Monday, July 23, 2018
  • Wednesday, Mar. 21, 2018
"General Hospital" Delivers 26 Daytime Emmy Nominations
  • NEW YORK
  • --

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) announced the nominees for the 45th Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards. Leading the way with 26 nominatioins was General Hospital (ABC), followed by two shows tied with 25 nods apiece: Days of Our Lives (NBC) and The Young and the Restless (CBS).

The ceremony will be held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Sunday, April 29, hosted by Mario Lopez, host and star of the Emmy award-winning syndicated entertainment news show, Extra, and Sheryl Underwood, one of the hosts of the Emmy award-winning, CBS Daytime program, The Talk.  The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards will also be held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Friday, April 27, 2018. The 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Award Nominations were revealed on the Emmy Award-winning show, The Talk, on CBS.

“The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences is excited to be presenting the 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, in the historic Pasadena Civic Auditorium,” said Chuck Dages, chairman, NATAS. “With an outstanding roster of nominees and two wonderful hosts in Mario Lopez and Sheryl Underwood, we are looking forward to a great event honoring the best that Daytime television delivers everyday to its devoted audience.”

“The record-breaking number of entries and the incredible level of talent and craft reflected in this year’s nominees gives us all ample reasons to celebrate,” said David Michaels, SVP, and executive producer, Daytime Emmy Awards. “With David Parks joining us as an Executive Producer on the show, Gregg Gelfand directing and Bruce Ryan doing the set and Lighting Design by Tom Kenny along with a great production team, our 45th Anniversary show will be a spectacular gala which both looks ahead and looks back over 45 glorious years that will honor everything we’ve come to expect and love about Daytime television!”

The Daytime Emmy Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2017 calendar year.

The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards gala, honors the more than 70 craft & program categories behind the many shows that grace the Daytime genre.

The 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Here’s a rundown of the nominees:

Outstanding Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS 
Days of Our Lives   NBC
General Hospital  ABC
The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series
The Bay The Series  Amazon
Eastsiders  Netflix
Ladies of the Lake  Amazon
Tainted Dreams  Amazon
Venice The Series  venicetheseries.com
Zac & Mia  Verizon go90

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series 
Dino Dana  Amazon
Julie’s Greenroom  Netflix
Sesame Street   HBO
Sprout House  Universal Kids

Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series 
Annedroids   Amazon
Free Rein   Netflix
Nat Geo Kids Block  Nat Geo Kids
Odd Squad    PBS
Top Chef Junior  Universal Kids

 
Outstanding Education or Informational Series 
Giver  ION Television
Mind Field   Youtube RED
Sea Rescue  SYNDICATED
The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation  CBS 
Xploration DIY Sci  SYNDICATED
Xploration Outer Space SYNDICATED

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series
If You Give A Mouse A Cookie  Amazon
Nature Cat  PBS
Peg+Cat   PBS
The Stinky & Dirty Show Amazon
Tumble Leaf  Amazon

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series
Lost in Oz  Amazon
SpongeBob SquarePants Nickelodeon
The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show  Netflix
Trollhunters  Netflix
Wild Kratts   PBS

 
Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
DuckTales: Woo-oo!  DisneyXD
All Hail King Julien: Exiled   Netflix
Octonauts: Operation Deep Freeze  Disney Junior
Puss In Book: Trapped in an Epic Tale Netflix
A StoryBots Christmas Netflix

Outstanding Culinary Program
A Chef’s Life   PBS
Giada Entertains Food Network
Lidia’s Kitchen PBS
Mind of A Chef  Facebook Watch
Valerie’s Home Cooking  Food Network

Outstanding Game Show
Family Feud  SYNDICATED
Jeopardy!  SYNDICATED
Let’s Make a Deal  CBS
The Price Is Right  CBS
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire  SYNDICATED

