ASC Feature Nominees: Cuarón, Libatique, Ryan, Sandgren, Zal
Robbie Ryan, BSC, ISC, is an ASC Award nominee for "The Favourite"
TV nominations span such shows as "The Crown," "Handmaid's Tale," "Yellowstone," "Gotham," "Mrs. Maisel"
  • LOS ANGELES
  • --

The American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) has announced the nominees for all categories of the 33rd Annual ASC Outstanding Achievement Awards. Winners will be named at the awards gala on February 9 at the Ray Dolby Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland.

In the running for the ASC Award for best theatrical motion picture cinematography of 2018 are Alfonso Cuarón for Roma, Matthew Libatique, ASC for A Star is Born, Robbie Ryan, BSC, ISC for The Favourite, Linus Sandgren, ASC, FSF for First Man, and Lukasz Zal, PSC for Cold War.

Nominees for the ASC Spotlight Award--launched six years ago to recognize lensing achievements in under-the-radar indie features and deserving work on the festival circuit--are Joshua James Richard for The Rider, Giorgi Shvelidze for Namme, and Frank van den Eeden, NSC, SBC for Girl.

On the television front, up for the award in the series episode for non-commercial TV category are Gonzalo Amat for The Man in the High Castle, Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC for The Crown, David Klein, ASC for Homeland, Colin Watkinson, ASC for The Handmaid’s Tale, Cathal Watters, ISC for Peaky Blinders, and Zoe White for The Handmaid’s Tale.

Nominees for a series episode for commercial TV are Nathaniel Goodman, ASC for Timeless, Jon Joffin, ASC for Beyond, Ron Richardson for Yellowstone, David Stockton, ASC for Gotham, and Thomas Yatsko, ASC for Damnation.

And the nods in the motion picture, miniseries or pilot made for TV category go to James Friend, BSC for Patrick Melrose, Mathias Herndl, AAC for Genius: Picasso, Florian Hoffmeister, BSC for The Terror, M. David Mullen, ASC for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel and Brendan Steacy, CSC for Alias Grace.

Here’s a full rundown of this year’s ASC Award nominees:

Theatrical Release

  • Alfonso Cuarón for Roma
  • Matthew Libatique, ASC for A Star is Born
  • Robbie Ryan, BSC, ISC for The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren, ASC, FSF for First Man
  • Łukasz Żal, PSC for Cold War

Spotlight Award

  • Joshua James Richards for The Rider
  • Giorgi Shvelidze for Namme
  • Frank van den Eeden, NSC, SBC for Girl
     

Episode of a Series for Non-Commercial Television

  • Gonzalo Amat for The Man in the High Castle, “Jahr Null”
  • Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC for The Crown, “Beryl”
  • David Klein, ASC for Homeland, “Paean to the People”
  • Colin Watkinson, ASC for The Handmaid’s Tale, “The Word”
  • Cathal Watters, ISC for Peaky Blinders, “The Company”
  • Zoë White, ACS for The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly”
     

Episode of a Series for Commercial Television

  • Nathaniel Goodman, ASC for Timeless, “The King of the Delta Blues”
  • Jon Joffin, ASC for Beyond, “Two Zero One”
  • Ben Richardson for Yellowstone, “Daybreak”
  • David Stockton, ASC for Gotham, “A Dark Knight: Queen Takes Knight”
  • Thomas Yatsko, ASC for Damnation, “A Different Species”
     

Motion Picture, Miniseries, or Pilot Made for Television

  • James Friend, BSC for Patrick Melrose, “Bad News”
  • Mathias Herndl, AAC for Genius: Picasso, “Chapter 1”
  • Florian Hoffmeister, BSC for The Terror, “Go for Broke”
  • M. David Mullen, ASC for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (pilot)
  • Brendan Steacy, CSC for Alias Grace, “Part 1”

This year’s awards ceremony will not only honor the most artful cinematography of 2018 but will also celebrate the ASC’s 100th anniversary.

Category: 
Tags: 


MySHOOT Company Profiles