Nike’s "Dream Crazier," New York Times Campaign Earn Best In AICP Show Honors
Nike's "Dream Crazier"
Epoch, Furlined, MJZ top production companies with 6 honors apiece; Droga5, BBDO take agency mantle with 9 each
  • NEW YORK
  • --

Winners of the AICP Show: The Art & Technique of the American Commercial were presented tonight (6/6) at The Museum of Modern Art (MoMA) in New York City. 

Each category of the AICP Show may have up to three winners, with the exception of Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial, and Advertising Excellence/Campaign, which each may have only one honoree, making those pieces “Best in Show.” “Dream Crazier” for Nike out of Wieden + Kennedy and directed by Kim Gehrig of Somesuch was honored for Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial. The spot celebrates the achievements of women in sports by noting the challenges they face in acceptance, recognition and respect. It also won the first-ever AICP Community Award, decided from among the Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial Shortlist by the viewing public. 

The New York Times’ “The Truth is Worth It” campaign, comprising the spots “Perseverance,” “Fearlessness” and “Rigor,” was honored for Advertising Excellence/Campaign. Directed by Martin + Lindsay of Furlined for Droga5, the campaign, shows the determined steps reporters must go through to break significant news stories for The New York Times. 

The AICP Show premiere at MoMA closed out AICP Week, a celebration of advertising in the motion image, which also included the AICP Next Awards (presented at NY’s Tishman Auditorium on 6/4) and AICP Week Base Camp, which features educational seminars and panels. 

Daniel Bergmann, founder and president of Stink, was chairperson of the AICP Show, while Jaime Robinson, co-founder and chief creative officer of JOAN Creative, was the AICP Next Awards judging chair. 

New to the AICP Show this year was the naming of a Marketer of the Year, and the honor went to Nike. The award recognizes the brand/advertiser that has made a significant impact on the commercial industry by bringing together collaborative teams to create marketing communications in the motion image that not only exemplify an understanding of the creative craft but also serves as an inspiration to their creative partners. The AICP Show curators determined the Marketer of the Year honoree based on one or more pieces from all category shortlists.

At the AICP Next Awards a couple of nights ago, the Most Next honor (Best in Show) went to Pernod Ricard’s “The Time We Have Left” from Leo Burnett Madrid. Accepting on behalf of the agency was Mark Tutssel, executive chairman and global chief creative officer of Leo Burnett. The film, which shows people reacting to an online tool showing them how much time they actually have left to spend with their loved ones, sparked a public discourse about the role of technology in society and the need to focus on real-life relationships. It was directed by Felix Fernandez de Castro of the Spanish production company Tesauro.

The winner of the Most Next honor directs a $5,000 grant from the AICP Foundation to an educational institution of their choosing. Leo Burnett Madrid has directed the grant to Reboot & Recover, a Florida-based non-profit with a mission to help people reduce their screen time by providing solutions for balanced living in a technology-driven world. 

The most honored production companies in the AICP Awards (across the Show and Next) are Epoch, Furlined and MJZ, with six honors each, followed by O Positive, RadicalMedia and Somesuch, which each earned four honors. Biscuit Filmworks and SMUGGLER each received three honors. 

Among directors, Martin de Thurah of Epoch received six honors. Spike Jonze of MJZ received five honors while Kim Gehrig of Somesuch and Dougal Wilson of Furlined each received four honors. Derek Cianfrance of RadicalMedia received three honors. 

Also new to the Show was is a Best New Director category. The inaugural winner of this honor is Jenn Nkiru of ICONOCLAST. She was honored in recognition for her work on a spot titled “Black to Techno” for Gucci & Frieze.

On the agency front, BBDO earned nine honors (comprising seven for BBDO New York and one each for AlmapBBDO and AMV BBDO), as did Droga5, while Wieden+Kennedy earned six honors. The in-house agency at Apple earned five honors and R/GA earned four honors. DDB and the in-house agency at Squarespace each earned three honors. 

Topping the list of honored brands was Apple, with six honors, followed by Hennessy and Nike, the AICP Show’s Marketer of the Year, with four each. AT&T, HBO, Nordstrom, Samsung Global and Squarespace had three honors each.

Following its premiere at MoMA, the Show and Next Awards will tour museums and cultural institutions around the country and abroad. All of this year’s winners--along with the entire AICP Show and AICP Next Awards archive--are available for viewing at the newly redesigned AICP Awards site here.

Each year, the honored work from both the AICP Show and the Next Awards presentations becomes a part of the archives of the Department of Film at The Museum of Modern Art. The collection now numbers over 1,975 pieces of advertising in the motion image. 

The Art & Technique of the American Commercial has a bifurcated judging system, which begins with a series of judging panels featuring over 400 judges from across the country and around the world, with experts in various fields judging work across the 22 categories. The process culminates in the meeting of the Curatorial Committee, which is the final arbiter in the disposition of the Show, confirming eligibility and appropriateness to category.

Sibling Rivalry created the staging, opening sequence and graphic navigation for the AICP Next Awards premiere, while Yessian provided music. The AICP Show reel features custom-designed graphics by Stink Studios, which also provided original music and sound design. The Show Sponsor reel and loop was created by Golden Wolf, with music by Antfood. 

Jay B. Eisenstat Award
Mark Androw, founder of production company STORY, received The Jay B. Eisenstat Award, the AICP’s highest honor. Established in 1990, the award is named for Eisenstat, one of the founders of AICP, who 47 years ago recognized that in unifying commercial producers, they could work more effectively with marketers, agencies, and suppliers, allowing the industry to grow and prosper. His vision is the foundation upon which the AICP is based and is as relevant today as it was in 1972.

Matt Miller, AICP president and CEO, presented the high honor to Androw, listing some of his many accomplishments prior to identifying him as the Eisenstat Award recipient. Those accomplishments include:

  • Active in the AICP Midwest Chapter since 1982
  • AICP Midwest Chapter President from 1996-2003, returning for a second tour of duty from 2011-2018
  • AICP National Board Vice Chairman for four years
  • AICP National Board Chairman for two years
  • AICP National Board Treasurer from 1996-2003, and again from 2011-2018
  • Served on six AICP Show Curatorial Committees
  • A Trustee for Directors Guild of America (DGA) Commercial Qualifications Administration (CQA)
  • A Trustee on the Board of the Producers’ Health Benefits Plan (PHBP) since its inception in 2007
  • A Charter Member of the Illinois Production Alliance, which lobbied for the Illinois Film Tax Credit, which came into being in 2004, and continues today.
  • A member of the negotiating committee for the AICP/DGA contract in 2001, 2005, 2009, 2011, 2014 and 2017 
  • A member of the negotiating committee for the AICP/IATSE in 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2019 
  • Negotiating committee for Chicago’s IA 476 agreement in 2004, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2016 and 2019
  • A graduate of NYU’s film school, and graduate of DePaul University Law School. He is a licensed attorney in Illinois, having passed the bar in 1979. 

AICP Show Winners
Here's a full rundown of AICP Show winners:

Visual Style

Apple “Unlock” 1:00
Production Company: Furlined    
Director: Dougal Wilson
Director of Photography: Joost van Gelder
Executive Producers: Diane McArter, Ben Davies, Dave Thorne
Producer: Donald Taylor
Production Designer: Jeremy Hindle
Advertising Agency: Apple
VFX Supervisor: Tom Harding, MPC
Sound Designer: Anthony Moore, Factory
Editor: Joe Guest, Final Cut 

Nordstrom “An Open Mind is the Best Look” 2:00
Production Company: Epoch Films
Director: Martin de Thurah
Director of Photography: Kasper Tuxen
Executive Producer: Melissa Culligan
Advertising Agency: Droga5
Agency Creative Director: Alexander Nowak
Post Production: Blacksmith
Music: Found Objects
Sound Design: Ballad
Editor: Peter Brandt, Work Editorial

Production

Nike “Juntas Imparables” 1:30
Production Company: PRETTYBIRD
Director: Tom Noakes
Director of Photography: Natasha Braier
Executive Producer: Suzanne Hargrove
Production Designer: Fernanda Guerrero
Producer: Julie Sawyer
Advertising Agency: Wieden+Kennedy
Agency Creative Directors: Chris Groom, Antony Goldstein, Alberto Ponte, Ryan O’Rourke
Agency Producer: Mauricio Granado
Colorist: Adam Scott, The Mill
Editor: Lauren Dellara, Rock Paper Scissors

Macy’s “Space Station” 2:00
Production Company: Epoch Films
Director: Martin de Thurah
Director of Photography: Chayse Irvin
Executive Producer: Melissa Culligan
Producer: Michaela Johnson
Advertising Agency: BBDO New York
Agency Chief Creative Officer, Worldwide: David Lubars
Agency Chief Creative Officer, New York: Greg Hahn
Agency Executive Creative Directors: Marcos Kotlhar, Danilo Boer
Agency Senior Creative Directors: Tom Kraemer, Peter Alsante
Agency Creative Director: Bianca Guimaraes
Agency Group Executive Producer: Dan Blaney
Agency Executive Producer: Katie Porter
Agency Music Producer: Julia Millison
VFX Supervisors: Daniel Morris, Iwan Zwarts, Blacksmith
CG Supervisors: Olivier Varteressian, Tuna Unalan, Tom Bussell, Blacksmith
FX Artists: Robert Bruce, Jacob Slutsky, Yebin Ahn, Rick Walia, Vitaliy Burov, Nick Tanner, Blacksmith
Executive Producer: Charlotte Arnold, Blacksmith
VFX Producer: Bindy St Leger, Blacksmith
Music: Soundtree Music
Composer: Joel Hartman
Sound Designer: Brian Emrich
Mix Engineer: Steve Rosen, Sonic Union
Editor: Rich Orrick, Work Editorial

Direction

AT&T “The Face of Distracted Driving: Forrest” 7:47
Production Company: Biscuit Filmworks
Director: Errol Morris
Partner/Managing Director: Shawn Lacy
Executive Producer: Jeff McDougall
Advertising Agency: BBDO New York
Agency Chief Creative Officer, Worldwide: David Lubars 
Agency Chief Creative Officer, New York: Greg Hahn
Agency Executive Creative Director: Matt MacDonald
Agency Creative Directors: Kevin Mulroy, Bianca Guimaraes
Agency Executive Producer: Dan Blaney
Agency Producer: Bree Hopenwasser
Agency Account Team: Jaimie Donohue, Katelyn Burns
Designer: Bobby Ushiro
Senior Producer: Nirad “Bugs” Russell
Composer: Craig DeLeon, Human
Sound Engineer: Sloan Alexander, Human
Executive Producer: James Dean Wells, Human
Colorist: Fergus McCall, The Mill
Editor: Steven Hathaway, EXILE

Nordstrom “An Open Mind is the Best Look” 2:00
Production Company: Epoch Films
Director: Martin de Thurah
Director of Photography: Kasper Tuxen
Executive Producer: Melissa Culligan
Advertising Agency: Droga5
Agency Creative Director: Alexander Nowak
Post Production: Blacksmith
Music: Found Objects
Sound Design: Ballad
Editor: Peter Brandt, Work Editorial

Cinematography

Nordstrom “An Open Mind is the Best Look” 2:00
Production Company: Epoch Films
Director: Martin de Thurah
Director of Photography: Kasper Tuxen
Executive Producer: Melissa Culligan
Advertising Agency: Droga5
Agency Creative Director: Alexander Nowak
Post Production: Blacksmith
Music: Found Objects
Sound Design: Ballad
Editor: Peter Brandt, Work Editorial

MedMen “The New Normal” 2:00
Production Company: MJZ
Director/Co-Writer: Spike Jonze
Director of Photography: Bradford Young
Executive Producer: Erik Krumins
Production Designer: James Chinlund
Producer: Amanda Adelson
Advertising Agency: Mekanism
Agency Chief Creative Officer/Co-Writer: Tommy Means
Agency Producer: Kati Haberstock
Chief Marketing Officer: David Dancer, MedMen
VP Creative: Morgan Thomas, MedMen
VP, Consumer Marketing: Kelly McKeone, MedMen
Talent/Co-Writer: Jesse Williams
Composer: Frank Dukes
Editor: Joe Guest, Final Cut

Best New Director

Gucci & Frieze “Black to Techno” 18:20
Production Company: ICONOCLAST
Director/Writer: Jenn Nkiru
Director of Photography: Bradford Young
Executive Producers: Mourad Belkeddar, Nicolas Lhermitte, Charles Marie-Anthonioz, Anna Smith Tenser, Carine Harris, Emily Rudge
Advertising Agency: Frieze
Agency Creative Producer: Lewis Gilbert
Agency Executive Producers: Amanda Sharp, Matthew Slotover, Nick Chapin, Matthew Holt
Agency Series Producer: Jacqueline Edenbrow
Editor: Kit Wells, Final Cut

Production Design

Apple “A Little Company” 1:00
Production Company: Furlined
Director: Dougal Wilson
Director of Photography: Linus Sandgren
Exeutive Producers: Diane McArter, Ben Davies, Dave Thorne
Producer: Donald Taylor
Production Designer: Jahmin Assa
Advertising Agency: Apple
VFX Supervisor: Ben Walsh, Method
Music/Arrangement: We Are Walker 
Music: “There’s Always Me” by Elvis Presley
Sound Designer: John Bolen, Formosa
Editor: Joe Guest, Final Cut

MedMen “The New Normal” 2:00
Production Company: MJZ
Director/Co-Writer: Spike Jonze
Director of Photography: Bradford Young
Executive Producer: Erik Krumins
Production Designer: James Chinlund
Producer: Amanda Adelson
Advertising Agency: Mekanism
Agency Chief Creative Officer/Co-Writer: Tommy Means
Agency Producer: Kati Haberstock
Chief Marketing Officer: David Dancer, MedMen
VP Creative: Morgan Thomas, MedMen
VP, Consumer Marketing: Kelly McKeone, MedMen
Talent/Co-Writer: Jesse Williams
Composer: Frank Dukes
Editor: Joe Guest, Final Cut