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
Couples Court with the Cutlers  SYNDICATED
Divorce Court   FOX
Judge Judy SYNDICATED
Judge Mathis  SYNDICATED
Justice with Judge Mablean SYNDICATED
The People’s Court  SYNDICATED

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
Ask This Old House  PBS
Home & Family  Hallmark Channel
Naturally, Danny Seo NBC
Renovation Realities: Ben and Ginger DIY Network
This Old House  PBS

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program
1st Look NBC
Destination Craft with Jim West     PBS
Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild  SYNDICATED
The Voyager with Josh Garcia  NBC
Xploration Awesome Planet  SYNDICATED

Outstanding Morning Program
CBS Sunday Morning  CBS
CBS This Morning CBS
Good Morning America ABC
Today Show  NBC

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish
Café CNN   CNN en Español
Despierta America  Univision
Nuestro Mundo CNN en Español
Un Nuevo Dia    Telemundo
 
Outstanding Talk Show Informative

The Chew  ABC
The Dr. Oz Show  SYNDICATED
Megyn Kelly Today NBC
Larry King Now  Ora TV
Steve Harvey  SYNDICATED

Outstanding Talk Show Entertainment
The Ellen DeGeneres Show  SYNDICATED
Live with Kelly and Ryan   SYNDICATED
The Real  SYNDICATED
The Talk  CBS
The View  ABC
                                                                                                 
Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish
Destinos   CNN en Español 
El Gordo y la Flaca   Univision
LAnzate Univision
Showbiz  CNN en Español
SuperLatina with Gaby Natale   VME TV

Outstanding Entertainment News Program
Access Hollywood   NBC
DailyMailTV   SYNDICATED
E! News     E! Entertainment
Entertainment Tonight  CBS 
Extra   SYNDICATED

Outstanding Special Class Series
The Great Big Show Great Big Story 
Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan   CBS
Roman Atwood’s Day Dreams  Youtube RED
Super Soul Sunday  OWN
Xploration Earth 2050  SYNDICATED

Outstanding Special Class Special
The 91st Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade NBC
An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance   Amazon
Bean  Fuse
I’m With The Banned  VICELAND
KEVYN AUCOIN Beauty & The Beast in Me  Logo TV
Skyward   Amazon

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program 
8-Bit Legacy: The Curious History of Video Games                     Comcast Watchable 
DreamWorks Celebrates International Women’s Day 2017       Multi-Platform Digital Distribution
Sesame Street: Twinkle Twinkle Little Star with Julia & Elmo YouTube.com 
Storyline Online  YouTube.com
Weird But True! Shorts Nat Geo Kids

 
Outstanding Interactive Media Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series 
Annedroids    Amazon 
DreamWorks Voltron Legendary Defender   Netflix
Fruit Ninja Frenzy Force   YOUTUBE RED
Jeopardy!   SYNDICATED
Sesame Street   sesamestreetincommunities.org
A StoryBots Christmas – StoryBots.com  Netflix

Outstanding Interactive Media – Original Daytime Program or Series
ASTEROIDS!  Oculus Rift, Samsung Gear VR, Google Daydream, HTC Vive, Sony PSVR 
Design Squad   PBS
I’m With The Banned VICELAND
Manifest 99   manifest99.com
Son of Jaguar  Google Spotlight Stories/YouTube.com

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement -Topical 
Dr. Phil: Mother Knows Best:  A Story of Munchausen By Proxy and Murder  CBS
Dr. Phil:  Singer Sinead O’Connor Speaks Out after Hotel Breakdown: The Exclusive Interview  CBS
The Ellen DeGeneres Show: The Puppy Episode  SYNDICATED
Top Chef Junior Launch Campaign   Universal Kids
Undocumented and Unafraid: Forbidden  MTV

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement Brand Image Campaign – Network or Program
Asian Pacific Heritage Month: Be Inspired   Disney Channel
Black History Month  Universal Kids                                                                            
The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Be Kind to One Another  SYNDICATED
Nickelodeon: 2017 Black History Month Campaign Nickelodeon
Nickelodeon: That’s Me Campaign  Nickelodeon
Nick Junior.: Girls in Charge  Nickelodeon 
Value PBS: Landon’s Story  PBS

