Wednesday, September 19, 2018
  • Sunday, Sep. 9, 2018
Posthumous Wins, EGOT Honorees Highlight 2nd Night Of Creative Arts Emmys
Andrew Lloyd Webber, left, John Legend, and Tim Rice winners of the award for outstanding variety special for “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” poses in the press room during night two of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards at The Microsoft Theater on Sunday, Sept. 9, 2018, in Los Angeles. (Photo by Richard Shotwell/Invision/AP)
  • LOS ANGELES
  • --

The concluding night (9/9) of the weekend Creative Arts Emmy Awards saw two notables who recently passed away earn major wins, while joining the exclusive ranks of EGOT honorees were three key contributors to NBC’s production of Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert

On the latter score, performer John Legend, composer Andrew Lloyd Weber and lyricist Tim Rice joined the elite club of EGOT winners. With the musical earning the Emmy for Best Live Variety Special, EPs Legend, Lloyd Webber and Rice added the TV Academy honor to their Tonys, Grammys and Oscars. The three become the 13th, 14th and 15th artisans to win all four show business awards. Among those previously accomplishing this feat were Audrey Hepburn, Mel Brooks, Rita Moreno, Mike Nichols and Whoppi Goldberg.

Meanwhile the dead were honored and remembered during the Creative Arts Emmy proceedings--namely Craig Zadan and Anthony Bourdain. Zadan, who died last month, was an EP on Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert, a role which earned him his first career Emmy.

Bourdain, who committed suicide back in June, was honored with six Emmys--five for his Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown series (CNN) and one for Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown (CNN.com), a digital show which topped the Outstanding Short-Form Non-Fiction or Reality category. 

Bourdain’s CNN series earned distinction for: Outstanding Informational Series; Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Hunter Gross, ACE) for the “Lagos” episode; Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera), also for “Lagos” (re-recording mixer Benny Mouthon, CAS); Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera) for the “Seattle” episode (sound editors Brian Bracken and Nick Brigden); and Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program on the strength of Bourdain’s penning of the “Southern Italy” episode.

Lydia Tenaglia, EP of Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, accepted the writing Emmy for Bourdain. She shared, “Tony was nominated for this Emmy many times, but it had always eluded him. So it is with tremendous bittersweetness that I accept it on his behalf.” Bourdain was a nine-time Best Writing For A Nonfiction Program Emmy nominee.

Documentary winners
The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling (HBO)--exec produced by Judd Apatow, among others--earned the Emmy for Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special.

Brett Morgen won for Outstanding Directing For Documentary/Nonfiction Program on the basis of his Jane Goodall masterpiece Jane (National Geographic).

Wild Wild Country (Netflix)--from EPs Mark and Jay Duplass, Josh and Dan Braun, producer Juliana Lembi and producers/directors Chapman Way and Maclain Way--was named Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series. (The Way brothers recently joined forces with Mark and Jay Duplass’ creative shop DBP Donut to direct commercial and branded entertainment work.)

And winning the juried award for Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking was Yance Ford’s brilliant Strong Island (Netflix).

Creative Arts tally
Tied for the lead with the most Emmy wins after this year’s two-day Creative Arts Emmys were Game Of Thrones (HBO) and Saturday Night Live (NBC) with seven apiece. Next with five Emmy Awards each were Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown and Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert.

Scoring four Emmys apiece were RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) and The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX Networks).

Coming away with three Emmys each were Atlanta (FX Networks), Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO), Queer Eye (Netflix), The Crown (Netflix), The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu), The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon), the “USS Callister” installment of Black Mirror (Netflix), and Westworld (HBO).

On the network scorecard after the Creative Arts Emmys, HBO led the way with 17 wins, followed by Netflix with 16, NBC with 15, CNN with eight, and FX Networks with seven.

Here’s a complete list of Creative Arts Emmy Awards presented tonight:

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
JOHN OLIVER, Written by
TIM CARVELL, Written by
RAQUEL D’APICE, Written by
JOSH GONDELMAN, Written by
DAN GUREWITCH, Written by
GEOFF HAGGERTY, Written by
JEFF MAURER, Written by
BRIAN PARISE, Written by
SCOTT SHERMAN, Written by
BEN SILVA, Written by
WILL TRACY, Written by
JILL TWISS, Written by
SEENA VALI, Written by
JULI WEINER, Written by
HBO
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
DON ROY KING, Directed by NBC
Saturday Night Live
Host: Donald Glover

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES
PHIL HYMES, Lighting Designer
GEOFF AMORAL, Lighting Director
RICK MCGUINNESS, Lighting Director
NBC
Saturday Night Live
Host: Kevin Hart

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
ANTHONY BOURDAIN, Written by CNN
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Southern Italy

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
HUNTER GROSS, ACE, Editor CNN
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Lagos

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
ELLEN KURAS, ASC, Director of Photography
HUGO VAN LAWICK, Archival Photography
NATIONAL
GEOGRAPHIC
Jane

