Sunday, November 19, 2017

Quarterly 2017 Top Ten VFX Chart

Top Ten Visual Effects Chart
  • Friday, Aug. 18, 2017
Quarterly 2017 Top Ten VFX Chart

The quarterly Visual Effects/Animation Chart runs the gamut from a speedy little Hamster for Kia to a public service spot in the U.K. promoting awareness of Macular Degeneration.

At the same time, there were some common threads running through the Top Ten, including the first four entries being for automotive advertisers, three of them from European agencies.

But whether home or abroad, all the Chart work lives up to SHOOT's high quarterly standard for excellence. So have a look and the best the last few months has had to offer.

1
MJZ's Matthijs Van Heijningen Helms "The Arrival" For Kia, David&Goliath

Client Kia Motors Agency David&Goliath, Los Angeles David Angelo, founder & chairman; Bobby Pearce, chief creative officer; Gustavo Sarkis, executive creative director; Basil Cowieson, James Cohen, creative directors; Paul Albanese, director of broadcast production; Curt O’Brien, executive broadcast producer. Production MJZ Matthijs Van Heijningen, director; Eriks Krumins, sr. exec producer; Donald Taylor, producer. Editorial Work Editorial Jono Griffith, editor; Mario Baird, exec producer; Brandee Probasco, producer; Josh Sasson, assistant editor. VFX JAMM Andy Boyd, VFX supervisor/lead CG; Jake Montgomery, VFX supervisor/lead compositor; Brian Hajek, lead compositor; Patrick Munoz, Mark Holden, Flame artists; Dylan Brown, Nuke artist; Brian Burke, Zachary DiMaria, Kristen Eggleston, Nha Ca Chau, JT Lawrence, Steward Burris, Joshua Merck, Ty Coyle, Jordan Harris, Joel Durham, George Saavedra, CG artists; Ashley Greyson, producer; Asher Edwards, EP. (Toolbox: Flame, Nuke, Maya, Houdini) Color MPC Mark Gethin, colorist; Meghan Lang, exec producer. Music Editing/Sound Design stimmung Rory Doggett, creative director; Gus Koven, sound designer; Kristina Iwankiw, exec producer. Licensed Music “Ace of Spades” by Motorhead Audio Post Margarita Mix, Santa Monica, Calif. Nathan Dubin, mixer.

2
Top Spot of the Week: Sehsucht Produces "First Of A New Kind" For Mercedes, Lukas Lindemann Rosinski

Client Mercedes-Benz Vans Agency Lukas Lindemann Rosinski Arno Lindemann, executive creative director; Tobias Feige, creative director, copy; Dennis Mensching, head of design. Production Sehsucht, Hamburg   Ole Peters, direction; Stephan Reinsch, Jan Tiller, producing; Julius Brockelmann, art director; Malte Romainczyk, storyboard; Arthur Jagodda, Joern Fallendorf, editing. Postproduction/VFX Sehsucht, Hamburg, Germany Ole Peters, direction; Daniel Jahnel, VFX supervisor/CG lead; Timo von Wittken, Heinrich Loewe, Sebastian Welti, Jannes Kreyenberg, Thure Koch, Philipp von Preuschen, Frank Spalteholz, Sebastian Kowalski, Stefan Galleithner, Martin Matzeder, Rafael Vicente, Fabian Schaper, Francesco Di Luisi, CG artists; Florian Zachau, compositing lead; Jona Maluck, Alexander von der Lippe, compositing artists; Steven Cormann, DMP; Xavi Santolaya, color grading. (Toolbox: Softimage, Maya, ZBrush, Mari, Substance Painter, Arnold. Rdshift, Houdini, Nuke, Davinci Resolve) Music & Sound Effects 2WEI Music Simon Heeger, Christian Vorlander.