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series 
Eileen Davidson, as Ashley Abbott
The Young and the Restless    CBS

Nancy Lee Grahn, as Alexis Davis
General Hospital   ABC

Marci Miller, as Abigail Deveraux
Days of Our Lives   NBC

Maura West, as Ava Jerome
General Hospital  ABC

Laura Wright, as Carly Corinthos
General Hospital  ABC

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series 
Peter Bergman, as Jack Abbott
The Young and the Restless  CBS

Michael Easton, as Hamilton Finn
General Hospital   ABC

John McCook, as Eric Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Billy Miller, as Jason Morgan/Drew
General Hospital ABC

James Reynolds, as Abe Carver
Days of Our Lives NBC                                                                                                    

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series 
Marla Adams, as Dina Mergeron
The Young and the Restless CBS

Camryn Grimes, as Mariah Copeland
The Young and the Restless  CBS

Susan Seaforth Hayes, as Julie Williams
Days of Our Lives NBC

Elizabeth Hendrickson, as Chloe Mitchell
The Young and the Restless   CBS

Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, as Steffy Forrester Spencer
The Bold and the Beautiful   CBS

Mishael Morgan, as Hilary Curtis
The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series 
Wally Kurth, as Ned Quartermaine
General Hospital  ABC

Chandler Massey, as Will Horton
Days of Our Lives NBC

Anthony Montgomery, as Dr Andre Maddox
General Hospital  ABC

Greg Rikaart, as Kevin Fisher
The Young and the Restless CBS

Greg Vaughan, as Eric Brady
Days of Our Lives  NBC 

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series  
Reign Edwards, as Nicole Avant Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful    CBS

Hayley Erin, as Kiki Jerome
General Hospital ABC

Cait Fairbanks, as Tessa Porter
The Young and the Restless  CBS

Olivia Rose Keegan, as Claire Brady
Days of Our Lives   NBC

Chloe Lanier, as Nelle Benson
General Hospital   ABC

 
Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series 
Lucas Adams, as Tripp Dalton
Days of Our Lives  NBC 

Rome Flynn, as Zende Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful   CBS 

Tristan Lake Leabu, as Reed Hellstrom
The Young and the Restless  CBS 

Casey Moss, as JJ Deveraux
Days of Our Lives  NBC

Hudson West, as Jake Webber
General Hospital ABC 

 
Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series 
Ryan Ashton, as Zach Sinnett
The Young and the Restless     CBS 

Robb Derringer, as Scooter Nelson
Days of Our Lives   NBC 

John Enos, as Roger
Days of Our Lives NBC 

Morgan Fairchild, as Anjelica
Days of Our Lives   NBC 

Vernee Watson, as Stella Henry
General Hospital  ABC

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series 

Mary Beth Evans, as Sara Garrett
The Bay The Series  Amazon

Vanessa Kelly, as Journee
Giants    YouTube.com

Lilly Melgar, as Janice Ramos
The Bay The Series  Amazon

Alicia Minshew, as Angelica Caruso
Tainted Dreams   Amazon

Anne Winters, as Mia Phillips
Zac & Mia  Verizon go90

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Kristos Andrews, as Pete Garrett
The Bay The Series    Amazon

James Bland, as Malachi
Giants   YouTube.com

Richard Brooks,  as Augustus Barringer
The Rich and the Ruthless   UMC

Van Hansis, as Thom
Eastsiders  Netflix

Kian Lawley, as Zac Meier
Zac & Mia  Verizon go90                                                                                                  

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series 
Molly Burnett, as Laura
Relationship Status  Verizon go90

Jade Harlow, as Lianna Ramos
The Bay The Series  Amazon

Terri Ivens, as Orchid
The Bay The Series   Amazon

Kira Reed Lorsch, as Jo Connors
The Bay The Series    Amazon 

Alexis G. Zall, as Bec Meier
Zac & Mia    Verizon go90

 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series 
Brandon Beemer, as Evan Blackwell
The Bay The Series   Amazon

Stephen Guarino, as Quincy
Eastsiders    Netflix

John Halbach, as Ian
Eastsiders   Netflix 

Eric Nelsen, as Daniel Garrett
The Bay The Series  Amazon 

Derrell Whitt, as Will Campbell
The Bay The Series   Amazon

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Digital Daytime Drama Series 
Jennifer Bassey, as Beverly Newman
Anacostia   YouTube.com 

Thomas Calabro, as Arthur Tobin
The Bay The Series  Amazon 

Patrika Darbo, as Mickey Walker
The Bay The Series   Amazon 

Chad Duell, as Adam Kenway
The Bay The Series    Amazon

Mike E. Winfield, as Jeremy
Conversations in L.A.    conversationsinla.com

 
Outstanding Performer in a Children’s, Preschool Children’s or Educational and Informational Program
Kristos Andrews, as Tyler
This Just In   POP TV 

Ed Asner, as Santa Claus
A StoryBots Christmas Netflix

Dove Cameron, as Liv and Maddie Rooney
Liv and Maddie: Cali Style    Disney Channel 

Michela Luci, as Dana
Dino Dana  Amazon 

Raven Symone, as Raven Baxter
Raven’s Home   Disney Channel 

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program 
Christopher Diamantopoulos, as Master Eon
Skylanders Academy   Netflix

Tom Kenny, as SpongeBob SquarePants
SpongeBob SquarePants   Nickelodeon

Tress MacNeille, as Aprilcot, Madame Blueberry,
Junior Asparagus, Lisa Asparagus, Night Pony
VeggieTales in the City  Netflix

Andy Richter, as Mort, Grammy Mort, Smart Mort
All Hail King Julien: Exiled  Netflix

John Tartaglia, as Splash & Mrs. Tidy
Splash and Bubbles PBS

Outstanding Culinary Host 
Vivian Howard, Host
A Chef’s Life   PBS 

Giada De Laurentiis, Host
Giada Entertains  Food Network

Guy Fieri, Host
Guy’s Ranch Kitchen   Food Network 

Lidia Bastianich, Host
Lidia’s Kitchen   PBS 

Danny Bowien, Host
Mind of A Chef Facebook Watch 

Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program 
Raul De Molina, Host
El Gordo y la Flaca     Univision 

Lili Estefan, Host
El Gordo y la Flaca    Univision 

Francisco Fuentes, Correspondent
El Gordo y la Flaca   Univision 

Guillermo Arduino, Anchor
Encuentro    CNN en Español 

Gabriela Natale, Host
SuperLatina with Gaby Natale   VME TV

Outstanding Game Show Host 
Steve Harvey, Host
Family Feud    SYNDICATED 

Alex Trebek, Host
Jeopardy! SYNDICATED 

Wayne Brady, Host
Let’s Make a Deal CBS 

Pat Sajak, Host
Wheel of Fortune   SYNDICATED 

Chris Harrison, Host
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire   SYNDICATED

Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle/Travel/Children’s or Educational and Informational Program 
Roman Atwood, Host
Roman Atwood’s Day Dreams      YouTube RED 

Jack Hanna, Host
Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild  SYNDICATED 

Brandon McMillan, Host
Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan   CBS 

David Osmond, Host
Wonderama     SYNDICATED 

Steve Spangler, Host
Xploration DIY Sci  SYNDICATED

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host 
Kit Hoover, Natalie Morales, Hosts
Access Hollywood Live       NBC 

