Tuesday, December 12, 2017
  • Wednesday, Sep. 27, 2017
Editing, Sound, VFX, Color Grading Nominees Set For 2017 HPA Awards
A scene from "Hidden Figures" which earned HPA Award nominations in the Feature Film Color Grading and Editing categories(photo by Hopper Stone/courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox).
  • LOS ANGELES
  • --

The Hollywood Professional Association (HPA) has announced nominees in the creative categories for the 2017 HPA Awards. 

Launched in 2006, the HPA Awards recognize outstanding achievement in editing, sound, visual effects and color grading for work in television, commercials, and feature films. The winners of the 12th Annual HPA Awards will be announced at a gala ceremony on November 16 at the Skirball Cultural Center in Los Angeles.

Receiving a record breaking number of entrants this year, the HPA Awards creative categories recognize the outstanding work done by individuals and teams who bring compelling content to a global audience.

The 2017 HPA Award nominees are:

Outstanding Color Grading – Feature Film

“The Birth of a Nation”
Steven J. Scott // Technicolor – Hollywood

“Ghost in the Shell”
Michael Hatzer // Technicolor – Hollywood

“Hidden Figures”
Natasha Leonnet // EFILM                                                                            

“Doctor Strange”
Steven J. Scott // Technicolor – Hollywood

“Beauty and the Beast”
Stefan Sonnenfeld // Company 3

“Fences”
Michael Hatzer // Technicolor – Hollywood

Outstanding Color Grading – Television

“The Last Tycoon – Burying the Boy Genius”
Timothy Vincent // Technicolor – Hollywood

“Game of Thrones – Dragonstone”
Joe Finley // Chainsaw

“Genius – Einstein: Chapter 1”
Pankaj Bajpai // Encore Hollywood

“The Crown – Smoke and Mirrors”
Asa Shoul // Molinare

“The Man in the High Castle – Detonation”
Roy Vasich // Technicolor

Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial

Land O’ Lakes – “The Farmer”
Billy Gabor // Company 3

Pennzoil – “JOYRIDE Tundra”
Dave Hussey // Company 3

Jose Cuervo – “Last Days”
Tom Poole // Company 3

Nedbank – “The Tale of a Note”
Sofie Borup // Company 3

Squarespace – “John’s Journey”
Tom Poole // Company 3

  
Outstanding Editing – Feature Film

“Hidden Figures”
Peter Teschner

“Dunkirk”
Lee Smith, ACE

“The Ivory Game”
Verena Schönauer

“Get Out”
Gregory Plotkin

“Lion”
Alexandre de Franceschi

Outstanding Editing – Television

“Game of Thrones – Stormborn”
Tim Porter, ACE

“Stranger Things – Chapter 1: The Vanishing of Will Byers”
Dean Zimmerman

“Game of Thrones – The Queen’s Justice”
Jesse Parker

“Narcos – Al Fin Cayo!”
Matthew V. Colonna, Trevor Baker

“Westworld – The Original”
Stephen Semel, ACE, Marc Jozefowicz

“Game of Thrones – Dragonstone”
Crispin Green

 
Outstanding Editing – Commercial

Nespresso – “Comin’ Home”
Chris Franklin // Big Sky Edit

Bonafont – “Choices”
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

Optum – “Heroes”
Chris Franklin // Big Sky Edit

SEAT – “Moments”
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

Outstanding Sound – Feature Film

“Fate of the Furious”
Peter Brown, Mark Stoeckinger, Paul Aulicino, Steve Robinson, Bobbi Banks // Formosa Group

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
Addison Teague, Dave Acord, Chris Boyes, Lora Hirschberg // Skywalker Sound

“Sully”
Alan Murray, Bub Asman, John Reitz, Tom Ozanich // Warner Bros. Post Production Creative Services

“John Wick: Chapter 2”
Mark Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin, Andy Koyama, Martyn Zub, Gabe Serano // Formosa Group

“Doctor Strange”
Shannon Mills, Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta, Dan Laurie // Skywalker Sound

 
Outstanding Sound – Television

“Underground – Soldier”
Larry Goeb, Mark Linden, Tara Paul // Sony Pictures Post

“Stranger Things – Chapter 8: The Upside Down”
Craig Henigham // FOX
Joe Barnett, Adam Jenkins, Jordan Wilby, Tiffany Griffith // Technicolor – Hollywood

