"Game Of Thrones" Dominates 2nd Night of Creative Arts Emmys
Bradley Whitford poses in the press room with the award for outstanding guest actor in a drama series for "The Handmaid's Tale" on night two of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards on Sunday, Sept. 15, 2019, at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. (Photo by Richard Shotwell/Invision/AP)
Iconic series' final season picks up 10 awards, moving HBO into overall leader with 25 Emmys thus far
  • LOS ANGELES
  • --

On Saturday (9/14), the first evening of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards at Microsoft Theater in downtown L.A., Netflix led the pack with 15 Emmys, nearly twice as many as second place finisher National Geographic which scored a total of eight (seven for Free Solo). But on Sunday (9/15), the second night of the awards show proceedings, the Game of Thrones effect kicked in with the final season of that iconic series picking up 10 Emmys. This and a strong showing from the limited series Chernobyl--which won seven Emmys--helped boost HBO’s tally from four the first night to a current overall total of 25. HBO thus presently holds a slight lead over Netflix, 25 to 23, for most Emmys this year. Tied for third with eight apiece are Nat Geo and Amazon Prime.

Game of Thrones earned Emmys for special visual effects, single-camera picture editing, casting for a drama series, music composition/original dramatic score, main title design, stunt coordination, sound mixing, makeup for a single-camera series (non-prosthetic), sound editing and fantasy/sci-fi costumes.

Chernobyl’s seven Creative Arts Emmys were for cinematography, sound editing, music composition, special visual effects in a supporting role, production design, sound mixing, and single-camera picture editing.

Netflix stayed right on HBO’s heels with second night Creative Emmy wins that included three for Russian Doll and one for When They See Us. Among the Russian Doll laurels came recognition for cinematography and production design. When They See Us was honored for best casting in a limited series.

Amazon moved up the ladder to eight wins, six of which came for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel on night two of the Creative Arts Emmys. The other two plaudits earned by Amazon fare came for Fleabag--for single-camera picture editing, and casting.

Guest stars
Heartfelt thanks graced a couple of the acceptance speeches for guest actor winners in comedy and drama series, respectively--Jane Lynch for her portrayal of comedienne Sophie Lennon in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel; and Bradley Whitford as Commander Joseph Lawrence in The Handmaid’s Tale.

Lynch paid tribute to the comediennes she grew up with in the 1960s, who paved the way for her and others today. She cited Phyllis Diller, Joan Rivers, Totie Fields and Moms Mabley for their pioneering efforts, back when female comics needed a gimmick to get attention, whether it be about their less than stunning looks, inability to keep a man and so on. These luminaries, said Lynch, rose above the gimmicks even when they used them, showing their talent and staying power, inspiring future generations of funny women. They also inspired Lynch's approach to portraying Lennon.

Meanwhile Whitford credited “The Handmaid’s Tale” author Margaret Atwood and lead actress Elizabeth Moss. Of the latter, Whitford said simply that her performance is defining acting for this generation, heralding what she’s done on Handmaid’s Tale as being like “Sophie’s Choice, the series.”

Whitford added that Atwood has imparted three vital messages when dealing with extreme right wing ideology, oppression and misogyny--Despair is not an option; action is the antidote for despair; and our future is defined by how we act and react.

Whitford and Lynch weren’t the only guest thespians to win Emmys for their work on The Handmaid’s Tale and Mrs. Maisel. Best guest male performer in a comedy series was Luke Kirby for his portrayal of Lenny Bruce in Mrs. Maisel. And Cherry Jones won for outstanding guest actress in a drama series for her role as Holly in The Handmaid’s Tale.

The Creative Arts Emmy Awards this weekend sets the table for the main Emmy ceremony, airing live Sept. 22 on Fox. Among the questions is whether or not Game of Thrones momentum will continue. It still has 18 of its record-high 32 nominations in play next Sunday.

Here’s a full rundown of winners during the second night of the Creative Arts Emmys:

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
STATE OF THE UNION SUNDANCETV
Nick Hornby, Executive Producer
Stephen Frears, Executive Producer
Jamie Laurenson, Executive Producer
Hakan Kousetta, Executive Producer
Iain Canning, Executive Producer
Emile Sherman, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
TIM PORTER, ACE, Editor HBO
Game Of Thrones
The Long Night

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
GARY DOLLNER, ACE, Editor PRIME VIDEO
Fleabag
Episode 1

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (HALF-HOUR)
CHRIS TEAGUE, Director of Photography NETFLIX
Russian Doll
Ariadne

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
JAKOB IHRE, FSF, Director of Photography HBO
Chernobyl
Please Remain Calm

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
ROSAMUND PIKE as Louise SUNDANCETV
State Of The Union

