Editor Jim Helton Tops AICP Post Awards With New York Times Campaign
New York Times' "Perseverance," edited by Jim Helton of Final Cut
Colorist Tom Poole is night’s second most awarded artist; the late Bob Carr inducted into Hall of Fame
  • CHICAGO
  • --

Editor Jim Helton of Final Cut won the Best in Show at the AICP Post Awards gala celebration held this evening (5/16) at Navy Pier in Chicago. Helton took the honor for his moving, dynamic editorial approach to a campaign for The New York Times. Consisting of three spots--“Perseverance,” “Rigor” and “Resolve”--the work also won Helton honors in the Editorial: National Campaign and Best of East categories.  

The wins made Helton the single-most awarded artist at the annual awards competition, formerly known as the AICE Awards, which honors excellence in a range of postproduction crafts including editing, color grading, audio mixing, sound design, visual effects, CGI and animation and design. To view all the winners of the 2019 Awards, visit the newly launched awards site here.

The second-most awarded artist of the night was colorist Tom Poole of Company 3. He took home two AICP Post Awards, winning in the categories of Color Grading: Lengths :90 & Above for National Lottery, “Amazing Starts Here,” and Color Grading: Music Video for The Carters, “Apes**T.”

A number of companies were represented with multiple awards presented to their artists. In addition to Final Cut and Company 3, this list also includes Arcade Edit, which saw editor Paul Martinez winning in Editorial: Dialogue for EA Madden ’19 and editor Graham Chisholm winning in Editorial: Montage for Gymnastics Canada; BIG SKY EDIT, which saw editor Chris Franklin winning in Editorial: Monologue/Spoken Word for Nationwide and editor Ben Jones winning in the new category of Vertical Video for Heineken; and Cut+Run, which saw editor Stacey Peterson winning in Editorial: Docu-Style for Gillette and editor James Rose winning in Editorial: Fashion/Beauty for H&M. 

The event included the induction of the late Bob Carr into the AICP Post Hall of Fame. Carr, who passed away in September of 2018, was one of Chicago’s leading editorial talents, having spent almost two decades at Optimus before co-founding his own company, NuWorld. A noted industry leader and mentor, his induction video was introduced by Optimus founder and editor Jimmy Smyth (a 2004 Hall of Fame inductee). The award was accepted on his behalf by members of the Carr family.

Also saluted at the event were the three winners of the Lev Awards, the Grand Prizes in Editorial, Audio and Graphic Design at the 2018 Camp Kuleshov trailer competition for assistants. They were, respectively, George Irizarry of Cosmo Street, Tom Morris of Heard City and Andrew Becker of Flavor.

Leading the list of ad agencies most often credited with wining work was Droga5, responsible for six of the entries that won in various categories, followed by Wieden+Kennedy, Ogilvy and adam&eveDDB, which each worked on projects that won two Post Awards. 

2019 AICP Post Awards Winners

BEST IN SHOW 

Jim Helton
Final Cut
The New York Times
“Perseverance” 
“Rigor” 
“Resolve” 
Droga5

EDITORIAL: AUTOMOTIVE

Doobie White
Therapy Studios
Audi
“Life” 
DDB

EDITORIAL: CAUSE MARKETING

Edward Cooper
The Assembly Rooms
Pride London
“Pride Matters”
Pride London

EDITORIAL: COMEDY

Christjan Jordan
Union Editorial 
Amazon
“Not Everything Makes the Cut” 
Lucky Generals 

EDITORIAL: DIALOGUE

Paul Martinez
Arcade Edit
EA Madden ‘19
“The Greatest Play Call Ever” 
Johannes Leonardo

EDITORIAL: DOCU-STYLE

Stacy Peterson
Cut+Run
P&G Gillette
“Your Best Never Comes Easy”
Grey NY, Townhouse Worldwide

EDITORIAL FASHION/BEAUTY

James Rose
Cut+Run
H&M
“Take the Lead” 
adam&eveDDB

EDITORIAL: MONOLOGUE/SPOKEN WORD

Chris Franklin
BIG SKY EDIT
Nationwide
“Goals”
Ogilvy

EDITORIAL: MONTAGE

Graham Chisholm
Arcade Edit
Gymnastics Canada
“From Here We Soar”
Dot Dot Dash

EDITORIAL: MUSIC VIDEO

Jamie Foord
Rock Paper Scissors
Prince
“Mary Don’t You Weep”

EDITORIAL: NATIONAL CAMPAIGN

Jim Helton
Final Cut
The New York Times
“Perseverance”
“Rigor”
“Resolve”
Droga5

EDITORIAL: REGIONAL CAMPAIGN

Eddie Ringer
WAX
Under Armour
“Will Finds a Way – Dennis Smith, Jr.”
“Will Finds a Way – Natasha Hastings”
“Will Finds a Way – Teddy Riner”
Droga5 

EDITORIAL: STORYTELLING

Iain Whitewright
Whitehouse Post
Huawei
“Discovery”

AUDIO MIX

David Papa
Sonic Union
Hennessy
“Major”
Droga5

SOUND DESIGN WITH COMPOSED MUSIC

Aaron Reynolds
Wave Studios
The New York Times
“Perseverance”
Droga5

SOUND DESIGN WITHOUT COMPOSED MUSIC

Pedro Botsaris, Wilson Brown, Yuta Endo
Antfood Music
MAXON
“Influencers”
Foam Studio

COLOR GRADING: LENGTHS :30 to :60

Mark Gethin
MPC
Chevrolet
“Tailgates”
Commonwealth/McCann

COLOR GRADING: LENGTHS :60 to :90

Adam Scott
The Mill
Volkswagen
“Kid’s Dreams”
Grabarz & Partner Werbeagentur GmbH