“Game of Thrones – The Spoils of War”
Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Paula Fairfield, Mathew Waters, CAS, Onnalee Blank, CAS, Bradley C. Katona, Paul Bercovitch // Formosa Group

“The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble” 
Pete Horner // Skywalker Sound
Dimitri Tisseyre // Envelope Music + Sound
Dennis Hamlin // Hamlin Sound

“American Gods – The Bone Orchard”
Bradley North, Joseph DeAngelis, Kenneth Kobett, David Werntz, Tiffany S. Griffith // Technicolor

Outstanding Sound – Commercial

Honda – “Up”
Anthony Moore, Neil Johnson, Jack Hallett // Factory
Sian Rogers // SIREN

Virgin Media – “This Is Fibre”
Anthony Moore // Factory

Kia – “Hero’s Journey”
Nathan Dubin // Margarita Mix Santa Monica

SEAT – “Moments”
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

Rio 2016 Paralympic Games – “We’re the Superhumans”
Anthony Moore // Factory

 
Outstanding Visual Effects – Feature Film

“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales”
Gary Brozenich, Sheldon Stopsack, Patrick Ledda, Richard Clegg, Richard Little // MPC

“War for the Planet of the Apes”
Dan Lemmon, Anders Langlands, Luke Millar, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett // Weta Digital

“Beauty and the Beast”
Kyle McCulloch, Glen  Pratt, Richard Hoover, Dale Newton, Neil Weatherley // Framestore

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
Guy Williams, Kevin Andrew Smith, Charles Tait, Daniel Macarin, David Clayton // Weta Digital

“Ghost in the Shell”
Guillaume Rocheron, Axel Bonami, Arundi Asregadoo, Pier Lefebvre, Ruslan Borysov // MPC

 
Outstanding Visual Effects – Television

“Black Sails – XXIX”
Erik Henry
Yafei Wu, Nicklas Andersson, David Wahlberg  // Important Looking Pirates
Martin Lippman // Rodeo

“The Crown – Windsor”
Ben Turner, Tom Debenham, Oliver Cubbage, Lionel Heath, Charlie Bennett // One of Us

“Taboo – Episode One”
Henry Badgett, Nic Birmingham, Simon Rowe, Alexander Kirichenko, Finlay Duncan // BlueBolt VFX

“Ripper Street – Occurrence Reports”
Ed Bruce, Nicholas Murphy, Denny Cahill, Piotr Swigut, Mark Pinheiro  // Screen Scene

“Westworld – The Bicameral Mind”
Jay Worth // Deep Water FX
Bobo  Skipper, Gustav  Ahren, Jens Tenland // Important Looking Pirates
Paul Ghezzo // COSA VFX

 
Outstanding Visual Effects – Commercial

Walmart – “Lost & Found”
Morgan MacCuish, Michael Ralla, Aron Hjartarson, Todd Herman // Framestore

Honda – “Keep the Peace”
Laurent Ledru, Georgia Tribuiani, Justin Booth-Clibborn, Ellen Turner // Psyop

Nespresso – “Comin’ Home”
Martin Lazaro, Murray Butler, Nick Fraser, Callum McKevney // Framestore

Kia – “Hero’s Journey”
Robert Sethi, Chris Knight, Tom Graham, Jason Bergman // The Mill

Walmart – “The Gift”
Mike Warner, Kurt Lawson, Charles Trippe, Robby Geis // ZERO VFX

Recipients of several special awards have been previously announced by the HPA. Larry Chernoff has been named recipient of the  Lifetime Achievement Award. Winners of the coveted Engineering Excellence Award include Colorfront Engine by Colorfront, Dolby Vision Post Production Tools by Dolby, Mistika VR by SGO, and the WEAPON 8K Vista Vision by RED Digital Cinema.  These special awards will be bestowed at the HPA Awards gala.

Tickets for the HPA Awards are on sale now and can be purchased here.