Apple “Unlock” 1:00
Production Company: Furlined
Director: Dougal Wilson
Director of Photography: Joost van Gelder
Executive Producers: Diane McArter, Ben Davies, Dave Thorne
Producer: Donald Taylor
Production Designer: Jeremy Hindle
Advertising Agency: Apple
VFX Supervisor: Tom Harding, MPC
Sound Designer: Anthony Moore, Factory
Editor: Joe Guest, Final Cut 

Editorial

Hennessy “Major” 1:30
Production Company: RadicalMedia
Director: Derek Cianfrance
Director of Photography: Roman Vasyanov
Executive Producer: Jim Bouvet
Advertising Agency: Droga5
Agency Creative Directors: David Droga, Alexander Nowak, Duncan Marshall
Agency Copywriter: Rob Lugo
Agency Producer: Ruben Mercadal
Music Company: Woodwork Music
Composer: Philip Kay
Mix Engineer: David Papa, Sonic Union
Sound Design: Q Department
Colorist: Tom Poole, Company3
Editor: Paul Watts, WAX
Assistant Editor: Drew Balke, WAX
Executive Producer: Toni Lipari, WAX

The New York Times “The Truth is Worth It: Perserverance” 2:00
Production Company: Furlined
Director: Martin + Lindsay
Executive Producers : Diane McArter, Ben Davies, Dave Thorne
Advertising Agency: Droga5 
Agency Creative Directors: Laurie Howell, Toby Treyer-Evans
Agency Copywriter: Ben Brown
Agency Producer: Topher Cochrane
Composers: Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurrians
Sound Designer: Aaron Reynolds, Wave Studios
Editor: Jim Helton, Final Cut

Visual Effects

Macy’s “Space Station” 2:00
Production Company: Epoch Films
Director: Martin de Thurah
Director of Photography: Chayse Irvin
Executive Producer: Melissa Culligan
Producer: Michaela Johnson
Advertising Agency: BBDO New York
Agency Chief Creative Officer, Worldwide: David Lubars
Agency Chief Creative Officer, New York: Greg Hahn
Agency Executive Creative Directors: Marcos Kotlhar, Danilo Boer
Agency Senior Creative Directors: Tom Kraemer, Peter Alsante
Agency Creative Director: Bianca Guimaraes
Agency Group Executive Producer: Dan Blaney
Agency Executive Producer: Katie Porter
Agency Music Producer: Julia Millison
VFX Supervisor: Daniel Morris, Iwan Zwarts, Blacksmith
CG Supervisors: Olivier Varteressian, Tuna Unalan, Tom Bussell, Blacksmith
FX Artists: Robert Bruce, Jacob Slutsky, Yebin Ahn, Rick Walia, Vitaliy Burov, Nick Tanner, Blacksmith
Executive Producer: Charlotte Arnold, Blacksmith
VFX Producer: Bindy St Leger, Blacksmith
Music: Soundtree Music
Composer: Joel Hartman
Sound Designer: Brian Emrich
Mix Engineer: Steve Rosen, Sonic Union
Editor: Rich Orrick, Work Editorial

Hennessy “The Seven Worlds” 3:56
Production Companies: RSA Films
Director: Ridley Scott
Executive Producer: Debbie Garvey
Advertising Agency: DDB Paris
Agency Creative Director: Alexander Kalchev
VFX Supervisors: Carsten Keller, Boyo Frederix, Rod Norman, Selcuk Ergen, MPC
Editor: Jim Weedon, Final Cut

Animation

The ‘Me Too’ Movement “Me Too Movement Survivor Stories | Daniela” 2:30
Production Company: Hornet
Director: Natalie LaBarre
Executive Producer: Hana Shimizu
Advertising Agency: Deutsch
Agency Creative Director: Pete Favat, Jorge Calleja, Adhemas Batista, Carmen Love
Agency Creative Team: Chelsea Curry, Katie Dittman
Agency Producers: Margaret Nickerson, Jesse Pugh Ferguson
Agency Head of Strategy: Kelsey Hodgkin
Agency Account Management: Kim Getty, Montse Barrena, Acacia May, Nissa Gutierrez
Lead Animators: Angela De Vito, Natalie LaBarre, Sami Healy, Sara Litzenberger, Hornet
Composers: Andy Green, Juan Aboites, Duotone Audio Group
Editor: Stephanie Andreou, Hornet 

Travel Oregon “Only Slightly Exaggerated” 1:30
Production Company: Psyop Productions LLC
Directors: Todd Mueller, Kylie Matulick
Executive Producers: Amanda Miller, Shannon Alexander, Lucy Clark
Producer: Nick Read
Advertising Agency: Wieden+Kennedy
Agency Creative Directors: Ansel Wallenfang, Nick Stokes, Jason Kreher, Jason Bagley, Eric Baldwin
Agency Team: Nicole Kaptur, Kimmy Cunningham, Lindsay Varquez, Leola Ristau
Lead Animators/Designers: Liane-Cho Han, Kenneth Ladekjaer, Sun Creature
Producers: Guillaume Dousse, Charlotte de la Gournerie, Sun Creature
Animation/Design Team: Simon Lee Bresling, Charlotte Sanchez, Fie Ørnsø, Patrice Suau, Daniel Cacouault, Thomas Reteuna, Ben Marsaud, Mourad Elias Seddiki, Simon Masse, Leïla Courtillon, Lineea Sterte, Luca Vitale, Lucas Durkheim, Samuel Klughertz, Jean-Michel Boesch, Jade Khoo, Pierre Rütz, Birk Von Brockdorff, Anthony Lejeune, Matthew Vince, Grace Liu, Sylvain Fabre, Théo Boubounelle, Alexis Liddell, Christoffer Elsborg Kramme, Thibaud Petitpas, Cyrille Chauvin, Oliver Malric, Rachid Guendouze, Ines Scheiber, Stéphane Chung, Touraj Khosravi, Kay Sales, Laura Büchert Schjødt, Nawell Sdiri, Marick Queven, Sandrine Han Jin Kuang, Mette Ilene Holmriis, Mikkel Mainz Elkjær, Nicoline de Selsted Lind, Paul Ó Muiris, Sun Creature
Composer: James Dooley
Orchestrator: Tim Davies
Mix Engineer: Steve Kaplan
Mix Engineer: Matt Miller, Lime Studios
Assistant Mixer: Lisa Mermelstein, Lime Studios
Producers: Susie Boyajan, Kayla Phungglan, Lime Studios
Music Supervisor: Sara Matarazzo, We Are Walker
Editor: Lance Pereira, Brett Nicoletti, Psyop Productions LLC

Apple “Share Your Gifts” 2:44
Production/Animation/Editorial Company: Buck
Advertising Agency: TBWA\Media Arts Lab
Agency Creative Directors: Chuck Monn, JD Jurentkuff, Jeremy Wirth, Jed Cohen