Kellie Pickler, Ben Aaron, Hosts
Pickler and Ben      SYNDICATED 

Steve Harvey, Host
Steve Harvey     SYNDICATED 

Dr. Mehmet Oz, Host
The Dr. Oz Show   SYNDICATED 

Larry King, Host
Larry King Now     Ora TV

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host 
Harry Connick, Jr., Host
Harry     SYNDICATED

Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, Hosts
Live with Kelly and Ryan   SYNDICATED 

Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love,
Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, Co-Hosts
The Real  SYNDICATED 

Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne,
Sheryl Underwood, Aisha Tyler, Hosts
The Talk   CBS 

Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sara Haines, Sunny Hostin,
Meghan McCain, Paula Faris, Jedediah Bila, Co-Hosts
The View  ABC

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team 
The Bold and the Beautiful      CBS
Days of Our Lives    NBC
General Hospital   ABC
The Young and the Restless  CBS 

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team 
The Bold and the Beautiful      CBS
Days of Our Lives   NBC
General Hospital    ABC
The Young and the Restless  CBS

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series 
Days of Our Lives     NBC
General Hospital    ABC
The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series 
The Bold and the Beautiful      CBS
Days of Our Lives    NBC
General Hospital    ABC
The Young and the Restless  CBS

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series 
The Bold and the Beautiful  CBS
Days of Our Lives  NBC
General Hospital      ABC
The Young and the Restless  CBS

Outstanding Drama Series Technical Team 
The Bold and the Beautiful    CBS
Days of Our Lives   NBC
General Hospital     ABC
The Young and the Restless   CBS

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series 
The Bold and the Beautiful  CBS 
Days of Our Lives     NBC
General Hospital    ABC
The Young and the Restless   CBS

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series 
The Bold and the Beautiful   CBS
Days of Our Lives           NBC
General Hospital            ABC
The Young and the Restless   CBS

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful   CBS
Days of Our Lives  NBC
General Hospital  ABC
The Young and the Restless  CBS

Outstanding Original Song – Drama 
“End of Time”
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS 

“Sun Still Shines”
Days of Our Lives   NBC 

“Perfume Smoke”
General Hospital   ABC 

“Who I Am”
General Hospital  ABC 

“Moon and Back”
The Young and the Restless   CBS 

 
Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series 
The Bold and the Beautiful      CBS
General Hospital       ABC
The Young and the Restless    CBS

 
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series 
The Bold and the Beautiful   CBS
Days of Our Lives      NBC
General Hospital       ABC
The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful     CBS 
Days of Our Lives    NBC
General Hospital    ABC
The Young and the Restless   CBS
                                                                                                   
Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special 
Blaze and the Monster Machines      Nickelodeon
Elena of Avalor   Disney Channel
Puppy Dog Pals  Disney Junior
Sunny Day       Nickelodeon
Tangled: The Series  Disney Channel

 
Outstanding Writing in a Digital Drama Series 
The Bay The Series     Amazon
Conversations in L.A.   conversationsinla.com
Eastsiders        Netflix
Relationship Status    Verizon go90
Zac & Mia    Verizon go90

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program 
Disney Doc McStuffins      Disney Junior
Octonauts     Disney Junior
Peg+Cat   PBS
A StoryBots Christmas  Netflix
Vampirina   Disney Junior

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program
All Hail King Julien     Netflix
Elena of Avalor   Disney Channel
The Loud House   Nickelodeon
Trollhunters     Netflix
Welcome to the Wayne  Nickelodeon

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s, Preschool Children’s, Family Viewing 
Biz Kid$         PBS
Free Rein       Netflix
Julie’s Greenroom    Netflix
Odd Squad     PBS
Sesame Street    HBO

Outstanding Writing Special Class 
The Ellen DeGeneres Show    SYNDICATED
Super Soul Sunday        OWN
The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation     CBS
Xploration Earth 2050     SYNDICATED
Xploration Outer Space    SYNDICATED

Outstanding Directing in a Digital Drama Series 
The Bay The Series   Amazon
Eastsiders       Netflix
Relationship Status    Verizon go90
Venice The Series    venicetheseries.com
Zac & Mia   Verizon go90