Credits for ScreenWork: 

Client Jose Cuervo Agency CP+B LA Kevin Jones, chief creative officer; Paddy Fraser, creative director; Jeff Dryer, associate creative director/art director; Andrew Jasperson, associate creative director/copywriter; Aymi Beltramo, VP/executive integrated producer; Jennifer Malki, integrated producer; Andy Hamm, music supervisor; Benny Thomas, executive strategy director; Melissa Cabral, associate creative director. Production Rattling Stick Ringan Ledwidge, director; Adam Arkapaw, DP; Greg Haggart, line producer; Joe Biggins, Jeff Shupe, exec producers; Richard McIntosh, head of production. Editorial Work Editorial, Culver City, Calif. Rick Orrick, editor; Ben Foushee, assistant editor; Brandee Probasco, editorial producer; Marlo Bird, editorial exec producer. Post/VFX Electric Theatre Collective (ETC), Santa Monica, Calif. Louisa Cartwright, post sr. producer; Therese Mayer, post line producer; Daniel Marum, post creative director/TD; James Sindle, Remi Dessinges, Tommy Smith, shoot supervisors; Jamie O’Hara, Mark Sullivan, post concept/DMPs; Tommy Smith, 2D lead; Adam Watson, Fefo De Souza, Gretchen Capatan, Flame artists; Kevin Jones, Dave Damant, Brendan Smith, Joseph Zaki, Krystal Chinn, Nuke artists; Remi Dessignes, Corinee DeOrsay, CG leads; Steve Beck, Nate Lapinski, Arrev Chantikian, Katie Schiffer, Jared Broddle, Huisoo Lee, Ali Rizvi, Charlie Deogracias, CG team. Audio Mix Lime Studios, Santa Monica Mark Meyuhas, audio engineer; Peter Lapinski, audio assistant engineer. Music Beacon Street Studios, Venice, Calif. Telecine Company 3, NY Tom Poole, colorist; Claire Movshon, telecine producer.

Credits for ScreenWork: 

Client Squarespace David Lee, chief creative officer; Amory Wooden, director of brand marketing; Farah Sheikh, marketing; Natasha Ivankovitser, talent; Donovan Mafnas, design lead; Luis Gonzalez, McLane Teitel, Shawn Lee, designers. Agency/Creative Collective JohnXHannes Hannes Ciatti, John McKelvey, executive creative directors/founders; Kristine Ling, executive producer; Conor Hagan, sr. art director; Matt McCarron, sr. copywriter; Iain Newton, sr. planner. Production Smuggler Miles Jay, director; Allison Kunzman, Patrick Milling Smith, Brian Carmody, exec producer; Chayse Irwin, DP; Carly Reddin, production designer; Jurgen Doering, stylist. Production Service Company Premiere Heure, Cahterine Guillot, Parisian producer; Alex Orlovsky, U.S. line producer. Editorial Work Editorial Ben Jordan, editor; Erica Thompson, exec producer; Jamie Lynn Perritt, producer; Kenneth Casey, Adam Witten, assistant editors. Color Company 3 Tom Poole, colorist; Clare Movshon, producer. VFX Artjail Steve Mottershead, creative director; John Skeffington, exec producer; Mike Tockman, producer; Chris Memoli, Flame lead; Ryan Hawthorne, titles. Sound Design Jafbox Sound Joseph Fraioli, sound designer. Music Q Department and Devotchka, “How It Ends” Audio Post Sonic Union Steve Rosen, mixer; Pat Sullivan, audio producer.

Credits for ScreenWork: 

Client Nespresso Agency McCann New York Eric Silver, North American chief creative officer; Tom Murphy, Sean Bryan, co-chief creative officers; Larry Platt, executive creative director; Danny Rodriguez, group creative director; Nic Howell, creative director/art director; Geoff Bentz, creative director/writer; Nathy Aviram, chief production officer; Kathy Love, executive producer; Laura Frank, Anna Andreis, strategy. Production Untitled Grant Heslov, director; Phedon Papamichael, DP. Editorial Big Sky Chris Franklin, editor. Visual Effects Framestore NY Sarah Hiddlestone, exec producer; Murray Butler, executive creative director; Martin Lazaro, VFX supervisor; Nick Fraser, sr. producer; Nathan Diehl, Mohamed Echkouna, Sean Curran, Stefania Cancemi, Will Frazier, Nico Cappuccio, 3D team; Karch Coon, Sang Kim, Raul Ortego, Steve Drew, Matt Pascuzzi, Corrina Wilson, Elaina Brillantes, 2D team; Callum McKevenuy, design/matte painting. Color Company 3 Tim Masick, colorist. Music Mel Torme’s “Comin’ Home Baby” Audio Post Sound Lounge Tom Jucarone, engineer.

Category: