"Parasite," "Jojo Rabbit" Win Marquee Film Honors At ACE Eddie Awards
Editor Jinmo Yang won the ACE Eddie Award for "Parasite"
  • BEVERLY HILLS, Calif.
  • --

Parasite (edited by Jinmo Yang) and Jojo Rabbit (editor Tom Eagles) won Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic) and Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy), respectively, at the 70th Annual ACE Eddie Awards on Friday evening (1/17) where trophies were handed out recognizing the best editing of 2019 in 11 categories of film, television and documentaries.  Parasite marks the first time in ACE Eddie Awards history that a foreign language film won the top prize.

The black-tie awards ceremony was held in the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel with over 1,000 in attendance to celebrate.  President of American Cinema Editors, Stephen Rivkin, ACE, presided over the evening’s festivities with actress D’Arcy Carden, star of NBC’s The Good Place, serving as the evening’s host.
 
Toy Story 4 (edited by Axel Geddes, ACE) won Best Edited Animated Feature Film and Apollo 11 (edited by Todd Douglas Miller) won Best Edited Documentary (Feature).
 
Television winners included the “Easter” episode of Better Things (edited by Janet Weinberg, ACE) for Best Edited Comedy Series for Commercial Television; Fleabag, “Episode 2.1” (edited by Gary Dollner, ACE) for Best Edited Comedy Series for Non-Commercial Television; and, for the second year in a row, an episode of Killing Eve--this time “Desperate Measures” (editor Dan Crinnion, ACE)--won in the Best Edited Drama Series for Commercial Television category. The Game of Thrones episode “The Long Night” (edited by Tim Porter, ACE) won Best Edited Drama Series for Non-Commercial Television, and the Chernobyl episode “Vichnaya Pamyat” (edited by Jinx Godfrey and Simon Smith) won Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television while the VICE Investigates installment titled “Amazon on Fire”” (edited by Cameron Dennis, Kelly Kendrick, Joe Matoske, Ryo Ikegami) won for Best Edited Non-Scripted Series. What’s My Name: Muhammad Ali (edited by Jake Pushinsky, ACE) won Best Edited Documentary (Non-Theatrical).
 
Actor Cary Elwes presented the Anne V. Coates Student Editing Award to Chase Johnson of California State University, Fullerton who beat out hundreds of competitors from film schools and universities around the country. 
 
Prolific producer Lauren Shuler Donner received the organization’s prestigious ACE Golden Eddie honor, presented to her by Marvel’s Kevin Feige. Donner joins an impressive list of industry luminaries who have received ACE’s highest honor, including J.J. Abrams, Norman Jewison, Nancy Meyers, Francis Ford Coppola, Clint Eastwood, Robert Zemeckis, Alexander Payne, Ron Howard, Martin Scorsese, George Lucas, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg, Christopher Nolan and Frank Marshall.
 
Alan Heim, ACE and Tina Hirsch, ACE received Career Achievement awards presented by filmmakers Nick Cassavetes and Ron Underwood, respectively.  Heim and Hirsch’s work was highlighted with clip reels exhibiting their tremendous contributions to film and television throughout their careers.  

Cathy Repola, national executive director of the Motion Picture Editors Guild, was presented the ACE Heritage Award in recognition of her immeasurable contributions and commitment to advancing the image of the film editor, cultivating respect for the editing profession and dedication to ACE.

A full list of winners follows:
   
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMA):

Parasite 
Jinmo Yang

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):
Jojo Rabbit
Tom Eagles

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Toy Story 4
Axel Geddes, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
Apollo 11
Todd Douglas Miller

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATRICAL):
What’s My Name: Muhammad Ali
Jake Pushinsky, ACE

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Better Things: “Easter”
Janet Weinberg, ACE

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Fleabag: “Episode 2.1”
Gary Dollner, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION: 
Killing Eve: “Desperate Times”
Dan Crinnion

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Game of Thrones: “The Long Night”
Tim Porter, ACE

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:
Chernobyl: “Vichnaya Pamyat”
Jinx Godfrey & Simon Smith

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:
VICE Investigates: “Amazon on Fire”
Cameron Dennis, Kelly Kendrick, Joe Matoske, Ryo Ikegami

ANNE V. COATES AWARD FOR STUDENT EDITING
Chase Johnson - California State University, Fullerton

Category: 


MySHOOT Company Profiles