"Russian Doll," "When They See Us," "Succession," "GLOW" Among Casting Society’s Artios Award Nominees
Jarrell Jerome as Korey Wise in "When They See Us" (photo by Atsushi Nishijima/courtesy of Netflix)
  • LOS ANGELES
  • --

Nominations have been unveiled for the Casting Society of America’s 35th Artios Awards. Winners will be announced and honored on January 30, 2020 in L.A., NYC and London, emceed by Ron Funches.

Among the nominated TV shows are Russian Doll, The Kominsky Method, Succession, Pose, Barry, Glow, When They See Us and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.

Here’s a full rundown of nominees in the television, non-theatrical film release and short film categories:

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – COMEDY

DEAD TO ME – Sherry Thomas, Sharon Bialy, Russell Scott,

PEN15 – Melissa DeLizia

THE KOMINSKY METHOD– Nikki Valko, Ken Miller, Tara Treacy

RUSSIAN DOLL – Christine Kromer, Andrew Femenella (Associate)

SHRILL – Collin Daniel, Brett Greenstein

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – DRAMA

NARCOS MEXICO – Carla Hool

POSE– Alexa L. Fogel, Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate), Caitlin D. Jones (Associate)

SUCCESSION– Francine Maisler, Douglas Aibel, Henry Russell Bergstein

THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY – Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, April Webster, Robin D. Cook (Location Casting), Samantha Garrabrant (Associate), Josh Ropiequet (Associate), Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)

YOU - David H. Rapaport, Lyndsey Baldasare, Beth Bowling (Location Casting), Kim Miscia (Location Casting)

TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY

BARRY – Sherry Thomas, Sharon Bialy, Stacia Kimler (Associate)

BETTER THINGS – Felicia Fasano, Samantha Rood (Associate)

GLOW – Jennifer Euston, Elizabeth Barnes, Seth Caskey (Associate)

THE MARVELOUS MRS MAISEL – Cindy Tolan, Juliette Ménager (Location Casting), Anne Davison (Associate)

VEEP – Dorian Frankel, Sibby Kirchgessner, Marlise Gunzenhauser (Associate)

TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA

THE DEUCE – Alexa L. Fogel, Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate), Elizabeth Berra (Associate)

GAME OF THRONES – Nina Gold, Robert Sterne, Carla Stronge (Location Casting)

THE HANDMAID’S TALE – Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Robin D. Cook (Location Casting), Stacia Kimler (Associate), Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)

OZARK – Alexa L. Fogel, Chase Paris (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate)

THIS IS US – Tiffany Little Canfield, Josh Einsohn , Bernie Telsey

THE ACT - Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Craig Fincannon (Location Casting), Kimberly Wistedt (Associate)CHERNOBYL – Nina Gold, Robert Sterne

ESCAPE AT DANNEMORA – Rachel Tenner, Nancy Mosser (Location Casting), Katie Shenot (Location Casting), Bess Fifer (Associate), Charlene Lee (Associate)

FOSSE/VERDON – Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Amelia Rasche McCarthy (Associate)

SHARP OBJECTS – David Rubin, Chase Paris (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Andrea Bunker (Associate)

WHEN THEY SEE US – Aisha Coley, Billy Hopkins (Location Casting), Ashley Ingram (Location Casting)

FILM – NON THEATRICAL RELEASE

BIRD BOX – Mary Vernieu, Michelle Wade Byrd, Jina Jay

BLACK MIRROR: BANDERSNATCH – Jina Jay

DEADWOOD – Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Josh Ropiequet (Associate)

KING LEAR – Nina Gold

TO ALL THE BOYS I’VE LOVED BEFORE – Tamara-Lee Notcutt, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting), Alexis Allen (Associate)

LIVE TELEVISION PERFORMANCE, VARIETY OR SKETCH COMEDY

AFTER AFTER PARTY – Jessica Daniels

DRUNK HISTORY – Melissa DeLizia

LIVE IN FRONT OF A STUDIO AUDIENCE: ALL IN THE FAMILY AND THE

JEFFERSONS – Marc Hirschfeld, Geralyn Flood, Katrina Wandel George (Associate)

RANDOM ACTS OF FLYNESS – Susan Shopmaker, Emily Fleischer (Associate)

RENT LIVE – Bernie Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Ryan Bernard Tymensky (Associate)

CHILDREN’S PILOT AND SERIES (LIVE ACTION)

ALEXA & KATIE – Sally Stiner, Barbie Block

ANDI MACK – Amber Horn, Danielle Aufiero, Steven Tylor O’Connor (Associate)

BUNK’D – Howard Meltzer, Salvatore Schiavone (Associate)

FULLER HOUSE – Alexis Frank Koczara, Christine Smith Shevchenko, Gianna Butler (Associate)

HENRY DANGER – Krisha Bullock, Jamie Snow

RAVEN’S HOME - Danielle Aufiero, Amber Horn

TELEVISION ANIMATION

BIG MOUTH – Julie Ashton-Barson

BOB’S BURGERS – Julie Ashton-Barson

BOJACK HORSEMAN – Linda Lamontagne

SHE-RA AND THE PRINCESS OF POWER – Ania O’Hare

SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS – Shannon Reed, Shiondre Austin

REALITY SERIES

BORN THIS WAY – Sasha Alpert, Megan Sleeper

INTERVENTION – Kim Swanson, Haley Blaine Weinstein (Associate)

QUEER EYE – Gretchen Palek, Danielle Gervais, Ally Capriotti Grant, Quinn Fegan

RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE – Ethan Petersen, Goloka Bolte

THE VOICE – Michelle McNulty

SHORT FILM

EVELYN X EVELYN – Sara Isaacson

MILLER & SON – Russell Boast

MR. MALCOLM’S LIST – Tamara-Lee Notcutt

SKIN – Jessica Sherman

THE NEIGHBOR’S WINDOW - Henry Russell Bergstein

SHORT FORM SERIES

IT’S BRUNO! – Bess Fifer

THE DEAD GIRL’S DETECTIVE AGENCY – Sunday Boling, Meg Morman

THE DONORS – Nickole Doro, Shayna Sherwood

LOVE, DEATH & ROBOTS – Ivy Isenberg, Kristina Erdely (Location Casting)

MR. STUDENT BODY PRESIDENT – Nickole Doro, Shayna Sherwood, Romy Stutman

THE REAL BROS OF SIMI VALLEY – Gianna Butler

Category: 


MySHOOT Company Profiles