Thursday, December 13, 2018
  • Monday, Feb. 19, 2018
"Dunkirk," "War for the Planet of the Apes," "Blade Runner 2049" Win Golden Reel Awards For Sound Editing
A scene from "Dunkirk" (photo courtesy of Warner Bros.)
  • LOS ANGELES
  • --

The Motion Picture Sound Editors presented the 65th MPSE Golden Reel Awards during a black-tie ceremony on Sunday night (2/18) at the Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles. Golden Reel Awards recognizing outstanding achievement in sound editing were presented in 23 categories encompassing feature films, long-form and short-form television, animation, documentaries, games, special venue and other media. 

Among the feature winners were Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros.), Dunkirk (Warner Bros.), War for the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox), The Greatest Showman (20th Century Fox), Loveless (Sony Pictures Classics), Coco (Disney-Pixar) and Jane (National Geographic).

On the TV side, winners included: Game of Thrones (HBO) which received two awards; Ozark (Netflix); Black Mirror (Netflix); The Get Down (Netflix); Stranger Things (Netflix); and Superstore (NBC).

Special venue winner was Alejandro G. Inarritu’s (Oscar-winning director of Birdman and The Revenant) "Carne Y Arena" ("Flesh and Sand"), the VR project (from Legendary Entertainment) which in November 2017 won a Special Achievement Oscar. "Carne Y Arena" simulates experiences of immigrants crossing the deserts of the American west. The installation, which debuted at the Cannes Film Festival in May 2017, is currently on view at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Working with his frequent collaborator, three-time Oscar-winning cinematographer (Birdman, The Revenant, the Alfonso Cuaron-directed Gravity) Emmanuel “Chivo” Lubezki, Inarritu embraced the emotional evoking VR discipline, helping to put participants in the shoes of immigrants.

Sound designer, supervising sound editor and re-recording mixer Paul N.J. Ottosson presented the annual MPSE Filmmaker Award to director Kathryn Bigelow. Ottosson collaborated with Bigelow on Detroit (2017), Zero Dark Thirty (2012) and The Hurt Locker (2010). Zero Dark Thirty won Ottosson an Oscar for Best Achievement in Sound Editing. And Ottosson garnered a pair of Oscars (for Sound Editing and Sound Mixing) on the strength of The Hurt Locker.

Supervising sound editor Alan Robert Murray presented the MPSE Career Achievement Award to sound designer and field recordist John P. Fasal.

The Golden Reel Awards ceremony’s opening address was given by MPSE president Tom McCarthy. “All of us who work creatively in sound are storytellers,” he said. “We assist filmmakers, directors and producers in weaving soundtracks into visual presentations. We support the dialogue and emotion of stories.

“Tonight, we renew our yearly tradition of celebrating the art of sound in all areas of multi-media entertainment. We recognize the contributions of sound artists to features; television, cable and streaming programing; gaming; and multi-media—content that has reached audiences in every country, state and community around the world.”

Here’s a full rundown of Golden Reel Award winners:

65TH MOTION PICTURE SOUND EDITORS (MPSE) GOLDEN REEL AWARDS

WINNERS

FILMMAKER AWARD
Kathryn Bigelow

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
John P. Fasal

CATEGORY WINNERS

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form
Overwatch
Blizzard Entertainment
“Honor and Glory”
Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Menichini, MPSE
Audio Lead: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE
Sound Designers: Alexander Ephraim, Harry Cohen, MPSE, David Farmer,
Geoff Garnett, Kris Giampa, Paul Lackey, JP Walton
Sound Effects Editor: Keith Bilderbeck, Chris DeLaPena
Dialogue Editors: Issac Hammons, Cody Flick
Foley Editor: Gary Coppola, MPSE
Foley Artist: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE
Music Editor / Composer: Neal Acree
Scoring Editor: John Kurlander

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Student Film (Verna Fields Award)
Homegrown
National Film and Television School
Sound Designer: Thomas Blazukas

