Wednesday, September 19, 2018
  • Thursday, Aug. 30, 2018
"First Man, "Destroyer," "Roma" Among Films Selected For Telluride Fest Lineup
This image released by Netflix shows filmmaker Alfonso Cuaron on the set of "Roma," which will be screened as part of the main program at the Telluride Film Festival. Telluride is also honoring Cuaron with a Silver Medallion. (Carlos Somonte/Netflix via AP)
  • TELLURIDE, Colo.
  • --

The official program selections for the 45th edition of the Telluride Film Festival--which runs from Aug. 31-Sept. 3--has been unveiled. Presented by the National Film Preserve, TFF’s celebration of artistic excellence brings together cinema enthusiasts, filmmakers and artists to discover the best in world cinema in the beautiful mountain town of Telluride, Colorado. TFF will screen more than 60 feature films, short films and revival programs representing 22 countries, along with special artist Tributes, Conversations, Panels, Student Programs and Festivities. 

The main program selections for the 2018 Telluride Fest are:

  • Angels Are Made of Light (directed by James Longley, U.S.-Denmark-Norway)
  • Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché (directed by Pamela E. Green, U.S.)
  • The Biggest Little Farm (directed by John and Molly Chester, U.S.)
  • Birds of Passage (directed by Ciro Guerra and Cristina Gallego, Colombia-Denmark-Mexico)
  • Border (directed by Ali Abbasi, Sweden)
  • Boy Erased (directed by Joel Edgerton, U.S.)
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? (directed by Marielle Heller, U.S.)
  • Cold War (directed by Pawel Pawlikowski, Poland-France-U.K.)
  • Destroyer (directed by Karyn Kusama, U.S.)
  • Dogman (directed by Matteo Garrone, Italy-France)
  • Dovlatov (directed by Aleksei German, Russia-Poland-Serbia)
  • The Favourite (directed by Yorgos Lanthimos, Ireland-U.K.-U.S.)
  • First Man (directed by Damien Chazelle, U.S.)
  • Fistful of Dirt (directed by Sebastián Silva, U.S.)
  • Free Solo (directed by Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin, U.S.)
  • The Front Runner (directed by Jason Reitman, U.S.)
  • Ghost Fleet (directed by Shannon Service and Jeffrey Waldron, U.S.)
  • Girl (directed by Lukas Dhont, Belgium-Netherlands)
  • Graves Without a Name (directed by Rithy Panh, France-Cambodia)
  • The Great Buster (directed by Peter Bogdanovich, U.S.)
  • Meeting Gorbachev (directed by Werner Herzog and André Singer, U.K.-U.S.-Germany)
  • Non Fiction (directed by Olivier Assayas, France)
  • The Old Man and the Gun (directed by David Lowery, U.S.)
  • The Other Side of the Wind (directed by Orson Welles, U.S.)
  • Peterloo (directed by Mike Leigh, U.K.)
  • Reversing Roe (directed by Ricki Stern and Annie Sundberg, U.S.)
  • Roma (directed by Alfonso Cuarón, U.S.-Mexico)
  • Shoplifters (directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan)
  • They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead (directed by Morgan Neville, U.S.)
  • Trial by Fire (directed by Ed Zwick, U.S.)
  • Watergate — or, How We Learned to Stop an Out-of-Control President (directed by Charles Ferguson, U.S.)
  • White Boy Rick (directed by Yann Demange, U.S.)
  • The White Crow (directed by Ralph Fiennes, U.K.)

Silver Medallions
The 2018 Silver Medallion Awards, given to recognize an artist’s significant contribution to the world of cinema, will be presented to Academy Award winning director Alfonso Cuarón (with Roma), Academy Award-winning actor Emma Stone (with The Favourite) and Oscar-nominated Rithy Panh (with Graves Without a Name). Tribute programs include a selection of clips followed by the presentation of the Silver Medallion, an onstage interview and a screening of the aforementioned films. 

Guest Director
Guest director Jonathan Lethem, who serves as a key collaborator in the Festival’s program, will presentsthe following revival programs: 

  • Angel (directed by Ernst Lubitsch, U.S., 1937)
  • Bigger Than Life (directed by Nicholas Ray, U.S., 1956)
  • Never Cry Wolf (directed by Carroll Ballard, U.S., 1983)
  • The Tarnished Angels (directed by Douglas Sirk, U.S., 1957)
  • The White Meadows (directed by Mohammad Rasoulof, Iran, 2009)
  • To Be Or Not To Be (directed Ernst Lubitsch, U.S., 1942)

Additional film revival programs include Christian Wahnschaffe, Parts I and II (directed by Urban Gad, Germany, 1920 – 1921), Fieeovre (directed by Louis Delluc, France, 1921), Coeur Fid Eoole (directed by Louis Delluc, France, 1923) and Remous (directed by Edmond T. Gréville, France, 1934).

Special Medallion
Telluride Film Festival annually celebrates a hero of cinema who preserves, honors and presents great movies. This year’s Special Medallion award goes to Dieter Kosslick, film critic, journalist and researcher and current director of the Berlin International Film Festival. The Special Medallion film, Eldorado (directed by Markus Imhoof, Germany-Switzerland, 2018), will screen in celebration. 

Backlot
Backlot, Telluride’s intimate screening room featuring behind-the-scenes movies and portraits of artists, musicians and filmmakers, will screen the following programs:

  • A Final Cut For Orson: 40 Years In The Making (directed by Ryan Suffern, U.S., 2018) + The Eyes of Orson Welles (directed by Mark Cousins, U.K., 2018)
  • Hal (directed by Amy Scott, U.S., 2018)
  • Hugh Hefner’s After Dark: Speaking Out In America (directed by Brigitte Berman, Canada, 2018)
  • It Must Schwing!  The Blue Note Story (directed by Eric Friedler, Germany, 2018)
  • The Ghost Of Peter Sellers (directed by Peter Medak, U.K.-Cyprus, 2018)
  • What She Said: The Art Of Pauline Kael (directed by Rob Garver, U.S., 2018)

Category: 


MySHOOT Profiles

Josh Ausley DP
Cinematographer

Director, Editor

Director

MySHOOT Company Profiles