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAMMING
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).
ZALDY GOCO, Costume Designer VH1
RuPaul’s Drag Race
10s Across The Board / Costumes: RuPaul’s gowns

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
AL GURDON, Lighting Designer
TRAVIS HAGENBUCH, Lighting Director
BEN GREEN, Lighting Director
KIRK J. MILLER, Lighting Director
ERIC CHRISTIAN, Lighting Director
NBC
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.)
RYAN BARGER, Editor HBO
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Border Patrol (segment)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY, REALITY OR REALITYCOMPETITION SERIES
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).
EUGENE LEE, Production Designer
AKIRA YOSHIMURA, Production Designer
KEITH IAN RAYWOOD, Production Designer
N. JOSEPH DETULLIO, Production Designer
NBC
Saturday Night Live
Host Bill Hader

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).
JASON ARDIZZONE-WEST, Production Designer
MELISSA SHAKUN, Art Director
NBC
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate peer group members and
one, more than one, or no award entry is awarded an Emmy.)
MANDY MOORE, Choreographer FOX
So You Think You Can Dance
Routines: Brand New, To Make You Feel My Love

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES
CARPOOL KARAOKE: THE SERIES APPLE MUSIC
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
James Corden, Executive Producer/Host
Eric Pankowski, Executive Producer
Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer
Benjamin Green, Producer
Diana Miller, Producer

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.)
THOMAS HOLMES, Production Mixer
ELLEN FITTON, Production Mixer
ANTHONY LALUMIA, Re-Recording Mixer
JOHN HARRIS, Production Music Mixer
BRIAN FLANZBAUM, Music Mixer
MARK WEGLINSKI, Music Playback Mixer
DAVID CRAWFORD, FOH Mixer
DAN GERHARD, FOH Mixer
MIKE BOVE, Monitor Mixer
JASON SEARS, Monitor Mixer
CHRISTIAN SCHRADER, Sweetening Mixer
NBC
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
ERIC BECKER, Technical Director
EMELIE SCAMINACI, Senior Video Control
KA-LAI WONG, Senior Video Control
SHAUN HARKINS, Camera
RAYMOND HOOVER, Camera
JAY KULICK, Camera
RON LEHMAN, Camera
TORE LIVIA, Camera
ADAM MARGOLIS, Camera
LYN NOLAND, Camera
JIMMY O’DONNELL, Camera
MARK S. RENAUDIN, Camera
ANDREW WARUSZEWSKI, Camera
NBC
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).
THE ZEN DIARIES OF GARRY SHANDLING HBO
Judd Apatow, Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Joe Beshenkovsky, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Bonfiglio, Co-Executive Producer
Sara Bernstein, Supervising Producer
Josh Church, Supervising Producer
Sam Fishell, Producer
Amanda Glaze, Producer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION PROGRAM
BRETT MORGEN, Directed by NATIONAL
GEOGRAPHIC
Jane

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).
WILD WILD COUNTRY NETFLIX
Mark Duplass, Executive Producer
Jay Duplass, Executive Producer
Josh Braun, Executive Producer
Dan Braun, Executive Producer
Juliana Lembi, Produced by
Chapman Way, Producer
Maclain Way, Producer

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate peer group members and
one, more than one, or no award entry is awarded an Emmy.)
STRONG ISLAND NETFLIX
Joslyn Barnes, Produced by
Yance Ford, Produced by

OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
QUEER EYE NETFLIX
David Collins, Executive Producer
Michael Williams, Executive Producer
Rob Eric, Executive Producer
Jennifer Lane, Executive Producer
Adam Sher, Executive Producer
David George, Executive Producer
David Eilenberg, Executive Producer
Jordana Hochman, Executive Producer
Mark Bracero, Co-Executive Producer
Rachelle Mendez, Co-Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED OR COMPETITION REALITY PROGRAM
THOMAS SCOTT REUTHER, Supervising Editor
JOE DESHANO, Editor
A.M. PETERS, Editor
RYAN TAYLOR, Editor
MATTHEW D. MILLER, Editor
BRIAN RAY, Editor
NETFLIX
Queer Eye
Series Body Of Work

OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
UNITED SHADES OF AMERICA WITH W. KAMAU BELL
CNN
Jimmy Fox, Executive Producer
W. Kamau Bell, Executive Producer
Donny Jackson, Executive Producer
Greg Lipstone, Executive Producer
Layla Smith, Executive Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Lizzie Fox, Executive Producer
Justin Yungfleisch, Co-Executive Producer
David E.J. Berger, Supervising Producer
Geraldine Porras, Senior Show Producer

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR AN UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
BRYAN EBER, SUPERVISING EDITOR CNN
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell
Sikhs In America

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS
CHRIS REDD, Lyrics by
KENAN THOMPSON, Lyrics by
WILL STEPHEN, Lyrics by
ELI BRUEGGEMANN, Music by
NBC
Saturday Night Live
Host: Chance The Rapper / Song Title: Come Back Barack

