Tuesday, September 25, 2018
  • Sunday, Sep. 9, 2018
"Game of Thrones," "Versace" Take Early Lead In Emmys Race
Samira Wiley poses in the press room during night one of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards at The Microsoft Theater on Saturday, Sept. 8, 2018, in Los Angeles. Wiley won an Emmy for as guest actress in "The Handmaid's Tale." (Photo by Richard Shotwell/Invision/AP)
HBO scores 13 wins followed by Netflix with 10
  • LOS ANGELES
  • --

The show that garnered the most nominations this year--Game of Thrones (HBO) with 22--has gotten off to a fast start, leading the way with seven Emmy wins on the first night (Saturday, 9/8) of this weekend’s Creative Arts Emmy Awards held at the Microsoft Theater in downtown L.A.  Game of Thrones took the Outstanding Special Visual Effects, Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes and Sound Mixing categories for the “Beyond The Wall” episode, Outstanding Music Composition (Original Dramatic Score) and Prosthetic Makeup for “The Dragon And The Wolf” installment, Outstanding Production Design for the “Dragonstone” episode, and Outstanding Stunt Coordination for the overall series.

Next up with four Emmy wins was The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX Networks) for its Hairstyling, Makeup, Contemporary Costumes and Casting For A Limited Series.

Scoring three wins apiece were: Atlanta (FX Networks), The Crown (Netflix), The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu), The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon), the "USS Callister" installment of Black Mirror (Netflix), which earned Outstanding TV Movie distinction, and Westworld (HBO).

And winning two Emmys each were: Genius: Picasso (National Geographic), GLOW (Netflix), Will & Grace (NBC) and James Corden’s Next James Corden (CBS On Snapchat). The latter won for Outstanding Short For Comedy or Drama Series, and Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series, leading Corden in his acceptance remarks to quip about how he yearned to portray himself, to put himself in his shoes. He also thanked his wife who put up with him bringing his character home night after night.

In an Emmy first, all four guest actor categories were won by African-American performers: Tiffany Hadish for hosting Saturday Night Live (NBC); Ron Cephas Jones in This Is Us (NBC); Samira Wiley for The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu); and Katt Williams for Atlanta (FX).

The Cinematography categories on day one of the Creative Arts Emmys went to: Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC, for the “Beryl” episode of The Crown (Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera One-Hour Series); Mathias Herndl for “Chapter One” of Genius: Picasso (Limited Series or Movie); Christian Sprenger for the “Teddy Perkins” episode of Atlanta; and Gary Baum, ASC for the “A Gay Olde Christmas” episode of Will & Grace (NBC). Backstage, shortly after winning his second career Emmy (the first coming in 2015 for an episode of Mike & Molly, Baum said the biggest challenge of “A Gay Olde Christmas” was it being a period piece depicting Xmas season in the year 1911. He affirmed that everyone came together on the show to accurately capture that timeframe.

The first night Creative Arts Emmy tally had HBO ahead of the pack with 13 wins, followed by Netflix with 10 and FX Networks with seven.

Another first night highlight was the 2018 Governors Award being presented to the visionary sci-fi TV franchise Star Trek for its legacy of boldly propelling science, society and culture where no one has gone before. Chosen by the TV Academy Board of Governors, the honor was accepted by the stars of the first and most recent series in the franchise, William Shatner (1966’s Star Trek) and Sonequa Martin-Green (2018’s Star Trek: Discovery) and an “out of this world” assembly of more than 80 Starfleet crew members and aliens from all Star Trek franchises, including Walter Koenig, Jeri Ryan, Levar Burton, Linda Park, Terry Farrell and Alex Kurtzman.

And the primetime commercial Emmy Award went to Procter & Gamble's "The Talk" directed by Malik Vitthal of The Corner Shop for BBDO New York.