Performance

Squarespace “Make It with Idris” 3:57
Production Company: MJZ
Director: Spike Jonze
Director of Photography: James Laxton
Executive Producers: Erik Krumins, David Zander
Producer: Laurie Boccaccio
Advertising Agency: Squarespace
Agency Chief Creative Officer: David Lee
Agency Creative Director: Ben Hughes
Agency Creatives: Mathieu Zarbatany, Noah Phillips
Talent: Idris Elba, Lolly Adefope
Editor: Chris Amos, Final Cut

HBO & The Atlantic “Should I Be Scared” 3:13
Production Company: O Positive
Director: David Shane
Director of Photography: Maryse Alberti
Executive Producer: Ralph Laucella, Marc Grill
Production Designer: Brad Phifer
Line Producer: Jason Reda
Advertising Agency: Wieden+Kennedy New York
Agency Executive Creative Director: Karl Lieberman
Agency Creative Director: Jaclyn Crowley
Agency Creatives: Brock Kirby, Brad Phifer, Hope Jordan
Agency Producers: Nick Setounski, Alison Hill, Orlee Tatarka
SVP of Growth: Sam Rosen, The Atlantic
VP of Consumer Marketing, Brand and Product: Jason Mulderig, HBO
Talent: Jeffrey Wright
2D Lead Artist: Antoine Douadi, The Mill
Colorist: Josh Bohoskey, The Mill
VFX Executive Producer: Verity Grantham, The Mill
Editor: Gavin Cutler, Mackcut

Humor

Mars Chocolate North America/Snickers Almond “Ahmend” 0:30
Production Company: RadicalMedia
Director: Steve Miller
Director of Photography: Eric Schmidt
Executive Producer: Gregg Carlesimo
Advertising Agency: BBDO New York
Agency Chief Creative Officer, Worldwide: David Lubars
Agency Chief Creative Officer, New York: Greg Hahn
Agency Executive Creative Directors: Peter Kain, Gianfranco Arena 
Agency Creative Directors: Scott Mahoney, Dan Oliva
Agency Director of Integrated Production: David Rolfe
Agency Group Executive Producer: Amy Wertheimer
Agency Executive Producer: Anthony Curti
Sound Engineer: Keith Reynaud, Heard City
Flame Artist: Tristen Wake, Arcade Edit
Flame Assistant: Mark Popham, Arcade Edit
Colorist: Tim Masick, Arcade Edit
Editor: Dave Anderson, Arcade Edit
Assistant Editor: Joseph Petruccio, Arcade Edit
Producer: Fanny Cruz, Arcade Edit

Squarespace “Make It with Idris” 3:57
Production Company: MJZ
Director: Spike Jonze
Director of Photography: James Laxton
Executive Producers: Eriks Krumins, David Zander
Producer: Laurie Boccaccio
Advertising Agency: Squarespace
Agency Chief Creative Officer: David Lee
Agency Creative Director: Ben Hughes
Agency Creatives: Mathieu Zarbatany, Noah Phillips
Talent: Idris Elba, Lolly Adefope
Editor: Chris Amos, Final Cut

Sound Design

Chase “Mama Said Knock You Out” 1:23
Production Company: Epoch Films
Director: Martin de Thurah
Executive Producers: Melissa Culligan
Advertising Agency: Droga5
Agency Creative Director: Duncan Marshall
Sound Design/Music/Arrangement: Q Department
Music: “Mama Said Knock You Out” by LL Cool J
Editor: Shane Reid, EXILE

Hennessy “Major” 1:30
Production Company: RadicalMedia
Director: Derek Cianfrance
Director of Photography: Roman Vasyanov
Executive Producer: Jim Bouvet
Advertising Agency: Droga5
Agency Creative Directors: David Droga, Alexander Nowak, Duncan Marshall
Agency Copywriter: Rob Lugo
Agency Producer: Ruben Mercadal
Music Company: Woodwork Music
Composer: Philip Kay
Mix Engineer: David Papa, Sonic Union
Sound Design: Q Department
Colorist: Tom Poole, Company3
Editor: Paul Watts, WAX
Assistant Editor: Drew Balke, WAX
Executive Producer: Toni Lipari, WAX

Original Music

Skittles “Advertising Ruins Everything” 1:42
Production Company: SMUGGLER
Director: Randy Krallman
Executive Producers: Patrick Milling-Smith, Brian Carmody, Allison Kunzman
Advertising Agency: DDB Worldwide
Agency Chief Creative Officer, North America: Ari Weiss
Agency Chief Creative Officer: John Maxham
Agency Executive Creative Director: Colin Selikow
Agency Creative Director/Composer: Nathaniel Lawlor
Agency SVP, Executive Producer: Matt Blitz
Composers: Will Eno, Drew Gasparini, Madeline Smith
Editor: Jim Hutchins, HutchCo Technologies, Inc.

Hennessy “Major” 1:30
Production Company: RadicalMedia
Director: Derek Cianfrance
Director of Photography: Roman Vasyanov
Executive Producer: Jim Bouvet
Advertising Agency: Droga5
Agency Creative Directors: David Droga, Alexander Nowak, Duncan Marshall
Agency Copywriter: Rob Lugo
Agency Producer: Ruben Mercadal
Music Company: Woodwork Music
Composer: Philip Kay
Mix Engineer: David Papa, Sonic Union
Sound Design: Q Department
Colorist: Tom Poole, Company3
Editor: Paul Watts, WAX
Assistant Editor: Drew Balke, WAX
Executive Producer: Toni Lipari, WAX

Prada “Priorities of Love – The Delivery Man” 1:52
Production Company: The Directors Bureau
Director: Ryan Hope
Executive Producers: Lisa Marguilis, Jacki Calleiro
Composers/Sound Designers: Ryan Hope, Ari Balouzian, Appraiser Audio
Editor: Ryan Boucher, Whitehouse Post

Licensed Soundtrack or Arrangement

The Obama Foundation “Welcome to the Global Girls Alliance” 2:40
Production Company: Moxie Pictures
Director: MJ Delaney
Executive Producer: Robert Fernandez
Arrangers: Meghan Currier, Winslow Bright, Search Party Music
Music: “Think” by Aretha Franklin
Graphics: Union Editorial
Editor: Ben Jordan, Work Editorial

Apple “A Little Company” 1:00
Production Company: Furlined
Director: Dougal Wilson
Director of Photography: Linus Sandgren
Exeutive Producers: Diane McArter, Ben Davies, Dave Thorne
Producer: Donald Taylor
Production Designer: Jahmin Assa
Advertising Agency: Apple
VFX Supervisor: Ben Walsh, Method
Music/Arrangement: We Are Walker 
Music: “There’s Always Me” by Elvis Presley
Sound Designer: John Bolen, Formosa
Editor: Joe Guest, Final Cut