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Special Venue
"Carne Y Arena"
Legendary Entertainment
Supervising Sound Editors: Randy Thom, MPSE, Martín Hernández, MPSE, Leff Lefferts
Technical Audio Designers: Bill Rudolph, Kevin Bolen, Damian Kastbauer
Sound Effects Editor: Leff Lefferts
Dialogue Editor: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE
Audio Artists: Doc Kane, Geoff Vaughan, Dusty Jermier
Audio Director: Steve Morris
ADR Editor: Brian Chumney
Foley Editors: Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Malcolm Fife
Foley Artists: Sean England, Shelley Roden, MPSE, John Roesch, MPSE, Geoff Vaughan

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play (Tie between two winners)
Call of Duty: WWII
Activision
Audio Director: David Swenson
Audio Leads: Michael Caisley, Don Veca
Sound Designers: Ryan McSweeney, Eric Wedemeyer, Matthew Grimm, Caleb Epps, Eddie Pacheco,
Andrew Lackey, MPSE, Mark Kilborn, Darren Blondin, Andy Bayless, Vadim Nuniyants, Jeremiah Sypult, Brian Johnson, Bob Love
Supervising Dialogue Editors: Emilio Lopez-Centellas, Fernando Labarthe
Lead Dialogue Editors: Adam Boyd, MPSE, David Natale
Dialogue Editors: Joseph Lyford, Jesse Garcia, MPSE, Duncan Brown, Dutch Hill, Micah Loken, MPSE, Dan P. Francis
Audio Artists: Sheridan Willard, Nicholas D’Amato
Supervising Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Jonathan Mayer
Music Editors: Sam Marshall, Ted Kocher

Star Wars: Battlefront II
Electronic Arts
Audio Directors: Ben Minto, Olivier Asselin, Jeff Seamster
Audio Leads: David Jegutidse, Nathaniel Daw
Sound Designers: Terry Fairfield, Tony Prescesky, Gustav Rathsman

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic
Halo Wars 2
Microsoft Studios
Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Csaba Wagner
Sonnd Designers: Samuel Justice, Tim Walston
Audio Director: Paul Lipson
Sound Effects Editors: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Hayden Collow, Justin Davey
Foley Editors: Braden Parkes, Rustam Gimadiyev

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature
In Search of Fellini
AMBI Distribution
Supervising Sound Editors: David Barber, MPSE, Ben Zarai
Dialogue Editor: David Barber, MPSE
ADR Editor: Michael Kreple
Sound Designer: Ben Zarai
Foley Artists: Gonzalo “Bino” Espinoza, David Kitchens, MPSE
Foley Editor: Michael Lanoue
Music Editor: Jennifer Nash

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary 
Becoming Bond
Supervising Sound Editors: Trip Brock, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Raymond Park, MPSE, Zheng Jia, MPSE, K. Joshua Fernberg
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Bruce Stubblefield
Foley Editors: Alexander Jongbloed, Alex Johnson
Foley Artist: Lorita de la Cerna

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form
Lego DC Super Hero Girls
“Brain Drain”
Warner Brothers
Supervising Sound Editor: Devon Bowman
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Keatts
Sound Designer: Rob McIntyre
Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Evan Dockter, Marc Schmidt, Joel Waters, D.J. Lynch
Foley Editors: Matthew Saiz, Aran Tanchum
Dialogue Editors: David M. Cowan, Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley, Michael Garcia, MPSE
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
Music Editor: Bijan Olia
ADR Editor: George Peters

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Single Presentation
Oasis
Amazon Studios
Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE
Sound Designer: Andy Kennedy
Sound Effects Editor: Saoirse Christopherson
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Stefan Henrix
Foley Editor: Philip Clements
Foley Artist: Anna Wright, Catherine Thomas

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Effects / Foley (Tie between two winners)
Godless
“Homecoming”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Wylie Stateman, MPSE, Eric Hoehn
Sound Effects Editors: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Hector Gika, MPSE, Sylvain Lasseur, Leo Marcil, Jackie Zhou

