, associate creative directors; Julie Koong, sr. art director; David Cappolino, sr. copywriter; Alicia Foor, creative technologist; Carolyn Johnson, SVP, head of integrated production; Rebecca Magner, producer. Eric David Johnson, SVP, executive music producer; Dan Gross, music producer. Production Hungry Man Bryan Buckley, director; Alex Gorosh, 2nd unit director; Mino Jarjoura, Caleb Dewart, Kevin Byrne, Dan Duffy, exec producers; Matt Lefebvre, producer; Peter Bunstein, associate producer; Pierre Cailliarec, assistant director; Scott Henriksen, DP. Editorial Rock Paper Scissors, NY Damion Clayton, editor; Alexandra Debricon, assistant editor; Eve Kornblum, managing director; Lisa Barnable, producer.  Post/VFX Rock Paper Scissors, NY Barbara Kontarovich, Flame producer; Edward Reina, Flame artist; Sydney Botie, Flame assistant. Color Company 3 Sofie Borup, sr. colorist. Music/Sound JSM Music, New York  Joel Simon, chief creative officer/CEO/co-composer; Jason Krebs, co-composer; Jeff Fiorello, executive producer. Sound Design Sonic Union, New York Michael Marinelli, sound designer Audio Post Sonic Union, New York Michael Marinelli, mix engineer; Justin Cortale, producer

Credits:

Client March For Our Lives Sarah Chadwick, Sofie Whitney, project strategists & coordinators; Ryan Deitsch, content creator; Jackie Corin, national outreach director; Matt Deitsch, chief strategist. Agency McCann New York Andre De Castro, Nick Larson, creatives; Gaby Levy, producer; Sean Bryan, Tom Murphy, chief creative officers; Joyce King Thomas, creative advisor; Nathy Aviram, chief production officer; Rob Reilly, global creative chairman; Susan Young, Daniela Vojta, executive creative directors. Production Mill+ Ben Smith, director; Ian Bearce, Christina Thompson, exec producers; Tia Perkins, producer; Andrew Hollingsworth, Danika Casas, production coordinators; Kyle Cody, shoot supervisor. Editorial The Mill Ryan McKenna, editor; Matthew Campbell, edit assist. VFX The Mill Christina Thompson, exec producer; Grace Tober, producer; Roshni Kakas, line producer; Umesh Chand, production coordinator; Angus Kneale, chief creative officer; Ben Smith, creative director; Kyle Cody, shoot supervisor, 2D lead artist; Venuprasath D, 2D lead artist; Christian Nielsen, 3D lead artist; Molly Intersimone, Badarinath Chinimilli, Prasanna Bhatt, Rajeshkumar K, 2D artists; Tim Kim, Ryan Federman, Todd Akita, Tighe Rzankowski, Dave Barosin, Weicheih Yu, Sudakshina Sridharan, Vittal Kuntla, Fazal Khan, Giri Prasath S, Raj Kumar M, Sunil MM, Sendil Kumar J, 3D artists; Scott McGinley, Alex Allain, John Wilson, animation; Clemens den Exter, design; Laura Nash and Wendy Eduarte, motion graphics; Anish Mohan, asset supervisor; Senthil Murugan Balasundaram, tracking supervisor; Mikey Rossiter, colorist.  Audio Sound Lounge Marshall Grupp, sound designer; Tom Jucarone, mixer; Becca Falborn, sr. producer. Foley Alchemy Post Sound Music supervised by Rob Kaplan and Aaron Mercer from Wool & Tusk; “Safe” Track: Produced and Engineered by Drew Pearson; Mixed by Jon Castelli; Engineer for Mix by Ingmar Carlson; Mastered by Emily Lazar at The Lodge, NY; Assisted by Chris Allgood; Written by Kesha, Sage, Chika, Pebe Sebert, and Drew Pearson; Chika vocals recorded by Mitch Davis at Pull Music; Executive produced by Lagan Sebert and Hampton Howerton for Vector Management; Digital marketing, Jon Romero for Vector Management; Kesha appears courtesy of Kemosabe Records/RCA Records

Category: 


MySHOOT Company Profiles