Apple “Color Flood” 1:00
Production Company: MJZ 
Director: Rupert Sanders
Director of Photography: Jess Hall
Executive Producers: Kate Leahy, David Zander
Production Designer: Dominic Watkins
Producer: Laurie Boccaccio
Advertising Agency: Apple
Agency Creative Directors: Brooks Jackson, Alan Buchanan
Agency Copywriter: Chris Hutchinson
Agency Art Director: Ben Carter
Agency Producer: Lindsay Reed
Music: “Come Along” by Cosmo Sheldrake 
Editor: Neil Smith, Work Editorial

Cause

Nike “Dream Crazier” 1:30
Production Company: Somesuch
Director: Kim Gehrig
Executive Producers: Nicky Barnes
Advertising Agency: Wieden+Kennedy
Agency Creative Directors: Alberto Ponte, Ryan O’Rourke
Editor: Peter Wiedensmith, Joint Editorial

AT&T “The Face of Distracted Driving: Forrest” 7:47
Production Company: Biscuit Filmworks
Director: Errol Morris
Partner/Managing Director: Shawn Lacy
Executive Producer: Jeff McDougall
Advertising Agency: BBDO New York
Agency Chief Creative Officer, Worldwide: David Lubars 
Agency Chief Creative Officer, New York: Greg Hahn
Agency Executive Creative Director: Matt MacDonald
Agency Creative Directors: Kevin Mulroy, Bianca Guimaraes
Agency Executive Producer: Dan Blaney
Agency Producer: Bree Hopenwasser
Agency Account Team: Jaimie Donohue, Katelyn Burns
Designer: Bobby Ushiro
Senior Producer: Nirad “Bugs” Russell
Composer: Craig DeLeon, Human
Sound Engineer: Sloan Alexander, Human
Executive Producer: James Dean Wells, Human
Colorist: Fergus McCall, The Mill
Editor: Steven Hathaway, EXILE

Public Service Announcement

ZERO Cancer “The End of Prostate Cancer” 2:13
Production Company: ContagiousLA
Director: Andrew Laurich
Director of Photography: Scott Uhlfelder
Executive Producer: Natalie Sakai
Producer: Hannah Rome
Advertising Agency: Erich & Kallman
Agency Creative Director: Eric Kallman
Mix Engineer: Matt Keith, Barking Owl
Colorist: Stephen Derluguian
Editor: Andrew Laurich, ContagiousLA

Monica Lewinsky “#DefyTheName” 1:13
Production Company: O Positive
Director: Brian Billow
Executive Producers: Ralph Laucella, Marc Grill
Advertising Agency: BBDO New York
Agency Chief Creative Officer, Worldwide: David Lubars
Agency Chief Creative Officer, New York: Greg Hahn
Agency Executive Creative Directors: Marcos Kotlhar, Danilo Boer
Agency Creative Director: Bianca Guimaraes
Agency Associate Creative Director: Robert Danino
Agency Head of Integrated Production: David Rolfe
Agency Executive Producer: George Sholley 
Agency Producer: Jack Patrick
Agency Account Team: Lindsey Cash, Carrie White
Sound Engineer: Michael Marinelli, Sonic Union
Colorist: Tim Masick, Company 3
Editor: Justin Quagliata, NO6
Executive Producer: Corina Dennsion, NO6
Producer: Malia Rose, NO6
Post Producers: Jason Reda, Grayson Bithell 
PR Founder/CEO: Dini Von Mueffling, DVMC 

Music Video

Childish Gambino “This is America” 4:09
Production Company: Doomsday Entertainment
Director: Hiro Murai 
Director of Photography: Larkin Seiple
Executive Producers: Danielle Hinde, Jason Cole
Production Designer: Jason Kisvarday
Advertising Agency: RCA Records
Editor: Ernie Gilbert

Vince Staples “FUN!” 2:20
Production Company: PRETTYBIRD
Director: Calmatic 
Director of Photography: Ryan Helfant
Executive Producer: Candice Dragonas
Colorist: Jason Wallis, Electric Theater Collective
Editor: Scott Butzer, Cabin

LCD Soundsystem “Oh Baby” 5:51
Production Company: CAVIAR
Director/Editor: Rian Johnson
Executive Producer: Michael Sagol

Student Commercial

DSD-Deutsche Stammzellspenderdatei “Dark Red” 2:46
Director: Eugen Merher
Director of Photography: Mortimer Hochberg
Production Design: Maike Kiefer
Composer: Alexander Wolf David
Sound Designer: Robin Harff
Editor: David Gesslbauer
School: Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
Course: Advertising 3
Instructor: Olivia Marten

Geico “Get Well Soon” 1:19
Director/Editor: Alexander Gilbert
School: Art Center College of Design
Course: PSA & Commercial
Instructor: Andrew Harlow

Calvin Klein Underwear “Love” 1:10
Director: Eugen Merher
Director of Photography: Mortimer Hochberg
Production Design: Anika Klatt
Composer: Alexander Wolf David
Sound Designer: Robin Harff
Editor: Elena Schmidt 
School: Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
Course: Advertising 3
Instructor: Olivia Marten

Concept

AT&T “The Shot” 1:30
Production Company: Biscuit Filmworks, Revolver/Will O’Rourke
Director: Steve Rogers
Partner/Managing Director: Shawn Lacy
Executive Producers: Holly Vega, Jeff McDougal
Advertising Agency: BBDO New York
Agency Chief Creative Officer, Worldwide: David Lubars
Agency Chief Creative Officer, New York: Greg Hahn
Agency Executive Creative Directors: David Povill, David Cuccinello
Agency Group Executive Creative Director: Matt MacDonald
Agency Creative Directors: Kevin Mulroy, Dan Kenneally
Agency Director of Integrated Production: David Rolfe
Agency Group Executive Producer: Julie Collins
Agency Executive Producer: Jessica Coccaro
Editor: Rich Orrick, Work Editorial

Nike “Dream Crazier” 1:30
Production Company: Somesuch
Director: Kim Gehrig
Executive Producers: Nicky Barnes
Advertising Agency: Wieden+Kennedy
Agency Creative Director: Alberto Ponte, Ryan O’Rourke
Editor: Peter Wiedensmith, Joint Editorial

Skittles “Therapist” 1:30
Production Company: SMUGGLER
Director: Randy Krallman
Executive Producers: Patrick Milling-Smith, Brian Carmody, Allison Kunzman
Advertising Agency: DDB Worldwide
Agency Chief Creative Officer, North America: Ari Weiss
Agency Chief Creative Officer: John Maxham
Agency Executive Creative Director: Colin Selikow
Agency Creative Director: Nathaniel Lawlor
Agency Art Director: Ruth Bellotti
Talent: Michael C. Hall
Editor: Jim Hutchins, HutchCo Technologies, Inc.