Ozark
“The Toll”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Nick Forshager, Stephen Grubbs
Sound Effects Editor: Matt Temple
Foley Editors: Jeff Cranford, Daniel Raphael
Foley Artists: Tim Chilton, Jerry Trent, Jill Sanders, Ginger Geary

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Dialogue/ADR
Black Mirror
“USS Callister”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Kenny Clark
Dialogue Editors: Michael Maroussas, Matt Skelding

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Music / Musical
The Get Down
“Only from Exile Can We Come Home”
Netflix
Supervising Music Editor: Jamieson Shaw
Music Editors: Jordan Ross, Dave Robertson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Effects / Foley
Game of Thrones
“The Spoils of War”
HBO
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel, MPSE
Sound Designer: Paula Fairfield, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Bradley Katona, MPSE
Foley Editors: Brett Voss, MPSE, John Matter
Foley Artists: Jeff Wilhoit, MPSE, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR
Game of Thrones
“The Spoils of War”
HBO
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Paul Bercovitch
Supervising ADR Editor: Tim Hands, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Music / Musical
Stranger Things
“Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer”
Netflix
Music Editor: David Klotz

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 30:00
Superstore
“Tornado”
NBC
Supervising Sound Editor: Christopher Reeves, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Gabrielle Reeves
Sound Effects Editor: David Mann
Music Editors: Jason Tregoe Newman, Bryant Furhmann
Foley Artists: Joseph Sabella, Jesi Ruppel
Foley Editor: Gary Marullo
 
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley
Blade Runner 2049
Warner Brothers
Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Mangini, MPSE
Sound Designer: Theo Green
Sound Effects Editors: Chris Aud, MPSE, Lee Gilmore, MPSE, Greg ten Bosch, MPSE,
Charlie Campagna, MPSE, Dave Whitehead, Eliot Connors, MPSE
Foley Editor: Ezra Dweck
Foley Artists: Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue / ADR
War for the Planet of the Apes
20th Century Fox
Supervising Sound Editors: Douglas Murray, MPSE, Will Files
Supervising Dialogue Editor: R.J. Kizer
Vocal Editors: Kim Foscato, P.K. Hooker, Doug Jackson, Lindsay Alvarez
ADR Editors: Laura Graham, Jim Brookshire

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical
The Greatest Showman
20th Century Fox
Supervising Music Editor: Jen Monnar
Music Editors: Jim Harrison, Jeff Carson, Peter Myles, Sheri Ozeki, Ted Caplan

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Music Score
Dunkirk
Warner Brothers
Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson
Music Editor: Ryan Rubin

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature
Loveless
Sony Pictures Classics
Supervising Sound Editor: Andrey Dergachev
Dialogue Editor: Alexey Kuznetsov
Sound Effects Editors: Alexey Kobzar, Sofia Matrosova
Foley Editors: Elena Starikova, Ruslan Khuseyn, Dmitriy Zuev
Foley Artist: Natalia Zueva

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary
Jane
National Geographic
Supervising Sound Editors: Warren Shaw, Joshua Paul Johnson
Sound Designers: Peter Staubli, MPSE, Odin Benitez, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Will Digby
Foley Artist: Tara Blume
Music Editor: Suzana Peric

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation
Coco
Disney
Supervising Sound Editors: J.R. Grubbs, Chris Boyes
Dialogue Editors: Marshall Winn, Michael Silvers
Sound Effects Editors: Michael Silvers, Justin Doyle, Jack Whittaker, Teresa Eckton,
Foley Editors: Jim Likowski, Dee Selby
Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Dennie Thorpe, Geoff Vaughan
Supervising Music Editor: Stephen Davis, MPSE
Music Editor: Warren Brown, MPSE, Barney Jones

Category: 


MySHOOT Profiles

David Orr
Director

Director

Director, Editor

MySHOOT Company Profiles