3
Top Spot of the Week: Honda's "Dream Makers" From W+K London, Time Based Arts

Client Honda Agency Wieden+Kennedy London Tony Davidson, Iain Tait, Kim Papworth, executive creative directors; Carlos Alija, Laura Sampedro, creative directors/creatives; Juan Sevilla, Mico Toledo, creatives; James Guy, executive producer; Michelle Brough, producer. VFX/Animation Time Based Arts, London James Allen, Mike Skrgatic, directors; Daniel Landin, DP; Bonnie Anthony, producer; Sheldon Gardner, Stephen Grasso, VFX supervisors; Luke Todd, Matt Jackson, Thiago Dantas, lead Flame; Jamie Crofts, Adam Paterson, Flame; Matt Shires, Bernie Varela, lead Nuke; Ralph Briscoe, Aitor Arroyo, Linda Cieniawska, Nuke; Chris Wood, Dan Davie, Tom Robinson, Stephen Ross, Mike Battcock, Sam Osbourne, Federico Vanone, Nigel Timms, Federico Guzzardo, James Mann, Oscar Gonzalez Diez, Dave Loh, Jeroen Hooghoudt, Tom Hall, Jess Gorick, 3D design; Sylvie Minois, James Husbands, Yibi Hu, Nigel Raynor, Ben Oliver, artists; Dan Lowe, additional photography; Tom Johnson, exec producer; Simone Gratarolla, colorist. (Toolbox: Flame, Nuke, Maya, Houdini, XSI, ZBrush, Mudbox, Mari, Marvelous Designer, Cinema 4D, After Effects) Sound Design 750mph Original Music Sounds & Sons Jean-Gabriel Becker, composer/arranger.

4
Volkswagen UK's "The Button"

Visual Effects/Animation: The Mill London; Alex Fitzgerald, exec producer; Greg Spencer, shoot supervisor/2D lead artist; Leandro Vazquez, Eleanor Risdon, Richard Payne, George Cressey, 2D artists; Hugo Jackson, Aurelien Ronceray, David Hempstead, 3D artists; Cameron Johnson, matte painting; Gabriel Thomas-Ayache, motion graphics; Imogen Pai, production coordinator. (Toolbox: Nuke) Agency: adam&eveDDB, London Production: Independent Films, London Gary Freedman, director

5
University of Phoenix "We Can Do It"

Music/Sound: Beacon Street Studios, Venice, Calif. Andrew Feltenstein, John Nau, composers; Adrea Lavezzoli, Leslie DiLullo, exec producers; Lindsey Lerman, producer; Amber Tisue, sound design; Kate Vadnais, sr. producer. Good Ear Music Supervision, bicoastal Track: “Dreams” by the Cranberries Audio Post: Beacon Street Studios, Venice, Calif. Amber Tisue, mixer; Kate Vadnais, sr. mix producer Agency: 180LA Production: Hornet, New York Dan Abdo, Jason Patterson, directors Visual Effects/Animation: Hornet, New York; Hana Shimizu, EP; Sang-Jin Bae, head of prodn; Kristin Labriola, development producer; Nikke DiCesare, producer; HyeSung Park, art dir; Stephanie Andreou, editor; Kendelle Hoyer, storyboard artist; Aiden Sugano, character designer; Christina Faulkner, designer; Riley Spencer, coordinator; Richard G. Kim, CG lead, ltg & render TD; Fred Kim, lead compositor; David Soto, Pedro Conti, character modelers; Michael Altman, character TD-animator; Javier Leon, Esau Perez, Marta Pomb, Javier Jaen & Isabel Garciad, environment modelers; Gabe Askew, FX TD; Matt Parent, Andrew Boccio, previs artists; Roman Kobryn, lead animator; Ozan Basaldi, Hee-Jin Kim, animators; Aaron Baker, Christine Kim, ltg & rendering; Elizabeth Ku-Herrero, texture & look dev. artist; Dark Hoffman, matte painter; Shawn King, colorist. (Toolbox: Maya, Nuke, Adobe Creative Suite, Resolve, Vray)

6
Bent Design Lab Reins In “Clouds” For ArcBest, Cramer-Krasselt

Client ArcBest Agency Cramer-Krasselt Production Bent Image Lab, Portland, Ore. Joshua Cox, director; Anthony Greene, exec producer; Bri Vitale, producer; Gabi Villasenor, assistant producer. Production Bent Design Lab, Portland, Ore. Joshua Cox, director; Stef Kofman, technical director/VFX artist; Dorn Roberts, animation; Patrick Coan, animation/VFX artist; Sarah Deflaminis, animation/3D models & textures; Cameron Carson, compositor; Elenz Harzewski, roto. (Toolbox: 3ds Max, Vray, Fume FX, Nuke)