Advertising Excellence/International

Libresse “Viva La Vulva” 2:55
Production Company: Somesuch 
Director: Kim Gehrig
Executive Producer: Seth Wilson
Producer: Lee Groombridge
Advertising Agency: AMV BBDO 
Agency Creative Directors: Toby Allen, Jim Hilson
Agency Creatives: Diego Cardoso de Oliveira, Caio Giannella
VFX Supervisor: Francois Roisin, Time Based Arts
Editor: Elise Butt, Trim 

Getty Images “Endless Stories” 4:47
Production Company: Stink
Director: Squarehead
Executive Producer: Guiherme Passos, Carolina Junqueira
Advertising Agency: AlmapBBDO
Agency Creative Directors: Bruno Prosperi, Luciana Haguiara
Editor: Squarehead, Danilo Abraham, Stink

International Committee of the Red Cross “Hope” 1:50
Production Company: Blur Films
Director: James Rouse
Executive Producer: Pablo Garcia Acón, Pablo Herráiz
Advertising Agency: Sra. Rushmore
Agency Creative Directors: Miguel G. Vizcaino, Marta Rico, Pablo Cattáneo, David Titos
Editor: Art Jones, Work Editorial

Advertising Excellence/Campaign

The New York Times
“The Truth Is Worth It: Fearless”, “The Truth Is Worth It: Rigor”, “The Truth Is Worth It: Perseverance” 2:11, :30, 2:00
Production Company: Furlined
Director: Martin + Lindsay
Executive Producer: Diane McArter, Ben Davies, Dave Thorne
Advertising Agency: Droga5 
Agency Creative Chairman, Chief Creative Officer: David Droga
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Neil Heymann
Agency Chief Creation Officer: Sally-Ann Dale
Agency Executive Creative Director: Tim Gordon
Agency Creative Directors: Laurie Howell, Toby Treyer-Evans
Agency Associate Director of Film Production: Ruben Mercadal
Agency Director of Film Production, Executive Producer: Jesse Brihn
Agency Senior Producers: Topher Cochrane, Brandon Chen
Animator: Phil Brooks, Significant Others
Creative Director: Dirk Greene, Significant Others
Composers: Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurrians
Sound Designer/Mix Engineer: Aaron Reynolds, Wave Studios
Editor: Jim Helton, Final Cut

Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial

Nike “Dream Crazier” 1:30
Production Company: Somesuch
Director: Kim Gehrig
Executive Producers: Nick Barnes
Advertising Agency: Wieden+Kennedy
Agency Creative Director: Alberto Ponte, Ryan O’Rourke
Editor: Peter Wiedensmith, Joint Editorial

AICP Awards tallies
Here are tallies relative to honored work:

Production Companies On Honored Work 

6 Honors – Epoch Films 
Cinematography – Nordstrom - “An Open Mind is the Best Look”
Direction – Nordstrom - “An Open Mind is the Best Look”
Visual Style – Nordstrom - “An Open Mind is the Best Look”
Production – Macy’s - “Space Station”
Visual Effects – Macy’s - “Space Station”
Sound Design – Chase - “Mama Said Knock You Out”

6 Honors – Furlined
Licensed Soundtrack or Arrangement – Apple - “A Little Company”
Production Design – Apple - “A Little Company”
Production Design – Apple - “Unlock”
Visual Style – Apple - “Unlock”
Editorial – The New York Times - “The Truth Is Worth It: Perseverance”
Advertising Excellence/Campaign – The New York Times - “The Truth is Worth It”

6 Honors – MJZ
Humor – Squarespace - “Make It With Idris”
Performance – Squarespace - “Make It With Idris”
Next Viral/Web Film – Squarespace - “Make It With Idris”
Cinematography – MedMen - “The New Normal”
Production Design – MedMen - “The New Normal”
Licensed Soundtrack or Arrangement – Apple - “Color Flood”

4 Honors – O Positive
Next Experiential – Burger King - “The Whopper Detour”
Next Integrated Campaign – Burger King - “The Whopper Detour”
Performance – HBO & The Atlantic - “Should I Be Scared?”
Public Service Announcement – Monica Lewinsky - “#DefyTheName”

4 Honors – RadicalMedia
Editorial – Hennessy - “Major”
Original Music – Hennessy - “Major”
Sound Design – Hennessy - “Major”
Humor – Mars Chocolate North America/Snicker Almond - “Ahmend”

4 Honors – Somesuch
Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial – Nike - “Dream Crazier”
Cause – Nike - “Dream Crazier”
Concept – Nike - “Dream Crazier”
Advertising Excellence/International – Libresse - “Viva la Vulva”

3 Honors – Biscuit Filmworks
Cause – AT&T - “The Face of Distracted Driving: Forrest”
Direction – AT&T - “The Face of Distracted Driving: Forrest”
Concept – AT&T - “The Shot”

3 Honors – SMUGGLER
Original Music – Skittles - “Advertising Ruins Everything”
Concept – Skittles - “Therapist”
Next Branded Content – MGM Resorts International - “Universal Love”

2 Honors – PRETTYBIRD
Production – Nike - “Juntas Imparables”
Music Video – Vince Staples - “FUN!”

2 Honors – Sanctuary Content
Next Experiential – McDonald’s - “The Flip”
Next Purpose Driven Advertising – McDonald’s - “The Flip”

2 Honors – Serial Pictures
Next Branded Content – Montefiore - “Corazon”
Next Viral/Web Film – Montefiore - “Corazon”

2 Honors – Tesauro
Most Next – Pernod Ricard – “The Time We Have Left”
Next Social – Pernod Ricard – “The Time We Have Left”

2 Honors – Xandra, Kilter Films
Next Branded Content – HBO - “Westworld: The Maze”
Next Innovation – HBO - “Westworld: The Maze”

1 Honor 
Bandit Edit NY
Blur Films
Buck
Bullitt Branded
CAVIAR
ContagiousLA
Doomsday Entertainment
Dummy
Hornet
ICONOCLAST
m ss ng p eces
McCann New York
Moth + Flame
Moxie Pictures
Psyop
Revolver/Will O’Rourke
RSA Films
Stink
Taiyo Kikaku Co., Ltd
TBWA\Chiat\Day, The Shoe Surgeon
The Directors Bureau
THINKING MACHINE
Tool

Directors On Honored Work 

6 Honors – Martin de Thurah
Direction – Nordstrom - “An Open Mind Is the Best Look”
Cinematography – Nordstrom - “An Open Mind Is the Best Look”
Visual Style – Nordstrom - “An Open Mind Is the Best Look”
Production – Macy’s - “Space Station”
Visual Effects – Macy’s - “Space Station”
Sound Design – Case - “Mama Said Knock You Out”

5 Honors – Spike Jonze
Humor – Squarespace - “Make It With Idris”
Performance – Squarespace - “Make It With Idris”
Next Viral/Web Film – Squarespace - “Make It With Idris”
Cinematography – MedMen - “The New Normal”
Production Design – MedMen - “The New Normal

4 Honors – Kim Gehrig
Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial – Nike - “Dream Crazier”
Cause – Nike - “Dream Crazier”
Concept – Nike - “Dream Crazier”
Advertising Excellence/International – Libresse - “Viva la Vulva”