COLOR GRADING : LENGTHS :90 & ABOVE

Tom Poole
Company 3
National Lottery
“Amazing Starts Here” 
Vizeum

COLOR GRADING: MUSIC VIDEO

Tom Poole
Company 3
The Carters
“Apes**t”
Iconoclast 

CHARACTER DESIGN AND ANIMATION

Kristian Antonelli (Designer), Paul Templeman, Steve Beck, Daryl Graham, Tim Sanpher, Eleonora Quario (Animators)
Electric Theatre Collective
Great Western Railway
“Five & The Missing Jewels”
adam&eveDDB

CGI

Bipolar Studio
Porsche
“Porsche Encounter”
Bipolar Studio

COMPOSITING & VISUAL EFFECTS

Daniel Morris
Blacksmith
Macy’s
“Space Station” 
BBDO NY

GRAPHIC DESIGN & ANIMATION

Joe Ball, Gino Belassen, James Lee, Pierre de Menezes, Jess Nicholls, Gaspard Sumeire,
Sun Creature and Psyop
Coca-Cola 
“Coke is a Coke”
Wieden+Kennedy 

TYPOGRAPHY DESIGN & ANIMATION

Damien Bastelica, Lauren Infante, Elaine Park
Sibling Rivalry Studio
Promax BDA Conference 2018
“Our Conference”
Sibling Rivalry Studio

BEST OF EAST

Jim Helton
Final Cut
(Editorial: National Campaign)
The New York Times
“Perseverance” 
“Rigor” 
“Resolve” 
Droga5

BEST OF MIDWEST

Kathryn Hempel
Cutters Studios
(Editorial: Cause Marketing)
LifeWTR
“Bring Art Back to Schools” 
R/GA

BEST OF SOUTHEAST

Matt Barron
Beast Editorial
(Editorial: Storytelling)
2018 Atlanta Jewish Film Festival
“Mute (We Should Talk)” 
Ogilvy Atlanta

BEST OF SOUTHWEST

Jackson Armstrong
ATK PLN
(Graphic Design & Animation)
Mother’s Against Drunk Driving 
“Philip’s Story”
The Marketing Arm

BEST OF WEST

Peter Wiedensmith,
Joint Editorial 
(Editorial: Storytelling)
Nike
“Voice of Belief”
Wieden+Kennedy 

NEW MEDIA: VERTICAL

Ben Jones
BIG SKY EDIT
Heineken
“Right Party”

Credits:

Client The New York Times Agency Droga5 NY David Droga, creative chairman, Neil Heymann, chief creative officer; Tim Gordon, executive creative director; Laurie Howell, Toby Treyer-Evans, creative directors; Chase Kimball, copywriter; Ben Brown, jr. copywriter; Jackie Moran, jr. art director; Nate Moore, design director; Eli Hochberg, designer; Sally-Ann Dale, chief creation officer; Jessi Brihn, director of film production; Ruben Mercadal, associate director of film production; Topher Cochrane, Brandon Chen, sr. producers, film; Holly Schussler, associate producer, film; Mike Ladman, music supervisor; Jonny Bauer, global chief strategy officer; Harry Roman-Torres, head of strategy; Nick Maschmeyer, strategy director. Production Furlined Daniel Lindsay, TJ Martin, directors; Diane McArter, president; Ben Davies, exec producer/director of development; David Thorne, exec producer. Editorial Final Cut Jim Helton, editor; Chris Rizzo, Sophie Solomon, Alyce Muhammed, assistant editors; Sarah Roebuck, exec producer; Penny Ensley, head of production; Lareysa Smith, producer. Postproduction Significant Others Alek Rost, Kyra Hendricks, producers; Phil Brooks, animator; Dirk Greene, creative director; Betty Cameron, Jenna DeAngelis VFX artists. Color Company 3 Tom Poole, sr. colorist; Sophie Borup, colorist; Alexandra Lubrano, producer. Music Danny Bensi, Sauder Jurriaans, composers. Sound Wave Studios NY Aaron Reynolds, Ed Downham, sound designers/mixers; Vicky Ferraro, exec producer.

Credits:

Client Great Western Railway Agency adam&eveDDB, London Ben Tollett, group executive creative director; Matt Woolner, Steve Wioland, creatives; Louise Richardson, TV producer. Production Friends Electric, Los Angeles Pete Candeland, director; Neil Riley, TD; Ryan Goodwin-Smith, Belinda Blacklock, exec producer; Sian Jenkins, Adriana Wong, producers; Kristian Antonelli, character design; Yohann Auroux, storyboard artist; Brian Raess, editor. Painting Practice Billy Stockwell, art direction & DMP. VFX/Animation Electric Theatre Collective, London Daryl Graham, Tim Sanpher, Eleonora Quario, 2D animation; Taran Spear, Alex Prod’Homme, Courtney Pryce, Max van Leeuwen, Tom Humphrey, compositors; Sergio Morales Paz, Steve Beck, Paul Templeman, Annie Rowland, Joffrey Zeitouni, Lou Thomas, Paco Rocha, Stephane Renaldi, Borja Massa, Dana DiGioia, Joao Pires, Ashley Anderson, Gregory Martin, Daniel Rico, Hillary McCarthy, and Kimon Matara, CG team. Modeling Interference Pattern (Toolbox: Maya, Houdini, TVPaint) Audio 750MPH, London Sam Ashwell, Mark Hellaby, sound design & mix; Mary-Ann D’Cruz, audio producer. Music Supervision Company Theodore Tom Stanford, music supervisor. Licensor Enid Blyton Entertainment, Hachette Karen Lawler, head of licensed content.

Category: 


MySHOOT Company Profiles