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
STEFAN HENRIX, Supervising Sound Editor HBO
JOE BEAL, Sound Designer
MICHAEL MAROUSSAS, Dialogue Editor
HARRY BARNES, ADR Supervisor
ANDY WADE, Music Editor
PHILIP CLEMENTS, Foley Editor
ANNA WRIGHT, Foley Artist
Chernobyl
1:23:45

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
ONNALEE BLANK, Re-Recording Mixer HBO
MATHEW WATERS, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
SIMON KERR, Production Mixer
DANNY CROWLEY, Production Mixer
RONAN HILL, CAS, Production Mixer
Game Of Thrones
The Long Night

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
NINA GOLD, Casting by HBO
ROBERT STERNE, Casting by
CARLA STRONGE, Location Casting
Game Of Thrones

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
OLIVIA SCOTT-WEBB, Casting by PRIME VIDEO
Fleabag

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
AISHA COLEY, CSA, Casting by NETFLIX
BILLY HOPKINS, Location Casting
ASHLEY INGRAM, Location Casting
When They See Us

OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION
ROBIN URDANG, Music Supervisor PRIME VIDEO
AMY SHERMAN-PALLADINO, Music Supervisor
DANIEL PALLADINO, Music Supervisor
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
We’re Going To The Catskills!

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
HILDUR GUÐNADÓTTIR, Music by HBO
Chernobyl
Please Remain Calm

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
RAMIN DJAWADI, Music by HBO
Game Of Thrones
The Long Night

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL
DREAM CRAZY - NIKE
Wieden+Kennedy, Ad Agency
Park Pictures, Production Company

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE PROGRAM
NASA’S INSIGHTS MARS LANDING NASA TV
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA WITHIN A SCRIPTED PROGRAM
BANDERSNATCH (BLACK MIRROR) NETFLIX
Netflix
House of Tomorrow

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
CHRIS O’DOWD as Tom SUNDANCETV
State Of The Union

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
NICHOLAS BRITELL, Theme by HBO
Succession

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN
ANGUS WALL, Creative Director HBO
KIRK H. SHINTANI, Art Director
SHAHANA KHAN, Lead Compositor
IAN RUHFASS, 3D Lead
RUSTAM HASANOV, Lead Conceptual Designer
Game Of Thrones

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
JANE LYNCH as Sophie Lennon PRIME VIDEO
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Vote For Kennedy, Vote For Kennedy

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
CHRISTOPHER FULTON, Department Head Hairstylist FX NETWORKS
CHRISTEN EDWARDS, Key Hairstylist
NICOLE BRIDGEFORD, Personal Hairstylist
CHRISTINE CANTRELL, Hairstylist
STANLEY TINES, Hairstylist
CHARLENE BELMOND, Additional Hairstylist
Fosse/Verdon

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
JERRY DECARLO, Department Head Hairstylist PRIME VIDEO
JON JORDAN, Key Hairstylist
PEG SCHIERHOLZ, Personal Hairstylist
CHRISTINE CANTRELL, Hairstylist
SABANA MAJEED, Hairstylist
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
We’re Going To The Catskills!

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR VARIETY PROGRAM
SHAUNA DUGGINS, Stunt Coordinator NETFLIX
GLOW

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
ROWLEY IRLAM, Stunt Coordinator HBO
Game Of Thrones

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
M. DAVID MULLEN, ASC, Director of Photography PRIME VIDEO
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Simone

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
DONALD A. MORGAN, ASC, Director of Photography NETFLIX
The Ranch
Reckless

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
BRADLEY WHITFORD as Commander Joseph Lawrence HULU
The Handmaid’s Tale
Postpartum

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)
JANE WALKER, Department Head Makeup Artist HBO
KAY BILK, Makeup Artist
MARIANNA KYRIACOU, Makeup Artist
NICOLA MATTHEWS, Makeup Artist
PAMELA SMYTH, Makeup Artist
Game Of Thrones
The Long Night

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC)
DEBBIE ZOLLER, Department Head Makeup Artist FX NETWORKS
BLAIR AYCOCK, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist
DAVE PRESTO, Key Makeup Artist
SHERRI BERMAN LAURENCE, Makeup Artist
NICKY PATTISON ILLUM, Makeup Artist
JACKIE RISOTTO, Personal Makeup Artist
Fosse/Verdon

OUTSTANDING PERIOD COSTUMES
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
DONNA ZAKOWSKA, Costume Designer PRIME VIDEO
MARINA RETI, Assistant Costume Designer
TIM MCKELVEY, Costume Supervisor
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
We’re Going To The Catskills!