4 Honors – Dougal Wilson
Licensed Soundtrack or Arrangement – Apple - “A Little Company”
Production Design – Apple - “A Little Company”
Production Design – Apple - “Unlock”
Visual Style – Apple - “Unlock”

3 Honors – Derek Cianfrance
Original Music – Hennessy - “Major”
Editorial – Hennessy - “Major”
Sound Design – Hennessy - “Major”

2 Honors – Felix Fernandez de Castro
Most Next – Pernod Ricard – “The Time We Have Left”
Next Social – Pernod Ricard – “The Time We Have Left”

2 Honors – Elle Ginter
Next Experiential – McDonald’s - “The Flip”
Next Purpose Driven Advertising – McDonald’s - “The Flip”

2 Honors – John Hillcoat
Next Branded Content – Montefiore - “Corazon”
Next Viral/Web Film – Montefiore - “Corazon”

2 Honors – Jonathan Klein
Next Experiential – Burger King - “The Whopper Detour”
Next Integrated Campaign – Burger King - “The Whopper Detour”

2 Honors – Randy Krallman
Original Music – Skittles - “Advertising Ruins Everything”
Concept – Skittles - “Therapist”

2 Honors – Martin + Lindsay
Editorial – The New York Times - “The Truth Is Worth It: Perseverance”
Advertising Excellence/Campaign – The New York Times - “The Truth is Worth It”

2 Honors – Eugen Merher
Student Commercial – Calvin Klein Underwear - “Love”
Student Commercial – DSD – Deutsche Stammzellspenderdatei - “Dark Red”

2 Honors – Errol Morris
Direction – AT&T - “The Face of Distracted Driving: Forrest”
Cause – AT&T - “The Face of Distracted Driving: Forrest”

1 Honor 
Brian Billow
Calmatic
Kevin Cornish
MJ Delaney
Harold Einstein
Alexander Gilbert
Ryan Hope
Rian Johnson
Natalie LaBarre
Andrew Laurich
Bob Mackintosh, Niklas Lilja, Ryichi Hasegawa
Mike McCabe
Steve Miller
Todd Mueller, Kylie Matulick
Hiro Murai
Jenn Nkiru
Tom Noakes
Spiro Razatos
Steve Rogers
James Rouse
Rupert Sanders
Ridley Scott
Lagan Sebert
David Shane
Squarehead
TBWA\Chiat\Day, Design by Disruption
Tool Innovation
Docter Twins
Tucker Walsh, Mike Woods

Agencies on Honored Work 

9 Honors – BBDO (New York 7, AlmapBBDO 1, AMV BBDO 1) 
Direction – AT&T - “The Face of Distracted Driving: Forrest”
Cause – AT&T - “The Face of Distracted Driving: Forrest”
Concept – AT&T - “The Shot”
Production – Macy’s - “Space Station”
Visual Effects – Macy’s - “Space Station”
Advertising Excellence/International – Getty Images - “Endless Stories”
Advertising Excellence/International – Libresse - “Viva la Vulva”
Humor – Mars Chocolate North America/Snicker Almond - “Ahmend”
Public Service Announcement – Monica Lewinsky - “#DefyTheName”

9 Honors – Droga5
Editorial – Hennessy - “Major”
Original Music – Hennessy - “Major”
Sound Design – Hennessy - “Major”
Cinematography – Nordstrom - “An Open Mind is the Best Look”
Direction – Nordstrom - “An Open Mind is the Best Look”
Visual Style – Nordstrom - “An Open Mind is the Best Look”
Editorial – The New York Times - “The Truth Is Worth It: Perseverance”
Advertising Excellence/Campaign – The New York Times - “The Truth is Worth It”
Sound Design – Chase - “Mama Said Knock You Out”

6 Honors – Wieden+Kennedy 
Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial – Nike - “Dream Crazier”
Cause – Nike - “Dream Crazier”
Concept – Nike - “Dream Crazier”
Production – Nike - “Juntas Imparables”
Performance – HBO & The Atlantic - “Should I Be Scared?”
Animation – Travel Oregon - “Only Slightly Exaggerated”

5 Honors – Apple
Licensed Soundtrack or Arrangement – Apple - “A Little Company”
Production Design – Apple - “A Little Company”
Production Design – Apple - “Unlock”
Visual Style – Apple - “Unlock”
Licensed Soundtrack or Arrangement – Apple - “Color Flood”

4 Honors – R/GA
Next Digital Experience – Samsung Global - “Samsung x Fortnite: The Galaxy Skin”
Next Influencer - Samsung Global - “Samsung x Fortnite: The Galaxy Skin”
Next Integrated Campaign - Samsung Global - “Samsung x Fortnite: The Galaxy Skin”
Next Purpose Driven Advertising – Shiseido - “My Crayon Project”

3 Honors – DDB
Original Music – Skittles - “Advertising Ruins Everything”
Concept – Skittles - “Therapist”
Visual Effects – Hennessy - “The Seven Worlds”

3 Honors – Squarespace
Humor – Squarespace - “Make It With Idris”
Performance – Squarespace - “Make It With Idris”
Next Viral/Web Film – Squarespace - “Make It With Idris”

2 Honors – 360i
Next Branded Content – HBO - “Westworld: The Maze”
Next Innovation – HBO - “Westworld: The Maze”

2 Honors – FCB New York
Next Experiential – Burger King - “The Whopper Detour”
Next Integrated Campaign – Burger King - “The Whopper Detour”

2 Honors – JohnXHannes
Next Branded Content – Montefiore - “Corazon”
Next Viral/Web Film – Montefiore - “Corazon”

2 Honors – Leo Burnett Madrid
Most Next – Pernod Ricard – “The Time We Have Left”
Next Social – Pernod Ricard – “The Time We Have Left”

2 Honors – McCann
Next Branded Content – MGM Resorts International – “Universal Love”
Next Social – March For Our Lives – “Price On Our Lives”

2 Honors – Mekanism
Cinematography – MedMen - “The New Normal”
Production Design – MedMen - “The New Normal”

2 Honors – TBWA\Chiat\Day (Media Arts Lab 1)
Animation – Apple – “Share Your Gifts”
Next Influencer – Thomson Reuters – “Unboxing The Truth: Sneakers”

2 Honors – We Are Unlimited
Next Experiential – McDonald’s - “The Flip”
Next Purpose Driven Advertising – McDonald’s - “The Flip”

1 Honor 
72andSunny
Deutsch
DiMassimo Goldstein
Erich & Kallman
Frieze
Goodby Silverstein & Partners
Moth + Flame
MullenLowe Group
RCA Records
RPA
Sra. Rushmore
The Martin Agency

Honored Brands

6 Honors – Apple
Licensed Soundtrack or Arrangement – Apple - “A Little Company”
Production Design – Apple - “A Little Company”
Production Design – Apple - “Unlock”
Visual Style – Apple - “Unlock”
Licensed Soundtrack or Arrangement – Apple - “Color Flood”
Animation – Apple – “Share Your Gifts”

4 Honors – Hennessy
Editorial – Hennessy - “Major”
Original Music – Hennessy - “Major”
Sound Design – Hennessy - “Major”
Visual Effects – Hennessy - “The Seven Worlds”

4 Honors – Nike
Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial – Nike - “Dream Crazier”
Cause – Nike - “Dream Crazier”
Concept – Nike - “Dream Crazier”
Production – Nike - “Juntas Imparables”

3 Honors – AT&T
Cause – AT&T - “The Face of Distracted Driving: Forrest”
Direction – AT&T - “The Face of Distracted Driving: Forrest”
Concept – AT&T - “The Shot”

3 Honors – HBO
Next Branded Content – HBO - “Westworld: The Maze”
Next Innovation – HBO - “Westworld: The Maze”
Performance – HBO & The Atlantic - “Should I Be Scared?”