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program 
Danger & Eggs    Amazon
Disney Mickey Mouse    Disney Channel
The Loud House   Nickelodeon
The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show  Netflix
Niko and the Sword of Light    Amazon 

Outstanding Directing in a Preschool Animated Program 
The Stinky & Dirty Show    Amazon
A StoryBots Christmas  Netflix
Through the Woods  Curious World
Tumble Leaf  Amazon
Vampirina    Disney Junior

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s, Preschool Children’s or Family Viewing Program 
Free Rein     Netflix
Julie’s Greenroom     Netflix
Odd Squad   PBS 
Sesame Street    HBO
Top Chef Junior   Universal Kids

Outstanding Directing in a Single Camera Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel or Educational and Informational Program 
Ask This Old House  PBS
A Chef’s Life     PBS
Family Ingredients  PBS
Giada’s Holiday Handbook   Food Network
Mind of A Chef   Facebook Watch
Renovation Realities: Ben & Ginger  DIY Network

Outstanding Directing in Multi Camera Lifestyle/Culinary or Educational and Informational Program 
Furze World Wonders   YouTube RED
The Kitchen  Food Network
Milk Street     PBS
Nick Stellino Storyteller in the Kitchen   PBS
Trisha’s Southern Kitchen  Food Network 

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News /Morning Program 
DailyMailTV    SYNDICATED
Harry         SYNDICATED
Pickler and Ben   SYNDICATED
Rachael Ray  SYNDICATED
The Real   SYNDICATED

Outstanding Directing in a Game Show 
Family Feud    SYNDICATED
Let’s Make a Deal    CBS
The Noise    Universal Kids
The Price Is Right     CBS

Outstanding Directing Special Class 
An American Girl Story: Summer Camp, Friends for Life Amazon
Disney’s Broadway Hits at Royal Albert Hall   Broadway HD
East Los High  Hulu
Skyward    Amazon
Super Soul Sunday  OWN

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design 
Buddy Thunderstruck     Netflix
The Ellen DeGeneres Show    SYNDICATED
Odd Squad    PBS
Project Mc²    Netflix
Sesame Street   HBO
The Talk   CBS

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design 
TBD (judging still in progress)

Outstanding Lighting Direction 
Annedroids  Amazon
The Ellen DeGeneres Show   SYNDICATED
Odd Squad    PBS
Sesame Street    HBO
The Talk    CBS

Outstanding Technical Team 
Disney Parks Magical Christmas Celebration  ABC
The Ellen DeGeneres Show    SYNDICATED
Jeopardy!    SYNDICATED
Sesame Street    HBO
The Price Is Right  CBS 

Outstanding Cinematography 
An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance      Amazon
Buddy Thunderstruck     Netflix
Family Ingredients    PBS
Free Rein  Netflix 
Ocean Treks with Jeff Corwin   SYNDICATED
Scars of Nanking       A&E

Outstanding Single Camera Editing 
1st Look   NBC
Cop and a Half: New Recruit     Netflix
Free Rein   Netflix
Giada In Italy  Food Network
Scars of Nanking    A&E

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing 
Crime Watch Daily With Chris Hansen  SYNDICATED
The Ellen DeGeneres Show  SYNDICATED
Roman Atwood’s Day Dreams     YouTube RED
Sesame Street    HBO
Trisha’s Southern Kitchen  Food Network

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing 
The Ellen DeGeneres Show  SYNDICATED
Family Feud   SYNDICATED
Harry   SYNDICATED
The Price Is Right   CBS
STEVE  SYNDICATED

Outstanding Sound Mixing 
Annedroids   Amazon
Disney’s Broadway Hits at Royal Albert Hall   Broadway HD
Odd Squad   PBS
Sesame Street     HBO
Super Soul Sunday  OWN
 