Here’s a category-by-category rundown of Saturday night’s Creative Arts Emmy winners:

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
MEREDITH TUCKER, Original Casting by
JEANIE BACHARACH, CSA, Original Casting by
CINDY TOLAN, CSA, Casting by
PRIME VIDEO
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
COURTNEY BRIGHT, CSA, Casting by
NICOLE DANIELS, CSA, Casting by
FX NETWORKS
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
NINA GOLD, CSA, Casting by
ROBERT STERNE, CSA, Casting by
NETFLIX
The Crown

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICEOVER PERFORMANCE
ALEX BORSTEIN as Lois Griffin, Babs Pewterschmidt,  Natalia, Female Hippo, Woman in Car, Female Voice
FOX
Family Guy
Nanny Goats

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM
RICK AND MORTY

Pickle Rick
ADULT SWIM
Dan Harmon, Executive Producer
Justin Roiland, Executive Producer
Delna Bhesania, Executive Producer
Barry Ward, Executive Producer
Keith Crofford, Executive Producer
Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer
Ryan Ridley, Co-Executive Producer
Dan Guterman, Co-Executive Producer
Mike McMahan, Supervising Producer
Tom Kauffman, Producer
Ollie Green, Producer
J. Michael Mendel, Produced by
Jessica Gao, Written by
Wes Archer, Supervising Director
Anthony Chun, Director
Nathan Litz, Animation Director

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM
ROBOT CHICKEN

Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus
Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition
ADULT SWIM
Seth Green, Executive Producer/Written by
Matthew Senreich, Executive Producer/Written by
John Harvatine IV, Executive Producer
Eric Towner, Executive Producer
Tom Root, Executive Producer/Head Writer
Doug Goldstein, Executive Producer/Head Writer
Keith Crofford, Executive Producer
Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer
Margaret M. Dean, Supervising Producer
Ollie Green, Producer
Nick Cron-DeVico, Written by
Deirdre Devlin, Written by
Mike Fasolo, Written by
Tesha Kondrat, Written by
Tom Sheppard, Written by/Directed by
Alex Kamer, Animation Director
Scott DaRos, Animation Director
Matt Sheldon, Assistant Director

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate peer group members and
one, more than one, or no award entry is awarded an Emmy.)
LINDSAY SMALL-BUTERA, Character Animation
CARTOON NETWORK
Adventure Time
Ketchup

STU LIVINGSTON, Storyboard Artist NICKELODEON
Hey Arnold! The Jungle Movie

JEFF SCHER, Production Designer HBO
The Number On Great-Grandpa’s Arm

JUSTIN MARTIN, Background Designer DISNEY CHANNEL
The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular

CAROLINE CRUIKSHANK, Character Animation FOX
The Simpsons
Springfield Splendor

PATRICK BRYSON, Background Painter CARTOON NETWORK
Steven Universe
Jungle Moon

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
BOB BRONOW, Re-Recording Mixer
MARK HENSLEY, Re-Recording Mixer
TAMÁS CSABA, Production Mixer
NATIONAL
GEOGRAPHIC
Genius: Picasso
Chapter One

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC)
ERYN KRUEGER MEKASH, Department Head Makeup Artist
ROBIN BEAUCHESNE, Department Head Makeup Artist
SILVINA KNIGHT, Makeup Artist
DAVID WILLIAMS, Makeup Artist
TYM BUACHARERN, Makeup Artist
ANA LOZANO, Personal Makeup Artist
FX NETWORKS
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
CHRIS CLARK, Department Head Hairstylist
NATALIE DRISCOLL, Key Hairstylist
SHAY SANFORD-FONG, Additional Hairstylist
HELENA CEPEDA, Additional Hairstylist
MASSIMO GATTABRUSI, Personal Hairstylist
FX NETWORKS
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
MATHIAS HERNDL, Director of Photography NATIONAL
GEOGRAPHIC
Genius: Picasso
Chapter One

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL
THE TALK - P&G - MY BLACK IS BEAUTIFUL
The Corner Shop, Production Company
BBDO New York, Ad Agency

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
JAMES CORDEN’S NEXT JAMES CORDEN
CBS  (CBS ON SNAPCHAT)
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
Rob Crabbe, Executive Producer
James Corden, Executive Producer
Adam Abramson, Executive Producer
Ryan McKee, Executive Producer
David Lamattina, Producer

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
JAMES CORDEN as James Corden
CBS (CBS ON SNAPCHAT)
James Corden’s Next James Corden

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
CHRISTINA PICKLES as Biz VIMEO
Break A Hip