3 Honors – Nordstrom
Cinematography – Nordstrom - “An Open Mind is the Best Look”
Direction – Nordstrom - “An Open Mind is the Best Look”
Visual Style – Nordstrom - “An Open Mind is the Best Look”

3 Honors – Samsung Global
Next Digital Experience – Samsung Global - “Samsung x Fortnite: The Galaxy Skin”
Next Influencer - Samsung Global - “Samsung x Fortnite: The Galaxy Skin”
Next Integrated Campaign - Samsung Global - “Samsung x Fortnite: The Galaxy Skin”

3 Honors – Squarespace
Humor – Squarespace - “Make It With Idris”
Performance – Squarespace - “Make It With Idris”
Next Viral/Web Film – Squarespace - “Make It With Idris”

2 Honors – Burger King
Next Experiential – Burger King - “The Whopper Detour”
Next Integrated Campaign – Burger King - “The Whopper Detour”

2 Honors – GEICO
Next Pre-Roll – GEICO – “80s Kids”
Student Commercial – GEICO – “Get Well Soon

2 Honors – Macy’s
Production – Macy’s - “Space Station”
Visual Effects – Macy’s - “Space Station”

2 Honors – McDonald’s
Next Experiential – McDonald’s - “The Flip”
Next Purpose Driven Advertising – McDonald’s - “The Flip”

2 Honors – MedMen
Cinematography – MedMen - “The New Normal”
Production Design – MedMen - “The New Normal”

2 Honors – Montefiore
Next Branded Content – Montefiore - “Corazon”
Next Viral/Web Film – Montefiore - “Corazon”

2 Honors – Pernod Ricard
Most Next – Pernod Ricard – “The Time We Have Left”
Next Social – Pernod Ricard – “The Time We Have Left”

2 Honors – Skittles
Original Music – Skittles - “Advertising Ruins Everything”
Concept – Skittles - “Therapist”

2 Honors – The New York Times
Editorial – The New York Times - “The Truth Is Worth It: Perseverance”
Advertising Excellence/Campaign – The New York Times - “The Truth is Worth It”

1 Honor 
Acura
Calvin Klein Underwear
Chase
Childish Gambino
DSD - Deutsche Stammzellspenderdatei
Getty Images 
Gucci & Frieze
International Committee of the Red Cross
LCD Soundsystem
Libresse
March For Our Lives 
Mars Chocolate North America/Snickers Almond
MGM Resorts International 
Monica Lewinsky
Netflix
Pediatric Brain Tumor Foundation 
Prada
Shiseido
Shutterstock
The ‘Me Too’ Movement
The Atlantic
The Obama Foundation
Thomson Reuters
Travel Oregon
Truth Initiative, Ad Council, Office of National Drug Control Policy
Vince Staples
Xfinity
ZERO Cancer

Credits:

Client Nike Agency Wieden+Kennedy, Portland, Ore. Jason Bagley, Eric Baldwin, executive creative directors; Alberto Ponte, Ryan O'Rourke, creative directors; Alexs Romans, Emma Barnett, copywriters/art directors; Shelley Eisner, broadcast producer; Cole Davenport, production coordinator; Jake Grnd, Krystle Mortimore, eecutive producers; Matt Hunnicutt, Mike Davidson, heads of production. Production Somesuch Kim Gehrig, director; Sally Campbell, Tim Nash, managing directors; Nicky Barnes, exec producer; Suzie Grenne-Tedesco, line producer; James Laxton, DP; Laura Hegarty, head of production; Courtney Nolan, production supervisor; DeeAhna Hernandez, assistant production supervisor. Editorial Joint Editorial Peter Wiedensmith, editor; Vanessa Yuille, Trevor Schulte, Kristy Faris, assistant editors; Shada Shariatzadeh, Jen Milano, post producers; Leslie Carthy, exec producer; Patty Brebner, head of production; Noah Woodburn, Natalie Huizenga, sound designers. VFX/Post a52 Pat Murphy, VFX supervisor; Adam Flynn, Richard Hirst, Rod Basham, Joey Brattesani, Andy Davis, Dan Ellis, Kevin Stokes, 2D VFX artists; Kevin Stokes, James Buongiorno, Sam Kolber, online editors; Michael Steinmann, Jillian Lynes, producers; Andrew Rosenberger, production coordinator; Kim Crhistensen, Patrick Nugent, exec producers; Jennifer Sofio Hall, managing director. Color Company 3 Tom Poole, colorist; Alexandra Lubrano, color producer; Jenny Montgomery, color assistant. Audio Post Eleven Studios Jeff Young, mixer; Andrew Smith, assistant mixer; Melissa Elston, exec producer; Imani Franklin, producer.

Credits:

Client The New York Times Agency Droga5 NY David Droga, creative chairman; Neil Heymann, chief creative officer; Laurie Howell, Toby Treyer-Evans, creative directors; Nate Moore, design director; Eli Hochberg, designer; Sally-Ann Dale, chief creation officer; Jesse Brihn, director of film production; Ruben Mercadal, associate director of film production; Topher Cochrane, Brandon Chen, sr. producers, film; Holly Schussler, associate producer, film; Mike Ladman, music supervisor; Jonny Bauer, global chief strategy officer; Harry Roman-Torres, head of strategy; Nick Maschmeyer, strategy director. Production Furlined Daniel Lindsay, TJ Martin, directors; Diane McArter, president; Ben Davies, exec producer/director of development; David Thorne, exec producer. Editorial Final Cut Jim Helton, editor; Chris Rizzo, Sophie Solomon, Alyce Muhammed, assistant editors; Sarah Roebuck, exec producer; Penny Ensley, head of production; Lareysa Smith, producer. Postproduction Significant Others Alek Rost, Kyra Hendricks, producers; Phil Brooks, animator; Dirk Greene, creative director; Betty Cameron, Jenna DeAngelis, VFX artists. Color Company 3 Tom Poole, sr. colorist; Sophie Borup, colorist; Alexandra Lubrano, producer. Music Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans, composers. Sound Sound Wave Studios, NY Aaron Reynolds, Ed Downham, sound designers/mixer; Vicky Ferraro, exec producer.

Category: 


MySHOOT Company Profiles