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Animation 
The Adventures of Puss in Boots  Netflix
All Hail King Julien    Netflix
All Hail King Julien: Exiled    Netflix
Dragons: Race to the Edge    Netflix
Lost in Oz    Amazon

Outstanding Sound Mixing in a Preschool Animated Program 
Beat Bugs: All Together Now  Netflix
Dinotrux    Netflix
If You Give A Mouse a Cookie  Amazon
Pete the Cat A Groovy New Year  Amazon
Rusty Rivets    Nickelodeon
The Stinky & Dirty Show    Amazon

Outstanding Sound Editing – Live Action 
An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance Amazon
Annedroids    Amazon
Dino Dana    Amazon
Sesame Street   HBO
Weird But True!  Nat Geo Kids

Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation 
The Adventures of Puss in Boots  Netflix
All Hail King Julien  Netflix
All Hail King Julien: Exiled     Netflix
LEGO Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures   DisneyXD
Marvel’s Spider-Man  DisneyXD
Trollhunters  Netflix

Outstanding Sound Editing in a Preschool Animated Program 
Beat Bugs: All Together Now    Netflix
Click Clack Moo: Christmas at the Farm   Amazon
Dinotrux   Netflix
If You Give A Mouse a Cookie   Amazon
Mickey and the Roadster Racers   Disney Junior
A StoryBots Christmas    Netflix
The Stinky & Dirty Show   Amazon

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition 
Blaze and the Monster Machines     Nickelodeon
Elena of Avalor   Disney Channel
Sofia The First    Disney Junior
Tangled: The Series    Disney Channel
The Tom & Jerry Show    Cartoon Network

Outstanding Original Song 
“Forever Bold”
Becoming Bold and Beautiful  POP TV 

“60 Second Song”
Harry    SYNDICATED 

“Prologue – El Fez’ Song”
Hotel Transylvania The Series  Disney Channel 

“A Song About Songs”
Sesame Street    HBO 

“Try A Little Kindness”
Sesame Street   HBO

Outstanding Musical Performance in a Daytime Program 
CBS This Morning Saturday    CBS
Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit
“Cumberland Gap; If We Were Vampires”
 
The Ellen DeGeneres Show   SYNDICATED
Pharrell Williams
“Runnin”  

Rachael Ray   SYNDICATED
Robert Randolph & The Family Band
“Love Do What It Do”

The View   ABC
Andra Day and Common
“Rise Up”
 
Today Show    NBC
Ben Platt & the Cast of Dear Evan Hansen
“You Will Be Found”

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling 
An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance      Amazon
Liv and Maddie: Cali Style   Disney Channel
Odd Squad   PBS
Project Mc² Netflix
The Talk    CBS
The View      ABC

Outstanding Hairstyling 
Harry  SYNDICATED
Live with Kelly and Ryan   SYNDICATED
Odd Squad   PBS
Pickler and Ben    SYNDICATED
Project Mc²     Netflix
Sesame Street    HBO 

Outstanding Makeup 
The Ellen DeGeneres Show   SYNDICATED
Harry   SYNDICATED
Live with Kelly and Ryan  SYNDICATED
The Talk    CBS
Walk the Prank  DisneyXD

Outstanding Stunt Coordination 
The Bold and the Beautiful  CBS
Cop and a Half: New Recruit  Netflix 
Days of Our Lives   NBC
Free Rein   Netflix
The Young and the Restless  CBS

 

WINNERS 
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

Marie Thorhauge Torslev
Production Designer
Through the Woods    Curious World  

Steve C. Meyers
Background Layout Artist
Puppy Dog Pals  Disney Junior 

Tom Caulfield
Storyboard Artist
Tangled: The Series    Disney Channel 

Michelle Park
Color Designer
Star vs. the Forces of Evil   DisneyXD 

Robyn Yannoukos
Colorist
Tumble Leaf   Amazon 

Category: 


MySHOOT Profiles


Director

Director
John Komnenich
Director, Editor