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
TIFFANY HADDISH as Host NBC
Saturday Night Live
Host: Tiffany Haddish

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
BRIAN A. KATES, ACE, Editor PRIME VIDEO
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Pilot

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
PETER BEYT, Editor NBC
Will & Grace
Grandpa Jack

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
GARY BAUM, ASC, Director of Photography NBC
Will & Grace
A Gay Olde Christmas

OUTSTANDING PERIOD COSTUMES
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).
JANE PETRIE, Costume Designer
EMILY NEWBY, Assistant Costume Designer
BASIA KUZNAR, Assistant Costume Designer
GABY SPANSWICK, Costume Supervisor
NETFLIX
The Crown
Dear Mrs. Kennedy

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).
JANE WALKER, Department Head Makeup Artist
PAUL SPATERI, Special Makeup Effects Artist
EMMA FAULKES, Special Makeup Effects Artist
BARRIE GOWER, Prosthetic Designer
HBO
Game Of Thrones
The Dragon And The Wolf

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
STEVE KULLBACK, Lead Visual Effects Producer
JOE BAUER, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor
ADAM CHAZEN, Visual Effects Associate Producer
MICHELLE BLOK, Previs Lead
SAM CONWAY, Special Effects Supervisor
TED RAE, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor
DAVID RAMOS, Visual Effects Supervisor
WAYNE STABLES, Lead CG & Animation Supervisor
DEREK SPEARS, Lead CG Supervisor
HBO
Game Of Thrones
Beyond The Wall

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
KENT HOUSTON, VFX Supervisor
WENDY GARFINKLE, VFX Producer
TIM BARTER, Lead 2D Supervisor
RASIK GORECHA, Lead CG Supervisor
MARTIN LAKE, Associate VFX Producer
DOUG LARMOUR, VFX Supervisor
ALISON GRIFFITHS, VFX Producer
STEVE MURGATROYD, VFX Supervisor
HARIN HIRANI, Lead Lighting TD
TNT
The Alienist
The Boy On The Bridge

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
CARLOS RAFAEL RIVERA, Theme by NETFLIX
Godless

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN
KARIN FONG, Creative Director
JAKE FERGUSON, Lead Designer/Animator
FILIPE CARVALHO, Designer
NATHAN LEE, Designer
KIYOON NAM, Animator
ZACH KILROY, Editor
STARZ
Counterpart

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
RAMIN DJAWADI, Music by HBO
Game Of Thrones
The Dragon And The Wolf

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
CYRILLE AUFORT, Music by HULU
March Of The Penguins 2: The Next Step

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
RON CEPHAS JONES as William NBC
This Is Us
A Father’s Advice

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
ROWLEY IRLAM, Stunt Coordinator HBO
Game Of Thrones

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR VARIETY PROGRAM
SHAUNA DUGGINS, Stunt Coordinator NETFLIX
GLOW

OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION
ROBIN URDANG, Music Supervisor
AMY SHERMAN-PALLADINO, Music Supervisor
DANIEL PALLADINO, Music Supervisor
PRIME VIDEO
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Pilot

OUTSTANDING FANTASY/SCI-FI COSTUMES
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).
MICHELE CLAPTON, Costume Designer
ALEXANDER FORDHAM, Assistant Costume Designer
EMMA O’LOUGHLIN, Assistant Costume Designer
KATE O’FARRELL, Costume Supervisor
HBO
Game Of Thrones
Beyond The Wall

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).
DEBORAH RILEY, Production Designer
PAUL GHIRARDANI, Art Director
ROB CAMERON, Set Decorator
HBO
Game Of Thrones
Dragonstone

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY
PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).
MARK WHITE, Production Designer
ELISABETH WILLIAMS, Production Designer
MARTHA SPARROW, Art Director
CAROLINE GEE, Set Decorator
HULU
The Handmaid’s Tale
June

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR OR LESS)
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).
TODD FJELSTED, Production Designer
HARRY OTTO, Art Director
RYAN WATSON, Set Decorator
NETFLIX
GLOW
The Dusty Spur