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY COSTUMES
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
JENNIFER ROGIEN, Costume Designer NETFLIX
CHARLOTTE SVENSON, Assistant Costume Designer
MELISSA STANTON, Costume Supervisor
Russian Doll
Superiority Complex

OUTSTANDING FANTASY/SCI-FI COSTUMES
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
MICHELE CLAPTON, Costume Designer HBO
EMMA O’LOUGHLIN, Assistant Costume Designer
KATE O’FARRELL, Costume Supervisor
Game Of Thrones
The Bells

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
SIMON SMITH, Editor HBO
Chernobyl
Please Remain Calm

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
PAT BARNETT, ACE, Editor NETFLIX
One Day At A Time
The Funeral

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
WHEN YOU WISH UPON A PICKLE: A SESAME STREET SPECIAL HBO
Brown Johnson, Executive Producer
Benjamin Lehmann, Executive Producer
Ken Scarborough, Executive Producer
Mindy Fila, Producer
Karyn Leibovich, Producer
Stephanie Longardo, Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
JOE BAUER, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor HBO
STEVE KULLBACK, Lead Visual Effects Producer
ADAM CHAZEN, Visual Effects Associate Producer
SAM CONWAY, Special Effects Supervisor
MOHSEN MOUSAVI, Visual Effects Supervisor
MARTIN HILL, Visual Effects Supervisor
TED RAE, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor
PATRICK TIBERIUS GEHLEN, Previs Lead
THOMAS SCHELESNY, Visual Effects and Animation Supervisor
Game Of Thrones
The Bells

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
LINDSAY MCFARLANE, Overall VFX Producer HBO
MAX DENNISON, Overall VFX Supervisor: DNEG
CLAUDIUS CHRISTIAN RAUCH, SFX Supervisor
CLARE CHEETHAM, VFX Producer: DNEG
LAURA BETHENCOURT MONTES, VFX Line Producer: DNEG
STEVEN GODFREY, CG Supervisor: DNEG
LUKE LETKEY, 2D Supervisor: DNEG
CHRISTIAN WAITE, FX Supervisor: DNEG
WILLIAM FOULSER, Environments Supervisor: DNEG
Chernobyl
1:23:45

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
MATTHEW E. TAYLOR, Co-Supervising Sound Editor HBO
SEAN HEISSINGER, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
RICKLEY W. DUMM, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
MARK ALLEN, Sound Effects Editor
JOHN CREED, Dialogue Editor
HARRISON MEYLE, Dialogue Editor
MICHAEL BRAKE, MPSE, Music Editor
CLAYTON WEBER, Foley Editor
ALYSON DEE MOORE, Foley Artist
CHRIS MORIANA, Foley Artist
Barry
ronny/lily

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
TIM KIMMEL, MPSE, Sound Supervisor HBO
TIM HANDS, Supervising ADR Editor
PAULA FAIRFIELD, Sound Designer
BRADLEY C. KATONA, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
PAUL BERCOVITCH, Supervising Dialogue Editor
JOHN MATTER, Dialogue Editor
DAVID KLOTZ, Music Editor
BRETT VOSS, Foley Editor
JEFFREY WILHOIT, Foley Artist
DYLAN TUOMY-WILHOIT, Foley Artist
Game Of Thrones
The Long Night

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR)
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
MICHAEL BRICKER, Production Designer NETFLIX
JOHN COX, Art Director
JESSICA PETRUCCELLI, Set Decorator
Russian Doll
Nothing In This World Is Easy

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
LUKE HULL, Production Designer HBO
KAREN WAKEFIELD, Art Director
CLAIRE LEVINSON-GENDLER, Set Decorator
Chernobyl

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR SCRIPTED PROGRAMMING
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate peer group members and
one, more than one, or no award entry is awarded an Emmy.)
KATHRYN BURNS, Choreographer CW
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Routines: Don’t Be A Lawyer, Antidepressants
Are So Not A Big Deal

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
LUKE KIRBY as Lenny Bruce PRIME VIDEO
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
All Alone

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
ELISABETH WILLIAMS, Production Designer HULU
MARTHA SPARROW, Art Director
ROBERT HEPBURN, Set Decorator
The Handmaid’s Tale
Holly

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
STUART HILLIKER, Re-Recording Mixer HBO
VINCENT PIPONNIER, Production Mixer
Chernobyl
1:23:45

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.)
ELMO PONSDOMENECH, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer HBO
JASON “FRENCHIE” GAYA, Re-Recording Mixer
AARON HASSON, ADR Mixer
BENJAMIN PATRICK, CAS, Production Mixer
Barry
ronny/lily

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
GLENN HETRICK, Special Makeup Effects Department Head CBS (CBS All Access)
JAMES MACKINNON, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
HUGO VILLASENOR, Special Makeup Effects Artist
ROCKY FAULKNER, Special Makeup Effects Artist
CHRIS BRIDGES, Special Makeup Effects Artist
NICOLA BENDREY, Special Makeup Effects Artist
MIKE O’BRIEN, Prosthetic Designer
NEVILLE PAGE, Prosthetic Designer
Star Trek: Discovery
If Memory Serves

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
CHERRY JONES as Holly HULU
The Handmaid’s Tale
Holly

Category: 


MySHOOT Company Profiles