7
Macular Society's "Have You Heard of Mac the Macula"

Visual Effects/Animation: Aardman Animations, Bristol, UK; Bram Ttwheam, director, compositor, 2D animation, FX; Sami Goddard, producer; Helen Argo, exec producer; Fernando Lechuga, 2D animation/compositor; Mathew Rees, 3D animation; Ben Toogood, lighting; Benjamin Craske, editor. (Toolbox: Photoshop, After Effects, Nuke, Maya, FX with VRay) Agency: Caroline, Bristol, UK Production: Aardman Animations, Bristol, UK; Bram Ttwheam, director

8
House Special, Barton F Graf Show "It's Lonely At The Top" For Boom Beach Villain

Client Supercell/Boom Beach Agency Barton F Graf Production/Animation House Special, Portland, Ore. Kirk Kelley, creative dir./director; Karly Richter, producer; Lourri Hammock, exec producer; Cam Wiliams, editor; Rex Carter, Flame artist; Tim Price, storyboard artist; Alan Cook, environment designer, matte painter; Greg Kyle, animation lead; Beavan Blocker, Josh Look, animators; Karl Richter, VFX lead; Patrick VanPelt, TD; Kendra Phillips, modeling artist; Nikie Monteleone, texture artist, set dresser; Jose Diaz, set dresser/VFX; Matt Reslier, Isaiah Palmer, ltg. aratists; John Lally, rigger; John Corbett, compositor. (Toolbox: Maya, Nuke, Houdini, Mari, Flame, Photoshop, Shotgun). Music Butter Music & Sound Andrew Sherman, composer; Kristin Kuriashi, producer; Ian Jeffreys, exec producer. Audio Post Heard City Evan Mangiamele, engineer.

9
CP+B Goes Back To School With "Magic Marker" For Fruit of the Loom

Client Fruit of the Loom Agency CP+B, Boulder, Colo. Ralph Watson, VP, chief creative officer; KT Thayer, creative director; Sean Wright, sr. art director; Maria Snell, sr. copywriter; Jamie Slade, integrated producer, video; Madison Morris, content supervisor. Production Elastic, Santa Monica Paul Mitchell, director; Luke Colson, exec producer; Kelly Christensen, producer. Editorial Rock Paper Scissors, Los Angeles Austyn Daines, editor; Rana Martin, exec producer; Denice Hutton, producer. VFX  a52, Santa Monica, Calif. Jesse Monsour, VFX supervisor; Manny Guizar, CG lead; Richard Hirst, Michael Vaglienty, 2D VFX artists; Phiphat Pinyosophon, Tom Briggs, Mike Bettinardi, Michael Cadenas, 3D artists; Cathy Shaw, roto; Gabe Sanchez, Flame assist; Meredith Cherniack, Michael Steinmann, producers; Patrick Nugent, Kim Christensen, EPs; Linda Carlson, Jennifer Sofio Hall, managing directors; Paul Yacono, colorist; Chris Riley, color assist; Jenny Bright, color producer. (Toolbox: Flame, Maya) Music JSM, New York Joel Simon, chief creative officer/composer; Nathan Kil, composer; Jeff Fiorello, exec producer; Norm Felker, producer. Audio Post Lime Studios, Santa Monica, Calif. Mark Meyuhas, mix engineer; Peter Lapinski, mix engineer assistant; Susie Boyajan, exec producer. Sound Design Machine Head, Los Angeles Kip Smedley, sound designer; Stephen Dewey, creative director; Patty Chow Dewey, exec producer

10
2017 AICP Next Title Sequence

Visual Effects/Animation: MPC New York; Jesse Kurnit, exec producer; Angela Foster, Shane Dolly, producers; Ashley Bernes, 3D lead; Jacob Fradkin, Francisco Fraga, Monica Manalo, Liz Martin, Jemmy Molero, 3D team. Seif Boutella, 2D lead; Karen Weiss, Giulia Bartra, Warren Paleos, 2D team; James Tillett, colorist. (Toolbox: Photoshop, After Effects, C4D, Maya, Nuke) Agency: none; Production: MPC Creative, New York Andrei Juradowich, director; Christian Haberkern, Abby Chang, Daniel Uribe, designers