HPA Award Nominees Unveiled For TV, Spots, Features
HPA Award trophies from 2017
Achievements span editing, sound, VFX, color grading
  • BURBANK, Calif.
  • --

The Hollywood Professional Association (HPA) has announced the 2018 nominees for the HPA Awards creative categories. The Awards are considered the standard bearer for creative excellence and technical innovation in an industry embracing an expanding array of groundbreaking technologies and creativity, honoring achievement and artistic excellence by individuals and teams who bring stories to life and outstanding content to audiences around the world.

Launched in 2006, the HPA Awards recognize outstanding achievement in editing, sound, visual effects and color grading for work in television, commercials, and feature films. The winners of the 13th Annual HPA Awards will be announced at a gala ceremony on 15 November 2018 at the Skirball Cultural Center in Los Angeles. 

Outstanding Color Grading – Feature Film

“Avengers: Infinity War”
Steven J. Scott, Charles Bunnag // Technicolor – Hollywood

“Red Sparrow”
Dave Hussey // Company 3
 
“The Shape of Water”
Chris Wallace // Deluxe – Toronto 

“Alpha”
Maxine Gervais // Technicolor – Hollywood

“The Greatest Showman”
Tim Stipan // Company 3
 
Outstanding Color Grading – Television

“Damnation – Sam Riley’s Body”
Paul Allia // Picture Shop

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Pilot” 
Steven Bodner // Light Iron

“The Crown – Paterfamilias”
Asa Shoul // Molinare

“Game of Thrones – Beyond the Wall”
Joe Finley // Sim“Game of Thrones – Beyond the Wall”Joe Finley // Sim

“The Crossing – Pilot”
Tony Smith // Picture Shop

Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial

Bottega Veneta – “Spring/Summer 2018 Trailer”
Tim Masick // Company 3

Tile – “Lost Panda”
Tom Poole // Company 3

Volkswagen – “Kids Dream” 
Adam Scott // The Mill

Audi – “Final Breath” 
Sofie Borup // Company 3

Zara – “Spring/Summer 2018 Main”
Tim Masick // Company 3
 
Outstanding Editing – Feature Film
Sponsored by Blackmagic Design

“A Quiet Place”
Christopher Tellefsen, ACE

“Coco”
Steve Bloom

“You Were Never Really Here”
Joe Bini

“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
Eddie Hamilton, ACE

“Believer”
Demian Fenton

Outstanding Editing – Television (30 Minutes and Under)
Sponsored by Blackmagic Design

“The End of the F***ing World – Episode One”
 Mike Jones 

“Vida – Episode 6”
JoAnne Yarrow  

“VICE – After the Fall”
Kelly Kendrick // Vice

“Barry – Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth”
Kyle Reiter 
  
“Vice Principals –The Union of the Wizard and The Warrior”
Jeff Seibenick 

Outstanding Editing – Television (Over 30 Minutes)
Sponsored by Blackmagic Design

“Stranger Things – Chapter Nine: The Gate”
Kevin D. Ross, ACE  

“The Defiant Ones – Part 2”
Doug Pray, Lasse Järvi 

“Game of Thrones – The Dragon and the Wolf”
Crispin Green 

“Westworld – The Passenger”
Anna Hauger, Mako Kamitsuna, MPEG, Andrew Seklir, ACE

“Counterpart – The Crossing”
Dana E. Glauberman, ACE 

Outstanding Sound – Feature Film

“Ant-Man and The Wasp”
Katy Wood, Addison Teague, Juan Peralta, Tom Johnson // Skywalker Sound

“The Shape of Water”
Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, Nelson Ferreira, Nathan Robitaille // Deluxe - Toronto
 
“Avengers: Infinity War”
Shannon Mills, Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta, Dan Laurie // Skywalker Sound
  
“Blade Runner 2049”
Mark Mangini, Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mac Ruth // Formosa Group

“Black Panther”
Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor // Skywalker Sound

 
Outstanding Sound – Television

“Yellowstone – Daybreak” 
Allan Murray, Tim LeBlanc, Dean Zupancic // Warner Bros
 
“Waco – Operation Showtime”
Craig Mann, Kelly Oxford, Laura Wiest, Karen Vassar Triest, David Brownlow, Beau Borders // Technicolor – Hollywood

“Dark – Secret”
Alexander Wurtz, Achim Hofmann, Jorg Elsner, Ansgar Frerich, Christian Bichoff // Basis Berlin
  
“Yellowstone – Kill the Messenger” 
Allan Murray, Tim LeBlanc, Dean Zupancic // Warner Bros.