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
BRADLEY NORTH, Sound Supervisor
CRAIG HENIGHAN, Sound Designer
TIFFANY S. GRIFFITH, Dialogue Editor
JORDAN B. WILBY, Sound Effects Editor
DAVID WERNTZ, Sound Effects Editor
ANTONY ZELLER, Supervising Foley Editor
DAVID KLOTZ, Music Editor
ZANE BRUCE, Foley Artist
LINDSAY PEPPER, Foley Artist
NETFLIX
Stranger Things
Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
ONNALEE BLANK, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
MATHEW WATERS, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
RICHARD DYER, Production Mixer
RONAN HILL, CAS, Production Mixer
HBO
Game Of Thrones
Beyond The Wall

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.)
TODD BECKETT, Re-Recording Mixer
ELMO PONSDOMENECH, Re-Recording Mixer
BEN PATRICK, CAS, Production Mixer
HBO
Barry
Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
TREVOR GATES, Supervising Sound Editor
JASON DOTTS, Dialogue/ADR Editor
DAVID BARBEE, Sound Effects Editor
JORDAN MCCLAIN, Foley Editor
GEORDY SINCAVAGE, Foley Editor
MICHAEL HEAD, Foley Editor
TARA BLUME, Foley Artist
MATT SALIB, Foley Artist
FX NETWORKS
Atlanta
Teddy Perkins

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
SAMIRA WILEY as Moira HULU
The Handmaid’s Tale
After

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
KENNY CLARK, Sound Supervisor/Sound Effects Editor
MICHAEL MAROUSSAS, Dialogue Editor
MATTHEW SKELDING, Dialogue Editor
DILLON BENNETT, Sound Effects Editor
DARIO SWADE, Foley Editor
RICKY BUTT, Foley Artist
OLIVER FERRIS, Foley Artist
NETFLIX
USS Callister (Black Mirror)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
SELINA MACARTHUR, Editor NETFLIX
USS Callister (Black Mirror)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
WENDY HALLAM MARTIN, ACE, Editor HULU
The Handmaid’s Tale
June

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE PROGRAM
NASA JPL: CASSINI’S GRAND FINALE YOUTUBE
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA WITHIN A SCRIPTED PROGRAM
WESTWORLD
Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience
HBO
HBO
Kilter Films
Bad Robot

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY COSTUMES
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).
LOU EYRICH, Costume Designer
ALLISON LEACH, Costume Designer
REBECCA GUZZI, Assistant Costume Designer
NORA PEDERSEN, Costume Supervisor
FX NETWORKS
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
The Man Who Would Be Vogue

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).
THE MAGICAL WAND CHASE: A SESAME STREET SPECIAL HBO
Brown Johnson, Executive Producer
Ken Scarborough, Executive Producer
Jason Diamond, Executive Producer
Benjamin Lehmann, Supervising Producer
Mindy Fila, Producer
Karyn Leibovich, Producer
Stephanie Longardo, Producer
Scott Gracheff, Producer

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)
ELISA MARSH, Department Head Makeup Artist
ALLAN A. APONE, Key Makeup Artist
RACHEL HOKE, Makeup Artist
JOHN DAMIANI, Makeup Artist
RON PIPES, Makeup Artist
KEN DIAZ, Makeup Artist
HBO
Westworld
Akane No Mai

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
JOY ZAPATA, Department Head Hairstylist
LORI MCCOY BELL, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
DAWN VICTORIA DUDLEY, Additional Hairstylist
KAREN ZANKI, Additional Hairstylist
CONNIE KALLOS, Additional Hairstylist
NORMA LEE, Additional Hairstylist
HBO
Westworld
Akane No Mai

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (HALF-HOUR)
CHRISTIAN SPRENGER, Director of Photography FX NETWORKS
Atlanta
Teddy Perkins

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
ADRIANO GOLDMAN, ASC, ABC, Director of Photography NETFLIX
The Crown
Beryl

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
KATT WILLIAMS as Willy FX NETWORKS
Atlanta
Alligator Man

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE
USS CALLISTER (BLACK MIRROR) NETFLIX
Annabel Jones, Executive Producer
Charlie Brooker, Executive Producer
Louise Sutton, Producer

 

Category: 


MySHOOT Profiles

Erik Anderson
Director

Director
Laurie Rubin
Director
Angel Soto
Director

MySHOOT Company Profiles