OUTSTANDING NARRATOR
SIR DAVID ATTENBOROUGH, Narrator BBC AMERICA
Blue Planet II
One Ocean

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION
GREGG FIELD, Music Director PBS
Tony Bennett: The Library Of Congress Gershwin Prize For
Popular Song
OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM
LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER HBO
Partially Important Productions

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA WITHIN AN UNSCRIPTED PROGRAM
CONAN WITHOUT BORDERS TBS
Conan O’Brien, Executive Producer/Host
Jeff Ross, Executive Producer
Mike Sweeney, Producer
Ruthie Wyatt, Producer
Aaron Bleyaert, Producer

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES
ANTHONY BOURDAIN: EXPLORE PARTS UNKNOWN CNN (CNN.COM)
Kate Kunath, Executive Producer
Ed O’Keefe, Executive Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Nathan Thornburgh, Executive Producer
Nitya Chambers, Executive Producer
Matt Goulding, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).
ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN CNN
Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer/Host
Christopher Collins, Executive Producer
Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer
Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Lizzie Fox, Executive Producer
Morgan Fallon, Producer
Tom Vitale, Producer
Michael Steed, Producer

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL
HECTOR POCASANGRE, Hairstylist
GABRIEL VILLARREAL, Personal Hairstylist
VH1
RuPaul’s Drag Race
10s Across The Board

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NONPROSTHETIC)
LOUIE ZAKARIAN, Department Head Makeup Artist
AMY TAGLIAMONTI, Key Makeup Artist
JASON MILANI, Key Makeup Artist
RACHEL PAGANI, Makeup Artist
SARAH EGAN, Makeup Artist
DANIELA ZIVKOVIC, Makeup Artist
NBC
Saturday Night Live
Host: Tina Fey

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).
STEVEN CIMINO, Technical Director
SUSAN NOLL, Video Control
FRANK GRISANTI, Video Control
JOHN PINTO, Camera
PAUL CANGIALOSI, Camera
LEN WECHSLER, Camera
DAVE DRISCOLL, Camera
ERIC A. EISENSTEIN, Camera
JOE DEBONIS, Camera
NBC
Saturday Night Live
Host: Donald Glover

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI- CAMERA)
BRIAN BRACKEN, Sound Editor
NICK BRIGDEN, Sound Editor
CNN
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Seattle

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTICAMERA)
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.)
BENNY MOUTHON, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer CNN
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Lagos

OUTSTANDING MOTION DESIGN
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate peer group members and
one, more than one, or no award entry is awarded an Emmy.)
MIKE PERRY, Animation Director
ISAM PRADO, Supervising Animator
ERICA PEREZ, Animator
MAYA EDELMAN, Animator
BARBARA BENAS, Animator
COMEDY CENTRAL
Broad City
Mushrooms

MIKE HOUSTON, Design and Graphics Director
DANIEL DE GRAAF, Art Director
NAOKO SAITO, Motion Graphics and Visual Effects Artist
RYAN FROST, Motion Graphics and Visual Effects Artist
CHRIS KING, Motion Graphics and Visual Effects Artist
STARZ
Wasted! The Story Of Food Waste

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (PRE-RECORDED)
DAVE CHAPPELLE: EQUANIMITY NETFLIX
Dave Chappelle, Executive Producer
Stan Lathan, Executive Producer
Rikki Hughes, Supervising Producer

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
ALLY CAPRIOTTI GRANT, Casting by
BEYHAN OGUZ, Director of Casting and Talent
GRETCHEN PALEK, SVP of Casting and Talent
DANIELLE GERVAIS, VP of Casting and Talent
NETFLIX
Queer Eye

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
DANNY DAY, Director of Photography
JOHN GRIBER, Director of Photography
MIKE CHEESEMAN, Director of Photography
SIMEON HOUTMAN, Director of Photography
TERRY PRATT, Director of Photography
ROB GOWLER, Camera Operator
DAVID LOVEJOY, Camera Operator
BEN MULLIN, Camera Operator
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC
Life Below Zero
Series Body Of Work

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
NICK MURRAY, Directed by VH1
RuPaul’s Drag Race
10s Across The Board

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
RUPAUL, Host VH1
RuPaul’s Drag Race

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (LIVE)
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT NBC
Tim Rice, Executive Producer
Andrew Lloyd Webber, Executive Producer
Marc Platt, Executive Producer
Craig Zadan, Executive Producer
Neil Meron, Executive Producer
John Legend, Executive Producer
Mike Jackson, Executive Producer
Ty Stiklorius, Executive Producer
Alex Rudzinski, Executive Producer
Javier Winnik, Co-Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING INNOVATION IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate peer group members and
one, more than one, or no award entry is awarded an Emmy.)
No Award Given

Category: 


MySHOOT Company Profiles