“Altered Carbon – Out of The Past” 
Brett Hinton, Mark Allen, Owen Granich-Young, Andy King, Keith Rogers // Atomic Sound

Outstanding Sound – Commercial

OXFAM – “The Heist No One is Talking About”
Neil Johnson // Factory Studios

KIA – “Fueled by Youth”
Nathan Dubin // Margarita Mix
  
SANE – “Let Me Talk”
Anthony Moore, Jack Hallett // Factory Studios

Monster – “Opportunity Roars”
Tom Jucarone // Sound Lounge

ICRC – “Hope”
Anthony Moore // Factory Studios

 
Outstanding Visual Effects – Feature Film

“Maze Runner: The Death Cure”
R. Christopher White, Daniel Macarin, Philip Leonhardt, Paul Ramsden, Jeremy Fort // Weta Digital

“Blade Runner 2049”
Richard Clegg, Axel Akesson, Wesley Chandler, Stefano Carta, Ian Cooke-Grimes // MPC

“Rampage”
Erik Winquist, Benjamin Pickering, Stephen Unterfranz, Thrain Shadbolt, 
David Clayton // Weta Digital

“Thor: Ragnarok”
Kyle McCulloch, Alexis Wajsbrot, Ben Loch, Harry Bardak // Framestore
  
“Avengers: Infinity War”
Matt Aitken, David Conley, Charles Tait, Paul Story, Marvyn Young // Weta Digital
 
Outstanding Visual Effects – Television (Under 13 Episodes)

“Altered Carbon – Out of The Past”
Everett Burrell, Tony Meagher, Steve Moncur, Christine Lemon, Paul Jones // DNEG

“Outlander – Eye of The Storm”
Richard Briscoe // Outlander Production
Daniel Norlund, Filip Orrby // Goodbye Kansas
Aladino Debert, Greg Teegarden // Digital Domain

“Black Mirror – Metalhead”
Russel McLean, Michael Bell, Pete Levy, Steven Godfrey, Stafford Lawrence // DNEG

“Game of Thrones – Beyond The Wall” 
Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Ted Rae, Eric Carney // HBO 
David Ramos // El Ranchito

“Westworld – The Passenger”
Jay Worth, Bruce Branit // Deep Water FX
Bobo Skipper // Important Looking Pirates
Kama Moiha // COSA VFX
Mike Enriquez // DNEG
 
Outstanding Visual Effects – Television (Over 13 Episodes)

“Supergirl – For Good”
Armen V. Kevorkian, Gevork Babityan, Kris Cabrera, Jerry Chalupnik, Jason Shulman // Encore VFX

“Agents of SHIELD – Orientation: Part 1” 
Mark Kolpack, Sabrina Arnold // Marvel 
Kevin Yuille, David Ray, Hnedel Maximore // FuseFX

“Hawaii Five-O – A’ole e ‘olelo mai ana ke ahi ua ana ia”
Adam Avitabile, Daniel Toomey, Michael Kirylo, Ryan Smolarek, Wayne Hollingsworth // Picture Shop

“Legends of Tomorrow – The Good, The Bad and The Cuddly”
Armen V. Kevorkian, Andranik Taranyan, Jason Shulman, Dan Aprea, Lycee Anaya // Encore VFX 

“NCIS: LA – A Line in the Sand/Ninguna Salida”
Dylan Chudzynski, Michael Carter, Joe Suzuki, Jacob Kuhne // DigitalFilm Tree

As previously announced, Victoria Alonso has been named the recipient of the Charles S. Swartz Award. Alonso is a respected producer and is EVP, production, for Marvel Studios. The winners of the coveted Engineering Excellence Award, Blackmagic Design (DaVinci Resolve 15), Canon (Visual and Technical Monitoring of HDR Images), Cinnafilm, Inc. (PixelStrings), and IBM Aspera & Telestream (Telestream Vantage with Lightspeed Live Capture powered by Aspera), were announced earlier this year. All awards will be bestowed at the HPA Awards gala.

Credits:

Client Tile, Inc. Agency Deutsch Pete Favat, chief creative officer, North America; Guto Araki, executive creative director; Eric Manchester, creative director/copywriter; Neal Desai, creative director/art director; Jeb Quaid, copywriter; Vic Palumbo, director of integrated production; Dan Kaplan, executive integrated producer; Mariana Perin, integrated producer; Eryk Rich, music director; Chase Butters, music producer; Dez Davis, music coordinator. Production Smuggler Mark Molloy, director; Patrick Milling Smith, Brian Carmody, co-founders; Shannon Jones, exec producer; Gustav Geldenhuys, line producer. Editorial Work Editorial Stewart Reeves, editor; Keith Hamm, Josh Sasson, assistant editors; Marlo Baird, exec producer; Brian Scharwath, producer. Color Company 3 Tom Poole, sr. colorist; Alexandra Lubrano, producer. Post CG/VFX ALT VFX, Inc. Colin Renshaw, founder/VFX supervisor; Chris Fieldhouse, exec producer; Jess Calvert, producer; Mathew Chance, head of 2D;  Chris Rentoul, animation lead. Creature Build/Panda Legacy Effects Alan Scott, producer. Graphics Lobo Mateus de Paula Santos, creative director; Luis Ribeiro, exec producer; Gabriela Leal, producer; Leandro Beltran, Bruno Ronzani, design & animation. Music Mophonics Track “Girl in My Dreams” Track courtesy of Stephan Altman, composer/creative director/performer Audio Post Lime Studios Mark Meyuhas, sound engineer; Peter Lapinski, assistant mixer; Susie Boyajan, exec producer; Kayla Phungglan, producer.

Credits:

Client Monster.com Agency KBS New York Patrick Scissons, global chief creative officer; Michele Kunken, executive creative director; Mike Abell, creative director/copywriter; Kevin Gentile, creative director/art director; Jenny Read, head of production; Karen McKibben, executive producer; Isabelle Vrod, assistant producer. Production MJZ Matthijs van Heijningen, director; Eriks Krumins, exec producer; Donald Taylor, line producer; Joost Van Gelder, DP. Production 1ONE PRODUCTION Jean-Rene Parenteau, producer; Anouck Serra-Godard, production manager; Simon Lebrun, technical director; Louis-Charles Pilon, cameraman; Gabrielle Dore, post coordinator; Sophian Verri, offline; Etienne Bergeron, offline, online & color grading; Benedicte Leclere, music supervisor; Pierre-Olivier Rioux, sound mix. Editorial Work Jono Griffith, editor; Nayim Saati, Theo Mercado, assistant editors; Erica Thompson, exec producer; Sari Resnick, sr. producer. VFX & Design The Mill Melanie Wickham, exec producer; Clairellen Wallin, sr. producer/shoot supervisor; Anastasia von Rahl, sr. producer; Zack Franciose, Jalisa House, production coordinators; Ruben Vandebroek, shoot supervisor/3D lead artist; Kyle Cody, 2D lead artist/shoot supervisor; Kevin Ives, 3D lead artist; Kshitij Khanna, Molly Intersimone, Dae Yoon Kang, Yoon-sun Bae, Rachel Moon, Dhruv Shankar, 2D artists; Adam Dewhirst, Todd Akita, Nick Couret, Jackie Liao, John Wilson, Emily Meger, Jeff Lopez, Seon Crawford, Arman Matin, Ren Hsien-Hsu, Lauren Shields, Tyler Heckman, Sewang Kim, Jonathan McCoy, Incheol Jeong, Justin Hammond, Anna Cardillo, Jimmy Gass, Constance Besen, Hannah Lee, Krystal Sae Eua, Jeffrey Lee, Blake Guest, Tom Graham, Juan Zavala, Nole Murphy, Ziming Liu, Sivasubramanian, Vitaal Kuntla, Leela Shanker, Sendil Kumar J, Karthik Viswanathan, Murali Krishna Reddy, Muthyala Krishnaiah, Gokul Navaneethan, Sathyaraj A, Karthick Karuppaswamy, Sandeep Patil, Mehrose, Jai KIshan, Tarun Kumar, Chaitali Shah, Nijesh, Giri Prasath S, 3D artists; Cedric Menard, Charles Lee, matte painting. (Toolbox: Zbrush, Mari, Maya, Furtilizer, Houdini, Arnold, Flame Assist). Color MPC Mark Gethin, colorist. Music Woodwork Sam Phillips, exec producer. Sound Design stimmung Gus Koven, sound designer; Kristina Iwankiw, exec producer; Nick Tuttle, sound assistant. Audio Post Sound Lounge Tom Jucarone, mixer.

Category: 
Tags: 


MySHOOT Company Profiles